House of Sand and Fog (2003)

House of Sand and Fog
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Gray Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
David Burnett Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Raymond Michels Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Seong Dilg Grip n/a 365 15000004
Willis Pipkins Grip n/a 365 15000006
William E Luna Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
William B Kaplan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Jeremy Peirson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Tatum Kohut Sound Mixer Supervising Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer Supervising Sound Mixer 230 14000018
Dan Sharp Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000020
Greg P Russell Sound Mixer Supervising Sound Mixer 230 14000019
Neil Williams Grip n/a 365 15000007
James Barrett Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jim Turner Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
David A Parks Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Doris Hellmann Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jill Hahn Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Martin Elfalan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Maria DeVane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Ronald A Miller Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Quinn Grove Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
Julian de la Pena Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Chad Cohlmia Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Sean M Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Edward R Nedin Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Christopher Napolitano Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000013
Aaron Glascock Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000014
Peggy Names Sound Cableman 120816 14000013
Jack Stern Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000002
Dr. G R Bassiry Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Marisa Aboitiz Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Hala Bahmet Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kathrine Gordon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Martin Cohen Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000004
Steven R. Molen Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Leslee Feldman Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jennifer Smith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Chrys Lyras Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Michael Grillo Head of Production Head of Feature Production 120889 11000001
Tracy Dixon Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Betty Lou Skinner Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Judy Chin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Peggy Names Boom Operator Second Boom Operator 215 14000008
Cary Weitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Ron Vignone Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jill Korengold Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Kris Evans Makeup Artist (for Mr Kingsley) 120801 13000007
Rick Canelli ADR n/a 120912 14000001
George Berndt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Greg Ten Bosch Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Gerald A Vitatoe Jr. Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000006
Scott Sproule Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kristina Jutzi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Travis Hills Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jay Y Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Chad Sexton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Cody Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brandon Walowitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Jesec Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Brian Foster Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Tien Nguyen Assistant (to Mr Samuels) 120820 25000004
Peter Robinson Assistant (to Mr Perelman) 120820 25000003
Luke Bishop Assistant (to Mr Kingsley) 120820 25000005
Shelly Morita Assistant (to Ms Connelly) 120820 25000006
Arash Esfandi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kimberly Crockett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
William J McCance Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Donald J Violett Jr. Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Patrick M McCombs Driver n/a 273 25000028
Dan Marrow Driver n/a 273 25000027
Chad S Moore Driver n/a 273 25000029
Daniel C Routhieaux Driver n/a 273 25000030
Louise Spencer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Steven P Moder Manager Editorial Systems Manager 120827 28000001
John Lybrand Driver n/a 273 25000026
Vince Cortez Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jeffrey Price Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Dusty Saunders Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Steven Maines Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Hellena Schmied Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Randy Burke Driver n/a 273 25000024
Allen Bowen Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
Matthew Michaud Assistant (to Mr Perelman) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Hilton Monroe Assistant (to Mr London) 120820 25000001
Sonny Tipton Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Russell Solberg Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Lance Gunnin Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Boyd R Hauer Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Jon Hendry Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Christopher R O'Hara Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Chris Monberg Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jewel Donohue Stunt Double Kathy Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Greg Anthony Stunt Double Esamail Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Diana Lupo Stunt Double Kathy Stunt Double 120980 19000004
David Renaud Stunt Double Behrani Stunt Double 120980 19000005
Bud Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Craig Branham Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cindy Megna Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000010
Ozzie Carmona Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000009
Patrick Phillips Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000011
Stuart Rankine Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robert Williams Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000003
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lisa Markou Effects Coordinator Digital Coordinator 120917 23000008
Brandon K McLaughlin Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Douglas Ziegler Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Pat Doyle Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Richard O Helmer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Richard O Helmer Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Robert Bell Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rick Taplin Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000018
Michael Papajohn Actor Carpenter 1 1000043
Karl Makinen Actor Officer at End 1 1000042
Tom Reynolds Actor Gas Station Worker 1 1000044
Shani Rigsbee Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000045
Dennison Samaroo Actor Doctor 1 1000047
Al Rodrigo Actor Torez 1 1000046
Andy Madadian Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000041
Yan Lin Actor Wife of Buyer 1 1000040
Joe Howard Actor Appraiser 1 1000035
Samuel Hart Actor Elevator Man 1 1000034
Isabelle James Actor Teenage Girl 1 1000036
Ken Kerman Actor Locksmith 1 1000037
Joyce Kurtz Actor Kathy's Mom 1 1000039
Scott Kinworthy Actor Deputy Trainee 1 1000038
Pamela Shaddock Actor Nurse 1 1000048
Scott N Stevens Actor Country Official 1 1000049
Andre Dubus III Source Material (from novel: "The House of Sand and Fog") 120786 4000003
Shawn Lawrence Otto Screenplay Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Jeremiah Samuels Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gina Fortunato Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Gregory G Hale Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Chris Soldo Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Vadim Perelman Screenplay Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jeremiah Samuels Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Matt Waite Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000051
Jose L Vasquez Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000050
Vadim Perelman Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael London Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shawn Lawrence Otto Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Vadim Perelman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Namrata Singh Gujral Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000033
Brian Reed Garvin Actor Fat Man 1 1000032
Andre Dubus III Actor Myers 1 1000011
Aki Aleong Actor Tran 1 1000010
Ashley Edner Actor Bethany 1 1000012
Jaleh Modjallal Actor Yasmin 1 1000013
Navi Rawat Actor Soraya 1 1000015
Zoran Radanovich Actor Sergei 1 1000014
Kia Jam Actor Ali 1 1000009
Kim Dickens Actor Carol Burdon 1 1000008
Ron Eldard Actor Deputy Sheriff Lester Burdon 1 1000003
Jennifer Connelly Actor Kathy Nicolo 1 1000002
Shohreh Aghdashloo Actor Nadi, Behrani's Wife 1 1000004
Jonathan Ahdout Actor Esmail 1 1000005
Carlos Gomez Actor Lieutenant Alvarez 1 1000007
Frances Fisher Actor Connie Walsh 1 1000006
Marco Rodriguez Actor Mendez 1 1000016
Matthew Simonian Actor Little Esmail 1 1000017
Al Faris Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000027
Mark Chaet Actor Wedding Guest 1 1000026
Aaron Andre Frazier Actor Courier 1 1000028
Bonita Friedericy Actor Motel Manager 1 1000029
Spencer Garrett Actor Auctioneer 1 1000031
Frank Gallegos Actor Prison Guard 1 1000030
David Carrera Actor Carpenter 1 1000025
Dan Brinkle Actor Husband Buyer 1 1000024
Max Jansen Weinstein Actor Nate 1 1000019
Cooper Thornton Actor Gary 1 1000018
Jackie Ahdout Actor Elevator Woman 1 1000020
Elton Ahi Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000021
Tom Benick Actor Hotel Security 1 1000023
Markus Baldwin Actor Young Husband 1 1000022
Stephanie Kime Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Sven E M Fahlgren Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Todd Homme Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Dave Marquette Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Simon Rhodes Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Maia Javan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Rhodes Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
Ian Underwood Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000008
Randy Kerber Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000002
James Horner Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000003
Jim Henrikson Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000004
Jen Monnar Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Gene Serdena Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Drew Boughton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Todd S Morris Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
Johnathan Schaab Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000012
Nithya Shrinivasan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Cheree Welsh Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Jonah Markowitz Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000017
Robert L Stover Art Department n/a 120843 9000016
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000011
Grant D Samson Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
J Michael Glynn Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Mike Boudreau Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Tom Spencer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Gary C Diamond Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Sean Lyons Painter n/a 200 9000009
Ron Ashmore Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000008
Shannyn Riba Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Phillip J Bartell Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Lisa Vijitchanton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Jean Costello Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Judy Heinzen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Pavel Sterba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Leif Tilden Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Emre Sonmez Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Tim Falconer Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Robert Foulkes Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jo Dee Freck Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Andrew C Keeter Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sarah Scarritt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jennifer Sanger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
David Stockton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kenn Ferro Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Will Dearborn Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Lisa Zeno Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Helen Hand Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Bruce Birmelin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Chuck Weiss Video n/a 120800 6000009
Andy Harris Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Clint Dougherty Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Josh Blakeslee Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Allen Mizrahi Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Paul Maletich Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Ben Kingsley Actor Colonel Massoud Amir Behrani 1 1000001
Synopsis
Massoud Amir Behrani is living a lie to fulfill a dream. Once a member of the Shah of Iran's elite inner circle, he has brought his family to America to build a new life. Despite a pretense of continued affluence, he is barely making ends meet until he sees his opportunity in the auction of a house being sold for back taxes. It is a terrible mistake. Through a bureaucratic snafu, the house had been improperly seized from its rightful owner, Kathy Nicolo, a self-destructive alcoholic. The loss of her home tears away Kathy's last hope of a stable life--a life that had been nearly destroyed by addiction--and Kathy decides to fight to recover her home at any cost. Her struggle is joined by deputy sheriff Lester Burdon, who tries to take the law into his own hands to help Kathy. Ultimately the tale, itself, explores what happens when the American Dream goes terribly awry.