Swimming Upstream (2005)

Swimming Upstream
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Sports
Keywords alcoholism, family, sports, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Geoffrey Rush Actor Harold Fingleton 1 1000001
Judy Davis Actor Dora Fingleton 1 1000002
Jesse Spencer Actor Tony Fingleton 1 1000003
David Hoflin Actor Harold Fingleton Jr 1 1000004
Tim Draxl Actor John Fingleton 1 1000005
Brittany Byrnes Actor Diane Fingleton 1 1000006
Mark Hembrow Actor Tommy 1 1000007
Craig Horner Actor Ronald Fingleton 1 1000008
Thomas Davidson Actor Young John 1 1000009
des drury Actor Mack 1 1000010
Remi Broadway Actor Murray Rose 1 1000011
Murray Rose Actor Reporter 1 1000012
Mitchell Dellevergin Actor Young Tony 1 1000013
Kain O'Keeffe Actor Young Harold Jr 1 1000014
Robert Quinn Actor Young Ronald 1 1000015
Keeara Byrnes Actor Young Diane 1 1000016
Simon Burvill-Holmes Actor Brother Campbell 1 1000017
Bob Newman Actor Panno 1 1000018
Andrew Nason Actor Burly Labourer 1 1000019
Barrie Young Actor Pub Patron 1 1000020
Michael Earnshaw Actor Pub Patron 1 1000021
Melissa Thomas Actor Dawn Fraser 1 1000022
Andrew Booth Actor Bruce Humphrey 1 1000023
Todd Leigh Actor Lifeguard 1 1000024
Brett Bullock Actor Gary Humphrey 1 1000025
Steven O'Donnell Actor Lifeguard 1 1000026
Christopher Morris Actor Medic 1 1000027
Gyton Grantley Actor Swimmer 1 1000028
Anneliese Fegan Actor Nurse 1 1000029
Tudor Vasile Actor Swimmer 1 1000030
Dayle Marriott Actor Melbourne Swimmer 1 1000031
Laura Donaldson Actor Young Girl Fan with Dog 1 1000032
Nick Crilly Actor Jason Saunders 1 1000033
Courtney Ayre Actor Young Girl Fan#1 1 1000034
Joanne Dobbin Actor Young Girl Fan#2 1 1000035
Todd Levi Actor Well Dressed Man 1 1000036
Russell Krause Actor Reporter 1 1000037
Ron Kelly Actor Reporter 1 1000038
Paul Raynor Actor Reporter 1 1000039
Dawn Fraser Actor Dawn Fraser's Coach 1 1000040
Justine Anderson Actor Tearoom Waitress 1 1000041
Chris Herden Actor North Sydney Race Starter 1 1000042
Cameron Watt Actor Valley Pool Starter 1 1000043
Christopher Betts Actor Valley Pool Starter 1 1000044
Terry Bone Actor Valley Pool Starter 1 1000045
Bruce Wainwright Actor Empire Games Official 1 1000046
Peter Jeremijenko Actor Pool Marshall 1 1000047
Bruce Shapiro Actor Pool Man 1 1000048
Chas Green Actor Striker 1 1000049
Aaron Aash Actor Striker 1 1000050
Ray McCabbin Actor Catholic Priest 1 1000051
Katherine Lyall-Watson Actor Grocery Woman 1 1000052
Raj Ryan Actor Radio Commentator 1 1000053
Deborah Kennedy Actor Billie 1 1000054
Russell Mulcahy Director n/a 2 2000001
Howard Baldwin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Karen Baldwin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Pompian Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Mason Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William Immerman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Anthony Fingleton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nick Morton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Tony Fingleton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tony Fingleton Source Material (from book: "Swimming Upstream") 120786 4000002
Diane Fingleton Source Material from book: "Swimming Upstream" 120786 4000003
Paul Pompian Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Malane Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Steve Bond Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Carol Hughes Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Jennifer Cornwell Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Carolynne Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Guy Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tim Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Bronwyn Gerathy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Jamie McLennan Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Kira Bohn Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kerry Mulgrew Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Rebecca McElroy Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Pina Brancalini Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Nick Smith Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Martin McGrath Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Cross Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Simon Christidis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Margaret Stancombe Camera Camera Attachment 120798 6000004
Celia Jong Video Video Split Operator 120800 6000005
Phil Cross Photography Underwater Photography 120835 6000006
Vince Valitutti Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Jamieson Lowe Loader Camera A Loader 120956 6000008
Jesse Christidis Loader Camera B Loader 120956 6000009
Kristen Jones Loader Film Loader 120956 6000010
Margie McClymont Focus Puller Camera A Focus Puller 332 6000011
Simon Christidis Focus Puller Camera B Focus Puller 332 6000012
Tony Manning Film Lab Film Grader(Atlab Australia) 120850 6000013
Ian Russell Film Lab Lab Services(Atlab Australia) 120850 6000014
Marcus D'Arcy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Frayne Dyke Editor n/a 172 7000002
Pamela Barnetta Editing Film Conform 120901 7000003
Paula Lourie Editing Film Conform 120901 7000004
David Burrows Editing Film Conform 120901 7000005
Susan Horsley Editing Film Conform 120901 7000006
Karen Psaltis Editing Neg Matcher(Chris Rowell Productions) 120901 7000007
Nada Mikas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Cleo Myles Assistant Editor 1st Assistant Film Editor 203 7000009
Milena Romanin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Rebecca Murphy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Tony Mestres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Samuel Barber Composer ("Adagio For Strings") 120836 8000001
Johnny Klimek Music n/a 120781 8000002
Reinhold Heil Music n/a 120781 8000003
Gabriel Mounsey Music Music Programmer 120781 8000004
Jesse Voccia Music Music Programmer 120781 8000005
Christine Woodruff Music Music Licensor(Studio X, Seattle) 120781 8000006
Mike Slamer Music (Studio X, Seattle) 120781 8000007
Alan Hewitt Music (Studio X, Seattle) 120781 8000008
Chris Thompson Music (Studio X, Seattle) 120781 8000009
David Sabee Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor(Studio X, Seattle) 120818 8000010
David Sabee Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor(Studio X, Seattle) 121013 8000011
Tommy Lockett Music Editor (Studio X, Seattle) 214 8000012
Tim Ryan Music Editor (Studio X, Seattle) 214 8000013
Mike Slamer Music Editor Music Editor for Additional Music(Studio X, Seattle) 214 8000014
Arlene Fishbach Music Supervisor (Studio X, Seattle) 120872 8000015
Susan Slamer Music Supervisor (Studio X, Seattle) 120872 8000016
Dana Niu Original Music Music Orchestrator 120838 8000017
Bronwen Jones Original Music Music Orchestrator 120838 8000018
Armin Steiner Recording Orchestra Recording 120578 8000019
Ernest Ball Song ("When Irish Eyes Are Smiling") 120859 8000020
Chauncey Olcott Song ("When Irish Eyes Are Smiling") 120859 8000021
George Graffe Song ("When Irish Eyes Are Smiling") 120859 8000022
Chris Thompson Vocals n/a 121032 8000024
Roger Ford Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kerrie Brown Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Laurie Faen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Elizabeth Long Set Dresser Set Dresser Assistant 197 9000004
Fabian Poggendorf Set Dresser Set Dresser Assistant 197 9000005
Christine Petersen Set Dresser Set Dresser Assistant 197 9000006
Bill Undery Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Shelley Holubiczka Painter Set Painter 200 9000008
Calvin Coster Painter Set Painter 200 9000009
Paul O'Reilly Lead Person Leading Hand 120957 9000010
Marian Long Dresser Lead Props Buyer 120967 9000011
Marian Long Dresser Lead Props Dresser 120967 9000012
Zeynep Selcuk Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000013
Elaine Kusmishko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Jocelyn Thomas Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Mat Fergus Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000016
Ann Robinson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sally Mann Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Jade Tam Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Christina Norman Film Research Film Researcher 121050 12000001
Juli Herlihy Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000001
Kim Green Costume Coordinator Costume Extras Co-ordinator 120971 13000002
Angus Strathie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Eliza Godman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Alison Coady Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000005
Helen Mains Costumes Key Costume Standby 120828 13000006
Matthew Kinman Costumes Assistant Standby Costume 120828 13000007
Shereen Khan Costumes n/a 120828 13000008
Shereen Khan Costumes Extras Standby Costume 120828 13000009
Saffron Firkins Costumes Costume Cutter 120828 13000010
Emma Shakes Costumes Costume Sewer 120828 13000011
Lynne O'Brien Hair n/a 120794 13000012
Anita Morgan Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000013
Tracey Reeby Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000014
Zeljka Stanin Hairdresser Hairdresser for Ms Davis 121014 13000015
Dallas Stephens Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Lynne O'Brien Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Pamela Roth Makeup Makeup for Ms Davis 353 13000018
Dallas Stephens Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Anita Morgan Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Tracey Reeby Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Michael Thompson ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Andrew Wright ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000002
Sonal Joshi ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bronwyn Murphy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Lidia Tamplenizza Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Paul Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Glen Townson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Blair Slater Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000008
Mario Vaccaro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Glen Townson Sound Cableman 120816 14000010
Linda Murdoch Sound Editor Atmos Editor 229 14000011
Christian Bass Sound Editor Temp Dub Editor 229 14000012
Peter Smith Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Damon Mouris Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000014
Robert Sullivan Sound Mixer Temp Dub Mixer 230 14000015
Gethin Creagh Sound Mixer Additional Mixer 230 14000016
Greg Burgmann Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Andrew Plain Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Brett Marks Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Maurice McKay Grip n/a 365 15000002
David Griffiths Grip n/a 365 15000003
Terry Cook Grip n/a 365 15000004
Glenn Jones Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Ken Moffatt Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Kim Nemeth Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Mark Green Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ivan Tatarovic Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Elaine Crowther Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Johan Gros Accountant Financial Controller 120802 16000002
Tim O'Connor Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000003
Nick Ruta Legal Services Crusader Entertainment Business Affairs 120857 18000001
Blake Waldron Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000002
Stephen Mason Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000003
Eugenia Kolivos Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000004
Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Darko Tuskan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ray Anthony Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Harley Djekic Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Peter Jeremijenko Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Nick McKinless Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Danny Baldwin Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Simon Durante Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Nigel King Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Steve Robinson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Darrell Walshe Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Michael Corrigan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Sam Elia Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Rick MacClure Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Darko Tuskan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Chris Anderson Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Fiona Wallis Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Shayne Pentland Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rod Orloff Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Rohan Weston Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Dean Reeson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Graham Dunn Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Brendan Glennon Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Derek Shields Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Graham Burton Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
John Moore Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Bernadette Sexton Construction Trade Assistant 120900 21000010
Nick Moore Construction Trade Assistant 120900 21000011
Wayne Fletcher Construction Trade Assistant 120900 21000012
Joel Barnes Construction Construction Runner 120900 21000013
Darren Sandilands Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Simon Whiteley Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Animal Logic Film) 249 23000001
Chris Swinbanks Visual Effects Supervisor Scanning and Recording Supervisor(Animal Logic Film) 249 23000002
Zareh Nalbandian Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Animal Logic Film) 243 23000003
Amber Naismith Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Animal Logic Film) 243 23000004
Fiona Crawford Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Animal Logic Film) 243 23000005
Mark Ward Visual Effects Editor FX Editor 614 23000006
Robert Cunynghame Visual Effects Editor VFX Editorial Assistant(Animal Logic Film) 614 23000007
Danielle Rubin Visual Effects VFX CO-ordinator(Animal Logic Film) 419 23000008
Mark Harmon Visual Effects Typography(Animal Logic Film) 419 23000009
Mark Ward Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Simon Whiteley Matte Painter (Animal Logic Film) 120959 23000011
Philip Whiteley Matte Painter (Animal Logic Film) 120959 23000012
Wendy Buick Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000013
Tim Baier Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000014
Kat Szuminska Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000015
Rita Kunzler Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000016
Chris Burn Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000017
George Zwier Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000018
Jean Furio Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000019
Jolene McCaffrey Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000020
Maryanne Lauric Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000021
Michelle Jenkinson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000022
Jonathan Hairman Digital Effects Artist Copositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000023
Adam Watson Digital Effects Artist Copositor(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000024
Frederick Wolff Digital Effects Artist Scanning and Recording(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000025
John Pope Digital Effects Artist Scanning and Recording(Animal Logic Film) 120960 23000026
Anthos Simon Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000027
Jonathan Dixon Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000028
Robert Sandeman Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000029
Rebecca Dunn Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000030
Sandeep Vengsarkar Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000031
Graham Olsen Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000032
Henry Yekanians Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000033
Steve Elphick Digital Effects Artist Split Screens & Digital Optical Effects(Atlab Australia) 120960 23000034
Matthew Willis Digital Effects Digital Opticals(Animal Logic Film) 345 23000035
Paul Hurrell Props Props Dresser 120817 24000001
Dean Sullivan Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Sam Wilde Props Assistant Standby Props 120817 24000003
Julian Summers Props armourer 120817 24000004
Bob Parsons Props Armourer 120817 24000005
Paul Hurrell Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Cas Hall Assistant 3rd Assistant Director Intern 120820 25000001
Tonia Pearson Assistant (to Andrew Mason) 120820 25000002
Karin Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Caroline Austin Production Secretary n/a 367 25000004
Cameron Hoy Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000005
Nicole Matthews Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000006
Elizabeth Poynton Medic Nurse 120966 25000007
Nathalia Rayfield Driver n/a 273 25000008
Kelly Johanson Driver n/a 273 25000009
Ron Wyndham Driver n/a 273 25000010
Maria Mazar Driver n/a 273 25000011
Nick Stewart Other Vehicle Co-ordinator 120795 26000001
Simon Clayton Other Set Finisher 120795 26000002
Matt Leary Other Set Finisher 120795 26000003
Jason Segal Other Set Finisher 120795 26000004
Gordon Waddell Security Safety Officer 120951 26000005
Cameron Curphey Tutor n/a 121034 26000006
Fiona Searson Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The true story of Tony Fingleton, a young man from a troubled family who found the inner strength to become a champion. Set in 1950s Brisbane, Australia, the family drama centers on Tony, a young man who beats the odds to become a champion swimmer in spite of his overbearing, alcoholic father and long-suffering, but quietly heroic mother. Overshadowed in his father's eyes by his brothers, it's only when Tony displays an extraordinary swimming talent that he feels he has a shot at wining his father's heart--and maybe even Olympic gold.