The Importance of Being Earnest (2002)

Importance of Being Earnest
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1800s
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rupert Everett Actor Algernon Moncrieff, 'Algy' 1 1000001
Judi Dench Actor Lady Bracknell 1 1000002
Colin Firth Actor Jack Worthing, 'Ernest' 1 1000003
Frances O'Connor Actor Gwendolyn Fairfax 1 1000004
Reese Witherspoon Actor Cecily Cardew 1 1000005
Tom Wilkinson Actor Dr. Chasuble 1 1000006
Anna Massey Actor Miss Prism 1 1000007
Edward Fox Actor Lane 1 1000008
Patrick Godfrey Actor Merriman 1 1000009
Charles Kay Actor Gribsby 1 1000010
Cyril Shaps Actor Pew Opener 1 1000011
Marsha Fitzalan Actor Dowager 1 1000012
Finty Williams Actor Young Lady Bracknell 1 1000013
Guy Bensley Actor Young Lord Bracknell 1 1000014
Christina Robert Actor Duchess of Devonshire 1 1000015
Kiera Chaplin Actor Girl in Gambling Club 1 1000016
Alexandra Kobi Actor Girl in Gambling Club 1 1000017
Suzie Boyle Actor Dancer 1 1000018
Kate Coyne Actor Dancer 1 1000019
Bernadette Iglish Actor Dancer 1 1000020
Polli Redston Actor Dancer 1 1000021
Elaine Tyler-Hall Actor Dancer 1 1000022
Gillian Winn Actor Dancer 1 1000023
Holly Collins Actor Dancer 1 1000024
Kit Dickinson Actor Dancer 1 1000025
Suzanne Thomas Actor Dancer 1 1000026
Charlie Mole Actor Musical Butler 1 1000027
Darrell Kok Actor Musical Butler 1 1000028
Judd Procter Actor Musical Butler 1 1000029
Martin Knowles Actor Musical Butler 1 1000030
Oliver Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Barnaby Thompson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Uri Fruchtmann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Robert Jones Executive Producer (for Film Council's Premier Fund) 174 3000003
David Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Oliver Parker Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Oscar Wilde Play as Source Material ("The Importance of Being Earnest") 120972 4000002
Hugh Gourlay Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Brian Donovan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Hewitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Fiona Gosden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toby Sherborne Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Christian McWilliams Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Louise Wade Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Steve Cook Post-Production Post Production Facilities 120945 5000011
Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lucy Backhouse Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Ben Gladstone Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Tom Stourton Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Kate Hazell Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Claire Tovey Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Elian Strong Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000018
Tony Pierce-Roberts Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Nic Milner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dogan Halil Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Roger Tooley Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Brown Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Simon Werry Camera Aerial Camera provider 120798 6000008
Leo Holloway Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000009
Paul Chedlow Photography Unit Photographer 120835 6000010
Sam Barnes Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Charles England Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Oliver Loncraine Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Ralph Ramsden Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Chyna Thomson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
John Ferguson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
John Ensby Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000017
Peter Hunt Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Jacob Barrie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Guy Bensley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jamie Perritt Editing FT2 Editing Trainee 120901 7000002
Matthew Streatfield Editing FT2 Editing Trainee 120901 7000003
Mike Fraser Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000004
Steve Mercer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura Evans Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Lalit Goyal Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000008
Charlie Mole Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Baker Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000002
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Esther Goodhew Music Contractor Musicians Contractor 121013 8000004
Sophie Cornet Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Mike Ross-Trevor Music Engineer Music Recorder 120837 8000006
Mike Ross-Trevor Music Engineer Music Mixer 120837 8000007
Simon Changer Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000008
Eliza Thompson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Simon Chamberlain Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Simon Chamberlain Performer Piano Player(Algy) 120819 8000012
Rupert Everett Song Performer ("Lady, Come Down") 120788 8000013
Colin Firth Song Performer ("Lady, Come Down") 120788 8000014
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Ghirardani Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dominic Hyman Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Denis Rich Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
James Gemmill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Alalia Chetwynd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
William Bernie Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Paul Wescott Painter n/a 200 9000009
Trevor Eve Painter n/a 200 9000010
Ronald Fallen Painter n/a 200 9000011
Alan Gooch Painter n/a 200 9000012
Larry Gooch Painter n/a 200 9000013
Brian Hartnoll Painter n/a 200 9000014
Warren Greenham Painter n/a 200 9000015
Terry Heggarty Painter n/a 200 9000016
John Hersey Painter n/a 200 9000017
Joe Monks Painter n/a 200 9000018
Lee Shelley Painter n/a 200 9000019
Steve Williamson Painter n/a 200 9000020
Patricia Johnson Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000021
Zoe Harvey Dresser Principal Dresser 120967 9000022
Kate Grimble Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Charlotte Pearson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000024
Josephine Warne Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Anthony Szuch Art Department Drapes Master 120843 9000026
Michael Harm Art Assistant Assistant Draughtsman 120974 9000027
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alex Johnson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Mad Dogs Casting Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Louis Elman Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000004
Brock Brock Production Executive (for Film Council's Premier Fund) 118216 11000002
Luke Morris Production Executive (for Film Council's Premier Fund) 118216 11000003
Jo Rogers Development Executive Head of Development(for Fragile Films) 120807 11000004
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Matthew Sturgis Advisor Text Advisor 120821 12000002
Gianni Casalnuovo Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Maurizio Millenotti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dominic Young Costume Designer Costume Maker 169 13000003
Mariano Tufano Costume Supervisor Costume Assistant 120895 13000004
Annie Hadley Costumes Head Costume Cutter 120828 13000005
Sue Parkinson Hair Chief Crowd Hair 120794 13000006
Jo Hopker Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000007
Paula Price Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
Charmaine Fuller Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000009
Renata Gilbert Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000010
Barbara Taylor Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000011
Dianne Millar Hair Assistant Crowd Hair Assistant 120989 13000012
Peter King Hair Stylist Hair Designer 120799 13000013
Nuala Conway Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Jamie Pritchard Hair Stylist (to Mr. Everett) 120799 13000015
Sue Parkinson Makeup Chief Crowd Makeup 353 13000016
Renata Gilbert Makeup Crowd Make-up Assistant 353 13000017
Nuala Conway Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Pat Hay Makeup Artist (to Mr. Everett) 120801 13000019
Jo Hopker Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000020
Paula Price Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Charmaine Fuller Makeup Assistant Crowd Make-up Assistant 121007 13000022
Barbara Taylor Makeup Assistant Crowd Make-up Assistant 121007 13000023
Dianne Millar Makeup Assistant Crowd Make-up Assistant 121007 13000024
Peter King Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000025
Wendy Cole Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000026
Linda Lashley Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000027
Pernilla Lindfors Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000028
Anne Nichols Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000029
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000030
Rupert Steggle Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000031
Catherine Wilson Wardrobe Wardrobe Trainee 120823 13000032
Marcus Love Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000033
Bruce Gray ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000001
Mystique Holloway Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
June Prinz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ben Barker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Ted Swanscott Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Colin Cooper Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Matthew Gough Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Peter Maxwell Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000011
Steve Hancock Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Engineer 120856 14000012
Stephen Gilmour Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000013
Richard Dunford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
John Midgley Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Max Hoskins Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Paul Mills Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
Peter Graftham Rigging Electrician Chargehand Rigger 120958 15000002
Darren Quinn Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alan Coates Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000004
Tommy Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Tony Skinner Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Peter Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000007
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000008
George White Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Dianne Twiddy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alex Warder Accountant Accounts Assistant 120802 16000002
Vince Holden Finance Manager Production Finance 120941 16000003
David Havard Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000004
Steve Earner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Quin Sachs Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Quinney Sacks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Gillian Clyde Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Jackie O'Sullivan Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Robert Storer Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Bella Wright Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Ian Menzies Motion Control (Motion Control Cameras LTD) 121053 19000001
Ben Goldschmied Motion Control (Motion Control Cameras LTD) 121053 19000002
Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Danielle Da Costa Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000004
Kim McGarrity Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000005
Mark Mottram Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000006
Rocky Taylor Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000007
Steve Dent Animal Services Horses/Carriages 121036 20000001
Barry Smalls Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
John Pledger Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000002
Russell Green Carpenter Trainee Carpenter 529 21000003
Ian Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Addison Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Steve Alder Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Lee Biggs Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
John Casey Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Michael Gooch Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Joe Cassar Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Ralph Harrison Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Andrew Hobbs Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Andrew Mash Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Paul Sansom Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000015
Gaynor Fitzgerald Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Paul Haylor Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Peter Warren Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Denzil Robbins Catering Caterering Manager 120954 22000004
Tom Harris Special Effects Supervisor (Any Effects) 545 23000001
Alex Gurucharri Special Effects Technician Senior Special Effects Technician(Any Effects) 242 23000002
Barry Woodman Special Effects Technician (Any Effects) 242 23000003
Anna-Maria Chetwynd Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Mark Reynolds Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Arthur Wicks Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gary Fox Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Steven Westley Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Graham Stickley Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Mark Guest Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000006
Mark Fruin Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000007
Keiron McNamara Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000008
Mark McNeil Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000009
Jake Bogert Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Justin Trefgarne Assistant (to Oliver Parker) 120820 25000002
Nichola Martin Assistant (to Barnaby Thompson) 120820 25000003
Kevin Kolovich Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000004
Lesley Cross Assistant (to Production Buyer) 120820 25000005
Sebastian Dewing Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Gavin Hale Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Alison Horton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
David Brown Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000009
Alex Lau Production Location Runner 120824 25000010
Richard Topping Production Production Runner 120824 25000011
Robert Allen Production stagehand 120824 25000012
Ricky Dunning Production Standby stagehand 120824 25000013
Roy Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Clifford Rashbrock Production stagehand 120824 25000015
Mark Williams Production stagehand 120824 25000016
Colin Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Jonny Benson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000018
Stephanie Brenner Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000019
Karen Faverty Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000020
Brian Agar Driver n/a 273 25000021
Mark Allen Driver Facility Driver 273 25000022
Mick Boddy Driver Facility Driver 273 25000023
Colin Bressington Driver Facility Driver 273 25000024
Dave Cameron Driver Facility Driver 273 25000025
Freddie Chiverton Driver n/a 273 25000026
Andy Carter Driver Facility Driver 273 25000027
Keith Fenwick Driver Facility Driver 273 25000028
John Cornelius Driver Facility Driver 273 25000029
Georg Grohmann Driver n/a 273 25000030
Lisa Fowles Driver Facility Driver 273 25000031
Mark Hatchwell Driver Facility Driver 273 25000032
Roy Kirkman Driver n/a 273 25000033
Roger Lupton Driver n/a 273 25000034
Jim Magill Driver n/a 273 25000035
John Palmer Driver n/a 273 25000036
Duncan Prentice Driver Facility Driver 273 25000037
Eddie Saunders Driver Facility Driver 273 25000038
Simon Tandy Driver Facility Driver 273 25000039
Darren Thackeray Driver n/a 273 25000040
Paul Venezia Driver n/a 273 25000041
Rufus Rawley Coordinator Crowd Coordinator 528 25000042
Tony Tucker Other Boat Wrangler 120795 26000001
Chris Nicolaides Other Programming 120795 26000002
Mike Skorepa Other Crowd Master 120795 26000003
Janet Tebrooke Other Crowd Mistress 120795 26000004
David Wilder Other Completion Bond 120795 26000005
William Blunden Trainer Trainee 121109 26000006
Sasha Gibson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Kate Lee Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Two young gentlemen living in 1890's England use the same pseudonym on the sly, which is fine until they fall in love with women using that name, which leads to a comedy of mistaken identities.