The Importance of Being Earnest (2002)

Importance of Being Earnest
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1800s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mike Ross-Trevor Music Engineer Music Recorder 120837 8000006
Quin Sachs Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Steve Earner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
David Havard Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000004
Quinney Sacks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Vince Holden Finance Manager Production Finance 120941 16000003
Jackie O'Sullivan Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Gillian Clyde Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Robert A. Storer Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Alex Warder Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000002
Tony Skinner Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Tommy Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Alan Coates Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000004
Peter Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Dianne Twiddy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
George White Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Bella Wright Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Ben Goldschmied Motion Control (Motion Control Cameras LTD) 121053 19000002
John Addison Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ian Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Russell A Green Carpenter Trainee Carpenter 529 21000003
Steve Alder Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Lee Biggs Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Michael Gooch Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
John Casey Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
John Pledger Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
Barry Smalls Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Danielle Da Costa Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000004
Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Darren Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000003
Kim McGarrity Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Mark Mottram Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000006
Steve Dent Animal Services Horses/Carriages 121036 20000001
Rocky Taylor Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000007
Ian Menzies Motion Control (Motion Control Cameras LTD) 121053 19000001
Peter Graftham Rigging Electrician Chargehand Rigger 120958 15000002
Pernilla Lindfors Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000028
Linda Lashley Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000027
Wendy Cole Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000026
Anne Nichols Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000029
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000030
Catherine Wilson Wardrobe Wardrobe Trainee 120823 13000032
Rupert Steggle Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000031
Peter Swords King Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000025
Dianne Millar Makeup Assistant Crowd Make-up Assistant 121007 13000024
Pat Hay Makeup Artist (to Mr. Everett) 120801 13000019
Nuala Conway Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Renata Gilbert Makeup Crowd Make-up Assistant 353 13000017
Jo Hopker Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000020
Paula Price Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Barbara Taylor Makeup Assistant Crowd Make-up Assistant 121007 13000023
Charmaine Fuller Makeup Assistant Crowd Make-up Assistant 121007 13000022
Marcus Love Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000033
Bruce Gray ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000001
Stephen Gilmour Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000013
Steve Hancock Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Engineer 120856 14000012
Peter Maxwell Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000011
Richard Dunford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
John Midgley Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Paul Mills Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
Max Hoskins Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Matthew Gough Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
June Prinz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mystique Holloway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ben Barker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Colin Cooper Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Ted Swanscott Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Joe Cassar Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Ralph Harrison Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Andy Carter Driver Facility Driver 273 25000027
Freddie Chiverton Driver n/a 273 25000026
Dave Cameron Driver Facility Driver 273 25000025
Keith Fenwick Driver Facility Driver 273 25000028
John Cornelius Driver Facility Driver 273 25000029
Mark Hatchwell Driver Facility Driver 273 25000032
Lisa Fowles Driver Facility Driver 273 25000031
Georg Grohmann Driver n/a 273 25000030
Colin Bressington Driver Facility Driver 273 25000024
Mick Boddy Driver Facility Driver 273 25000023
Jonny Benson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000018
Colin Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Mark Williams Production stagehand 120824 25000016
Stephanie Brenner Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000019
Karen Faverty Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000020
Mark Allen Driver Facility Driver 273 25000022
Brian Agar Driver n/a 273 25000021
Roy Kirkman Driver n/a 273 25000033
Roger Lupton Driver n/a 273 25000034
Janet Tebrooke Other Crowd Mistress 120795 26000004
Mike Skorepa Other Crowd Master 120795 26000003
Chris Nicolaides Other Programming 120795 26000002
David Wilder Other Completion Bond 120795 26000005
William Blunden Trainer Trainee 121109 26000006
Kate Lee Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Sasha Gibson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tony Tucker Other Boat Wrangler 120795 26000001
Rufus Rawley Coordinator Crowd Coordinator 528 25000042
Duncan Prentice Driver Facility Driver 273 25000037
John Paul Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000036
Jim Magill Driver n/a 273 25000035
Eddie Saunders Driver Facility Driver 273 25000038
Simon Tandy Driver Facility Driver 273 25000039
Paul Venezia Driver n/a 273 25000041
Darren Thackeray Driver n/a 273 25000040
Clifford Rashbrock Production stagehand 120824 25000015
Roy Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Anna-Maria Chetwynd Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Barry Woodman Special Effects Technician (Any Effects) 242 23000003
Alex Gurucharri Special Effects Technician Senior Special Effects Technician(Any Effects) 242 23000002
Mark Reynolds Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Steven Westley Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Gary Fox Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Tom Harris Special Effects Supervisor (Any Effects) 545 23000001
Denzil Robbins Catering Caterering Manager 120954 22000004
Paul Sansom Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Andrew Mash Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Andrew Hobbs Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000015
Gaynor Fitzgerald Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Peter Warren Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Paul Haylor Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Graham Stickley Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Mark Guest Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000006
David Brown Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000009
Alison Horton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Gavin Hale Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Alex Lau Production Location Runner 120824 25000010
Richard Topping Production Production Runner 120824 25000011
Ricky Dunning Production Standby stagehand 120824 25000013
Robert Allen Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Sebastian Dewing Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Lesley Cross Assistant (to Production Buyer) 120820 25000005
Mark McNeil Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000009
Keiron McNamara Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000008
Mark Fruin Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000007
Jake Bogert Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Justin Trefgarne Assistant (to Oliver Parker) 120820 25000002
Kevin Kolovich Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000004
Nichola Martin Assistant (to Barnaby Thompson) 120820 25000003
Sue Parkinson Makeup Chief Crowd Makeup 353 13000016
Nuala Conway Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Steve Cook Post-Production Post Production Facilities 120945 5000011
Louise Wade Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lucy Backhouse Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Ben Gladstone Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Claire Tovey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Kate Hazell Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Tom Stourton Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Christian McWilliams Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Richard Hewitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Donovan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Hugh Gourlay Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Fiona Gosden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Toby Sherborne Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Elian Strong Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000018
Tony Pierce-Roberts Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Oliver Loncraine Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Charles England Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Sam Barnes Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Ralph Ramsden Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Chyna Thomson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
John Ensby Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000017
John Ferguson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Paul Chedlow Photography Unit Photographer 120835 6000010
Leo Holloway Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000009
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Nic Milner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dogan Halil Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Roger Tooley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Simon Werry Camera Aerial Camera provider 120798 6000008
David Brown Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Oscar Wilde Play as Source Material ("The Importance of Being Earnest") 120972 4000002
Oliver Parker Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Finty Williams Actor Young Lady Bracknell 1 1000013
Marsha Fitzalan Actor Dowager 1 1000012
Cyril Shaps Actor Pew Opener 1 1000011
Guy Bensley Actor Young Lord Bracknell 1 1000014
Christina Robert Actor Duchess of Devonshire 1 1000015
Alexandra Kobi Actor Girl in Gambling Club 1 1000017
Kiera Chaplin Actor Girl in Gambling Club 1 1000016
Charles Kay Actor Gribsby 1 1000010
Patrick Godfrey Actor Merriman 1 1000009
Frances O'Connor Actor Gwendolyn Fairfax 1 1000004
Colin Firth Actor Jack Worthing, 'Ernest' 1 1000003
Judi Dench Actor Lady Bracknell 1 1000002
Reese Witherspoon Actor Cecily Cardew 1 1000005
Tom Wilkinson Actor Dr. Chasuble 1 1000006
Edward Fox Actor Lane 1 1000008
Anna Massey Actor Miss Prism 1 1000007
Suzie Boyle Actor Dancer 1 1000018
Kate Coyne Actor Dancer 1 1000019
Oliver Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin Knowles Actor Musical Butler 1 1000030
Judd Procter Actor Musical Butler 1 1000029
Barnaby Thompson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Uri Fruchtmann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Robert Jones Executive Producer (for Film Council's Premier Fund) 174 3000003
Darrell Kok Actor Musical Butler 1 1000028
Charlie Mole Actor Musical Butler 1 1000027
Elaine Tyler-Hall Actor Dancer 1 1000022
Polli Redston Actor Dancer 1 1000021
Bernadette Iglish Actor Dancer 1 1000020
Gillian Winn Actor Dancer 1 1000023
Holly Collins Actor Dancer 1 1000024
Suzanne Thomas Actor Dancer 1 1000026
Kit Dickinson Actor Dancer 1 1000025
Peter Hunt Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Jacob Barrie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Harm Art Assistant Assistant Draughtsman 120974 9000027
Anthony Szuch Art Department Drapes Master 120843 9000026
Alex Johnson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Mad Dogs Casting Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Brock Norman Brock Production Executive (for Film Council's Premier Fund) 118216 11000002
Louis Elman Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000004
Josephine Warne Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Charlotte Pearson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Lee Shelley Painter n/a 200 9000019
Joe Monks Painter n/a 200 9000018
John Hersey Painter n/a 200 9000017
Steve Williamson Painter n/a 200 9000020
Patricia Johnson Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000021
Kate Grimble Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Zoe Harvey Dresser Principal Dresser 120967 9000022
Luke Morris Production Executive (for Film Council's Premier Fund) 118216 11000003
Jo Rogers Development Executive Head of Development(for Fragile Films) 120807 11000004
Renata Gilbert Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000010
Charmaine Fuller Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000009
Paula Price Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
Barbara Taylor Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000011
Dianne Millar Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000012
Rupert Everett Actor Algernon Moncrieff, 'Algy' 1 1000001
Peter Swords King Hair Stylist Hair Designer 120799 13000013
Jo Hopker Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Sue Parkinson Hair Chief Crowd Hair 120794 13000006
Gianni Casalnuovo Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Matthew Sturgis Advisor Text Advisor 120821 12000002
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Maurizio Millenotti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dominic Young Costume Designer Costume Maker 169 13000003
Annie Hadley Costumes Head Costume Cutter 120828 13000005
Mariano Tufano Costume Supervisor Costume Assistant 120895 13000004
Terry Heggarty Painter n/a 200 9000016
Warren Greenham Painter n/a 200 9000015
Esther Goodhew Music Contractor Musicians Contractor 121013 8000004
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
John Baker Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000002
Sophie Cornet Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Simon Changer Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000008
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Eliza Thompson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Charlie Mole Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000008
Matthew Streatfield Editing FT2 Editing Trainee 120901 7000003
Jamie Perritt Editing FT2 Editing Trainee 120901 7000002
Guy Bensley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Fraser Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000004
Steve Mercer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lalit Goyal Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Laura Evans Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Simon Chamberlain Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Simon Chamberlain Performer Piano Player(Algy) 120819 8000012
Trevor Eve Painter n/a 200 9000010
Paul Wescott Painter n/a 200 9000009
William Bernie Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Ronald Fallen Painter n/a 200 9000011
Alan Gooch Painter n/a 200 9000012
Brian Hartnoll Painter n/a 200 9000014
Larry Gooch Painter n/a 200 9000013
Alalia Chetwynd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
James Gemmill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Colin Firth Song Performer ("Lady, Come Down") 120788 8000014
Rupert Everett Song Performer ("Lady, Come Down") 120788 8000013
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Ghirardani Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Denis Rich Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Dominic Hyman Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Jamie Pritchard Hair Stylist (to Mr. Everett) 120799 13000015
Synopsis
Two young gentlemen living in 1890's England use the same pseudonym on the sly, which is fine until they fall in love with women using that name, which leads to a comedy of mistaken identities.