The Cooler (2003)

Cooler
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords black comedy, dark, gambling
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William Macy Actor Bernie Lootz 1 1000001
Alec Baldwin Actor Shelly Kaplow 1 1000002
Maria Bello Actor Natalie Belisario 1 1000003
Ron Livingston Actor Larry Sokolov 1 1000004
Paul Sorvino Actor Buddy Stafford 1 1000005
Estella Warren Actor Charlene 1 1000006
Joey Fatone Actor Johnny Capella 1 1000007
Shawn Hatosy Actor Mikey 1 1000008
Arthur Nascarella Actor Nicky "Fingers" Bonnatto 1 1000009
M.C. Gainey Actor Highway Officer 1 1000010
Ellen Greene Actor Doris 1 1000011
Don Scribner Actor Lou 1 1000012
Tony Longo Actor Tony 1 1000013
Richard Israel Actor Marty Goldfarb 1 1000014
Timothy Landfield Actor The Player 1 1000015
T J Gioia Actor Bulldog 1 1000016
Jewel Shepard Actor Hooker 1 1000017
Gordon Michaels Actor Mr Pinkerton 1 1000018
Doc Watson Actor Morrie 1 1000019
Dan Lemieux Actor Suburbanite 1 1000020
Larry Elliott Actor Floor Manager 1 1000021
Joe Conti Actor Pit Boss 1 1000022
Chris Platt Actor Dealer 1 1000023
Norbert Ganska Actor Stickman #1 1 1000024
Mitch Samboceti Actor Player 1 1000025
Andrew Simbeck Actor Stickman #2 1 1000026
Danny Grossen Actor Stickman #3 1 1000027
Jeff Hill Actor Stickman #4 1 1000028
Monet Beaman Actor Stickman #5 1 1000029
Charlie Carr Actor Boxman 1 1000030
Kanie Kastroll Actor Croupier 1 1000031
Bryon Baker Actor Stickman #6 1 1000032
John Kozeluh Actor Man 1 1000033
Cherilyn Hayres Actor Woman 1 1000034
James McCarthy Actor Televangelist 1 1000035
Frank Hannah Actor Dealer #2 1 1000036
Monica White Actor Johnny Capella's Girl 1 1000037
Heather McHenry Actor Johnny Capella's Girl 1 1000038
Wayne Kramer Director n/a 2 2000001
Sean Furst Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Pierce Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alessandro Camon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Brett Morrison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Robert Gryphon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Joe Madden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Bryan Furst Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Elliot Rosenblatt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Andrew Busey Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Wayne Kramer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Hannah Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Shauna Miller Schain Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Fox Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Heather Grierson Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Casey Mako Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Diana Tauder Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Tim Wilson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Rebecca Poulos Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Suzanne Bingham Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Chris Miller Post-Production n/a 120945 5000009
Ryan Cooke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Jeff Turner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Nicole Hirsch-Whitaker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim Whitaker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Colin Hudson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Colin Hudson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Gary Miller Camera n/a 120798 6000005
E Koppen Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Sarah Whittaker Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Quinn Yancey Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Jeff Caples Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Gaylen Nebeker Video Playback n/a 505 6000010
Loren Nebeker Video Playback n/a 505 6000011
Dylan Gross Photography Photographer 120835 6000012
Jim Sheldon Photography Photographer 120835 6000013
Josh Caine Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Lauren Glen Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000016
Arthur Coburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Derek Vaughn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
David Bilow Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000003
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000002
Florian Tessloff Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000003
Billy Gottlieb Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Mark Isham Performer Trumpet 120819 8000005
Bob Sheppard Performer Alto and Soprano Saxophones 120819 8000006
Adam Peppers Performer Baritone Saxophone 120819 8000007
Richard Ruttenberg Performer Piano 120819 8000008
Flo Mo-T Performer Fender Rhodes 120819 8000009
Sid Paige Performer Violin 120819 8000010
Peter Erskine Performer Drums 120819 8000011
John Leftwich Performer Bass 120819 8000012
Stephen Krause Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Stephen Krause Score Recording n/a 120840 8000014
Toby Corbett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alice Baker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wayne Kramer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Michel Clement Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Travis Zariwny Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Erin Fite Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Terry Hargis Leadman n/a 433 9000007
Steven Vana Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Will Durham Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Wendy Weidman Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sig De Miguel Casting n/a 179 10000004
John Manulis Executive CEO(VisionBox Media Group) 120806 11000001
Derry Frost Head of Production (Amalgamated Pixels Inc) 120889 11000002
Alessandro Camon Production Executive (ContentFilm) 118216 11000003
Tom Carlson Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Philip Eichner Liaison Hotel Liaison 121064 12000002
Kristin Burke Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Heidi Higginbotham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anita Brown Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Jason Rall Hair Stylist Co-Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000005
Molly Grundman Key Costumer n/a 351 13000006
Amy Harmon Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Heather Cummings Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Carol Strong Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Tom Burns ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Javier Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jairo Hernandez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Anna Malkin Foley n/a 120961 14000006
John Sievert Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Brad North Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Steve Copley Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Kirk Baily Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000010
Linda Cook Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000011
Wendy Cutler Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000012
Jackie Gonneau Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000013
Malcolm Groome Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000014
Randall Montgomery Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000015
Tina Panella Post-Production Sound (Loop Group) 121026 14000016
Dean Scofield Post-Production Sound Loop Group 121026 14000017
Jon Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Tateum Kohut Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Eric Norris Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000020
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Byron Wilson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Shawn Lacy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Andy Coe Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Craig Sullivan Grip n/a 365 15000003
Andy Coe Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Novellino Grip n/a 365 15000005
Kevin Hutchins Grip n/a 365 15000006
Adam Neace Grip n/a 365 15000007
Packy Lennon Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Patrick Reddish Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
David Blundell Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Doug Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Rob Stone Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jonathan Sizemore Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Tom Martin Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Guy Pfiershy Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000015
J Taylor Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Richard Hendrix Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Chris Reiter Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
James McCarthy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
James McCarthy Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Rick Sulier Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Casey Easlick Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Dan Lemieux Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robin Bonaccorsi Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jayce Templeton Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
E Duffy Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Richards Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Sozio Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike Gayten Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Kathleen Becker Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Cathy Yermilov-Miller Catering Post-Production Catering 120954 22000004
Michael Adkisson Visual Effects Supervisor (Title House Digital) 249 23000001
Michael Morreale Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Amalgamated Pixels Inc) 243 23000002
Jose Avitia Visual Effects Producer Optical Effects Producer(Amalgamated Pixels Inc) 243 23000003
Andrew Midgley Visual Effects Producer (Title House Digital) 243 23000004
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects (Amalgamated Pixels Inc) 419 23000005
Fred Masselink Visual Effects I/O Coordinator 419 23000006
Blake Busby Titles Title Design(Title House Digital) 120825 23000007
J Landholt Titles Title Design(Title House Digital) 120825 23000008
Merysa Nichols Digital Effects Artist Lead Composite Artist(Title House Digital) 120960 23000009
Vincent Nunez Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000010
David Piedra Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000011
Adam Stern Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000012
Jeremy Oddo Animator (Amalgamated Pixels Inc) 483 23000013
Bryan Matulay Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jamie Maheu Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kahele Dunn Props n/a 120817 24000003
Ivy Lukas Assistant (to Mr Baldwin) 120820 25000001
Udo Pfeiffer Assistant (to Mr Kramer) 120820 25000002
Lauren Grey Assistant (to Mr Pressman) 120820 25000003
Shauna Phelan Assistant (to Mr Furst) 120820 25000004
Georgia Vestakis Assistant (to Mr Pierce) 120820 25000005
Hayley Green Assistant (to Mr Manulis) 120820 25000006
Jason LaRocca Assistant Scoring Assistant 120820 25000007
Micah May Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kristina Santoro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Douglas Walls Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Michael Miner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Richard Sloane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Larry Lynch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Jeff Fuller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Robin Sparks Medic n/a 120966 25000015
Nick Agorastos Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Matthew Hill Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Alexander Kukulus Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Lloyd Stinsen Driver n/a 273 25000019
Brent Baccambuso Driver n/a 273 25000020
John Bowen Driver n/a 273 25000021
Scott Doleto Driver n/a 273 25000022
James Guillory Driver n/a 273 25000023
David Lee Driver n/a 273 25000024
Ronald Owens Driver n/a 273 25000025
David Perelle Driver n/a 273 25000026
Richard Webb Driver n/a 273 25000027
Kevin McVey Manager I/O Manager 120827 28000001
Lulu Zezza Manager Managing Producer(VisionBox Media Group) 120827 28000002
Tony Murphy Manager Post-Production Manager(VisionBox Media Group) 120827 28000003
Synopsis
The Cooler is Bernie Lootz, a loser who has made his career out of his contagious bad luck. The Cooler plies his trade, working on the floor of Las Vegas' aging Shangri-La casino, an old-school "gambler's casino," a dinosaur in the shadow of the new Strip and its theme-park attractions. In this purgatory of bright lights and chirping slots, Bernie drifts from table to table, his bad karma cooling one gambler's lucky streak after another. Like an inmate serving time, Bernie has been here for years, paying off a nasty gambling debt he owes to the Shangri-La's slippery Director of Operations, Shelly Kaplow. Bernie is just days away from fulfilling his debt when he meets Natalie, a new cocktail waitress at the Shangri-La. Natalie sweeps Bernie off his feet, and after a night of much-needed raucous sex, Bernie is in love. When Natalie starts to love him back, Bernie's luck starts to change. Feeling good for the first time in years, Bernie can't wait to leave Las Vegas and move on with his life with the woman of his dreams. But will Shelly let his most valued asset leave so easily?