The Event (2003)

Event
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Mystery
Keywords ensemble, New York
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Tobman Art Director (Halifax) 183 9000002
Thomas Harting Director of Photography (Halifax) 120780 6000001
Remigius "Micky" Hohl Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
David Hurlburt Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Krista Wells Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Luc Leger Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Jason Blackburn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Bob Melanson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Nikia Nelson Wardrobe Supervisor On Set Wardrobe Supervisor 120908 13000019
Bethana M Briffet Wardrobe Supervisor Daily Set Supervisor(Halifax) 120908 13000018
Luc Leger ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Brian Power ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Allan Scarth Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Frank Kavanagh Boom Operator (Halifax) 215 14000004
Art McKay Sound 2nd Unit Sound Technician(Halifax) 120816 14000012
Matt Watts Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Rick Gillis Rigging Grip (Halifax) 120944 15000003
Gary Sandover Key Grip (Halifax) 263 15000004
Alan Sweet Grip (Halifax) 365 15000005
John Gallagher Swing Electric(Halifax) 120862 15000001
Aaron Rudelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Lou Solakofski Sound Print Mastering 120816 14000013
Karlie Mackenzie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Lil Thomas Sound Effects Sound Effects Design 120868 14000015
Jim Rillie Sound Mixer (Halifax) 230 14000016
Andrew Rillie Sound Utility Sound Technician(Halifax) 120816 14000011
Mellissa Cartwright Wardrobe Supervisor Daily Set Supervisor(Halifax) 120908 13000017
Victoria Rockwell Assistant Costume Designer (Halifax) 252 13000001
John Marshman Coach Cello Coach(to Don McKellar (Helifax)) 120914 12000005
Sacha Penn Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Mia Morgan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Sian Morris Ross Costume Designer (Halifax) 169 13000004
Norman Adams Coach Cello Coach(to Don McKellar (Halifax)) 120914 12000004
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
John Comerford Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leonard Finger Casting n/a 179 10000002
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Mark Urman Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Earlene Atkinson Hair (Halifax) 120794 13000005
Evan Hyisky Hair Daily Hair & Make-up(Halifax) 120794 13000006
Ingrid Ross Makeup Artist (Halifax) 120801 13000013
Stephanie McWilliams Wardrobe Assistant Wardrobe Production Assistant 120809 13000014
Melinda Cook Wardrobe Supervisor On Set Wardrobe Supervisor(Halifax) 120908 13000015
James A Worthen Wardrobe Supervisor Daily Set Supervisor(Halifax) 120908 13000016
Cassandra Mucha Makeup Key Make-up and Hair 353 13000012
Kamila Ocasek Makeup Key Make-up and Hair 353 13000011
Gary Collins Hair Hair and Make-up(for China Bob) 120794 13000007
Gloria Digdon Hair Stylist (Halifax) 120799 13000008
Rose Klatt Makeup (Halifax) 353 13000009
Tom Brumberger Makeup Key Make-up and Hair(for Olympia Dukakis) 353 13000010
Bill Holmes Grip (Halifax) 365 15000006
Douglas Betts Grip Daily Grip(Halifax) 365 15000007
Albert Thrower Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000007
Abby Linne Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000006
Bruce Hall Production Assistant First Team Production Assistant 275 25000008
Jennifer Tuttle Production Assistant Second Unit Production Assistant 275 25000009
Lee Stanley Transportation Coordinator (Halifax) 271 25000010
Chris MacDonald Production Assistant (Halifax) 275 25000005
Christine Bray Production Assistant Daily Production Assistant(Halifax) 275 25000004
Alida Thompson Property Master Props Master 120805 24000003
Natasha Allaire Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000001
Angela Wadkins Assistant Payroll Assistant 120820 25000002
Marilyn Shapiro Assistant (to Ms. McCarty) 120820 25000003
Timothy Oickle Set Production Assistant (Halifax) 371 25000011
Nadine Waheb Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Erin Hennessey Office Production Assistant (Halifax) 120909 25000020
Todd Jackson Production Production Intern(Halifax) 120824 25000019
Alan Hordof Medic Set Physician 120966 25000021
Harley Bauer Driver Talent Driver 273 25000022
Ann Mayall Rights & Clearances Music Clearance 120879 26000001
Shandi Mitchell Second Unit Director (Halifax) 412 25000018
Amir Shahrokhi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Marco Lombardini Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Henriette Haensel-Lopez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
George OTJ Murray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
James F Ricchiuti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Kelli Morehouse Property Master (Halifax) 120805 24000002
Kris Rogers Assistant Props (Halifax) 120904 24000001
Andy Westbrook Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Rachel Morrison Best Boy Grip Best Grip Electric 265 15000014
Dave Wishart Best Boy Electric (Halifax) 259 15000016
Tara Sullivan Production Accountant (Halifax) 282 16000001
Alex Murphy Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
Peter MacDonald Best Boy Grip (Halifax) 265 15000013
Burke Heffner Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Lee Whetstone Grip Daily Grip(Halifax) 365 15000008
Matt Watts Grip Swing Grip 365 15000009
Lori Ann Bellefontaine Generator Operator Genny Operator(Halifax) 363 15000010
Ruth Leggett Gaffer (Halifax) 268 15000011
Rob Aske Legal Services Additional Legal Services 120857 18000002
Stewart McKelvey Legal Services Additional Legal Services 120857 18000003
Debra Dickson Craft Service Craft Assistant(Halifax) 120903 22000003
Anna Migas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jennifer Nelson Craft Service Craft Service PA 120903 22000004
Kenneth Peterson Visual Effects n/a 419 23000001
Heath Matheson Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant 419 23000002
Patrick Doherty Craft Service (Halifax) 120903 22000001
Lynne MacKinlay Carpenter Daily Carpenter(Halifax) 529 21000002
Stohn Abramovitch Legal Services Additional Legal Services 120857 18000004
Vince Ravine Legal Services Additional Legal Services(Donaldson and Hart) 120857 18000005
Christine Knickle Stunt Coordinator (Halifax) 120804 19000001
Brian Cooper Carpenter Lead Carpenter(Halifax) 529 21000001
Chris Brown Assistant Set Decorator (Halifax) 316 9000008
Gabrielle Schnutgen Scenic Artist (Halifax) 745 9000006
Vicki McCarty Actor Princess Leia Kapui Schwartz 1 1000034
Tim Marback Actor Paramedic no.2 1 1000033
Carla Morton Actor Clinic Nurse 1 1000035
Ken Nagami Actor String Quartet Member no.2 1 1000036
Marcia Olsen Actor Sick Girl 1 1000037
Celeste Jankowski Actor String Quartet Member no.1 1 1000032
Steven Hillyer Actor Paramedic 1 1000031
Travis Ferris Actor NYPD Officer 1 1000027
Thom Fitzgerald Actor Vagimar Director 1 1000028
Robert Fucito Actor China Bob 1 1000029
Ian Gilmore Actor Second Little Maid 1 1000030
Doug Pettigrew Actor Canadian Sailor 1 1000038
Walker Richards Actor Wedding Photographer 1 1000039
Theresa Zong Actor Grumpy Lady on Plane 1 1000047
Mike Younger Actor Cowboy 1 1000046
Thom Fitzgerald Director n/a 2 2000001
Thom Fitzgerald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bryan Hofbauer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Cecil Wright Actor City Clerk Official 1 1000045
Miss Vicky Actor Drag Queen 1 1000044
Susan Sayle Actor String Quartet Member no.3 1 1000040
Jamie Stevens Actor Bartender 1 1000041
Studio Actor Drag Queen 1 1000042
Darryl Tannahill Actor Detective 1 1000043
Tim Dunn Actor Ping Pong Player 1 1000026
Chase Duffy Actor Assistant District Attorney 1 1000025
Christina Zorich Actor Judy Campbell 1 1000009
Rejean J Cournoyer Actor Rory Metzler 1 1000008
Dick Latessa Actor Uncle Leo 1 1000010
Cynthia Preston Actor Amy Eisner 1 1000011
Ruth Moore Actor Dr. Fisher 1 1000012
Joanna P Adler Actor Gaby Shapiro-Schnell 1 1000007
Jane Leeves Actor Mona Rothschild 1 1000006
Olympia Dukakis Actor Lila Shapiro 1 1000002
Don McKellar Actor Matt Shapiro 1 1000003
Sarah Polley Actor Dana Shapiro 1 1000004
Brent Carver Actor Brian 1 1000005
Walter Borden Actor Fred 1 1000013
Chaz Thorne Actor Chris Devivo 1 1000014
Laura Cahoot Actor Bride 1 1000021
Linda Carvery Actor Doctor 1 1000022
Lucy DeCoutere Actor Jody 1 1000023
Richard Donat Actor Undertaker 1 1000024
Ray Brimicombe Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000020
Chris Barry Actor Third Little Maid 1 1000019
Joan Orenstein Actor Angela Devivo 1 1000015
Glen M Grant Actor Andy Campbell 1 1000016
Gianna Marciante Actor Lilian Schnell 1 1000017
Jaclyn Markowitz Actor Amelia Schnell 1 1000018
Vicki McCarty Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Flutie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeff Baker Film to Tape Transfer Video to Film Transfer 121139 6000010
Richard Jopson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Ricardo Olivero Color Timer Film Colour Timer 120921 6000011
Kenneth Peterson Color Correction n/a 120930 6000012
Matthew Beaulieu Camera Assistant (Halifax) 120867 6000013
Jeremy McCormack Photography Still Photographer(Halifax) 120835 6000008
Doug Woods Video Video Post Consultant 120800 6000007
Andrew Dunn Cinematographer Second Unit Cinematography 402 6000003
David Albiston Camera Operator (Halifax) 239 6000004
Michael Bowyer Camera Operator Jib Operator 239 6000005
Ethan Borsuk Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Christopher Cooper Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carrie MacEnzie Editor Assistant Picture Editor 172 7000002
D'arcy Poultney Production Designer (Halifax) 164 9000001
John Nyomarkay Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Bethana M Briffet Set Dresser (Halifax) 197 9000005
Parker Posey Actor District Attorney Nicole DeVivo 1 1000001
Brian Anderson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Christophe Beck Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000003
Brian Culliton Editor Assistant Picture Editor 172 7000003
Cory Gibson Editor Assistant Picture Editor 172 7000004
Christophe Beck Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Andrew Kaiser Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000002
Kyle Kurts Assistant Location Manager (Halifax) 194 5000018
Kerry Ann Cunningham Assistant Production Coordinator (Halifax) 192 5000017
Brian M Cosens Production Manager (Halifax) 305 5000001
Steven Hillyer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
David Oltman Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Dana Warren Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jason Shipley Assistant Director (Halifax) 163 5000004
Tim Marback Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Thom Fitzgerald Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeff Sackman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chris Zimmer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steven Hillyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Tim Marback Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Preston Hudson Assistant Director (Halifax) 163 5000005
Lisa Fennell Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director(Halifax) 163 5000006
Sharon Watt Script Supervisor Script and Continuity Supervisor 191 5000013
Georgina Brown Production Coordinator (Halifax) 162 5000014
Rita Capasa Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Gary Swim Location Scout (Halifax) 311 5000016
Maggie Thomas Script Supervisor Script Continuity(Halifax) 191 5000012
Mark McKennon Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Paul Epstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Dave Blazina Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Daniel Ford Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Dugald McLaren Location Manager (Halifax) 193 5000010
Karl Mcnutt Scenic Artist (Halifax) 745 9000007
Synopsis
A mystery tale driven both emotionally and politically by two opposing truths. Truth No. 1: Matt wants to die; his AIDS cocktail no longer works, his health is failing fast, and he wants to leave this earth with his friends and family around him. Truth No. 2: Choosing to die is illegal. Later, when Matt is found dead--it is discovered that his death was not due to natural causes. Enter Nick, a sharp Manhattan district attorney, who is investigating Matt's death--the most recent in a series of unexplained suicide-like deaths that have taken place in the Chelsea district's gay community. Now, she is pushing hard to get to the bottom of his death. Nick's investigation leads her to interview Matt's friends and family, which triggers a host of flashbacks that reveal secrets about his life and death. An intricate patchwork of relationships slowly unfold, explaining the behind-the-scenes events surrounding Matt's shrouded death.