A Mighty Wind (2003)

Mighty Wind
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Comedy, Musical, Music
Keywords mockumentary
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bob Balaban Actor Jonathan Steinbloom 1 1000001
Ed Begley Actor Lars Olfen 1 1000002
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Amber Cole 1 1000003
Paul Dooley Actor George Menschell 1 1000004
Christopher Guest Actor Alan Barrows 1 1000005
John Higgins Actor Terry Bohner 1 1000006
Donald Lake Actor Elliott Steinbloom 1 1000007
Eugene Levy Actor Mitch Cohen 1 1000008
Jane Lynch Actor Laurie Bohner 1 1000009
Michael McKean Actor Jerry Palter 1 1000010
Larry Miller Actor Wally Fenton 1 1000011
Christopher Moynihan Actor Sean Halloran 1 1000012
Catherine O'Hara Actor Mickey Crabbe 1 1000013
Jim Piddock Actor Leonard Crabbe 1 1000014
Parker Posey Actor Sissy Knox 1 1000015
Harry Shearer Actor Mark Shubb 1 1000016
Deborah Theaker Actor Naomi Steinbloom 1 1000017
Fred Willard Actor Mike LaFontaine 1 1000018
Jim Moret Actor Newscaster 1 1000019
Stuart Luce Actor Irving Steinbloom 1 1000020
Mary Gross Actor Ma Klapper 1 1000021
Marty Belafsky Actor Ramblin' Sandy Pitnik 1 1000022
Michael Baser Actor Pa Klapper 1 1000023
Jared Smith Actor Young Chuck Wiseman 1 1000024
Ryan Raddatz Actor Bill Weyburn 1 1000025
Todd Lieberman Actor Fred Knox 1 1000026
Jim Ortlieb Actor David Cantor 1 1000027
Paul Benedict Actor Martin Berg 1 1000028
Floyd VanBuskirk Actor Steve Lang 1 1000029
David Blasucci Actor Tony Pollono 1 1000030
Patrick Sauber Actor Jerald Smithers 1 1000031
Steve Pandis Actor Johnny Athenakis 1 1000032
Michael Hitchcock Actor Lawrence Turpin 1 1000033
Matthew Joy Actor Boy Klapper 1 1000034
Laura Harris Actor Girl Klapper 1 1000035
Brian Riley Actor Young George Menschell 1 1000036
Rachael Harris Actor Steinbloom's Assistant 1 1000037
Tyler Forsberg Actor Young Jonathan Steinbloom 1 1000038
Andrew Dickler Actor 1971 Dell Wiseman 1 1000039
Thom Lowry Actor 1971 Howard Wiseman 1 1000040
Keva Rosenfeld Actor 1971 Chuck Wiseman 1 1000041
Brian Allen Actor 1960s Mitch & Mickey Bass 1 1000042
Danny Merritt Actor 1960s Mitch & Mickey Guitar 1 1000043
Mark Nonisa Actor Mike Maryama 1 1000044
Cameron Sprague Actor Young Terry Bohner 1 1000045
Leshay Tomlinson Actor Steinbloom's Secretary 1 1000046
Mina Kolb Actor Dr. Mildred Wickes 1 1000047
Wendel Meldrum Actor Witch #1 1 1000048
Diane Delano Actor Witch #2 1 1000049
Jim Jennewein Actor Witch #3 1 1000050
Richard Hicks Actor Witch #4 1 1000051
Michael Mantell Actor Deputy Mayor 1 1000052
Bill Cobbs Actor Blues Musician 1 1000053
Freda Foh Shen Actor Melinda Barrows 1 1000054
Darlene Kardon Actor Shirley Steinbloom 1 1000055
Scott Williamson Actor PBN TV Director 1 1000056
Joe Godfrey Actor Mitch & Mickey Bass 1 1000057
Bruce Gaitsch Actor Mitch & Mickey Guitar 1 1000058
Diane Baker Actor Supreme Folk Defense Lawyer 1 1000059
Christopher Guest Director n/a 2 2000001
Karen Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Guest Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eugene Levy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Donna Bloom Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Montez Monroe Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Donna Bloom Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Scott Robertson Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Sunday Stevens Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Cary Jones Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Stephen Davis Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Joan Bostwick Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Pamela Griner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Robert Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Carla Raij Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Janet Henry Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Helen McGinn Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Stephanie Sea Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Marci Rosenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Peter Sabat Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Michelle Baker Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Mimi Turner Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Robyn Willey DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000019
Laurel Cobble DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000020
Mark Dobkousky Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Michael Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Christine Leaman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Arlene Nelson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlop Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Rick Drapkin Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000003
Janene Garey Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Douglas Foote Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Jennifer Koestler Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Kory Salomone Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
David Barker Video Video Assist 120800 6000008
Douglas Martines Video Video Assist 120800 6000009
Chris Angelich Stock Footage n/a 120982 6000010
Suzanne Tenner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Pugliese Photography Album Cover & Vintage Stills Photographer 120835 6000012
Tony Muller Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Mara Galus Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Chris Wagley Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Andrew Dickler Editor Additional Editor 172 7000002
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mark Yoshikawa Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Tom Halm Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Fernand Bos Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000002
Adrian Van Velsen Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Cole Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000004
Ed Cherney Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000005
CJ Vanston Music Engineer Logic Audio Engineer 120837 8000006
Okhee Kim Music Engineer Assistant Mixing Engineer 120837 8000007
Charlie Bouis Music Engineer Remote Recording Engineer 120837 8000008
Ian Charbonneau Music Engineer Assistant Remote Engineer 120837 8000009
Ted Barela Music Engineer Assistant Remote Engineer 120837 8000010
Thomas Lowry Music Engineer Instrument Tech 120837 8000011
Jared Smith Music Engineer Instrument Rustler 120837 8000012
CJ Vanston Music Producer n/a 323 8000013
Ed Cherney Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000014
Christopher Guest Song ("Old Joe's Place") 120859 8000015
Harry Shearer Song ("Old Joe's Place") 120859 8000016
Michael McKean Song ("Old Joe's Place") 120859 8000017
Michael McKean Song ("The Good Book Song") 120859 8000018
Harry Shearer Song ("The Good Book Song") 120859 8000019
Eugene Levy Song ("When You're Next to Me") 120859 8000020
Michael McKean Song ("A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow") 120859 8000021
Annette O'Toole Song ("A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow") 120859 8000022
Catherine O'Hara Song ("One More Time") 120859 8000023
Eugene Levy Song ("One More Time") 120859 8000024
Christopher Guest Song ("Just That Kinda Day") 120859 8000025
Michael McKean Song ("Just That Kinda Day") 120859 8000026
Michael McKean Song ("Never Did No Wanderin'") 120859 8000027
Harry Shearer Song ("Never Did No Wanderin'") 120859 8000028
John Higgins Song ("Main Street Rag") 120859 8000029
Christopher Guest Song ("Skeletons of Quinto") 120859 8000030
Harry Shearer Song ("Loco Man") 120859 8000031
CJ Vanston Song ("Fare Away") 120859 8000032
Michael McKean Song ("Fare Away") 120859 8000033
Annette O'Toole Song ("Fare Away") 120859 8000034
Michael McKean Song ("Potato's in the Paddy Wagon") 120859 8000035
Annette O'Toole Song ("Potato's in the Paddy Wagon") 120859 8000036
Christopher Guest Song ("Barnyard Symphony") 120859 8000037
Eugene Levy Song ("A Mighty Wind") 120859 8000038
Christopher Guest Song ("A Mighty Wind") 120859 8000039
Michael McKean Song ("A Mighty Wind") 120859 8000040
Catherine O'Hara Song ("Catheter Song") 120859 8000041
The Folksmen Song Performer ("Old Joe's Place") 120788 8000042
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("The Good Book Song") 120788 8000043
Mitch & Mickey Song Performer ("When You're Next to Me") 120788 8000044
Mitch & Mickey Song Performer ("A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow") 120788 8000045
Mitch & Mickey Song Performer ("One More Time") 120788 8000046
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("Just That Kinda Day") 120788 8000047
The Folksmen Song Performer ("Never Did No Wanderin'") 120788 8000048
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("Never Did No Wanderin'") 120788 8000049
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("Main Street Rag") 120788 8000050
The Folksmen Song Performer ("Skeletons of Quinto") 120788 8000051
The Folksmen Song Performer ("Loco Man") 120788 8000052
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("Fare Away") 120788 8000053
Christopher Guest Song Performer ("Irv's Blues") 120788 8000054
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("Potato's in the Paddy Wagon") 120788 8000055
The Folksmen Song Performer ("Barnyard Symphony") 120788 8000056
The Folksmen Song Performer ("A Mighty Wind") 120788 8000057
Mitch & Mickey Song Performer ("A Mighty Wind") 120788 8000058
The New Main Street Singers Song Performer ("A Mighty Wind") 120788 8000059
Mickey Crabbe Song Performer ("Catheter Song") 120788 8000060
CJ Vanston Song ("Being Mitch") 120859 8000061
CJ Vanston Song Performer ("Being Mitch") 120788 8000062
CJ Vanston Song ("Irv's Blues") 120859 8000063
CJ Vanston Song Performer ("Irv's Blues") 120788 8000064
Joseph Garrity Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dena Roth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Natalie Dorset Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Pat Tagliaferro Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Daril Alder Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Glenn Carrere Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Ara Darakjian Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
James Dean Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Marcus Epps Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Tim Ewell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Andrew Endsley Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Franco Esile Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Rachel Beers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
Vartan Tashjian Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Ken Deubel Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000015
Chris Coakley Painter n/a 200 9000016
Dan Dorfer Painter n/a 200 9000017
John Ford Painter n/a 200 9000018
Sherand Palmer Painter n/a 200 9000019
Douglas Peters Painter n/a 200 9000020
Stan Shapiro Painter n/a 200 9000021
Gary Thomas Painter n/a 200 9000022
Dean Katz Leadman n/a 433 9000023
Joseph Proscia Leadman n/a 433 9000024
Bob Bissonnette Greensman n/a 201 9000025
Mike Needham Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Peter Nesmith Greensman n/a 201 9000027
Warner Zavala Greensman n/a 201 9000028
Tim Snowber Dresser n/a 120967 9000029
Debi Shirk-Tagliaferro Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Kathy Orlando Art Department Set Decorating Buyer 120843 9000031
Anne Tower Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000032
Linda Grigorian Casting Associate n/a 160 10000001
Matthew Skrobalak Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Richard Hicks Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000003
Jimmy Jue Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (Kee Casting) 120851 10000005
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Tom Krajecki Consultant Audio & Wireless Consultant(Shure, Inc.) 120784 12000001
Elisha Fiore Consultant Catheter Consultant 120784 12000002
Kit Alderson Instructor Instrument Instructor 121095 12000003
John Kurnick Instructor Instrument Instructor 121095 12000004
Jim McAuley Instructor Instrument Instructor 121095 12000005
Barry Mitterhoff Instructor Instrument Instructor 121095 12000006
Judy Brown Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000007
Carol Gans Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000008
Jim Hartz Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000009
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lucinda Campbell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Benjamin Wilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jennifer Starzyk Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Gloria Fonseca Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Cesha Ventre Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Katherine Wright Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Melissa Stanton Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Judi Cooper-Sealy Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000009
Maria Randelman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Roxy Norman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Josee Normand Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Kate Shorter Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Lona Jeffers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Ann Masterson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Jennifer Zide Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Kathryn Bihr Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Nancy Nugent ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Alison Fisher ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Mark Pappas Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Sarah Jacobs Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlen Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Kira Smith Sound n/a 120816 14000014
Tommy Louie Sound n/a 120816 14000015
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer Sound Facility Engineer 120916 14000016
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Andrew Peach Sound Mixer Mixing Recordist 230 14000018
Danny Michael Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Hamilton Sterling Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Steve Savage Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
T Scaringi Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Ian Strang Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Steven Morales Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Jordan Lapsansky Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
Rob Lewbell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Richard Mazola Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000007
Rick Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Tim Pogoler Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Brad Goss Key Grip n/a 263 15000010
Matt Blades Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Daniel Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000012
Timothy Kalisz Grip n/a 365 15000013
Jim Nieuwenhuis Grip n/a 365 15000014
Rudy Arrieta Grip n/a 365 15000015
David Lee Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Jack Coffen Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Danien Donohue Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Nathan Hathaway Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000019
Mark Proscia Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Gregory Hemstreet Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nancy Kriegel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Barbara Calloway Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Alex Roman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Susie Yamamoto Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Jason Huberman Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000006
Kelsi MacIntyre Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000007
Simona Aranda Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000008
Mark Warrack Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tami Lane Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Robyn Lundin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Ron Rhodes Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Terry Deubel Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000002
Ron Gielow Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
George Torres Construction Foreman Flooring Foreman 277 21000004
Marvyn Johnson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Eli Rosenfeld Construction Construction Assistant 120900 21000006
John Schmale Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000007
Ronald Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ronald Hairston Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Andre Dukes Craft Service Additional Craft Service 120903 22000003
Dameon Johnson Craft Service Additional Craft Service 120903 22000004
Meti Kusari Craft Service Additional Craft Service 120903 22000005
Gary Ferraro Catering Chef 120954 22000006
Hugh Milstein Visual Effects Still Imaging Visual Effects(Digital Fusion, LLC) 419 23000001
Anna Bolek Visual Effects Still Imaging Visual Effects(Digital Fusion, LLC) 419 23000002
Joe Puleio Visual Effects Still Imaging Visual Effects(Digital Fusion, LLC) 419 23000003
Kim Metzger Visual Effects Still Imaging Visual Effects(Digital Fusion, LLC) 419 23000004
Chris Walkowiak Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
David Park Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Mia Szafran Animator PBN Animation Sequence(R!OT) 483 23000007
David Clark Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Frank DeCurtis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jeanne Kukor Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Robert Covelman Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Randy Bushnell Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Brien Campbell Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Dan Favor Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Kon Iliov Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Tyler Lafferty Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
John Ogden Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Christopher Ridino Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
David Roesch Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Joseph Kearney Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
Craig Sheets Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Pamela Griner Assistant (to Mr. Guest) 120820 25000001
Robby Fisher Assistant (to Ms. Murphy) 120820 25000002
Keith Fisher Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Aaron Skalka Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Kevin Keefe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Scott Senar Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Larry Fine Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Trevor James Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Ian Calip Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Bart Higgins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Michael Judd Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Colin McKean Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Shaheed Qaasim Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Susie White Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Charles Saldana Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Ryce Hetherington Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
George Andrews Driver n/a 273 25000017
Bill Liversage Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jay Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000019
Mike Berdrow Driver n/a 273 25000020
Dick McCartney Driver n/a 273 25000021
Arthur Trapolsi Driver n/a 273 25000022
David Chong Driver n/a 273 25000023
Timothy Scott Driver n/a 273 25000024
Moranted Visser Driver n/a 273 25000025
Anthony DeVito Driver n/a 273 25000026
James Moreno Driver n/a 273 25000027
James Waitkus Driver n/a 273 25000028
Gary Edelman Driver n/a 273 25000029
Angelo Orefice Driver n/a 273 25000030
Greg Wallace Driver n/a 273 25000031
Kenny Farnell Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jan Ostermann Driver n/a 273 25000033
Samuel White Driver n/a 273 25000034
Tom Hoke Driver n/a 273 25000035
Dan Poole Driver n/a 273 25000036
Lee Willis Driver n/a 273 25000037
Robert Baeza Driver n/a 273 25000038
Lawrence Hennessy Driver n/a 273 25000039
Rudolph Camphausen Driver n/a 273 25000040
Carl Keobalein Driver n/a 273 25000041
Edward Coonan Driver n/a 273 25000042
Salvatore Maffei Driver n/a 273 25000043
Robert DeLuca Driver n/a 273 25000044
Joseph Parvis Driver n/a 273 25000045
Robert Donovan Driver n/a 273 25000046
Richard Presutti Driver n/a 273 25000047
Mo Fitzgerald Driver n/a 273 25000048
Thomas Seccaranie Driver n/a 273 25000049
Kevin Harrigan Driver n/a 273 25000050
Russell Swanson Driver n/a 273 25000051
Amy Hammer Coordinator Sound Facility Coordinator 528 25000052
Paul Rodriguez Coordinator Sound Facility Coordinator 528 25000053
Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When folk icon Irving Steinbloom passed away, he left behind a legacy of music and a family of performers he has shepherded to folk stardom. To celebrate a life spent submerged in folk, Irving's loving son Jonathan has decided to put together a memorial concert featuring some of Steinbloom's best-loved musicians. There's Mitch and Mickey, who were the epitome of young love until their partnership was torn apart by heartbreak; classic troubadours The Folksmen, whose records were endlessly entertaining for anyone able to punch a hole in the center to play them; and The New Main Street Singers, the most meticulously color-coordinated "neuftet" ever to hit an amusement park. Now for one night only in New York City's Town Hall, these three groups will reunite and gather together to celebrate the music that almost made them famous.