The King’s Speech reigns over Oscar nominations

The film has landed top nods, including Best Picture and acting honors for Colin Firth, Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush, as well as a Best Director mention for Tom Hooper.

Also nominated for Best Picture are Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, 127 Hours, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit and Winter’s Bone.

Joining Hooper with Best Director mentions are Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan), David O. Russell (The Fighter), David Fincher (The Social Network) and Joel and Ethan Coen (True Grit).

Meanwhile, Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network), James Franco (127 Hours), Javier Barden (Biutiful) and Jeff Bridges (True Grit) will compete against The King’s Speech star Firth in the Best Actor in a Leading Role category.

Nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role include Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right), Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole), Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone), Natalie Portman (Black Swan) and Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine), while Amy Adams (The Fighter), Melissa Leo (The Fighter), Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) and Jackie Weaver (Animal Kingdom) join Bonham Carter in the Best Actress in a Supporting Role category.

Competing against Rush for the title of Best Actor in a Supporting Role are Christian Bale (The Fighter), John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone), Jeremy Renner (The Town) and Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right).

The award nominations were announced at a press conference in Los Angeles on Tuesday (25Jan11) by last year’s (10) Best Supporting Actress winner Mo’Nique and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak.

The 83rd annual Academy Awards ceremony will take place on 27 February (11) at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, and will be hosted by Anne Hathaway and Oscar-nominee James Franco.

The complete list of nominees is as follows:

Best Picture:

Black Swan

The Fighter


The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

Best Supporting Actor:

Christian Bale, The Fighter

John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner, The Town

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Actor:

Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress:

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Director:

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

David O. Russell, The Fighter

Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech

David Fincher, The Social Network

Joel Coen/Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Screenplay – Adapted:

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours

Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone

Best Screenplay – Original:

Mike Leigh, Another Year

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson, The Fighter

Christopher Nolan, Inception

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right

David Seidler, The King’s Speech

Best Foreign Language Film:

Biutiful (Mexico)

Dogtooth (Greece)

In a Better World (Denmark)

Incendies (Canada)

Outside the Law (Algeria)

Best Animated Feature:

How To Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

Best Documentary (Feature):

Exit Through the Gift Shop


Inside Job


Waste Land

Best Art Direction:

Alice In Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1


The King’s Speech

True Grit

Best Cinematography:

Black Swan


The King’s Speech

The Social Network

True Grit

Best Sound Mixing:


The King’s Speech


The Social Network

True Grit

Best Sound Editing:


Toy Story 3

Tron: Legacy

True Grit


Best Original Score:

How To Train Your Dragon, John Powell

Inception, Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours, A.R. Rahman

The Social Network, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Original Song:

Coming Home from Country Strong, Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

I See The Light from Tangled, Alan Menken and Glenn Slater

If I Rise from 127 Hours, A.R. Rahman, Dido and Rollo Armstrong

We Belong Together from Toy Story 3, Randy Newman

Best Costume:

Alice in Wonderland

I Am Love

The King’s Speech

The Tempest

True Grit

Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Strangers No More

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Film Editing:

Black Swan

The Fighter

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Best Make-up:

Barney’s Version

The Way Back

The Wolfman

Best Animated Short Film:

Day and Night

The Gruffalo

Let’s Pollute

The Lost Thing

Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Best Live Action Short Film:

The Confession

The Crush

God of Love

Na Wewe

Wish 143

Best Visual Effects:

Alice In Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1



Iron Man 2.