Billie Eilish grabs big six awards at 2020 Grammys

Billie-Eilish_GRAMMY-Awards-Arrivals-2020_62nd-Annual-GRAMMY-Awards_2020
WENN.com

Billie Eilish stomped all over the Grammy Awards on Sunday night (January 26, 2020), with a bag of big wins, including Best New Artist, Record, and Album of the Year.

The singer also shared the Song of the Year prize for Bad Guy with her hitmaker brother Finneas, who was also named Producer of the Year.

Eilish’s When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? was also named the Best Engineered Album and Best Pop Vocal Album.

Lizzo, who opened the ceremony at the Staples Center, and Gary Clark, Jr. were triple 2020 Grammy winners, while The Chemical Brothers, Lady Gaga, Tanya Tucker and Lil Nas X were among the artists who took home two honors apiece.

The ceremony featured a series of show-stopping performances and tributes to Prince and Nipsey Hussle, while the sudden death of sports superstar Kobe Bryant on Sunday morning overshadowed the event, with many artists and host Alicia Keys saluting the Los Angeles Lakers legend, who was killed in a helicopter crash, alongside his teenage daughter.

The full list of 2020 Grammy Awards winners is:

Record of the Year
Bad Guy – Billie Eilish

Album of the Year
When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

Song of the Year
Bad Guy – Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Billie Eilish

Best Pop Solo Performance
Truth Hurts- Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Old Town Road – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Look Now – Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

Best Dance/Electronic Album
No Geography – The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance Recording
Got To Keep On – The Chemical Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Mettavolution – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance
This Land – Gary Clark, Jr.

Best Metal Performance
7empest – Tool

Best Rock Song
This Land – Gary Clark, Jr.

Best Rock Album
Social Cues – Cage the Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance
Come Home – Anderson .Paak Featuring Andre 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Jerome – Lizzo

Best R&B Song
Say So – PJ Morton featuring JoJo

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo

Best R&B Album
Ventura – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Song
A Lot – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Performance
Racks in the Middle – Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap/Sung Performance
Higher – DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Album
Igor – Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Album
While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

Best Country Song
Bring My Flowers Now – Tanya Tucker

Best Country Solo Performance
Ride Me Back Home – Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Speechless – Dan + Shay

Best New Age Album
Wings – Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Sozinho – Randy Brecker

Best Jazz Vocal Album
12 Little Spells – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Finding Gabriel – Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Antidote – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Love Theory – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
God Only Knows – For King & Country & Dolly Parton

Best Gospel Album
Long Live Love – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Burn The Ships – For King & Country

Best Roots Gospel Album
Testimony – Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album
#ELDISCO – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
El Mal Querer – Rosalia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
De Ayer Para Siempre – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
Opus – Marc Anthony & A Journey Through Cuban MusicAymee Nuviola

Best American Roots Song
Call My Name – I’m With Her

Best American Roots Performance
Saint Honesty – Sara Bareilles

Best Americana Album
Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album
Tall Fiddler – Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album
Tall, Dark & Handsome – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

Best Contemporary Blues Album
This Land – Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album
Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Good Time – Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album
Rapture – Koffee

Best World Music Album
Celia – Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album
Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype – Jon Samson

Best Spoken Word Album
Becoming – Michelle Obama

Best Comedy Album
Sticks & Stones – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
Hadestown – Original Broadway Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
A Star is Born – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Chernobyl – Hildur Guonadottir

Best Song Written For Visual Media
I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version) – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere & Bradley Cooper.

Best Instrumental Composition
Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite – John Williams

Best Arrangement, Instrumentals & Vocals
All Night Long – Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Moon River – Jacob Collier

Best Recording Package
Chris Cornell – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed/Limited Edition Package
Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Various Artists

Best Album Notes
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story – Various Artists

Best Historical Album
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection – Pete Seeger

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? – Billie Eilish

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Finneas

Best Remixed Recording
I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix) – Madonna

Best Immersive Audio Album
LUX – Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Riley: Sun Rings – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Norman: Sustain – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Durufle: Complete Choral Works – Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Shaw: Orange – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Macelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Songplay – Joyce DiDonato

Best Classical Compendium
The Poetry of Places – Nadia Shpachenko

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Higdon: Harp Concerto – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Film
Homecoming – Beyonce

Best Music Video
Old Town Road (Official Movie) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

SIMILAR ARTICLES