The Shape of Things (2003)

Shape of Things
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elvis Costello Song Songs 120859 8000003
Elvis Costello Song Performer ("Lover's Walk") 120788 8000015
Travis Stake Driver n/a 273 25000025
Salim Bensrhir Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Chad Cohlmia Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jim Grce Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Eddie Bowlin Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Daisuke Miyake Grip n/a 365 15000003
Dana Baker Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jess Mexia Grip n/a 365 15000002
Anthony P Tucker Electrician (Working Title Films) 450 15000009
Ryan Vonlossberg Grip n/a 365 15000004
Seong Dilg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Missy Eustermann Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Donald Napoli Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lucy Wainwright Legal Counsel Legal Advisor(Working Title Films) 120913 18000001
Howard Young Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ronald Kline Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Richard E Yawn Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
Craig Dobbie Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Vincent Wrenn Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Felipe Borrero Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
John Stuver Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Don Givens Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000019
Gregg Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
William Munroe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000012
Pembrooke Andrews Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Drew Webster Rerecording Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000020
Unsun Song Rerecording Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000021
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Pat Stoltz Sound Engineer Chief Engineer 120916 14000028
Kevin Haney Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000001
Alexander Court Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Fred Johnston Sound n/a 120816 14000025
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Lance Brown Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Kris Wilcox Sound n/a 120816 14000024
Ed Novick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000030
Chaz Brewer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Ari Haas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Evan Hayes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Michael Sartain Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Jennifer Wirrick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
John Nasraway Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Mark Rogerson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Bert Beatson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Frank McEwen Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Traci L Murray Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Robert "Sarge" Hepburn Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Manuel Martinez Driver Art Department Driver 273 25000021
Ali Yeganhe Driver n/a 273 25000029
Ann Lynch Coordinator (Working Title Films) 528 25000030
Michele Robertson Unit Publicist (MRC) 231 29000001
Albert Coto Driver n/a 273 25000028
Lance I Cherniet Driver n/a 273 25000027
Roger Byrd Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000022
Kelly Murphy Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000023
Ray Van Holton Driver Van Driver 273 25000024
Robin Gonsalves Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
George A Valdez Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
John Switzer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Mark Dornfeld Titles and Opticals Opticals & End Titles(Custom Film Effects) 121075 23000003
Ben Schoen Titles End Title Typography(Scarlet Letters) 120825 23000004
Mark Dornfeld Digital Effects (Custom Film Effects) 345 23000005
John Michael Fanaris Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Laurent Marchand Catering Chef 120954 22000002
Catherine M Speakman ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000010
Francis X Gentile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Houston Petty II Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Maria Paschell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bryce Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lawrence Curtis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John W Barbee Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Al Burton Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Elizabeth A Jurado Assistant (to Rachel Weisz) 120820 25000005
Guadalupe Rilova Assistant (to Gail Mutrux) 120820 25000004
Aliza James Assistant (to Mr Fellner) 120820 25000001
Callum Metcalf Assistant (to Mr Bevan) 120820 25000002
Tim Harms Assistant (to Neil LaBute) 120820 25000003
Stephen Prouty Prosthetics n/a 120991 19000002
Lara Harris ADR Voiceover 120912 14000008
Marty Layton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Brian Watson Nordheim Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Steve Hurson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Warren Feldman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
James L Carter Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob Lepucki Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Lauren Swearingen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Scott Pitman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Richard A Clark II Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Michael Baird Video Video Assist 120800 6000006
Bruce Birmelin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Bill Dotson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting (Viv Kim Negative Cutting) 120852 7000004
Bonnie Young Negative Cutting (Viv Kim Negative Cutting) 120852 7000005
Catherine M Speakman Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Joel Plotch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Betty Chow Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Milton Rudge Colorist n/a 120920 6000009
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Tony Davis Production Coordinator (Working Title Films) 162 5000008
Alexa Alden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Rachel Weisz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gail Mutrux Producer n/a 3 3000003
Philip Steuer Producer n/a 3 3000004
Neil LaBute Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil LaBute Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Rudd Actor Adam 1 1000002
Rachel Weisz Actor Evelyn 1 1000003
Frederick Weller Actor Philip 1 1000004
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John R Saunders Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Steven Kaminsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Jennifer Dunne Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Jonathan M Watson Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Richard E Chapla Jr. Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Neil LaBute Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Neil LaBute Source Material (from stage play) 120786 4000002
Philip Steuer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Dashnaw Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Meagan James Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lynette Meyer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Leigh Stanton Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Daniel Erdman Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000003
Cynthia Laws Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Kevin Mittan Supervisor n/a 120845 11000007
Clarisse Sirianni Supervisor n/a 120845 11000008
Daniel Swee Consultant Casting Consultant 120784 12000001
Raqueli Dahan Makeup Supervisor Department Head Makeup 517 13000005
Jennifer Dozier Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Jennifer Crystal ADR Voiceover 120912 14000006
Sierra French-Myerson ADR Voiceover 120912 14000007
Gretchen Mol Actor Jenny 1 1000001
Moosie Drier ADR Voiceover 120912 14000005
Thomas Brunelle ADR Voiceover 120912 14000004
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Alex Raspa ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
William Calvert ADR Voiceover 120912 14000003
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title Films) 118217 11000006
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Film Music(for Universal Studios) 120791 11000005
J J Fleisher Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Scott Guyson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Ronnie Lombard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Christopher H Lawrence Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sandra Thorpe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nick South Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Lynette Meyer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Steven Pinney Sculptor n/a 120910 9000007
Michael Flaherty Painter n/a 200 9000008
Sara Curran Executive Head of Legal and Business Affairs(Working Title Films) 120806 11000002
Sheeraz Shah Executive Vice President, Legal and Business Affairs(Working Title Films) 120806 11000003
Shefali Ghosh Executive Chief Financial Officer(Working Title Films) 120806 11000004
Angela Morrison Executive Chief Operating Officer(Working Title Films) 120806 11000001
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000002
Doug Devine Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Ronald L Woodward Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Fiona Weir Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jessie S Marion ADR Voiceover 120912 14000009
Synopsis
A contemporary story of love, sex and art, set in a college town, that follows the steadily intensifying relationship between Evelyn and Adam. As Evelyn strengthens her hold on Adam, his emotional and physical evolution discomforts his friends Jenny and Philip, with unexpected consequences for all. By turns, hopeful and harsh, the collegiate quartet deals with the conflicting human desires for autonomy and connection, truth and love, and the notion that seduction is an art.