Fear X (2005)

Fear X
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords murder
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Turturro Actor Harry 1 1000001
Deborah Unger Actor Kate 1 1000002
Stephen McIntyre Actor Phil 1 1000003
William Young Actor Agent Lawrence 1 1000004
Mark Houghton Actor Diner Cop 1 1000005
Jacqueline Ramel Actor Claire 1 1000006
James Remar Actor Peter 1 1000007
Liv Corfixen Actor Hotel Waitress 1 1000008
Nadia Litz Actor Ellen 1 1000009
Amanda Ooms Actor Prostitute 1 1000010
Eugene Davis Actor Ed 1 1000011
Frank Adamson Actor Adamson 1 1000012
Spencer Duncanson Actor Man 1 1000013
Dan Toth Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000014
Jeffrey Lawrence Actor Sergeant Frank 1 1000015
Thane Chartrand Actor Agent Wolfson 1 1000016
Garfield Williams Actor Guard 1 1000017
Victor Cowie Actor Bill Craven 1 1000018
Susan Kelso Actor Mrs Craven 1 1000019
Robert Huculak Actor Roger 1 1000020
Sharon Bajer Actor Sally 1 1000021
John Bluethner Actor Steadman 1 1000022
Gerry Caplap Actor Steve 1 1000023
Brock MacGregor Actor Quinn 1 1000024
Megan Basaraba Actor Amy 1 1000025
Kekoa Charlot Actor Directory Voice 1 1000026
Fradley Garner Actor Radio Voice 1 1000027
Jennifer Keef Actor Department of Tourism Voice 1 1000028
Nicolas Refn Director n/a 2 2000001
Henrik Danstrup Producer n/a 3 3000001
Donald Archbold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Joseph Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gary Phillips Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kenneth Plummer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nadia Redler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark Vennis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Aaron Johnston Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Rupert Preston Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Nicolas Refn Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hubert Selby Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Dave Mahoney Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Johnny Andersen Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Jack Clements Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Dave Mahoney Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Deborah Marlow Production Manager (Denmark) 305 5000005
Megan Basaraba Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ronaldo Nacionales Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Charles Crossin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ronaldo Nacionales Assistant Director (Denmark) 163 5000009
Jairo Murray Assistant Director (Denmark) 163 5000010
Torben Raun Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Victor Dobchuk Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Sedsel Andersen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Alanna Mills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Robert Stewart Script Coordinator Script Clearance Co-ordinator 120893 5000015
Seren Schou Stage Manager (Denmark) 120797 5000016
Tamara Mauthe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Hele Stubner Production Coordinator (Denmark) 162 5000018
Caroline Poulsen Production Coordinator (Denmark) 162 5000019
Karen Teseck Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Sedsel Andersen Continuity (Denmark) 890 5000021
Scott Layton Assistant Production Coordinator Production Coordinator Assistant 192 5000022
Milton Bruchanski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Alan Baragar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Lorraine Clements Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Larry Smith Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Neil Cervin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Neil Cervin Camera Operator (Denmark) 239 6000003
Nicole Wiwchar Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jim Bach Video Video Co-ordinator 120800 6000005
Thomas Hojmark Video Telecine Operator Onelight(Shortcut Post Production) 120800 6000006
Morten Skytte Video Telecine Operator Onelight(Shortcut Post Production) 120800 6000007
Peter Diemar Video Telecine Operator Onelight(Shortcut Post Production) 120800 6000008
David Giesbrecht Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Rolf Konow Photography Still Photographer(Denmark) 120835 6000010
Craig Bloor Focus Puller n/a 332 6000011
Craig Bloor Focus Puller (Denmark) 332 6000012
Peter Topsoe Focus Puller (Denmark) 332 6000013
Ivan Schmidt Film Lab Film Supervisor(Shortcut Post Production) 120850 6000014
Morten Lynge Film Lab Digital Intermediate(Shortcut Post Production) 120850 6000015
Trevor White Colorist (Medallion PFA Film, Video & Audio) 120920 6000016
Sandra Klass Colorist 2k Colorist(Shortcut Post Production) 120920 6000017
Michael Nielsen Color Timer (FilmTeknik Copenhagen) 120921 6000018
Casey Harrison Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Tim Connell Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000020
Shauna Townley Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Dan Quesnel Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Anders August Camera Assistant (Denmark) 120867 6000023
Anne Osterud Editor n/a 172 7000001
Leif Kjeldsen Editor Title Sequence Editor(The Posthouse) 172 7000002
Mette Zeruneith Editing (The Posthouse) 120901 7000003
Kaspar Schroder Editing Editing Assistant(The Posthouse) 120901 7000004
Basil McKinley Avid Editor Avid Technical Supervisor(The Posthouse) 120898 7000005
Soren Bjerregaard-Ryan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jette Bjorkmann Negative Cutter Negative Cut(FilmTeknik Copenhagen) 556 7000007
Zsuzanna Schonbeck Negative Cutter Negative Cut(FilmTeknik Copenhagen) 556 7000008
Brian Eno Music n/a 120781 8000001
J Peter Schwalm Music n/a 120781 8000002
Jens Danielsen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Peter De Neergaard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephen Arndt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robert Williams Set Decorator Set Dec Crew 165 9000003
Paula Dunfield Set Decorator Set Supervisor 165 9000004
Rejean Labrie Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Morten Isbrand Art Director (Denmark) 183 9000006
Maryam Decter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Rob Paraskevopoulos Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Scott Russell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
William Baker Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Lloyd Brandson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Mary Griffith Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Lawrence Zglobicki Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000013
Eva Stengade Painter Scenic Painter(Denmark) 200 9000014
Kjeld Jorgensen Painter Scenic Painter(Denmark) 200 9000015
Gordon Peterson Graphics Coordinator Graphics 121089 9000016
Jason Gibbs Dresser n/a 120967 9000017
Debbie Kuzina Dresser n/a 120967 9000018
Laura Souter Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Eileen Gano Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Geri Woods Art Department Art Department Co-ordinator Trainee 120843 9000021
Joanna Calage Art Assistant (Denmark) 120974 9000022
Carrie Hilton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Penny Perry Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting (Winnipeg) 179 10000003
Olle Westholm Casting (Sweden) 179 10000004
Jennifer Koenig Casting Assistant (Winnipeg) 177 10000005
Lori Stefaniuk Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Marianne Lacoppidan Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Patricia Kress Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Mikael Olsen Consultant Script Consultant(Denmark) 120784 12000001
Oliver Winding Consultant Script Consultant(Denmark) 120784 12000002
Vinca Wiedemann Consultant Film Consultant 120784 12000003
Guy Mastaler Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Darena Snowe Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Karen Kristalovich Costume Supervisor Costume Truck Supervisor 120895 13000003
Susie Bjornvad Costumer (Denmark) 120880 13000004
Carla Oliphant Costumes Costume Sewer 120828 13000005
Lori Caputi Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Pina Robinson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Jennifer Machnee Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Louise Bruun Makeup Make Up & Hairstylist(Denmark) 353 13000009
Doug Morrow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Hanna Hansen Wardrobe Assistant (Denmark) 120809 13000011
Soren Bjerregaard-Ryan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Stan Mak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Don Baker Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mikkel Groos Boom Operator Boomer(Denmark) 215 14000004
Gadou Naudin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Majka Bjornager Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Peter Schultz Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Kenny Clarke Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000008
Soren Bjerregaard-Ryan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Jens Bonding Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Peter Schultz Sound Design n/a 120905 14000011
Jovan Ajder Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Craig Butters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Pete Crooks Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Peter Schultz Sound Effects Editor Sound Fx Editor 327 14000015
Jens Bonding Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000016
Jens Bonding Sound Recordist (Denmark) 331 14000017
Jens Bonding Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Jacob Ostergaard Lighting Technician (Denmark) 120907 15000001
Thomas Menzer Lighting Technician (Denmark) 120907 15000002
Jens Poulsen Lighting Technician (Denmark) 120907 15000003
Christopher Gower Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Doug Peterson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ryan Beresford Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000006
Sascha Byrne Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000007
John Durica Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000008
Aaron Floresco Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000009
John Gilmore Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Greg Wood Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Jim McNulty Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Steve Morrison Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Jacob Marlow Gaffer (Denmark) 268 15000014
Darrin Chesewayko Electrician Electric Trainee 450 15000015
Tony Ruksys Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Jeppe Lassen Dolly Grip (Denmark) 264 15000017
Thomas Christensen Crane Grip Crane Support 121043 15000018
Christophe Nachtigall Best Boy Grip Best Boy Grip Trainee 265 15000019
Joao Holowka Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Thomas Bekker Best Boy (Denmark) 120885 15000021
Adeline Elias Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joan Koberg Production Accountant (Denmark) 282 16000002
Bo Houmann Accountant Billing Coordinator(FilmTeknik Copenhagen) 120802 16000003
Jens Hansen Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000004
Tommy Saks Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Media Insurance Brokers) 120949 16000005
Julie Anderson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Anders Kildsgaard Legal Services Legal Advisor(Bech-Bruun & Dragsted) 120857 18000001
Per Neumann Legal Services Legal Advisor(Bech-Bruun & Dragsted) 120857 18000002
Bill Sinosich Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Raymond Galinaitis Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000002
David Porter Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Taavo Sults Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Robert Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Dave Meek Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Dan Neil Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Rod Gilchrist Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Brian Smith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Robert Potter Construction Labourer 120900 21000010
Dave Harris Construction Labourer 120900 21000011
Carrie Arsenault Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Cindy Harrison Craft Service Craft Service Trainee 120903 22000002
Keith Kozak Catering (Maverick Catering) 120954 22000003
David Porter Catering (Maverick Catering) 120954 22000004
Morten Balling Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Set Supervisor(Denmark) 249 23000001
Morten Balling Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Shortcut Post Production) 419 23000002
Jacob Thuesen Visual Effects Trailer(Shortcut Post Production) 419 23000003
Bethan Woodyatt Visual Effects Studio Manager(Loudhailer) 419 23000004
Jabali Ravn Titles Title Design 120825 23000005
Morten Balling Digital Effects Artist 2k Online Digital Fusion(Shortcut Post Production) 120960 23000006
Lars Hansen Digital Effects Artist 2k Online Inferno(Shortcut Post Production) 120960 23000007
Ryan Berzuk Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Charlotte Bech Assistant Props Prop Assistant(Denmark) 120904 24000002
Larry Spittle Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Karsten Holst Property Master Prop Master(Denmark) 120805 24000004
Debbie Kuzina Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Barbara Maby Assistant (to Mr Winding Refn) 120820 25000001
Cilie Kirkebjerg Assistant (to Mr Turturro) 120820 25000002
Marlon Weyeneth Assistant Technical Assistant(to Brian Eno) 120820 25000003
Lynn Gerlach Assistant Personal Assistant(to J Peter Schwalm) 120820 25000004
Catherine Dempsey Assistant Personal Assistant(to Brian Eno) 120820 25000005
Sheree-Rae Betker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Cathie Edgar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Martin Ellis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Randy Guest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Darren Lust Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Thomas Korzeniowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mike Peleshok Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
John Prentice Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Tiffany Taylor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Vince Krochak Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000015
Kjartan Bjornsten Production Assistant (Denmark) 275 25000016
Filippa Borg Production Assistant (Denmark) 275 25000017
Alex Clement Production Assistant (Denmark) 275 25000018
Jacob Andersen Production Assistant (Denmark) 275 25000019
Brian Johnston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Jim Stevenson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Cary Davies Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Meeto Grevsen Production Intern(Denmark) 120824 25000023
Paul Hurst Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000024
Mikael Zilmer Office Production Assistant Office PA 120909 25000025
Carrie Arsenault Medic First Aid 120966 25000026
Greg Marlow Driver Cast Driver 273 25000027
Brent Rimmer Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000028
Glen Kerr Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000029
Rod Gilchrist Driver n/a 273 25000030
Boris Danyliuk Driver Picture Vehicle Driver 273 25000031
Jason LaFrance Driver Picture Vehicle Driver 273 25000032
Michael Shinnimin Driver Picture Vehicle Driver 273 25000033
Jim Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000034
Isaac Friesen Driver n/a 273 25000035
Karver Kaminsky Driver n/a 273 25000036
Mark Okopski Driver n/a 273 25000037
David Perich Driver n/a 273 25000038
Darren Rimmer Driver n/a 273 25000039
Tim Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000040
Garry Walker Driver n/a 273 25000041
Ralph Walker Driver n/a 273 25000042
Dave Brown Coordinator Firearms Safety Coordinator 528 25000043
Donny Haldane Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000044
Gitte Wahl Coordinator (Shortcut Post Production) 528 25000045
Nina Crone Other Completion Bond Provider(Film Finances Scandinavia APS) 120795 26000001
John Addy Security Security Co-ordinator 120951 26000002
Bob McKinnon Security Security Crew 120951 26000003
Eric Pritz Security Security Crew 120951 26000004
Ches Yetman Film Publicist Publicist 121076 29000001
Synopsis
Wisconsin security guard Harry Cain's beloved wife Claire is murdered in a shopping mall where he works. To Cain's frustration, the local authorities have no leads or suspects, and are baffled by the presence of an additional victim, a police officer, who was shot at the same time as his wife. Determined to identify Claire's killer, Cain begins investigating the case on his own and eventually becomes so fixated that he can think of nothing else. For Cain, who continually reminds himself that his motive is not revenge, the question of "Why?" is as confounding as that of "Who?" He becomes convinced that the house across the street is somehow connected to the crime. Discovering that the house is leased to a corporate account rather than individually owned, and therefore has no name attached to it, Cain decides to break in and search for clues. Although the house is deserted, he finds a photograph of a woman and a child in front of a restaurant, and becomes convinced that the woman in the photo is somehow involved in the murder. On closer inspection, Cain determines that the restaurant in the picture is in a town in Montana, and decides to travel there in hopes of locating the woman. Upon reaching Montana, Cain begins to inquire about the woman in the photo, who turns out to be Kate, the wife of Lieutenant Peter Northup, who has just been decorated for his outstanding police work. Informed that a mysterious man from Wisconsin is looking for Kate, Peter, clearly struggling with a dark secret, grows increasingly nervous and paranoid. Unknown to all but a few close associates, Peter is a member of a secret group within the police whose goal is to clean up corruption and crime inside the force. Peter meets up with two of the group's leaders and breaks down, overwhelmed by guilt from having shot an innocent woman on his last mission to Wisconsin. The leaders order Peter to eliminate the stranger. Peter contacts Harry, promising information about the woman in the photo, but when their destinies finally cross, both men are forced to act on their gravest fears.