Blue Crush (2002)

Blue Crush
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Adventure, Sports
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kate Bosworth Actor Anne Marie 1 1000001
Matthew Davis Actor Matt Tollman 1 1000002
Michelle Rodriguez Actor Eden 1 1000003
Sanoe Lake Actor Lena 1 1000004
Mika Boorem Actor Penny 1 1000005
Chris Taloa Actor Drew 1 1000006
Kala Alexander Actor Kala 1 1000007
Ruben Tejada Actor JJ 1 1000008
Kaupena Miranda Actor Kaupena 1 1000009
Asa Aquino Actor Asa 1 1000010
Faizon Love Actor Leslie 1 1000011
George Veikoso Actor Fiji 1 1000012
Shaun Robinson Actor Omar 1 1000013
Paul Hatter Actor Paul 1 1000014
Tamayo Perry Actor Tamayo 1 1000015
James Benton Actor Mr. Pukui 1 1000016
Blossom Lam Actor Mrs. Milari 1 1000017
Paul Chicoine Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000018
Deniese Bee Actor Cashier 1 1000019
Rosie Jaffurs Actor Girl at Gas Station 1 1000020
Alana Mock Actor Girl at Gas Station 1 1000021
Fredrick Patacchia Actor Ben 1 1000022
Jason Castillo Actor Jimmy 1 1000023
Kimo Kahoano Actor Luau MC 1 1000024
Jenn Boneza Actor Marisa 1 1000025
Kim Chipman Actor Pam 1 1000026
Tara Sweatt Actor Devon 1 1000027
Donna Perry Actor Denise 1 1000028
Sonny Miller Actor Contest Announcer 1 1000029
Carol Philips Actor Event Coordinator 1 1000030
Keala Kennelly Actor Herself 1 1000031
Kate Skarratt Actor Herself 1 1000032
Rochelle Ballard Actor Herself 1 1000033
Layne Beachley Actor Herself 1 1000034
Megan Abubo Actor Herself 1 1000035
Brian Keaulana Actor Lifeguard 1 1000036
Kai Garcia Actor Lifeguard 1 1000037
Daryl Stant Actor Lifeguard 1 1000038
Chad Lerma Actor Chiropractor 1 1000039
Daren Crawford Actor Surf Magazine Reporter 1 1000040
Todd Messick Actor Surf Photographer 1 1000041
Zandi Eguires Actor Girl on Beach 1 1000042
Sage Erickson Actor Girl on Beach 1 1000043
Jessica Nichols Actor Billabong Rep 1 1000044
Jenn Marr Actor Surf Rep 1 1000045
Brad Dias Actor Surfer 1 1000046
Tom Carroll Actor Surfer 1 1000047
Jaime O'Brien Actor Surfer 1 1000048
Rico Jimenez Actor Surfer 1 1000049
Bruce Irons Actor Surfer 1 1000050
Larry Rios Actor Surfer 1 1000051
Kalani Robb Actor Surfer 1 1000052
Perry Danes Actor Surfer 1 1000053
Makua Rothman Actor Surfer 1 1000054
Gavin Sutherland Actor Surfer 1 1000055
Coco Ho Actor Young Anne Marie 1 1000056
John Stockwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Kehela-Sherwood Producer n/a 3 3000002
Buffy Shutt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kathy Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Louis Friedman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rick Dallago Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Suzy Barbieri Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Elizabeth Weiss Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Stockwell Screenplay (Rewrite) 120778 4000002
Elizabeth Weiss Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Susan Orlean Source Material From Magazine Article("Surf Girls of Maui") 120786 4000005
Louis Friedman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Irish Barber-Kanaka'Ole Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mary Woods Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Stephen Buck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sally Beisel Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Kristen Jimenez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ric Groenendal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Sean Stratton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Brenda Lopez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Robert Mellette Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000010
Brendan McQueen Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000011
Pierce Shaad Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000012
Robert Sanderson Post-Production Assistant 120945 5000013
Gary MacPherson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Jim Triplett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
David Hennings Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Rhineer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Don King Camera Operator Water Camera Operator 239 6000003
Sonny Miller Camera Operator Water Camera Operator 239 6000004
Chris Moseley Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Adam Kowalski Camera Operator (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 239 6000006
Greg Rhineer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
David Rhineer Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
David Homcy Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Tom Haley Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Mark Gerasimenko Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Matthew Berner Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Marcus Lopez Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000013
Lance Velazco Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000014
John Johnson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Steven Scott Color Timer Digital Timer 120921 6000016
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Emma Hickox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Chip Eddy Assistant Editor Additional Editor 203 7000003
Robert Berman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Charise Angone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Barry Dresner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
James Durante Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Patrick Kennedy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Paul Haslinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Julian Bratolyubov Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Blake Neely Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor Orchestra Constractor(The Music Team) 121013 8000004
Peymon Maskan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Angie Rubin Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Gordon Fordyce Music Editor Assistant Music Editor 214 8000008
Dana Sano Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Blake Neely Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Wolfgang Amadeus Score Mixing Electronic Music Score Mixer 120927 8000011
Bob Marley Song ("And Be Loved") 120859 8000012
Damian Marley Song ("And Be Loved") 120859 8000013
Stephen Marley Song ("And Be Loved") 120859 8000014
Sarah Dallin Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000015
Steve Jolley Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000016
Tony Swain Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000017
Siobhan Fahey Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000018
Karen Woodward Song ("Cruel Summer") 120859 8000019
Dujeous Song ("Move") 120859 8000020
Angie Stone Song ("Jam For The Ladies") 120859 8000022
MC Lyte Song ("Jam For The Ladies") 120859 8000023
Michael McDermon Song ("Jam For The Ladies") 120859 8000024
Robert James Song ("Jam For The Ladies") 120859 8000025
Mark Sparks Song ("Jam For The Ladies") 120859 8000026
Don Great Song ("The Shores Of Maui") 120859 8000027
Marc Ferrari Song ("The Shores Of Maui") 120859 8000028
Jimi Goodwin Song ("Firesuite") 120859 8000029
Jez Williams Song ("Firesuite") 120859 8000030
Andy Williams Song ("Firesuite") 120859 8000031
Pharrell Williams Song ("Rock Star") 120859 8000032
Chad Hugo Song ("Rock Star") 120859 8000033
David Kelly Song ("Party Hard") 120859 8000034
Dameon Beckett Song ("Party Hard") 120859 8000035
Moses Davis Song ("Party Hard") 120859 8000036
Winston Burger Song ("Party Hard") 120859 8000037
Franklin Toson Song ("Front 2 Back") 120859 8000038
Trevor Jackson Song ("Front 2 Back") 120859 8000039
Sophie Barker Song ("Destiny") 120859 8000040
Henry Binns Song ("Destiny") 120859 8000041
Sam Hardaker Song ("Destiny") 120859 8000042
Zero 7 Song ("Destiny") 120859 8000044
Lenny Kravitz Song ("If I Could Fall In Love") 120859 8000045
Craig Ross Song ("If I Could Fall In Love") 120859 8000046
Sovory Song ("Big Love") 120859 8000047
Ralph Churchwell Song ("Big Love") 120859 8000048
Michael Nielson Song ("Big Love") 120859 8000049
Per Ottesen Song ("Big Love") 120859 8000050
Beth Orton Song ("Daybreaker") 120859 8000055
Dujeous Song ("Spilt Milk") 120859 8000056
Dujeous Song ("Sightlines") 120859 8000057
Mashek Fashek Song ("Promised Land") 120859 8000058
Frederick Hibbert Song ("5446 Was My Number") 120859 8000059
Ivan Martin Song ("Feel Good") 120859 8000060
Alejandro Martinez Song ("Feel Good") 120859 8000061
David Lewis Song ("Feel Good") 120859 8000062
Kelmo Thomas Song ("Feel Good") 120859 8000063
Nikka Costa Song ("Everybody Got Their Something") 120859 8000064
Justin Stanley Song ("Everybody Got Their Something") 120859 8000065
Alex Gimeno Song ("Kinda' Kinky") 120859 8000066
Lukasz Gottwald Song ("Kinda' Kinky") 120859 8000067
Sanoe Lake Song ("Walk About") 120859 8000068
Bob Marley Song Performer ("And Be Loved") 120788 8000069
Damian Marley Song Performer ("And Be Loved") 120788 8000070
Blestenation Song Performer ("Cruel Summer") 120788 8000071
Dujeous Song Performer ("Move") 120788 8000072
Don Great Song Performer ("The Shores Of Maui") 120788 8000074
Doves, The Song Performer ("Firesuite") 120788 8000075
NERD Song Performer ("Rock Star") 120788 8000076
Playgroup Song Performer ("Front 2 Back") 120788 8000078
Lenny Kravitz Song Performer ("If I Could Fall In Love") 120788 8000079
Chicken Song Performer ("Big Love") 120788 8000080
Beth Orton Song Performer ("Daybreaker") 120788 8000082
Dujeous Song Performer ("Sightlines") 120788 8000083
Dujeous Song Performer ("Spilt Milk") 120788 8000084
Mashek Fashek Song Performer ("Promised Land") 120788 8000085
Toots and the Maytals Song Performer ("5446 Was My Number") 120788 8000086
Nikka Costa Song Performer ("Everybody Got Their Something") 120788 8000087
Ursula 1000 Song Performer ("Kinda' Kinky") 120788 8000088
Sanoe Lake Song Performer ("Walk About") 120788 8000089
Diana Vocals ("Cruel Summer") 121032 8000090
Tom Meyer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Meg Everist Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Denise Hudson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Eric Reichardt Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000004
Jonathan Bobbitt Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Randi Hiller Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sarah Finn Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Margaret Doversola Casting (Hawaii) 179 10000003
Courtney Gross Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Scott Moore Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Tana Roller Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000007
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge of Music for Universal Pictures 120791 11000001
Jim Whitaker Production Executive (Imagine Entertainment) 118216 11000003
Karen Kehela-Sherwood Production Executive (Imagine Entertainment) 118216 11000004
Suzy Barbieri Production Executive (Imagine Entertainment) 118216 11000005
Richard Tibbetts Technical Advisor Avid Consultant 537 12000001
Bram Tester Coach Master Swim Coach 120914 12000002
John Philbin Instructor Surf Instructor 121095 12000003
Jonathan Paskowitz Instructor Surf Instructor 121095 12000004
Susan Matheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Toni Reed Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000003
James Sartain Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Paulette Crammond Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Tarra Day Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000006
Elizabeth Dahl Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Anne Hoss Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Jeannine Bourdaghs Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Susan Strubel Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Barney Cabral ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lauren Stephens ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Rick Canelli ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000005
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Aynee Osborn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tom Hartig Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
James Bailey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Perry Robertson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Claude Letessier Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Frederick Stahly Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Tim Gedemer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Mark Ulano Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
Steve Maslow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Rick Kline Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Brion Paccassi Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Frank Fleming Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Lauren Stephens Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Marcus Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Eric Kanakaole Grip n/a 365 15000002
Keoki Smith Grip n/a 365 15000003
Bruce Vollert Grip n/a 365 15000004
James Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000005
Glenn Grimes Grip n/a 365 15000006
Keola Jones Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kevin Kersting Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mark Kalaugher Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Rick Crum Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Brian Vollert Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Troy Wade Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
David Morton Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Michael Bailey Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000014
Scott Hillman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Donald Walker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laura Fox Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Gregory Barnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Keaulana Stunt Coordinator Co-Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Terry Ahue Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Megan Abubo Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Rochelle Ballard Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Megan Bridgeman Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Jeffrey Barnett Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Alex Daniels Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Craig Davidson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Sainna Gouveia Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Cara Hemperly Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Noah Johnson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Petey Johnson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Kehau Lee Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Brock Little Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Erica Reid Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Kate Skarratt Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Michael Stewart Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000018
Kym Stys Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000019
Michael Trisler Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000020
Warren Roberts Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Curtis Crowe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Donovan Ahuna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jack Cambra Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Dana Sato Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Jon Farhat Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Thad Beier Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions) 249 23000002
Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer (Hammerhead Productions) 243 23000003
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer Visaul Effects Executive Producer(Hammerhead Productions) 243 23000004
Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 243 23000005
Syd Dutton Visual Effects Additional Visual Effects(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000006
Bill Taylor Visual Effects Additional Visual Effects(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000007
Bruno Stempel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Michael Wassel Matte Painter Matte Artist Supervisor(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 120959 23000009
Kelvin McIlwain Matte Painter Matte Artist(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 120959 23000010
Richard Patterson Digital Effects Digital Supervisor(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 345 23000011
David Williams Compositing Supervisor (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 120928 23000012
Constance Bracewell CG Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions) 779 23000013
Jamie Dixon Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000014
Thomas Dadras Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000015
Justin Jones Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000016
Robert Lurye Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000017
Joel Merritt Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000018
Rebecca Marie Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000019
Gilbert Gonzales Animator (Hammerhead Productions) 483 23000020
Fumi Mashimo Animator Lead Animator(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 483 23000021
Carly Brullo-Niles Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alvin Cabrinha Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jeffrey O'Brien Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kanuela Tanoai Props Property Assistant 120817 24000004
Miguel Raya Assistant (to Mr. Grazer) 120820 25000001
Sara Demenkoff Assistant (to Ms. Kehela) 120820 25000002
Ittay Arad Assistant (to Ms. Barbieri) 120820 25000003
Erin Mast Assistant (to Mr. Stockwell/Mr. Dallago) 120820 25000004
Corrie Safris Assistant (to Mr. Stockwell/Mr. Dallago) 120820 25000005
Laurie Foi Assistant (to Mr. Friedman) 120820 25000006
Anna Culp Assistant Executive Assistant(to Mr. Grazer) 120820 25000007
Mark Kenaston Assistant Digital Assistant(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 120820 25000008
Michelle Rothburgh Assistant Digital Assistant(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 120820 25000009
Aaron Snow Assistant Digital Assistant(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 120820 25000010
Ke'Alohi Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amy Wilkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Forest James Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Brendon McQueen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Noah Nugent Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Ashley Battlung-Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Tony Natoli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Marcie Homcy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Leroy Reed Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Gregory Barnett Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000022
John Reynolds Production Cableman 120824 25000023
Kawika Foster Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000024
David Stant Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000025
Daryl Stant Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000026
Kai Garcia Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000027
Craig Davidson Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000028
Noah Johnson Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000029
Melvin Puu Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000030
Paul Merino Production Ocean Safety 120824 25000031
Brian Keaulana Coordinator Ocean Safety Coordinator 528 25000032
Rob Wong Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000033
Mamie McCall Coordinator (Illusion Arts, Inc.) 528 25000034
Liloa Wong Other Greensperson 120795 26000001
Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Life for Anne Marie has been one long Pipe dream. She's about to make that dream a reality if she can keep from drowning in her own fear. As the clock ticks down to the Pipe Masters surf competition on the North Shore of Oahu, more is at stake for Anne Marie than the pressure of competing in one of the world's most dangerous, aggressive and male-dominated sports. She must first win a dreaded contest within. Sharing a beach shack with her best friends Eden and Lena, and her rebellious younger sister Penny, Anne Marie lives for the adrenaline-charged surf scene, rising before dawn every day to charge the Pipeline's deadly waves. The friends eke out a living as maids in a luxury resort hotel. The humble job pays the bills and lets them keep their focus on the water. But things change when a pro football team with slovenly habits and fat wallets checks in. Like it or not, Anne Marie starts losing her balance--and finding it--as she falls for quarterback Matt Tollman. Suddenly there are options: trophy wife or trophy winner? But there's really only one choice for someone like Anne Marie. Matt knows it, too--that's why he likes her. And when Anne Marie faces a paralyzing moment of truth on the biggest day of her life, Matt is there along with Lena, Eden and Penny, to help her remember why the goal that has driven her for so long matters so much.