Iris (2001)

Iris
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Biopic
Keywords journalism, marriage, poetry
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Judi Dench Actor Iris Murdoch 1 1000001
Jim Broadbent Actor John Bayley 1 1000002
Kate Winslet Actor Young Iris Murdoch 1 1000003
Hugh Bonneville Actor Young John Bayley 1 1000004
Penelope Wilton Actor Janet Stone 1 1000005
Juliet Aubrey Actor Young Janet Stone 1 1000006
Samuel West Actor Young Maurice 1 1000007
Timothy West Actor Maurice 1 1000008
Eleanor Bron Actor College Principal 1 1000009
Angela Morant Actor Hostess 1 1000010
Sioban Hayes Actor Check-Out Girl 1 1000011
Joan Bakewell Actor BBC Presenter 1 1000012
Kris Marshall Actor Dr Gudgeon 1 1000013
Tom Mannion Actor Neurologist 1 1000014
Derek Hutchinson Actor Postman 1 1000015
Saira Todd Actor Phillida Stone 1 1000016
Juliet Howland Actor Emma Stone 1 1000017
Charlotte Arkwright Actor Young Phillida 1 1000018
Harriet Arkwright Actor Young Emma 1 1000019
Matilda Allsopp Actor Little Stone 1 1000020
Steve Edis Actor Piano Player 1 1000021
Emma Handy Actor Police Woman 1 1000022
Stephen Marcus Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000023
Pauline McGlynn Actor Maureen 1 1000024
Gabrielle Reidy Actor Tricia 1 1000025
Barbara Leigh-Hunt Actor n/a 1 1000026
Nancy Carroll Actor BBC PA 1 1000027
Richard Eyre Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Fox Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Anthony Minghella Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tom Hedley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Richard Eyre Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles Wood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Bayley Book as Source Material from books("Iris, a Memoir of Iris Murdoch" "Elegy for Iris") 120888 4000003
Michael Dreyer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tim Porter Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Dreyer Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Tim Porter Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Finn McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Tom Elgood Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Cathy Doubleday Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Louise Seymour Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Mel Claus Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Adam Richards Location Scout Location Finder 311 5000013
Rebecca Chambers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Nick Williams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Roger Pratt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick Schlesinger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Paul Bond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Silk Camera Cameraman 120798 6000004
Den Pollitt Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Ron Osman Video Video Engineer 120800 6000006
John Sieminski Video Video Engineer 120800 6000007
Clive Coote Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Mark Douet Photography Art Department Photographer 120835 6000009
Guy Frost Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Amy Gilliam Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Gordon Seagrove Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Matt Wesson Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Graham Martyr Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Simon Hume Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Jason Bulley Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
John Ensby Film and Electronic Laboratory Laboratory Contact 121135 6000017
Peter Hunt Color Correction Color Grader 120930 6000018
Sacha Jones Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Keith Lowes Editor n/a 172 7000002
Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Nuth Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Martyn Robinson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Simon Rhodes Music Music Recording and Mixing 120781 8000001
Marcia Crayford Music Concert Mistress 120781 8000002
Vic Fraser Music Music Preparation 120781 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Barbara McDermott Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Randy Kerber Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000009
Ian Underwood Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000010
Jon Bailey Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Julyce Monbleaux Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
James Horner Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Randy Kerber Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
J.A.C. Redford Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Joshua Bell Soloist solo violin 121021 8000016
Gemma Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Trisha Edwards Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Warren Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Pippa Marks Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Pat Roberts Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Alan Grenham Painter n/a 200 9000008
Kenneth Welland Painter n/a 200 9000009
Paul Inglis Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Kevin Woodhouse Assistant Art Director Standby Assistant Art Director 315 9000011
Charlie Cobb Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000012
Nina Ross Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000013
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alex Johnson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Jamie Laurenson Executive Script Executive(BBC Films) 120806 11000001
Tracey Scoffield Executive Script Executive(BBC Films) 120806 11000002
Randy Spendlove Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music 120791 11000003
Joanie Blaike Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000004
Jane Hawley Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000005
Nicole Young Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lisa Westcott Hair Hair & Make-up Designer 120794 13000004
Lesley Smith Makeup Artist Make-up and Hair Artist 120801 13000005
Gillian Dodders ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kevin Taylor ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Matt Grime Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Kevin Taylor Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Anthony Cleal Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Nicolas LeMessurier Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Mark Sheffield Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Steve Finn Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000011
Tom Sayers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Chris Barrett Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer 120916 14000013
Chris Bolster Sound Engineer Assistant Engineer 120916 14000014
Jim Greenhorn Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000015
Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
David Weller Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Alan Williams Rigging Electrician Supervising Rigger 120958 15000002
Dan Garlick Grip n/a 365 15000003
Colin Manning Grip n/a 365 15000004
Keith Manning Grip n/a 365 15000005
David Bruce Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Bernie Prentice Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Perry Cullen Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Steve Finch Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Simon Lucas Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael White Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Andy Thomson Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000013
Richard Merrill Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Maurice Landsberger Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Cody Accountant Accounting Services 120802 16000002
Richard Phillips Accountant Accounting Services 120802 16000003
Paul Landsberger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jane Gibson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Alison Brister Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Antony Gostyn Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Gary Powell Stunt Coordinator Stunts Supervisor 120804 19000001
Carly Harrop Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Lee Millham Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
David Ware Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Peter Brown Head Scenic Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 121088 21000001
Cathal Macilwaine Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000002
David Youngs Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tom Martin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Chris Blyth Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Jo Blyth Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Shaun Crean Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Phil Winchester Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Peter Notley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Tom Pleydell-Pearce Property Master Props Master 120805 24000001
Peter Burden Props Dressing Props 120817 24000002
Kevin Fleet Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
William Cann Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Segan Friend Props n/a 120817 24000005
Campbell Mitchell Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Krissi Williamson Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000007
Liam Flavell Assistant Costume Assistant 120820 25000001
Rebekah Griffiths Assistant Costume Assistant 120820 25000002
Fiona McCann Assistant Additional Costume Assistant 120820 25000003
Jo Measure Assistant Additional Costume Assistant 120820 25000004
Julie Nethercoat Assistant Additional Costume Assistant 120820 25000005
Marnie Ormiston Assistant Additional Costume Assistant 120820 25000006
Kate Stroud Assistant Additional Costume Assistant 120820 25000007
Kristy Wilkinson Assistant Costume Assistant 120820 25000008
Kate Benton Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant 120820 25000009
Jayne Buxton Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant 120820 25000010
Julie Dartnell Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant 120820 25000011
Antonia Kruger Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant 120820 25000012
Gill Thomas Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant 120820 25000013
Jane Walker Assistant Make-up & Hair Assistant 120820 25000014
Malcolm Auchincloss Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000015
Ashlee Burnette Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000016
Megan Gerard Assistant (to Mr. rudin) 120820 25000017
Lars Knudsen Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000018
Leda Nornang Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000019
Charles Parlapanides Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000020
Kevin Walsh Assistant Executive Assistant(to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000021
Emma Leslie Assistant (to Kate Winslet) 120820 25000022
Susie Lewis Assistant (to Mr. Fox) 120820 25000023
Abbey Careford Stand-In (for Kate Winslet) 121015 25000024
Dee Clinton Stand-In (for Judi Dench) 121015 25000025
John Hocking Stand-In (for Jim Broadbent) 121015 25000026
Robert Regis Stand-In (for Hugh Bonneville) 121015 25000027
Pat Honan Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000028
George King Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000029
Charles Waller Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000030
Adam Morane-Griffiths Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000031
Jesse Acton-Thompson Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000032
Scarlett Peart Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000033
Brian Agar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000034
Simon Barker Driver Unit Driver 273 25000035
Gerry Batson Driver Unit Driver 273 25000036
Brian Claydon Driver Unit Driver 273 25000037
Colin Griffin Driver n/a 273 25000038
Alan Hayter Driver Unit Driver 273 25000039
Chas Hewitt Driver Unit Driver 273 25000040
Stuart Holbury Driver Unit Driver 273 25000041
John Hollywood Driver Unit Driver 273 25000042
Len Jones Driver Unit Driver 273 25000043
Alan Lewandowski Driver Unit Driver 273 25000044
Steve Mitchard Driver Unit Driver 273 25000045
Vic Newell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000046
David Ott Driver Unit Driver 273 25000047
John Ott Driver Unit Driver 273 25000048
Steve Rogers Driver Unit Driver 273 25000049
Brian Scott Driver Unit Driver 273 25000050
Linton Small Driver Unit Driver 273 25000051
Thomas Terry Driver Unit Driver 273 25000052
Dean Tyler Driver Unit Driver 273 25000053
Vicky Riley Coordinator n/a 528 25000054
Daisy Gili Apprentice Production Trainee 120976 25000055
Kate Hill Apprentice Production Trainee 120976 25000056
Anna Mohr-Pietsch Apprentice Production Trainee 120976 25000057
Rebecca Wulff Apprentice Production Trainee 120976 25000058
Matt Biffa Rights & Clearances Music Clearances 120879 26000001
Ruth Halliday Rights & Clearances Script Clearances 120879 26000002
Paul Almond Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Iris Murdoch, Professor of Philosophy and celebrated author and her husband, Professor of Literature John Bayley, are guests-of-honour at a banquet at Somerville College. Iris Murdoch gives a brilliantly witty speech and finishes with an Irish folk song, "The Lark in the Clear Air". As she begins to sing, John Bayley's thoughts wander back to the evening when Iris was first introduced to him at a dinner and he was so taken with her that he choked on his wine. Even back then, she always had a ready wit. Over the next few weeks, John is often reminded of the past, because of Iris' health, which is beginning to worry him. A medical examination reveals that Iris Murdoch is suffering from Alzheimer's disease. Iris' condition worsens and before long, she doesn't even recognise John any more. Although her illness is sometimes too much of a strain, even for John, the memory of their powerful love for each other nevertheless remains unforgettable.