Independent Spirit Awards Noms Announced

Nominations were announced Wednesday for the 2003 IFP Independent Spirit Awards, also known as the Indie Oscars. Leading the pack with six nominations is Lions Gate Films’ Lovely & Amazing, followed by Focus Features’ Far From Heaven, which received five nods.

Lovely & Amazing received a nod for best feature and best director and screenplay for Nicole Holofcener. Catherine Keener received a best female lead nomination, while co-stars Emily Mortimer and Raven Goodwin got supporting female and best debut performance nods.

Far From Heaven got nods in a number of categories: best feature, best director (Todd Haynes) and best cinematography (Edward Lachman). Star Julianne Moore was nominated for best female lead, with co-star Dennis Quaid receiving a nod for best supporting male.

Other films nominated in the best feature category include Tully (no distributor), Fox Searchlight’s The Good Girl, Lions Gate’s Secretary.

Competing against Moore in the leading actress category are Jennifer Aniston for the Good Girl, Maggie Gyllenhaal for Secretary, Catherine Keener for Lovely & Amazing and Parker Posey for Personal Velocity.

Nominees for lead actor include Graham Greene for Skins, Danny Huston for Ivans XTC., Derek Luke for Antwone Fisher, Jeremy Renner for Dahmer and Campbell Scott for Roger Dodger.

The nominees were selected from more than 190 submissions, and the winners will be unveiled at the IFP Independent Spirit Awards ceremony March 22, 2003. The event is traditionally held in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, Calif.

2003 IFP Independent Spirit Awards (by category)

Best Feature (award given to the producer/s)

*Executive producers are not listed.

Far From Heaven

Jody Patton, Christine Vachon

The Good Girl

Matthew Greenfield

Lovely & Amazing

Anthony Bregman, Eric d’Arbeloff, Ted Hope

Secretary

Andrew Fierberg, Amy Hobby, Steven Shainberg

Tully

Hilary Birmingham, Anne Sundberg

Best Director

Joe Carnahan (Narc)

Todd Haynes (Far From Heaven)

Nicole Holofcener (Lovely & Amazing)

Bernard Rose (Ivans XTC.)

Gus Van Sant (Gerry)

Best Screenplay

The Good Girl

Mike White

Lovely & Amazing

Nicole Holofcener

Roger Dodger

Dylan Kidd

Thirteen Conversations About One Thing

Jill Sprecher and Karen Sprecher

Tully

Hilary Birmingham and Matt Drake

Best First Feature (award given to the director)

The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys

Peter Care

Interview with the Assassin

Neil Burger

Manito

Eric Eason

Paid In Full

Charles Stone, III

Roger Dodger

Dylan Kidd

Best First Screenplay

Hysterical Blindness

Laura Cahill

Igby Goes Down

Burr Steers

Interview with the Assassin

Neil Burger

Kissing Jessica Stein

Heather Juergensen and Jennifer Westfeldt

Secretary

Erin Cressida Wilson

John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for under $500,000)

Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive producers are not listed.

Charlotte Sometimes

Director/Writer: Eric Byler
Producers: Marc Ambrose, Eric Byler

Dahmer

Director/Writer: David Jacobson
Producer: Larry Rattner

Ivans XTC.

Director: Bernard Rose
Writers: Lisa Enos and Bernard Rose
Producer: Lisa Enos

Personal Velocity

Director/Writer: Rebecca Miller
Producers: Alexis Alexanian, Lemore Syvan, Gary Winick

The Slaughter Rule

Directors/Writers: Alex Smith and Alex Smith
Producers: Gregory O’Connor, Michael Robinson

Best Debut Performance (actors in their first significant role in a feature film)

Bob Burrus (Tully)

America Ferrera (
Real Women Have Curves)

Raven Goodwin (Lovely & Amazing)

Artel Kayaru (Dahmer)

Nia Vardalos (My Big Fat Greek Wedding)

Best Supporting Female

Viola Davis (Antwone Fisher)

Jacqueline Kim (Charlotte Sometimes)

Juliette Lewis (Hysterical Blindness)

Emily Mortimer (Lovely & Amazing)

Julianne Nicholson (Tully)

Best Supporting Male

Alan Arkin (Thirteen Conversations About One Thing)

Ray Liotta (Narc)

Dennis Quaid (Far From Heaven)

John C Reilly (The Good Girl)

Peter Weller (Ivans XTC.)

Best Female Lead

Jennifer Aniston (The Good Girl)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary)

Catherine Keener (Lovely & Amazing)

Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)

Parker Posey (Personal Velocity)

Best Male Lead

Graham Greene (Skins)

Danny Huston (Ivans XTC.)

Derek Luke (Antwone Fisher)

Jeremy Renner (Dahmer)

Campbell Scott (Roger Dodger)

Best Cinematography

Far From Heaven

Edward Lachman

Gerry

Harris Savides

Interview with the Assassin

Richard Rutkowski

Narc

Alex Nepomniaschy

Personal Velocity

Ellen Kuras

Best Foreign Film (award given to the director)

Bloody Sunday — Ireland

Paul Greengrass

The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat) — Canada

Zacharias Kunuk

The Piano Teacher (La Pianiste) — France

Michael Haneke

Time Out (L’Emploi du temps) — France

Laurent Cantet

Y Tu Mama Tambien — Mexico

Alfonso Cuaron

Best Documentary (award given to the director)

Bowling for Columbine

Michael Moore

The Cockettes

Bill Weber and David Weissman

Devil’s Playground

Lucy Walker

How to Draw a Bunny

John Walter

Stevie

Steve James

2003 IFP Independent Spirit Award (by distributor)

Artisan Entertainment (3)

Roger Dodger
Best First Feature – Dylan Kidd
Best Screenplay – Dylan Kidd
Best Male Lead – Campbell Scott

Director/Writer: Dylan Kidd

Producers: Anne Chaisson, Dylan Kidd, George Van Buskirk

Artistic License (4)

Ivans XTC.
Best Director – Bernard Rose
John Cassavetes Award – Bernard Rose, Lisa Enos
Best Male Lead – Danny Huston
Best Supporting Male – Peter Weller

Director: Bernard Rose

Writers: Bernard Rose and Lisa Enos

Producer: Lisa Enos

Cowboy Pictures (1)

The Slaughter Rule
John Cassavetes Award – Gregory O’Connor,
Michael Robinson, Alex Smith, Andrew Smith

Directors/Writers: Andrew & Alex Smith

Producers: Gregory O’Connor, Michael Robinson

Dimension Films (1)

Paid in Full
Best First Feature – Charles Stone III

Director: Charles Stone III

Writer: Matthew Cirulnick, Thulani Davis

Producers: Shawn Carter, Brett Ratner, Damon Dash

First Look Pictures (1)

Skins
Best Male Lead – Graham Greene

Director: Chris Eyre

Writer: Jennifer D. Lyne

Producer: Jon Kilik

Focus Features (5)

Far From Heaven
Best Feature – Jody Patton, Christine Vachon
Best Director – Todd Haynes
Best Cinematography – Edward Lachman
Best Female Lead – Julianne Moore
Best Supporting Male – Dennis Quaid

Director/Writer: Todd Haynes

Producers: Jody Patton, Christine Vachon

Fox Searchlight Pictures (7)

Antwone Fisher
Best Male Lead – Derek Luke
Best Supporting Female – Viola Davis

Director: Denzel Washington

Writer: Antwone Fisher

Producer: Todd Black, Randa Haines, and
Denzel Washington

The Good Girl
Best Feature – Matthew Greenfield
Best Screenplay – Mike White
Best Female Lead – Jennifer Aniston
Best Supporting Male – John C. Reilly

Director: Miguel Arteta

Writer: Mike White

Producer: Matthew Greenfield

Kissing Jessica Stein
Best First Screenplay – Heather Juergensen and
Jennifer Westfeldt

Director: Charles Herman-Wurmfeld

Writer: Heather Juergensen and Jennifer Westfeldt

Producers: Eden H. Wurmfeld and Brad Zions

HBO (3)

Devil’s Playground
Best Documentary – Lucy Walker

Director: Lucy Walker

Producer: Steven Cantor

Hysterical Blindness
Best First Screenplay – Laura Cahill
Best Supporting Female – Juliette Lewis

Director: Mira Nair

Writer: Laura Cahill

Producer: Lydia Dean Pilcher

IFC Films (2)

Y Tu Mama Tambien
Best Foreign Film – Alfonso Cuaron

Director: Alfonso Cuaron

Writers: Alfonso Cuaron, Carlos Cuaron

Producers: Alfonso Cuaron, Jorge Vergara

My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Best Debut Performance – Nia Vardalos

Director: Joel Zwick

Writer: Nia Vardalos

Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Rita Wilson

Kino International (1)

The Piano Teacher (La Pianiste)
Best Foreign Film – Michael Haneke

Director/Writer: Michael Haneke

Producers: Veit Heiduschka, Marin Karmitz, and
Alain Sarde

Lot 47 Films (1)

The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat)
Best Foreign Film – Zacharias Kunuk

Director: Zacharias Kunuk

Writer: Paul Apak Angilirq

Producers: Paul Apak Angilirq, Norman Cohn and
Zacharias Kunuk

Lions Gate Films (10)

Lovely & Amazing
Best Feature – Anthony Bregman, Eric d’Arbeloff, and Ted Hope
Best Director – Nicole Holofcener
Best Screenplay – Nicole Holofcener
Best Female Lead – Catherine Keener
Best Supporting Female – Emily Mortimer
Best Debut Performance – Raven Goodwin

Director/Writer: Nicole Holofcener

Producers: Anthony Bregman, Eric d’Arbeloff, and Ted Hope

Secretary
Best Feature – Steven Shainberg, Andrew Fierberg, Amy Hobby
Best First Screenplay – Erin Cressida Wilson
Best Female Lead – Maggie Gyllenhaal

Director: Steven Shainberg

Writer: Erin Cressida Wilson

Producers: Steven Shainberg, Andrew Fierberg, and Amy Hobby

Stevie
Best Documentary – Steve James

Director: Steve James

Producers: Steve James, Adam D. Singer, and Gordan Quinn

Magnolia Pictures (3)

Interview with the Assassin
Best First Feature – Neil Burger
Best First Screenplay – Neil Burger
Best Cinematography – Richard Rutkowski

Director/Writer: Neil Burger

Producers: David Levien, Brian Koppelman

Newmarket Film Group/ HBO FILMS (1)

Real Women Have Curves
Best Debut Performance – America Ferrera

Director: Patricia Cardoso

Writers: George LaVoo, Josefina Lopez

Producers: George LaVoo, Effie T. Brown

Paramount Classics (1)

Bloody Sunday
Best Foreign Film – Paul Greengrass

Director/Writer: Paul Greengrass

Producer: Mark Redhead

Paramount Pictures (3)

Narc
Best Director – Joe Carnahan
Best Cinematography – Alex Nepomniaschy
** Best Supporting Male – Ray Liotta

Director/Writer: Joe Carnahan

Producer: Diane Nabatoff, Ray Liotta, Michelle Grace, and Julius R. Nasso

Sony Pictures Classics (2)

Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Best Screenplay – Karen Sprecher, Jill Sprecher
Best Supporting Male – Alan Arkin

Director: Jill Sprecher

Writers: Karen Sprecher and Jill Sprecher

Producers: Beni Atoori, Gina Resnick

Strand Releasing (1)

The Cockettes
Best Documentary – Bill Weber and David Weissman

Directors: Bill Weber and David Weissman

Producer: David Weissman

Thinkfilm (4)

Gerry
Best Director – Gus Van Sant
Best Cinematography – Harris Savides

Director: Gus Van Sant

Writers: Casey Affleck, Matt Damon and
Gus Van Sant

Producer: Dany Wolf

The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys
Best First Feature – Peter Care

Director: Peter Care

Writers: Michael Petroni and Jeff Stockwell

Producers: Meg LeFauve, Jodie Foster, Jay Shapiro

Time Out (L’Emploi du temps)
Best Foreign Film – Laurent Cantet

Director: Laurent Cantet

Writers: Laurent Cantet and Robin Campillo

Producer: Caroline Benjo

United Artists (5)

Bowling for Columbine
Best Documentary – Michael Moore

Director/Writer: Michael Moore

Producers: Michael Moore, Kathleen Glynn, Charles

Bishop, Jim Czarnecki, Michael Donovan

Igby Goes Down
Best First Screenplay – Burr Steers

Director/Writer: Burr Steers

Producers: Lisa Tornell, Marco Weber

Personal Velocity
John Cassavetes Award – Rebecca Miller, Lemore Syvan,
Alexis Alexanian, Gary Winick
Best Female Lead – Parker Posey
Best Cinematography – Ellen Kuras

Director/Writer: Rebecca Miller

Producers: Lemore Syvan, Alexis Alexanian, Gary Winick

No Distributors (11)

Charlotte Sometimes
John Cassavetes Award – Eric Byler, Marc Ambrose
Best Supporting Female – Jacqueline Kim

Director/Writer: Eric Byler

Producers: Marc Ambrose, Eric Byler

Dahmer
John Cassavetes Award – David Jacobson, Larry Rattner
Best Male Lead – Jeremy Renner
Best Debut Performance – Artel Kayaru

Director/Writer: David Jacobson

Producer: Larry Rattner

How to Draw a Bunny
Best Documentary – John Walter

Director: John Walter

Producer: Andrew Moore

Manito
Best First Feature – Eric Eason

Director/Writer: Eric Eason

Producers: Jesse Scolaro, Allen Bain

Tully
Best Feature – Anne Sundberg, Hilary Birmingham
Best Screenplay – Matt Drake, Hilary Birmingham
Best Supporting Female – Julianne Nicholson
Best Debut Performance – Bob Burrus

Director: Hilary Birmingham

Writers: Matt Drake and Hilary Birmingham

Producers: Anne Sundberg, Hilary Birmingham

IFP Independent Spirit Award Nominations

Lovely & Amazing – 6

Far From Heaven – 5

The Good Girl – 4

Ivans XTC. – 4

Tully – 4

Dahmer – 3

Interview with the Assassin – 3

Narc – 3

Personal Velocity – 3

Roger Dodger – 3

Secretary – 3

Charlotte Sometimes – 2

Gerry – 2

Hysterical Blindness – 2

Thirteen Conversations About One Thing – 2

Antwone Fisher – 2

Bloody Sunday – 1

Bowling for Columbine – 1

The Cockettes – 1

The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys – 1

Devil’s Playground – 1

The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat) – 1

How to Draw a Bunny – 1

Igby Goes Down – 1

Kissing Jessica Stein – 1

Manito – 1

Paid in Full – 1

The Piano Teacher (La Pianiste) – 1

The Slaughter Rule – 1

Stevie – 1

Time Out (L’Emploi du temps) – 1

Y Tu Mama Tambien – 1

My Big Fat Greek Wedding – 1

Real Women Have Curves – 1

Skins – 1

MORE WE LIKE

SIMILAR ARTICLES