Black Panther rules 2018 Saturn Awards

wenn_BlackPanther_022018-1800x1200
Wenn

Black Panther was the big winner at the 44th annual Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films Awards on Wednesday night (27Jun18).

The Marvel blockbuster was named Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture, while Ryan Coogler picked up a Best Director trophy, but his leading man, Chadwick Boseman, missed out of the Best Actor honour to Star Wars: The Last Jedi’s Mark Hamill.

Black Panther also landed awards for Best Production Design and Best Make-Up, while Danai Gurira claimed the Best Supporting Actress prize.

The Star Wars movie was also a multiple winner, with director Rian Johnson picking up a Saturn Award for his Last Jedi screenplay.

In the TV categories, it was a great night for Twin Peaks and Better Call Saul, which each picked up three awards – Twin Peaks co-creator and director David Lynch claimed a rare Best Guest Star on Television trophy for his appearance on the show, while the weird and wonderful revamped series landed the Best Presentation on Television award.

The list of main winners is:
Best Science Fiction Film: Blade Runner 2049
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Black Panther
Best Fantasy Film: The Shape of Water
Best Horror Film: Get Out
Best Action/Adventure Film: The Greatest Showman
Best Thriller Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best International Film: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Best Animated Film: Coco
Best Independent Film: Wonder
Best Actor: Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Actress: Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)
Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Stewart (Logan)
Best Supporting Actress: Danai Gurira (Black Panther)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Best Director: Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Best Writing: Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)
Best Editing: Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Music: Michael Giacchino (Coco)
Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Best Make-Up: Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)
Best Special Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
Best Science Fiction TV Series: The Orville
Best Horror TV Series: The Walking Dead
Best Action/Thriller TV Series: Better Call Saul
Best Fantasy TV Series: Outlander
Best Presentation on Television: Twin Peaks
Best Animated TV Series: Star Wars Rebels
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
Best New Media TV Series: Star Trek: Discovery
Best New Media Superhero Series: Marvel’s The Punisher
Best Actor on Television: Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
Best Actress on Television: Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
Best Guest Star on Television: David Lynch (Twin Peaks)
The Producers Showcase Award: Jason Blum
The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Sarah Schechter
The Special Achievement Award: Don Mancini
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Jake Kasdan

SIMILAR ARTICLES