Joy Ride (2001)

Joy Ride
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adventure, Thriller
Keywords revenge, road
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Shiffman Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Teri Garland Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Monica Stagg Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Oakley Lehman Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Candy Hoskins Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tony Boggs Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Steven Lambert Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Dana Reed Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ben R Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Cindy Byron Fields Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Chuck Sharp Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000018
Greg Banta Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000017
Michael Flaningam Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Robert W McCarty Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Carol Sue Byron Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joe Hartwick Jr. Production Accountant (additional photography unit) 282 16000002
Brian Burrows Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Anita Boudreaux Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gregg Stuart Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kevin Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Brian Markey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman (additional photography unit) 277 21000006
Ramsey Smith Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Jeff Valdez Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Robert J Carlyle Construction Coordinator (additional photography unit) 276 21000008
Ray Coker Construction construction laborer 120900 21000009
John Wright Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Paul O Wright Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Troy Whitehead Construction construction laborer 120900 21000011
Shana Harris Construction construction laborer 120900 21000010
Brad Shoemaker Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Bret Gatrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Peter Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Sam Maloof Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Hal Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Scott Rogers Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Stu Shiff Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jeffrey A Fisher Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Al Wyatt Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Thomas J Ruffner Dolly Grip "B" camera dolly grip 264 15000014
William D Wynn Dolly Grip "A" camera dolly grip 264 15000013
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
William Jacobs ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Brian W Jennings Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tanya Yarbrough Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jeffrey Raymer Foley foley assistant 120961 14000010
George W Scott Boom Operator (additional photography unit) 215 14000009
Bill Shotland Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Armond Ghzanian Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Bega Metzner Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
John Patrick Doyle Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000007
Terry Dresbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michael Hamm Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Kara Francis Smith Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Shawn Makris Extras Casting (additional photography unit) 120851 10000007
Leslie Herman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rosalynda Wold Costume Supervisor (additional photography unit) 120895 13000003
Leslie A Sebert Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Kelly M Beatty Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000005
Shawn McKay Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000004
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jackson Schwartz Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
James K Gordon Grip n/a 365 15000006
Klint Betz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mike Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000004
James "Slim Jim" Ballard Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Dan Lynch Grip n/a 365 15000007
Edwin Quijano Grip n/a 365 15000008
Melton C Maxwell Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
David Morton Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Jon W Tilton Grip n/a 365 15000010
John Slezak Grip n/a 365 15000009
Bill Summers Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000002
David L Merrill Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Jon Johnson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Samuel Lehmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Bruce Stubblefield Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Robert Janiger Sound Mixer (additional photography unit) 230 14000021
Tim Cooney Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Tim Gedemer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Wayne R Shaw Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000003
Paula Woodmansee Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000004
Mark Morton Other electric 120795 26000006
Timothy Iaquinta Other electric 120795 26000005
Johnny Fine Other electric 120795 26000004
Sean Anastasion Other electric 120795 26000003
Larry Pausback Other electric 120795 26000007
Paul C Ciancetta Other light technician 120795 26000008
Rene Rojas Other gang boss 120795 26000012
Derek Page Other rigging electric 120795 26000011
Dale Balani Other rigging electric 120795 26000010
Waide Allen Other rigging electric 120795 26000009
Kevin K Sorenson Other cable person 120795 26000002
William H Jeffs Other cable person(Nevada) 120795 26000001
Jess Anscott Production greens laborer 120824 25000031
Lonnie Hansen Production labor foreman 120824 25000030
Terry Leonard Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000029
Kris Henenway Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Frank E. Cope Production greens laborer 120824 25000032
Tricia Wood Product Placement product placement coordinator 121058 25000033
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000036
Michael Staheli Medic set medic 120966 25000035
Robert "Sarge" Hepburn Medic set medic 120966 25000034
Marco Gillson Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
Stuart Shiff Other picture truck coordinator 120795 26000014
Christopher Sidor Other recordist 120795 26000029
Gerry Ganger Other SpaceCam technician 120795 26000028
Ron Goodman Other SpaceCam operator 120795 26000027
Rich Winograd Other SpaceCam operations coordinator 120795 26000026
John Kurlander Other score engineer 120795 26000030
Rene Van Den Berghe Other greensman(additional photography unit) 120795 26000031
Deborah Simmrin Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Thomas Bartke Transcripts Midi transcripts 120993 26000033
Adam Olszewski Other on-set dreser(additional photography unit) 120795 26000032
Susan White Other painter 120795 26000025
Vinny "Pepino" Suchite Other painter 120795 26000024
Richard Alarcon Other painter 120795 26000018
Michael D Combs Other greensman 120795 26000017
Matthew Guiza Other loader 120795 26000016
Brad Baltzell Other crane operator 120795 26000015
Frank "Lucky" Costello Other painter 120795 26000019
Timothy D Donnelly Other painter 120795 26000020
Adam Markey Other painter 120795 26000023
Randy Leifer Other painter 120795 26000022
Wendy Jerde Other painter 120795 26000021
Carter Skjelset Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Christopher Cummins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
David Pixler Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Chris Markey Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Randal R Groves Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Roy "Bucky" Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Floyd Robert Valero Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Karen Agresti Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000008
Marybeth Sprows Assistant (to J J Abrams) 120820 25000003
Meighan Offield Assistant (to J J Abrams) 120820 25000002
Amanda Segel Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000001
Dorit Oberman Props Buyer set decorating buyer 120926 24000009
Kenny Swenson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Bryce Moore Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Paul H Stewart Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Matt Kutcher Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Mike Maxwell Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Edward J Grady Craft Service (additional photography unit) 120903 22000005
Scott Inoue Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Andrew J Loprino Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000004
Stefano Novelli Effects Assistant special effects production assistant 120922 23000007
John Hartigan Special Effects (additional photography unit) 168 23000006
Rosario R Reyes Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Kevin Sutherland Assistant (to J J Abrams) 120820 25000004
Lisa Kopp Assistant (to Bridget Johnson) 120820 25000005
Tyler M Hall Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Mistidawn N Peterson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Tiffany Weston Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Jonas Juhlin Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Adriana Valencia Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Willow Craven Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Marvin J Williams Jr. Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Doug Brown Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000024
Brad Sokol Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Joshua Harris Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator (additional photography unit) 271 25000015
Amanda White Assistant (to Chris Moore) 120820 25000009
Sheryl Swann Assistant (to John Dahl) 120820 25000008
Danielle Daly Assistant (to John Dahl) 120820 25000007
Tiffany Shine Assistant (to Patrick Markey) 120820 25000006
Peter B Tiffany Production Assistant set decorating production assistant 275 25000010
Wally Frick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Lee Stepp Transportation Captain (additional photography unit) 272 25000013
Raymond Michael Shannon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Lesa Lotito Extras Casting (Bill Dance Casting) 120851 10000006
Linda Roberto Extras Casting (Bill Dance Casting) 120851 10000005
Kei Rowan-Young Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Pamela Polhemus Assistant Location Manager (Nevada) 194 5000021
Scott Devereaux Assistant Location Manager key assistant location manager 194 5000020
Susan Sullivan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
John H Strahm Assistant Location Manager assistant location(additional photography unit) 194 5000023
Jeffrey Jur Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Collins Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
Don Devine Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
James M Anderson Director of Photography (additional photography unit) 120780 6000003
David Boyd Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Gregg Edler Production Coordinator (additional photography unit) 162 5000018
Stephen A Marinaccio II Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Carla Brand Breitner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Brian E Frankish Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Marisa Ferrey Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000009
Richard Oswald Assistant Director key 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
John "Chip" Touhey Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(additional photography unit) 163 5000012
Ned R Shapiro Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Kevin Halloran Location Manager (additional photography unit) 193 5000015
Tim Wilson Location Manager (Nevada) 193 5000014
Larry Dean Davis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
William G Clevenger Camera Operator (additional photography unit) 239 6000007
Scott Chestnut Editor n/a 172 7000002
Eric Beason Editor n/a 172 7000001
Perry H Patterson Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000020
Jennifer Henry Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000019
Todd E Miller Editor n/a 172 7000003
Glen Scantlebury Editor n/a 172 7000004
Trip Brock Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Patrick Gallagher Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000005
David Rhineer Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000018
Greg Rhineer Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000017
Lance Velazco Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Mcihael Endler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography unit) 120849 6000010
Brian Kibbe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Brett S Peters Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Aaron Katz Video Assist/Playback video assist(additional photography unit) 120899 6000012
Tommy Dickson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000013
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Bob McMillan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Eric Heffron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jack L Murray Production Supervisor (additional photography unit) 307 5000004
Rachel Singer Actor Gas Station Manager 1 1000016
Jim Beaver Actor Sheriff Ritter 1 1000015
Michael McCleery Actor Officer Akins 1 1000014
Luis Cortes Actor Night Manager 1 1000013
Satch Huizenga Actor Ice Truck Man 1 1000017
Terry Leonard Actor Bartender 1 1000018
Ali Gage Actor Waitress 1 1000022
Robert Winley Actor Truck Stop Manager 1 1000021
Gwenda Deacon Actor Truck Stop Waitress 1 1000020
James MacDonald Actor Local in Nebraska Bar 1 1000019
Kenneth White Actor Ronald Ellinghouse 1 1000012
Dell Yount Actor Gas Station Mechanic 1 1000011
Stuart Stone Actor Danny--Lewis's Roomate 1 1000005
Jessica Bowman Actor Charlotte 1 1000004
Leelee Sobieski Actor Venna 1 1000003
Paul Walker Actor Lewis Thomas 1 1000002
Jay Hernandez Actor Marine 1 1000006
Basil Wallace Actor Car Salesman 1 1000007
McKenzie Satterthwaite Actor Assistant Salt Lake City Police Desk Clerk 1 1000010
Mary Wickliffe Actor Salt Lake City Police Desk Clerk 1 1000009
Brian Leckner Actor Officer Keeney 1 1000008
Jack Moore Actor Hotwire Consultant 1 1000023
Hugh Dane Actor Man at Door 1 1000024
Mark McNair Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jeffrey Downer Executive Producer (additional photography unit) 174 3000006
Bridget Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patrick Markey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Clay Tarver Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
J.J. Abrams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ralph Bertelle Production Supervisor (Nevada) 307 5000003
Eve Honthaner Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Patrick Markey Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Chris Moore Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Weireter Actor Policeman No 3 1 1000028
John Maynard Actor Policeman No 2 1 1000027
Huey Redwine Actor Policeman No 1 1 1000026
Lee Stepp Actor Traveling Salesman 1 1000025
Tim Cooney Voice voice actor 475 1000029
Sheryl Giffis Voice voice actor 475 1000030
J.J. Abrams Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Dahl Director n/a 2 2000001
Pamela Senatore Voice voice actor 475 1000031
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Sean Valla Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Robert Pearson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Caroline Lavelle Song Performer ("Anxiety") 120788 8000053
Brenda Lee Song Performer ("Everybody Loves Me But You" "I Wonder") 120788 8000052
The MetroJets Song Performer ("Take Me to Your Heaven") 120788 8000051
Beth De Sort Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Suzette Sheets Set Decorator (additional photography unit) 165 9000003
Keith Neely Art Director (additional photography unit) 183 9000007
Marc Fisichella Art Director (additional photography unit) 183 9000006
Dina Lipton Art Director (additional photography unit) 183 9000005
Michael Rizzo Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Bill Bergman Song Performer ("Take Me to Your Heaven") 120788 8000050
Deep Audio Song Performer ("Not This Time" (featuring Heather Bradley)) 120788 8000049
John Bohlinger Song Performer ("If You're Gonna Leave Me") 120788 8000043
Pell Mell Song Performer ("Nothing Lies Still Long") 120788 8000042
Gene Bowen Song Performer ("Telephone Song") 120788 8000041
Alien Crime Syndicate Song Performer ("When I Get Home") 120788 8000040
Sarah Slean Song Performer ("Weight") 120788 8000044
Old 97's Song Performer ("Weightless") 120788 8000045
Heather Bradley Song Performer ("Not This Time" (with Deep Audio)) 120788 8000048
Embrace Song Performer ("Save Me") 120788 8000047
Ultra V Song Performer ("Shut Your Mouth") 120788 8000046
Scott Beers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Thomas J Plunkett Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Deana Adkins Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000024
William V Ryder Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Rick Lambert Lead Person leadman(additional photography unit) 120957 9000022
Alexander Davidson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000021
Saul Santell Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000025
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lindsey Hayes Kroeger Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Belinda Gardea Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Emily Schweber Casting n/a 179 10000002
Joe "Mojo" Couillard Painter n/a 200 9000020
Gerald J Gates Scenic Artist lead scenic artist(additional photography unit) 745 9000019
Erik Berenstein Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Devorah Herbert Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Matt Golden Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Carl Aldana Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Steve Constancio Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Tom Dooley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Harlan Spatz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Stephen M Pietropaolo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Rick Glenn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Paco Song Performer ("Lie") 120788 8000039
Sinomatic Song Performer ("You're Mine") 120788 8000038
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Yvonne McDonald Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Ken Watson Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000007
Pete Anthony Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000006
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
John Bissell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Marti Frederiksen Song ("You're Mine") 120859 8000015
Ken Cooper Song ("You're Mine") 120859 8000014
Bill Boston Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Marco Beltrami Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000005
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Christein Goldstein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
A Michelle Page Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Paul Covington Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Daniel Craven Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Jim Schermerhorn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Calvin Wimmer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Buck Sanders Music n/a 120781 8000003
Rick Stewart Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Marco Beltrami Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Hampton Song ("Lie") 120859 8000016
Joe Reineke Song ("When I Get Home") 120859 8000017
Bill Bergman Song n/a 120859 8000032
Greg Offers Song ("Not This Time") 120859 8000031
Scott Donnell Song ("Not This Time") 120859 8000030
Heather Bradley Song n/a 120859 8000029
Dub Allbritten Song ("Everybody Loves Me But You") 120859 8000033
Ronnie Self Song ("Everybody Loves Me But You") 120859 8000034
Caroline Lavelle Song n/a 120859 8000037
Raymond Leveen Song ("I Wonder") 120859 8000036
Cecil Grant Song ("I Wonder") 120859 8000035
Richard McNamara Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000028
Danny McNamara Song ("Save Me") 120859 8000027
Freeman Song ("Nothing Lies Still Long") 120859 8000021
Fisk Song ("Nothing Lies Still Long") 120859 8000020
Beerman Song ("Nothing Lies Still Long") 120859 8000019
Gene Bowen Song n/a 120859 8000018
Spalding Song ("Nothing Lies Still Long") 120859 8000022
John Bohlinger Song n/a 120859 8000023
Christopher Kennedy Song ("Shut Your Mouth") 120859 8000026
Old 97's Song n/a 120859 8000025
Sarah Slean Song n/a 120859 8000024
Steve Zahn Actor Fuller Thomas 1 1000001
Synopsis
It's summer break and college freshman Lewis Thomas has decided to embark on a cross-country road trip to pick up the girl of his dreams, Venna. But Lewis' romantic hopes hit a detour when he stops on the way to rescue his older brother, Fuller, who goads him into playing a practical joke on a lonely truck driver, over a CB radio. Now that trucker, an unseen and terrifying force known only by his CB handle, "Rusty Nail," wants the last laugh... and revenge.