Kaena: The Prophecy (2004)

Kaena: The Prophecy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Sci-Fi, Animated
Keywords 3-D
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Yannick Leblanc Character Animation Character Technical Director(Canadian Team) 622 23000018
Cliff Daigle Character Animation Assistant Technical Director(Canadian Team) 622 23000019
Emile Ghorayeb Digital Effects Artist Hair Dynamic Artist(Canadian Team) 120960 23000017
Stephane Soubiran Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000016
Michael Douaud Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000014
Pascal Legris Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000015
Romuald Caudroit Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000020
Eric Prebende Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000021
Sebastien Rossi Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000025
Nicolas Seck Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000026
Jean-Marc Ky Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000024
Remi Gamiette Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000023
Michel Kinfoussia Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000022
David Hooghe Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000013
Takeo Hatai Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000012
Patrick Giusiano Animation Supervisor (French Team) 120918 23000003
Patrick Bonneau Animation Director n/a 740 23000004
Eric Vallee Effects Coordinator Animation Department Coordinator(Canadian Team) 120917 23000002
Richard Cote Visual Effects Animation Department Production Assistant(Canadian Team) 419 23000001
Sophia Ashen Sound Loop Group 120816 14000004
Patrick Daher Animation Director n/a 740 23000005
Phillip Giles Animation Director (Canadian Team) 740 23000006
Cyrille Caron Layout Artist Layout Department Supervisor 120869 23000010
Stanislas Brunet Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000011
Jean-Claude Cintas Titles Titles Concept for Main and End Credits 120825 23000009
Benoist Carpentier Titles Titles Concept for Main and End Credits 120825 23000008
Julia Bordeau Titles Titles Concept for Main and End Credits 120825 23000007
Stanislas Brunet Animator Character Animator 483 23000027
Steven Hornby Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000028
Christian Dion Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000047
Helene Simard Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000048
Mike Cozens Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000046
Patrick Tasse Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000045
Antonin Plante Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000043
Sonia Pronovost Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000044
Anthony Sparapani Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000049
Katrina Conwright Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000050
Isabelle Martinet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Julie Pinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Philippe Zerounian Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000053
Brian Theberge Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000052
Frederic Cote Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000051
Andrew Ogawa Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000042
Jean-Sebastien Duclos Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000041
Marco Foglia Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000032
Benoit Gagne Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000033
Pascal Blanche Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000031
Richard Arroyo Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000030
Sylvain Tardiveau Animator Character Animator(French Team) 483 23000029
Brent George Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000034
Emile Ghorayeb Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000035
Khai N'Guyen Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000039
Matthieu Di Muro Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000040
Jean-Francois Malouin Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000038
Jason Kreller Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000037
Marc-Andre Guindon Animator Character Animator(Canadian Team) 483 23000036
Stefan Ashton Franck Sound Loop Group 120816 14000003
Regina Reagan Sound Loop Group 120816 14000002
Chris Delaporte Screenplay n/a 120778 4000009
Tarik Hamdine Screenplay n/a 120778 4000010
Virginie Guilminot Writer Additional Screenplay Contribution 120782 4000008
Claude Daigneault Writer Additional Screenplay Contribution 120782 4000007
Pierre Bordage Writer Additional Screenplay Contribution 120782 4000005
Alejandro Jodorowsky Writer Additional Screenplay Contribution 120782 4000006
Kenneth Oppel Screenplay (in collaboration with) 120778 4000011
Chris Delaporte Story By n/a 120779 4000012
Odile Perrin Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Marie-Cecile Dahan Production Manager (Canada) 305 5000004
Dominique Mendel Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Aziza Ghalila Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Patrick Daher Story By n/a 120779 4000013
Benjamin Legrand Writer Dialogues 120782 4000004
Tarik Hamdine Writer Dialogues 120782 4000003
Micheal McShane Actor Voice of Worm 1 1000005
Greg Proops Actor Voice of Worm 1 1000006
Keith David Actor Voice of the Second in Command 1 1000004
Anjelica Huston Actor Voice of Queen of the Selenites 1 1000003
Richard Harris Actor Voice of Opaz 1 1000002
Chris Delaporte Director n/a 2 2000001
Pascal Pinon Director Co-Director 2 2000002
Suzi Landolphi Writer English Adaptation 120782 4000001
Chris Delaporte Writer Dialogues 120782 4000002
Andre A Belanger Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
Denis Friedman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Marc duPontavice Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Virginie Guilminot Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Veronique Carpentier Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Tarik Hamdine Concept Artist Conceptual Design Artist 120911 9000017
Bernard Bitler Concept Artist Additional Design Artist 120911 9000018
Patrick Daher Concept Artist Conceptual Design Artist 120911 9000016
Chris Delaporte Concept Artist Conceptual Design Artist 120911 9000015
Nicolas Seck Model Maker Skinning 121081 9000013
Stephane Soubiran Model Maker Skinning 121081 9000014
Eric Guillon Concept Artist Additional Design Artist 120911 9000019
Jack Fletcher Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Suzi Landolphi Translator (English adaptation) 741 12000001
Eric Meyers Sound Loop Group 120816 14000001
Alan Fitter Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Jack Fletcher Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Alan Fitter Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
David Hooghe Model Maker Skinning 121081 9000012
Abdel Amman Model Maker Additional Modelling 121081 9000011
Thierry Martin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Pascal Raimbault Model Maker Modelling Department Supervisor 121081 9000003
Pascal Pinon Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000001
Farid Russian Music n/a 120781 8000001
Benedicte Brunet Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Raimbault Model Maker Modelling Supervisor 121081 9000004
Sebastien Cravoisier Model Maker Modelling Artist 121081 9000005
Jean Lamoureaux Model Maker Modelling Artist 121081 9000009
Remi Gamiette Model Maker Modelling Artist 121081 9000010
Gaelle Delcourt Model Maker Modelling Artist 121081 9000008
Christophe Dur Model Maker Modelling Artist 121081 9000007
Jerome Ernoult Model Maker Modelling Artist 121081 9000006
Kirsten Dunst Actor Voice of Kaena 1 1000001
Synopsis
Axis, the "tree world's" life is in danger. Its sap has almost run out and its people's efforts to implore the gods are in vain. Keana has strange visions and she is convinced that Axis is calling for her help. Kaena, a young girl with the heart of a rebel, will defy her tribe's taboos and the Grand-priest's supreme authority. And so begins her dangerous journey to Axis's deepest roots. She is helped by a mysterious creature from another world. The frightening truth that Kaena will discover at the end of her quest will profoundly change her forever.
N/A
N/A