New Port South (2001)

New Port South
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama
Keywords road, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Herren Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Hughes III Music n/a 120781 8000002
Donald E Miller Dolly Grip "A" camera dolly grip 264 15000011
Glen A Guenther Dolly Grip "B" camera dolly grip 264 15000012
Michael J Lange Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Tyree P Miller III Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Peter Miller Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Jeffrey Bollman Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jim Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Richard Brown Grip n/a 365 15000004
Adam Fogelson Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Timothy S Hale Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Dennis De La Mata Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Thomas Bianco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Scott Sellers Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Matt Lefevour Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mark Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim Henderson Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ryan Puckett Grip n/a 365 15000003
Cynthia L Aguilar Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rebecca Feldman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Karen Turner Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Darryl Miller Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark A Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jason S Johnston Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
G W Brown ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Suzi Ostos Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Mary Buono Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Denise Wynbrandt Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Heather Pollock Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Todd Toon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Don Malouf Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Ray Cymoszinski Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Steve Kohler Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000015
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Jason King Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Linda Lew Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000012
Terry O'Bright Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Carl Paoli Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chris Peterson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John P Clancy Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Edward J Reardon Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Jennifer Stellema Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Mary Brady Other buyer 120795 26000001
Colin Slaby Other loader 120795 26000002
J D McCarthy Production labor 120824 25000020
Michael Cummings Production labor 120824 25000019
Bruce Ventura Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
James Wade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Richard DeAngelo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Maria Gonzales Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Wayne Lurz Production labor foreman 120824 25000018
Alex Riordan Other cable 120795 26000003
Diane Rosenberg Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Mark Dornfeld Other opticals 120795 26000012
Terrie Quinlan Other studio teacher 120795 26000011
Joe Wojtena Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
John Malm Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Ernie Malik Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Michael Truell Other painter 120795 26000010
Daniel Simone Other paint foreman 120795 26000009
Ronald Kane Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Carmen Caputo Jr. Other foreman 120795 26000006
Glenn A Stevens Other foreman 120795 26000007
Joseph Haase Other head painter 120795 26000008
Pete Turnbull Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sofia Strehlow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Joe Hanna Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Terry Baugman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Jimmy Hanna Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Don "Rio" McNichols Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Sam Barkan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Michael P Morris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Randy Eppers Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Kevin Sorenson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ken Remer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Michael Glorioso Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Russell T O'Connor Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robert Waddell Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tiffany Taylor Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
David J Chamerski Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Melody L Moses Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Danielle Gordon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jeremy Oswald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Aaron Richmond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jon Schluenz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Steiner Kierce Assistant (to Kyle Cooper) 120820 25000006
Annie Rhodes Assistant (to Billy Higgins) 120820 25000005
Richard Sobin Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Steven Hiller Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Paul DeMarte Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000003
Linda Gacsko Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000004
Deborah Dee Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Melinda Eshelman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
John Hughes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Hughes Producer n/a 3 3000003
James Hughes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Hughes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Hughes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Billy Higgins Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Hughes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jay Kiecolt Wahl Actor Keith 1 1000029
David Engel Actor Cafeteria Monitor 1 1000028
Marjorie Molitor Actor School Board Member 1 1000030
Kyle Cooper Director n/a 2 2000001
Matt Earl Beesley Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Billy Higgins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeff Richman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Anita Brongiel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Trish Hitt Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000009
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alan Thatcher Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
William R Nielson Jr. Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Anne Johns Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Matt Earl Beesley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jason Roberts Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Thomas Coe Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
T G Glazer Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Jennifer Weigel Actor Anchor Woman 1 1000027
Douglas James Actor Anchor Man 1 1000026
Raymond J Barry Actor Principal Edwards 1 1000009
Nick Sandow Actor Armstrong 1 1000008
Lawrence MacGowan Actor Lawson 1 1000010
Michael Shannon Actor Stanton 1 1000011
Rebekah Louise Smith Actor McAmmond 1 1000012
Todd Field Actor Walsh 1 1000007
Gabriel Mann Actor Wilson 1 1000006
Will Estes Actor Chris 1 1000002
Kevin Christy Actor Clip 1 1000003
Melissa George Actor Amanda 1 1000004
Brad Eric Johnson Actor Knox 1 1000005
Janelle Snow Actor Foster 1 1000013
Chad Christ Actor Morehouse 1 1000014
Casey Zeman Actor Layton 1 1000022
Michael Stahl-David Actor Rossetti 1 1000021
Scott MacFarland Actor Angry Student 1 1000023
Stephnie Weir Actor Librarian 1 1000024
Rusty DeWees Actor School Janitor 1 1000025
Nicholas Downard Actor Student at Gym 1 1000020
Martha Heather Egan Actor Kassidy No 2 1 1000019
Dahlia Salem Actor Kameron 1 1000015
Dennis Williams Actor Hatchet 1 1000016
Hal Dion Actor Reporter Garland 1 1000017
Angela Sue Egan Actor Kassidy No 1 1 1000018
Frank Yario Jr. Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000004
Chuck Hodes Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Benjamin J Nowicki Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000011
Cecele Destefano Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000010
Bernard McGovern Art Department Chris' artwork 120843 9000012
Billy Hopkins Casting (Hopkins-Smith-Barden) 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting (Hopkins-Smith-Barden) 179 10000002
Cyril H Matthys Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Helmer Claesson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
David Krummel Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Phillip Ellman Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
Jeff Dieter Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
Mike Nichols Swing Gang swing 434 9000007
Kerry Barden Casting (Hopkins-Smith-Barden) 179 10000003
Claire Simon Casting (Chicago) 179 10000004
Michael Jakab Consultant graphics consultant 120784 12000001
Joan Philo Extras Casting atmosphere casting 120851 10000011
Wayne Coe Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000002
Gretchen Gain Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Blake Shields Actor Maddox 1 1000001
Jillian Jester Casting Associate atmosphere casting assistant 160 10000010
Ashley Ray Wellman Casting Associate atmosphere casting assistant 160 10000009
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Mark Bennett Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Vicki Jo Hertz Casting Associate atmosphere casting assistant 160 10000008
Seth Reed Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Maria Nay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Danaher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Holly Sachi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Brad E Wilhite Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Marisa Morabito Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Richard Devine Music n/a 120781 8000004
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Lawrence Jordan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Juli Vizza Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Lauren Giordano Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Tom Kramer Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
John Hughes III Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Slicker Song Performer ("Ika Freaka") 120788 8000015
Danny Lohner Song ("Even Deeper (Telefon Tel Aviv remix)") 120859 8000014
Drop D Song Performer ("Dirgelike and Threatening") 120788 8000016
Benelli Song Performer ("Hachinin No Ongakuka No Haiku") 120788 8000017
Maher Ahmad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Trent Reznor Song ("Even Deeper (Telefon Tel Aviv remix)") 120859 8000013
Alfredo Nogueira Song ("Dirgelike and Threatening") 120859 8000012
Josh Eustis Song songs("Fahrenheit Fair Enough" "Ika Freaka" "Dirgelike and Threatening" "Josh Thomas on the Inside is Nothing but Foam" "Hachinin No Ongakuka No Haiku") 120859 8000008
Charlie Cooper Song songs("Fahrenheit Fair Enough" "Ika Freaka" "Dirgelike and Threatening" "John Thomas on the Inside is Nothing but Foam") 120859 8000009
John Hughes Song ("Ika Freaka") 120859 8000010
Turk Dietrich Song ("Dirgelike and Threatening") 120859 8000011
Melissa Economy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Synopsis
Maddox, bright but disenchanted, creative yet restless, views school as confining, even oppressive. He goes so far as to compare its environment to that of an asylum, with the students viewed as inmates. Looking for every chance to challenge the school's authority, he sees an opportunity when he discovers that a former student had rebelled against the same educators a few years before. That young man, Stanton, was institutionalized after being expelled from New Port South in his senior year. He has since escaped from the asylum. Inspired by Stanton's actions, Maddox enlists a group of students to revolt against their educators in a solemn attempt to change school policy and curriculum. Maddox begins distributing propaganda throughout the school and captures the entire student body.