Grace Kelly

Actor, Model
In the storied history of the American cinema, few stars shone so brightly for so briefly as Grace Kelly. A working actor for just five short years in the 1950s, known best for her roles as sparkling, whimsical ... Read more »
Born: 11/12/1929 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Filmography

Actor (15)

The Children of Theatre Street 1978 (Movie)

(Narrator)

High Society 1956 (Movie)

Tracy Lord (Actor)

The Swan 1956 (Movie)

Princess Alexandra (Actor)

To Catch a Thief 1955 (Movie)

Frances Stevens (Actor)

Dial M For Murder 1954 (Movie)

Margot Wendice (Actor)

Green Fire 1954 (Movie)

Catherine Knowland (Actor)

Rear Window 1954 (Movie)

Lisa Carol Freemont (Actor)

The Bridges at Toko-Ri 1954 (Movie)

Nancy Brubaker (Actor)

The Country Girl 1954 (Movie)

Georgie Elgin (Actor)

Mogambo 1953 (Movie)

Linda Nordley (Actor)

High Noon 1952 (Movie)

Amy "Fowler" Kane (Actor)

Fourteen Hours 1951 (Movie)

(Actor)

The Web (TV Show)

Actor

Biography

In the storied history of the American cinema, few stars shone so brightly for so briefly as Grace Kelly. A working actor for just five short years in the 1950s, known best for her roles as sparkling, whimsical socialites and her work in multiple Alfred Hitchcock thrillers, Kelly outwardly came to embody her name with a seemingly effortless elegance and an almost pristine aesthetic, even as behind the scenes she became notorious for her serial conquests of her leading men and other luminaries. Her talents rivaled her beauty, winning her a best actress Oscar playing against type and her own aristocratic pedigree in "The Country Girl" in 1954. But at the height of her career, Kelly cemented an idyllic legacy by bowing out of Hollywood to marry into European royalty, becoming an American fairy tale incarnate, "Princess Grace" - biographer Robert Lacey called the wedding "the first modern event to generate media overkill" - though she hardly lived happily ever after.

Relationships

Prince Albert of Monaco Presenter

Son
Born March 14, 1958 father, Prince Rainier of Monaco

Lizanne LeVine

Sister

Margaret Conlan

Sister
died November 30, 1991 at age 65 oldest of four siblings

Bing Crosby Actor

Companion

Caroline Grimaldi

Daughter
Princess of Monaco

Stephanie Grimaldi

Daughter
Princess of Monaco

Albert Grimaldi

Son
Prince of Monaco

John Kelly

Father
aka: Jack Kelly self-made millionaire and a triple gold-medal-winning Olympic sculler during World War II, President Franklin Roosevelt appointed the senior Kelly as his National Director of Physical Fitness

Margaret Kelly

Mother
German American Catholic convert from Lutheranism

Jack Kelly

Brother
won the Sullivan Award in 1947 as the top amateur athlete in the country won the bronze medal at the 1956 Summer Olympics was a city councilman in in Philadelphia died 1985

George Kelly

Uncle
Pulitzer Prize winner for "Craig's Wife"

Walter Kelly

Uncle
appeared in "McFadden's Flats" and "The Virginia Judge" died January 6, 1939 from the effects of head injuries several weeks after being hit by a truck

Prince Rainier

Husband

EDUCATION

Stevens School

Philadelphia , Pennsylvania

Raven Hall Academy

Philadelphia , Pennsylvania

American Academy of Dramatic Arts

New York , New York

The Neigborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre

New York , New York
studied with Sanford Meisner

Milestones

1962

Hosted a TV tour of Monaco

1956

Retired from acting career; last film, "The Swan"

1951

Film debut in bit part, "Fourteen Hours"

1950

TV debut, "The Rockingham Tea Sea" on "Studio One"

1949

First break in Broadway revival of Strindberg's "The Father"

Amateur acting debut at age ten in local (Philadelphia) play

Went to New York to become model and take acting classes in late 1940s

Achieved star status with roles in "High Noon" (1952) and "Mogambo" (1953)

SIMILAR ARTICLES