Roger Dodger (2002)

Roger Dodger
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Jesse Eisenberg put off net searches by insult
    By: WENN.com Mar 11, 2014

    Actor Jesse Eisenberg vowed never to search his own name online after a critic subjected him to the "meanest" possible insult before his first movie was even released.

  • The Squid and the Whale Review
    By:

    Squid and the Whale is a perfect metaphor in a world where we take divorce for granted. It's so commonplace and is rarely this exposed in film anymore. But writer/director Noah Baumbach explores the whole painful process rather skillfully, and gives it a new edge.

  • The Exorcism of Emily Rose Review
    By:

    The Exorcism of Emily Rose may disappoint some who are looking for an out-and-out Exorcist-like movie and are bored by its TV themes. But with some superb acting, and a few well-placed scare tactics, the rest of us just might get freaked out if we wake up at 3 a.m. and smell something burning.

  • Cursed Review
    By:

    Cursed wants to be scary, irreverent fun, but it unfortunately makes a rather puerile attempt at paying homage to one of the more classic movie monsters.

  • News, March 26: CNN Axes Connie Chung Show, No "Roger Rabbit" Sequel, Lenny Kravitz Records Peace Tune, More...
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Mar 27, 2003

    CNN has canceled its primetime program Connie Chung Tonight, whose tabloid-like, personality-driven topics clashed with the network's recent decision to return to its all-news roots. Also: Tribeca Film Festival 2003 winter box office Who Framed Roger Rabbit Lenny Kravitz Kelly Osbourne Entertainment Industry Coalition for Free Trade Movielink

  • "Far From Heaven" Tops NYFCC List
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Dec 18, 2002

    The New York Film Critics Circle Monday chose Focus Features' Far From Heaven as the year's best film, and named its director Todd Haynes best director.

  • Independent Spirit Awards Noms Announced
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Dec 11, 2002

    Nominations were announced Wednesday for the 2003 IFP Independent Spirit Awards, also known as the Indie Oscars. Leading the pack with six nominations is Lions Gate Films' Lovely & Amazing, followed by Focus Features' Far From Heaven, which received five nods.

  • "The Hours" Gets Season's First Film Award
    By: Kit Bowen Dec 05, 2002

    National Film Board of Review announces top 10 films including The Hours Chicago Gangs of New York Far From Heaven Frida The Pianist The Quiet American Rabbit-Proof Fence

  • Box Office Analysis: Nov. 24
    By: Martin Grove Nov 24, 2002

    Box Office Analysis: Nov. 24

  • Box Office Analysis: Nov. 17
    By: Martin Grove Nov 18, 2002

    Martin Grove's box office analysis for the weekend of Nov. 15, 2002. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 8 Mile The Santa Clause 2 The Ring Half Past Dead

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Craig Wedren Song Performer ("As I Want You") 120788 8000028
Craig Wedren Song ("Flesh Out") 120859 8000006
Lee Mars Song Performer ("Ain't Mad") 120788 8000030
Colin Baldry Song ("Techno Wave") 120859 8000011
Tom Kane Song ("Techno Wave") 120859 8000010
Lee Mars Song ("Ain't Mad") 120859 8000009
Jay Rubin Sound Mixer (Sound One) 230 14000010
Ira Siegel Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000012
Theresa Radka Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Jim Gardner Sound Mixer (Sound One) 230 14000011
Perry Unjang Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Martin Czembor Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Melissa Guimaraes Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Tim "Lopez" Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000008
Anna Novick Grip Grip Intern 365 15000009
Tim Spellman Grip n/a 365 15000010
Doug Kennedy Grip n/a 365 15000011
Dave Gorn Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Lisa Marie Gleeson Swing Electric 120862 15000006
Dustin Hudson Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000007
Joshua Kraszewski Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Haroun Ibn Mock Swing Electric 120862 15000005
Laurie Chakel Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000002
Bruce Kitzmeyer ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Sherry Heart Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000002
Susan Reilly Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Tania Ribalow Wardrobe Hair/Make-up Artist 120823 13000004
Amy Westcott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe Violante Advisor Technicolor Advisor(Technicolor NY) 120821 12000001
Charlie Tammaro Executive (CSC, NY) 120806 11000002
John Johnston Executive (Kodak) 120806 11000003
Sheri Kornhaber Wardrobe Hair/Make-up Artist 120823 13000005
Paul Boucher Wardrobe Hair/Make-up Artist 120823 13000006
Daniel Korintus ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Seth Granger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Anthony Mussolino Grip n/a 365 15000012
Marlena Grzaslewicz ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Lisa Marzolf Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Marlena Grzaslewicz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000006
Jesse Cory Grip n/a 365 15000013
Meghan McElheny Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Colin Travers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Julia Muggia Production EPK Producer 120824 25000010
Rony Laventure Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Bill Doble Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000006
James Williams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000003
Jess Prosser Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000004
Jason Rody Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000005
Mark Maloof Production EPK Crew 120824 25000011
Yahel Herzog Production EPK Crew 120824 25000012
Sasha Gransjean Apprentice Editing Intern 120976 25000018
Damian Panitz Apprentice Sound Intern 120976 25000019
Cara Liebovitz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ayo Ogundele Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000017
Debra Blake Medic Set Medic 120966 25000016
Guillermo Pena-Tapia Office Runner n/a 120988 25000013
Anneliese Paull Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000014
Lisa Gonzalez Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain Teamster Captain 272 25000002
Tiby Katrowitz Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000001
Patrick Sheedy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charlene Caldwell Accountant Payroll Services 120802 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance(DR Reiff) 120949 16000003
Kira Kelly Best Boy Electric Best 'Gal' Electric 259 15000018
Craig Striano Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Ted Lehane Grip n/a 365 15000014
Chris Garrity Grip n/a 365 15000015
Jon Hokanson Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Andrew Hurwitz Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ariel Enriquez Saulog Titles n/a 120825 23000002
David Ray Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tyler Q Rosen Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bob Freeman Titles and Opticals Optical Supervisor 121075 23000001
Gary Atwell Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Verna Hampton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Roni Armstrong Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Sui Lon Chan Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Lisa Greenleaf Executive (Post Factory) 120806 11000001
Kate Hardy Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Martin Garvey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Campbell Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Newman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Dylan Kidd Producer n/a 3 3000003
George VanBuskirk Producer n/a 3 3000002
Morena Baccarin Actor Rachel, Girl in Bar 1 1000021
Dylan Kidd Director n/a 2 2000001
Anne Chaisson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Cowen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael Lauer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Marco Londoner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Megan Lombardo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kara Doherty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Darlene Liebman Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Per Melita Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Per Melita Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Dylan Kidd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Juliet Morgan Actor Tired Woman 1 1000020
Michelle Six Actor Waitress 1 1000019
Chris Stack Actor Chris 1 1000007
Mina Badie Actor Donna 1 1000008
Lisa Emery Actor Regina, Woman in Bar 1 1000009
Ben Shenkman Actor Donovan 1 1000006
Jennifer Beals Actor Sophie 1 1000005
Isabella Rossellini Actor Joyce 1 1000002
Jesse Eisenberg Actor Nick 1 1000003
Elizabeth Berkley Actor Andrea 1 1000004
Flora Diaz Actor Young Working Girl 1 1000010
Stephanie Gatschet Actor Angela 1 1000011
Courtney Simon Actor Susan 1 1000016
Peter Appel Actor Alert Doorman 1 1000017
Ato Essandoh Actor Bouncer 1 1000018
Lisby Larson Actor Patricia 1 1000015
Gabriel Millman Actor Felix 1 1000014
Colin Fickes Actor Angus 1 1000012
Tommy Savas Actor Darren 1 1000013
Curtis Smith Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Nathan Gendzier Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Clair Harlow Song ("How Does It Feel") 120859 8000014
Alexander Baker Song ("How Does It Feel") 120859 8000015
Barry Coffing Song ("You Can't Hold Me Back") 120859 8000016
Craig Wedren Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000005
Lee Mars Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000004
Craig Wedren Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Lee Mars Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jonathan McHugh Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Marc Hugenberger Song ("You Can't Hold Me Back") 120859 8000017
Julius Robinson Song ("You Can't Hold Me Back") 120859 8000018
Campbell Scott Actor Roger Swanson 1 1000001
Laylee Olfat Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marcia Turner Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dina Varano Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brenna Griffin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Joanne Tatham Song Performer ("You Can't Hold Me Back") 120788 8000031
Stephen J Beatrice Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
C Chi-Yoon Chung Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Misako Shimizu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Thomas R Polleri Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Joaquin Baca-Asay Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rachael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Vinz Feller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Matthew Lappin Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Tony Petine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jule A Jappe Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Rachael Levine Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Alisa Colley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Aaron Yanes Camera Assistant Camera PA 120867 6000009
Andy Keir Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan O'Grady Negative Cutter (JG Films) 556 7000002
Don Ciana Color Timer (Technicolor NY) 120921 6000008
Peter Figetakis Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Ralph Brandofino Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Stan Keitt Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Meredith Jacobson-Marciano Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Synopsis
Set against the bright lights of Manhattan, a tale which takes a comic, urbane look at the modern male ego at war in the singles scene trenches. Roger Swanson is a hopelessly cynical advertising copywriter with a razor-sharp wit who believes he has mastered the art of manipulating women. But Roger's seemingly foolproof world of smooth talk and casual sex begins to unravel when he is paid a surprise visit by his teenager nephew, Nick. Hoping to settle, once and for all, the issue of his virginity, Nick begs Roger to school him in the art of seducing women. Welcoming the challenge, Roger guides Nick through the city's wild nightlife for an all-night crash course, only to realize that he--the adult--still has something to learn about what women, and men, really want.
N/A
N/A