Duane "Dog" Chapman

Actor, Bounty hunter
For Duane "Dog" Chapman, crime was a family business - though this was one family who ended up on the right side of the law. As a successfully reformed ex-con, Chapman developed an intimate knowledge of the ins-and-outs ... Read more »
Born: 02/01/1953 in Denver, Colorado, USA

Filmography

Actor (10)

Dog and Beth: On the Hunt 2012 - 2014 (TV Show)

Himself

Hawaii Five-O 2013 - 2014 (Tv Show)

Actor

2013 CMT Music Awards 2012 - 2013 (TV Show)

Presenter

Dog 2012 - 2013 (TV Show)

Actor

Dog the Bounty Hunter 2004 - 2006, 2008 - 2011 (Tv Show)

Actor

Celebrity Family Feud 2008 (Tv Show)

Actor

My Name is Earl 2007 (Tv Show)

Actor

Dog the Bounty Hunter: Luau Special 2005 - 2006 (TV Show)

Actor

VH1 Big in '05 Awards 2005 - 2006 (TV Show)

Actor

George Lopez 2005 (Tv Show)

Actor

Biography

For Duane "Dog" Chapman, crime was a family business - though this was one family who ended up on the right side of the law. As a successfully reformed ex-con, Chapman developed an intimate knowledge of the ins-and-outs of the criminal world. But unlike most of his former peers who just claimed to have "found God," this born-again Christian went straight - even going so far as to run a successful bounty hunting business out of Hawaii, profiled on the popular reality TV series, "Dog the Bounty Hunter" (A&E, 2004-08). Shedding the spotlight on Chapman's particular business of tracking down the criminal element, the show distinguished the former convict's ability to understand criminals and his efforts to help rehabilitate them after they were caught.

Relationships

Lyssa Brittian

Wife
married c. 1982 divorced in 1991 mother of Barbara-Katie Chapman, Tucker Dee Chapman, and Lyssa Chapman

Leland Chapman Actor

Son
born December 14, 1976 mother is La Fonda Sue Honeycutt

Wesley Chapman

Father

Barbara Chapman

Daughter
born on June 8, 1982 mother, Lyssa Rae Brittian died at age 23 in Fairbanks, Alaska on May 19, 2006, during a high-speed car accident had one son, Travis Drake-Lee Mimms, born 2002, who is being raised by Dog and his wife Beth.

Lyssa Chapman Actor

Daughter
aka: Baby born June 10, 1987 mother is Lyssa Rae Brittian

Bonnie Chapman

Daughter
mother is Beth Smith

Duane Chapman

Son
born January 21, 1973 mother is La Fonda Sue Honeycutt married with four children

Garry Chapman

Son
mother is Beth Smith

J Chapman

Son
born March 2, 1982 mother is Anne M. Tegnell raised by his maternal grandmother

Tucker Chapman

Son
born September 8, 1984 mother is Lyssa Rae Brittian was serving a 20-year prison term on a drug charge, but was released spring 2006.

Wesley Chapman

Son
born November 14, 1980 mother is Anne M. Tegnell raised by his maternal grandmother

Zebediah Chapman

Son
born prematurely on January 1, 1980 and died just a month later on January 31, 1980 mother, Anne M. Tegnell

Christopher Hecht

Son
born in 1969 mother is Debbie White

La Fonda Honeycutt

Wife
married c. 1972 divorced in 1977 mother of Duane Lee Chapman and Leland Chapman.

Tawny Marie

Wife
divorced

Beth Smith

Wife
co-star and common law wife of sixteen years married May 20, 2006 in Hawaii

Anne Tegnell

Wife
married c. 1979 divorced mother of Zebediah Duane Chapman, Wesley Chapman, and J.R. Chapman.

Debbie White

Companion
mother of Christopher Michael Hecht

Milestones

2007

During a taped conversation with his son, Tucker, Chapman used strong language, including the word "nigger", when referring to his son's African-American girlfriend; After the tape was made public, A&E announced it was suspending production for the series

2007

Mexico dismissed all criminal charges pending against Chapman on the grounds that the statute of limitations had expired

2006

Arrested on charges of illegal detention and conspiracy in an alleged kidnapping, which stem from Chapman's capture of Max Factor heir Andrew Luster; will face an extradition hearing to Mexico under terms of treaties between the U.S. and Mexico

2004

Appeared in his own reality show, "Dog The Bounty Hunter" which airs on A&E

2003

In July, Chapman and his team were charged by Mexican authorities for breaking extradition laws; they were officially declared "fugitives" after they left Mexico; the charges were eventually dropped

2003

In June, Chapman and his team of bounty hunters capture Max Factor heir and convicted rapist, Andrew Luster in Mexico

1979

Bounty hunting career begins when a judge offers him $200.00 to capture a fugitive

1979

Paroled after serving two years of his five year sentence

1977

Fellow Devil’s Disciple, Donny Kirkandall is convicted of murdering drug dealer, Jerry Lee Oliver. Chapman is found to be in complicity in the murder and is sentenced to five years hard labor in a Texas

Joined a motorcycle gang, the Devil's Disciples

Raised in Denver, Colorado

Moved to Hawaii, where he opened a bail bonding company named Da Kine Bail Bonds

Bonus Trivia

.

Dog has been arrested eighteen times for armed robbery

.

Former member of the motorcycle gang, Devil’s Disciples

.

Owner of Da Kine Bail Bonds in Honolulu

.

He is the self proclaimed "world’s greatest bounty hunter"

.

He’s been married three times and has twelve children

SIMILAR ARTICLES