The Proposition (2006)

Proposition
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period, Historical, Western
Keywords 1800s, mental illness, police, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Guy Pearce Actor Charlie Burns 1 1000001
Emily Watson Actor Martha Stanley 1 1000002
John Hurt Actor Jellon Lamb 1 1000003
Ray Winstone Actor Captain Stanley 1 1000004
David Wenham Actor Eden Fletcher 1 1000005
Danny Huston Actor Arthur Burns 1 1000006
Richard Wilson Actor Mike Burns 1 1000007
Noah Taylor Actor Brian O'Leary 1 1000008
David Gulpilil Actor Jacko 1 1000009
Leah Purcell Actor Queenie 1 1000010
Tom Lewis Actor Two Bob 1 1000011
Jeremy Madrona Actor Asian Prostitute 1 1000012
Jae Mamuyac Actor Asian Prostitute 1 1000013
Mick Roughan Actor Mad Jack Bradshaw 1 1000014
Shane Watt Actor John Gordon 1 1000015
Robert Morgan Actor Sergeant Lawrence 1 1000016
Bryan Probets Actor Officer Dunn 1 1000017
Oliver Ackland Actor Patrick Hopkins 1 1000018
David Vallon Actor Tom Cox 1 1000019
Carl Rush Actor Robert Borland 1 1000020
Gary Waddell Actor Officer Davenport 1 1000021
Iain Gardiner Actor Officer Matthews 1 1000022
Bogdan Koca Actor Paul Broussard 1 1000023
Sue Dwyer Actor Mrs Broussard 1 1000024
Lance Medlin Actor Dan O'Reilly 1 1000025
Rodney Boschman Actor Tobey 1 1000026
Boris Brkic Actor Officer Halloway 1 1000027
Ned Rose Actor Old Aboriginal 1 1000028
Tom Budge Actor Samuel Stoat 1 1000029
Ralph Cotterill Actor Dr Bantrey 1 1000030
Max Age Actor Thommo 1 1000031
Jerry Solomon Actor Blinky 1 1000032
Daniel Parker Actor Henry Clark 1 1000033
John Hillcoat Director n/a 2 2000001
Chiara Menage Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cat Villers Producer n/a 3 3000002
Chris Brown Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jackie O'Sullivan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sara Giles Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Hamlyn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Chris Auty Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Norman Humphrey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
James Atherton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Michael Henry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Robert Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Pam Collis Associate Producer (Australia) 171 3000012
Christopher Simon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Nick Cave Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gina Black Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Libby Mourant Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Darren Mallett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vera Biffone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Louise Seymour Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Tony Clarke Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Joanne McLennan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Geoff Cox Script Coordinator Script Editor 120893 5000008
Jennifer Des Champs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Nicki Ellis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Polly Taylor Production Coordinator Pre-Production Co-ordinator 162 5000011
Benoît Delhomme Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Simon Finney Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Kerry Brown Camera Operator EPK Camera Operator 239 6000003
Polly Borland Photography Special Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Kerry Brown Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000005
Margie McClymont Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Brett Matthews Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Jon Gregory Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Lindsay Editor First Assistant 172 7000002
Alison Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ian Seymour Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Warren Ellis Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nick Cave Music n/a 120781 8000002
Warren Ellis Music Musician 120781 8000003
Martyn Casey Music Musician 120781 8000004
Doug Leitch Music Musician 120781 8000005
Jim White Music Musician 120781 8000006
George Vjestica Music Musician 120781 8000007
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000008
Gerard McCann Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Nick Cave Vocals n/a 121032 8000010
Martha Badger Vocals n/a 121032 8000011
Chris Kennedy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joshua Madrers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jill Eden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Bill Booth Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Marita Mussett Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Martin Ash Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Paula Whiteway Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Anthony Short Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Nikki Barrett Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Gary Davy Casting Director (United Kingdom) 157 10000002
Judith Cruden Casting Director Extras Casting Director 157 10000003
Margot Wilson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lyn Askew Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sally Gordon Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Anita Lowe Hairdresser Key Hairdresser 121014 13000004
Sally Gordon Makeup Key Makeup 353 13000005
Kym Sainsbury Prosthetic Makeup SFX Prosthetics 120936 13000006
Anthony Faust ADR ADR Recordist(Mayflower Studio, London) 120912 14000001
Ian Morgan ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Jenny Sutcliffe Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
James Hamilton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Tim Alban Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000005
Richard Davey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Anne Pamphilon Sound Sound Post Production Co-ordinator 120816 14000007
Paul Davies Sound Editor Supervising Sound Editor 229 14000008
Jack Gillies Sound Effects Sound Effects Editor 120868 14000009
Craig Walmsley Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Brett Marks Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Larcombe Grip n/a 365 15000002
Graham Rutherford Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Steven Gordon Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Jesse Moyes Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Michael Larcombe Chief Lighting Technician Scorpio Technician 357 15000006
David Leckonby Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Stephen Head Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Deborah Sutherland Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Corden Production Accountant (Moneypenny Pty Ltd) 282 16000002
Sophie Siomos Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000003
Rachel James Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Ric Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ric Anderson Stunts Horse Master 240 19000002
Robert Duncan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Roz Lowrie Visual Effects Editor Head of VFX Editorial 614 23000003
Sarah Micallef Visual Effects Visual Effects Co-ordinator 419 23000004
Steve Courtney Special Effects SFX Supervisor 168 23000005
Damon Murray Titles Title Design(Murray & Sorrell FUEL) 120825 23000006
Stephen Sorrell Titles Title Design(Murray & Sorrell FUEL) 120825 23000007
Alistair Hamer Software Engineer Film Mastering Engineer 121071 23000008
Wendy Buick Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000009
Steve Taylor Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
David Franks Props Props Maker 120817 24000002
Steve Courtney Props Armourer Supervisor 120817 24000003
Pearl Eatts Coordinator Indigenous Co-ordinator 528 25000001
Charles McDonald Publicity Publicist(Mcdonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Charlie Burns is a renegade living in the lawless frontier who, along with his two brothers Mikey and Arthur, is wanted for rape and murder. When local law enforcer Captain Stanley captures Charlie and Mikey, he offers Charlie a bleak choice in an attempt to end the brutality that surrounds them: the only way to save his younger brother Mikey from the gallows is to track down and kill Arthur, his psychotic older brother, who Captain Stanley believes to be the ringleader in the violence. Both men face an impossible moral dilemma that leads to a murderous climax.