Gods and Generals (2003)

Gods and Generals
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 3hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Top Hollywood dialect coach Easton dies
    By: WENN.com Source Dec 23, 2011

    The renowned Hollywood dialect coach who helped Forest Whitaker hone his accent as Ugandan dictator Idi Amin in The Last King Of Scotland has died.

  • New in Blu 7.5.11
    By: Peter Hall Jul 05, 2011

    The latest in high def home entertainment.

  • New in Blu: 'Platoon'
    By: Peter Hall May 24, 2011

    What's new in the world of high-def home entertainment.

  • Duvall farm wedding was extra special for director
    By: WENN.com Source Dec 19, 2009

    Moviemaker Scott Cooper has pledged to find roles for film legend Robert Duvall in all his projects after the actor helped him stage a dream wedding at his historic Virginia horse farm.

  • Box Office Analysis: March 2
    By: Kit Bowen Mar 02, 2003

    Cradle 2 the Grave Old School Daredevil How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days Chicago The Jungle Book 2 Shanghai Knights The Life of David Gale Gods and Generals The Recruit Poolhall Junkies

  • Box Office Analysis: Feb. 23
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Feb 23, 2003

    The live-actioner Daredevil challenged four new wide releases and won hands down with a superlative $18.9 million take at the box office this weekend. Top Ten Daredevil Old School How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days The Jungle Book 2 Chicago The Life of David Gale Shanghai Knights Gods and Generals Dark Blue The Recruit

  • Gods and Generals Review
    By:

    Stay far away from the three hour-plus Gods and Generals--unless, of course, you need a good nap.

  • Robert Duvall breaks ribs
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Apr 19, 2002

    Actor Robert Duvall fractured several ribs Monday while rehearsing for his new Western

  • News Roundup: Oct. 17
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Jan 09, 2002

    Mick Jagger, Paul McCartney, P. Diddy, Trisha Yearwood, Tim McGraw, the Backstreetboys, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, CNN, Al-Jazeera, Rowan Atkinson, Whoopi Goldberg , Rip Torn, Jeffrey Archer, Russell Crowe, Ted Turner, Gods and Generals, Gettysburg.

  • Role Call: Hudson is using her ears
    By: Kit Bowen Aug 10, 2001

    This week's Role Call is a look at which actor/director is doing what in Hollywood. Kate Hudson Reese Witherspoon "Legally Blonde" Paul Walker "The Fast and the Furious" John McTiernan "Gettysburg" Ted Turner Jon Voight

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Decatur Emmett Song ("Dixie") 120859 8000033
John Whelan Song Performer ("The Bonnie Blue Flag") 120788 8000047
Mark O'Connor Soloist Fiddle Solos 121021 8000030
David Kincaid Song Performer n/a 120788 8000046
Gamila Smith Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Richard La Motte Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Craig L Symonds Advisor (US Naval Academy, Annapolis) 120821 12000017
Richard LaMotte Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Tom Dawson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Jo Jo Gutherie Stevens Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Manilio Rocchetti Hair (for Mr. Duvall) 120794 13000006
Taylor Knight Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Marc Snell Advisor (Civil War Study Center, Shepherd College) 120821 12000016
James I Robertson Advisor (Virginia Tech) 120821 12000015
Dennis E Frye Advisor n/a 120821 12000009
Gabor S Boritt Advisor (Civil War Institute, Gettysburg College) 120821 12000008
Edwin C Bearss Advisor n/a 120821 12000007
Keith E Gibson Advisor (Virginia Military Institute) 120821 12000010
A Wilson Greene Advisor (Pamplin Historical Park) 120821 12000011
Brian Pohanka Advisor n/a 120821 12000014
David Madden Advisor (Civil War Center, LSU) 120821 12000013
Ervin Jordan Jr. Advisor (University of Virginia) 120821 12000012
Shirley Baker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
K Drew Fuller Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Javier M Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Larry Mann Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000006
Richard Burton Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
David B Cohn Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
Marc Glassman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Patrick Hogan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Patricia Androff Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Robert Easton Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
James Howe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup (for Mr. Duvall) 353 13000011
Teresa Foschee Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Corey Castellano Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120935 13000015
Joseph P Hurt Makeup Effects Special Effects Makeup 120935 13000014
Leslie Devlin Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Jeremy Grody Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Dana Heim Technical Advisor Reenactor Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Franz Gruber Song ("Silent Night") 120859 8000040
Harry McCarthy Song ("The Bonnie Blue Flag") 120859 8000039
Glenn H Patscha Song ("Going Home") 120859 8000038
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Cross The Green Mountain") 120788 8000041
28th Pennsylvania Regimental Band Song Performer ("Dixie") 120788 8000042
The 2nd South Carolina String Band Song Performer ("The Bonnie Blue Flag") 120788 8000045
Mary Fahl Song Performer ("Going Home") 120788 8000044
The Confederate Guard Fife & Drums Song Performer ("Rogues March") 120788 8000043
Bryon Isaacs Song ("Going Home") 120859 8000037
Mary Fahl Song ("Going Home") 120859 8000036
Rick Winquest Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000026
John Whelan Performer ("McLeod's Reel") 120819 8000025
David Kincaid Performer ("McLeod's Reel") 120819 8000024
Jake Jackson Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000027
Rick Winquest Score Recording n/a 120840 8000028
Gary Bruce Song ("Rogues March") 120859 8000035
Bob Dylan Song ("Cross The Green Mountain") 120859 8000032
Paddy Moloney Soloist Uilleann Pipes & Tin Whistle Solos 121021 8000029
Michael Z. Hanan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lynda M Clarke Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
John Follmer Head of Production (Metrolight Studios, Inc.) 120889 11000002
Bob Blanks Executive Chief Technology Officer(Technique) 120806 11000001
L Virginia Browne Creative Executive VP of Development 120932 11000004
Charles J Mott Consultant (to the Producer) 120784 12000001
John Bert Technical Advisor Reenactor Technical Advisor 537 12000004
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Dana Ross Consultant Color Consultant 120784 12000002
Joy Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cheree Welsh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Jonathan Short Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Patricia Ann Klawonn Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Gregory William Bolton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Martin Hubbard Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Timothy L Braniff Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Bot Roda Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Leo Aylen Research Historical Character Research 458 12000005
Brian Thomas Nist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Jennifer Slatkin Assistant (to Producer) 120820 25000001
Steven H George Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kelly G Farrah Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Chris Ryan CG Supervisor (Metrolight Studios, Inc.) 779 23000017
Michael Atlan Assistant (to Mr. Maxwell) 120820 25000002
Damon O'Daniel Assistant (to Mssrs. Reheme & Grillo) 120820 25000003
Thomas Mawyer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Michael Luckeroth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Jeremy Burns Compositing Supervisor (Metrolight Studios, Inc.) 120928 23000016
Randy Egan Digital Effects Artist Senior Inferno Artist(Toybox) 120960 23000015
Matt Hullum Visual Effects Producer (Metrolight Studios, Inc.) 243 23000009
Dobbie G Schiff Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Metrolight Studios, Inc.) 243 23000008
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Technicolor Creative Services) 243 23000007
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects Producer (Perpetual Motion Pictures) 243 23000010
Tim Belcher Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000011
Ron Maxwell Titles Main Titles Design 120825 23000014
Matt Vogel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Justin Paul Ritter Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000012
Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
Gerald T Titus Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Marco Aiello Other Digital Restoration 120795 26000003
Mark David Kersey Other Head Greensperson 120795 26000002
Pat Falci Other Set Historian 120795 26000001
LaNelle Mason Other Digital Restoration 120795 26000004
Alex Hernandez Other Imaging Technician 120795 26000005
Vic Heutschy Publicity Publicity Coordinator 120789 29000001
Dennis E Frye Manager Reenactor Manager 120827 28000001
Steve Hodge Other Imaging Technician 120795 26000006
Pat Falci Coordinator n/a 528 25000018
Mimi Wilson Production (for Ted Turner Pictures) 120824 25000017
William Wages Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Bo Jenkins Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Edward Tapia Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
Frank Janke Production (for Ted Turner Pictures) 120824 25000013
Chris Molnar Production (for Ted Turner Pictures) 120824 25000016
Tina Knight Production (for Ted Turner Pictures) 120824 25000015
Barbara Johnson Production (for Ted Turner Pictures) 120824 25000014
Thomas G Smith Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000006
Chris Kutcka Effects Supervisor Imaging Supervisor 120866 23000005
Bill O'Leary Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Jesse Parker Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Rodney G French Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Brian Gunter Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Stephen Crowley Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Tom Barrett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
J. Stanley Johnston Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
David Hankins Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Andrew Ellerd Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jeff Sawyer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Bob Newlan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Robert Morrisey Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
C Peter Thomas Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Frank Ellison Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Taffy Schweickhardt Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Bill Kassman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Julie J Briggs Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Donna Kurtinecz Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
John Ryan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
John Townley Visual Effects Supervisor (Metrolight Studios, Inc.) 249 23000001
Peter Sternlicht Effects Supervisor Digital Color Executive Producer(Technique) 120866 23000004
Evan Edelist Effects Supervisor Digital Color Executive Producer(Technique) 120866 23000003
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor (Perpetual Motion Pictures) 249 23000002
Amy Panzer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael E Davis Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jason Rodriguez Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-Coordinator 120804 19000002
Chris Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Timber Kislan Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Billy "Butch" Frank Wrangler Wrangler Gangboss 121018 20000001
Douglas Cash Sloan Animal Wrangler Head Wrangler 120863 20000002
William Iiams Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
David Beach Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Mark Rasmussen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
The 2nd South Carolina String Band Performer ("McLeod's Reel") 120819 8000023
Camp Chase Fifes and Drums Performer ("Upon The Heights Of Alma") 120819 8000022
Damon Kirsche Actor Harry McCarthy 1 1000057
Les Kinsolving Actor General William Barksdale 1 1000056
Lydia Jordan Actor Jane Corbin 1 1000055
Alex Hyde-White Actor General Ambrose E. Burnside 1 1000054
Lew Knopp Actor Jackson's Courier 1 1000058
James Thomas Lawler Actor Another Looter 1 1000059
Doug Lory Actor 2nd Irishman 1 1000062
Matt Lindquist Actor Johann Heros Von Borcke 1 1000061
Matt Letscher Actor Colonel Adelbert Ames 1 1000060
Sam Hulsey Actor Julian Beale 1 1000053
Ben Hulan Actor A Lieutenant 1 1000052
Phil Gramm Actor Virginia Delegate 1 1000046
Patrick Gorman Actor General John Bell Hood 1 1000045
Alexander Gordon Actor Martha's Older Son 1 1000044
Bo Greigh Actor Private Pogue 1 1000047
Fred Griffith Actor General Robert Rodes 1 1000048
Con Horgan Actor Private Dooley 1 1000051
James Horan Actor Colonel Cummings 1 1000050
Karen Hochstetter Actor Roberta Corbin 1 1000049
Brian Mallon Actor General Winfield Scott Hancock 1 1000063
Dan Manning Actor Major John Harman 1 1000064
Sean Pratt Actor Dr. Hunter Holmes McGuire 1 1000077
Tim O'Hare Actor Lt. Colonel Clair Mulholland 1 1000076
Carsten Norgaard Actor General Darius Nash Couch 1 1000075
Jasmyn Proctor Actor Martha's Daughter 1 1000078
John Prosky Actor General Lewis Armistead 1 1000079
Ted Rebich Actor Looter #3 1 1000082
W Joseph Quam Actor 1st Irishman 1 1000081
Kyle Prue Actor Wounded Maine Soldier 1 1000080
Mark Nichols Actor Surgeon in Fredericksburg 1 1000074
Peter Neofotis Actor Wounded Main Man 1 1000073
Jonathan Maxwell Actor Captain Ellis Spear 1 1000067
Tom Mason Actor Old Man in Fredericksburg 1 1000066
Edward Markey Actor Irish Brigade Officer 1 1000065
Malachy McCourt Actor Francis P. Blair 1 1000068
Terry McCrea Actor A Captain 1 1000069
Marquis Moody Actor Martha's Younger Son 1 1000072
Rosemary Meacham Actor Hattie 1 1000071
Andrew McOmber II Actor Young Corporal 1 1000070
Karen Goberman Actor Lucy Beale 1 1000043
Dennis E Frye Actor Griffin's Aide 1 1000042
Bo Brinkman Actor Major Walter Taylor 1 1000016
William Sanderson Actor General A. P. Hill 1 1000014
Stephen Spacek Actor Capt. James Power Smith 1 1000013
Billy Campbell Actor General George Pickett 1 1000012
Donzaleigh Avis Abernathy Actor Martha 1 1000017
Mark Aldrich Actor Adjutant 1 1000018
Mac Butler Actor General Joseph Hooker 1 1000021
Royce D Applegate Actor General James Kemper 1 1000020
Keith Allison Actor James J White 1 1000019
Jeremy London Actor Alexander "Sandie" Pendleton 1 1000011
Bruce Boxleitner Actor General James Longstreet 1 1000010
Mira Sorvino Actor Fanny Chamberlain 1 1000004
Robert Duvall Actor General Robert E Lee 1 1000003
Stephen Lang Actor General Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson 1 1000002
Kevin Conway Actor Sgt. Buster Kilrain 1 1000005
C. Thomas Howell Actor Sgt. Thomas Chamberlain 1 1000006
Mia Dillon Actor Jane Beale 1 1000009
Kali Rocha Actor Anna Morrison Jackson 1 1000008
Frankie Faison Actor Jim Lewis 1 1000007
David Carpenter Actor Reverand Beverly Tucker Lacy 1 1000022
John Castle Actor Old Penn 1 1000023
Shane Callahan Actor Bowdoin Student 1 1000036
Robert C Byrd Actor Confederate General 1 1000035
James Garrett Actor General John Curtis Caldwell 1 1000034
Chris Clawson Actor Charles Beale 1 1000037
Scott Davidson Actor Sam Beale 1 1000038
David Foster Actor Captain Ricketts 1 1000041
Bourke Floyd Actor Longstreet's Courier 1 1000040
Robert Easton Actor John Janney 1 1000039
Joseph Fuqua Actor Col. J.E.B. Stuart 1 1000033
Keith Flippen Actor Major Gilmore 1 1000032
Chris Conner Actor John Wilkes Booth 1 1000026
Martin Clark Actor Dr. George Junkin 1 1000025
Jim Choate Actor General Bernard Bee 1 1000024
Scott Cooper Actor Lt. Joseph Morrison 1 1000027
Devon Cromwell Actor Cadet Charlie Norris 1 1000028
Miles Fisher Actor John Beale 1 1000031
Justin Dray Actor George Jenkins 1 1000030
Ryan Cutrona Actor General Marsena Patrick 1 1000029
Dana Rohrabacher Actor 20th Maine Officer 1 1000083
Tim Ruddy Actor Private McMillan 1 1000084
Raymond Yeung Color Color Management(Technique) 121024 6000012
Joshua Pines Color Color Management(Technique) 121024 6000011
Rich Montez Colorist (Technique) 120920 6000010
Rob Gibson Photography Photographer 120835 6000009
Corky Ehlers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ralph Osborn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mary Fahl Lyrics ("Going Home") 120871 8000001
Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jane Boegel Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Tom Loizeaux Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000008
Jeremy Callaway Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000007
Kees Van Oostrum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gina D'Orazio Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lee Bigelow Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
William Wages Cinematographer n/a 402 6000002
Tim Angulo Cinematographer Visual Effects Cinematographer 402 6000003
Chris Moseley Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000006
Tom Shaughnessy Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Tom Weston Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Bryon Isaacs Lyrics ("Going Home") 120871 8000002
Glenn H Patscha Lyrics ("Going Home") 120871 8000003
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Andrew Kinney Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Bruce Babcock Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Carl Rydlund Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Lolita Ritmanis Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Don Nemitz Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
David Franco Music Producer n/a 323 8000012
John Frizzell Music n/a 120781 8000006
Randy Edelman Music n/a 120781 8000005
Joseph Mohr Lyrics ("Silent Night") 120871 8000004
Tom Kuhn Music Arranger Leader("Upon The Heights Of Alma") 121019 8000007
Nick Ingman Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000008
Lisa Jaime Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000010
Gavyn Wright Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000009
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
John Crowder Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Trent Walker Actor Private McClintock 1 1000098
Christopher Crutchfield Walker Actor A Looter 1 1000097
R E Turner Actor Colonel Tazewell Patton 1 1000096
Tyler Trumbo Actor Young Wellford 1 1000095
Scott Watkins Actor General Raleigh Colston 1 1000099
Rosemary Knower Actor Mary Todd Lincoln 1 1000100
Mace Neufeld Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ron Maxwell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Maxwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Buck Taylor Actor General Maxcy Gregg 1 1000094
Stephen Leonard Sullivan Actor Federal Soldier 1 1000093
Christie Lynn Smith Actor Catherine Corbin 1 1000087
W Morgan Sheppard Actor General Isaac Trimble 1 1000086
Noel Schwab Actor Colston's Officer 1 1000085
Michael Sorvino Actor Federal Soldier 1 1000088
Dana Stackpole Actor Lottie Estelle 1 1000089
James Patrick Stuart Actor General Edward Porter Alexander 1 1000092
David Stifel Actor Reverand David S. Jenkins 1 1000091
Matthew Staley Actor Lieutenant Boswell 1 1000090
Robert Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Moctesuma Esparza Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Donald P H Eaton Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Elpe Villard Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
D Scott Easton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lynn Wegenka Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Robert Rooy Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Tom Trigo Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Don "Corky" Ehlers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Joe Incaprera Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Jeff Shaara Source Material (from book:"Gods and Generals") 120786 4000002
Ron Maxwell Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Robert Wussler Executive Producer Associate Executive Producer 174 3000007
Ted Turner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Robert Rehme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nick Grillo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Ronald G Smith Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Jeff Shaara Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Dennis E Frye Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Suzanne Arden Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Jeff Daniels Actor Lt Col Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 1 1000001
Synopsis
An epic portrayal charting the early years of the Civil War in early 1861; the tale continues through 1863, climaxing with the famous Battle of Chancellorsville. Along the way it illuminates heroes from both sides of the war, such as Colonel Joshua Chamberlain, a professor at Maine's Bowdoin College who gave up a promising academic career to enlist in the Union army, then went on to become one of the North's finest military leaders; Confederate Generals Robert E. Lee, a distinguished 25-year veteran of the United States Army and native Virginian, forced to choose between allegiance to his country and loyalty to his home state; and Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, a devoutly religious man whose faith and courage and audacity made him an outstanding soldier and Lee's most trusted lieutenant. The tremendous suffering and bravery of the Civil War was not confined to the battlefields. Also explored are the stories of the wives and families who were forced to assume responsibility at home, often in cities under direct attack from the opposition. Joshua Chamberlain's wife Fanny, Thomas Jackson's wife Anna and Jane Beale, whose family was caught in the Battle of Fredericksburg, reflect the spirit, courage and anxiety of those who were left behind.