How to Deal (2003)

How to Deal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mandy Moore Actor Halley Martin 1 1000001
Allison Janney Actor Lydia Martin 1 1000002
Trent Ford Actor Macon 1 1000003
Peter Gallagher Actor Len Martin 1 1000004
Mary Garrison Actor Ashley Martin 1 1000005
Mackenzie Astin Actor Lewis 1 1000006
Connie Ray Actor Marion 1 1000007
Dylan Baker Actor Steve 1 1000008
Nina Foch Actor Grandma Halley 1 1000009
Andrew Gillies Actor Buck Warsher 1 1000010
Alexandra Holden Actor Scarlett Smith 1 1000011
Ray Kahnert Actor Donald Sherwood 1 1000012
Bill Lake Actor Ed 1 1000013
Alison MacLeod Actor Sharon Sherwood 1 1000014
Sonja Smits Actor Carol Warsher 1 1000015
Charlotte Sullivan Actor Elizabeth Gunderson 1 1000016
John White Actor Michael Sherwood 1 1000017
Philip Akin Actor Mr. Bowden 1 1000018
Gabrielle Ashry Actor Dixie Cup Girl 1 1000019
Darrin Brown Actor Steely Dan Fan 1 1000020
Laura Catalano Actor Lorna Queen 1 1000021
Claire Crawford Actor Seamstress 1 1000022
Judy Croon Actor Reporter 1 1000023
Jayne Eastwood Actor Mrs. Toussaint 1 1000024
Enis Esmer Actor Ronnie 1 1000025
Audrey Gardiner Actor Ginny Tabor 1 1000026
Patrice Goodman Actor Carla 1 1000027
Thomas Hauff Actor Minister 1 1000028
Darrell Hicks Actor Soccer Coach 1 1000029
John Hyatt Actor Skanky Guy 1 1000030
Francois Klanfer Actor Guest 1 1000031
Darryl Pring Actor Big Burly Guy 1 1000032
Dana Reznik Actor Nurse 1 1000033
Sandi Ross Actor Marcella 1 1000034
Jeff White Actor Die Hard Fan 1 1000035
Sharlene Yuen Actor Female Fan 1 1000036
Clare Kilner Director n/a 2 2000001
Erica Huggins Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Teitler Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Kroopf Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Chris Van Allsburg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ted Field Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Linde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michele Weiss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Toby Emmerich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Mathew Hart Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Stephanie Striegel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Neena Beber Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Sarah Dessen Source Material (from novels: "Someone Like You" and "That Summer") 120786 4000003
Mathew Hart Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marco Black Unit Production Manager (Additional Photography) 182 5000002
Diana Lui Production Supervisor (Additional Photography) 307 5000003
Debra Grieco Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000004
Jeff Authors Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marco Black Assistant Director First Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000006
Lisa Brookes Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Penny Charter Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Darrin Brown Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Janet Zdyb Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000010
Raymond Duff Assistant Director Trainee Assiatant Director 163 5000011
Michael Toji Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Fred Kamping Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Scott Logan Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000014
Samantha Armstrong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Joe Fineman Post-Production Post Production Consulting(EPC) 120945 5000016
David Williams Stage Manager (Additional Photography) 120797 5000017
Vair MacPhee Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
David Chisholm Production Coordinator Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000019
Matt Graver Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Ronald McKenzie Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Tim Owen Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Christopher Welch Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Chris Shaw Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Eric Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Candide Franklyn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Nate Goodman Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000003
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000004
Paul Horn Assistant Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 120849 6000005
Darcy Gasparovic Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000006
Paul Tilden Assistant Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 120849 6000007
Matthew Bernsen Video Video Assist(Additional Photography) 120800 6000008
Anthony Nocera Video Video Assist Operator 120800 6000009
Sophie Giraud Photography Still Photography 120835 6000010
Robyn Link Loader Camera Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000011
Gabrielle Stannus Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
Adam Hawkey Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000013
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Zena Bielewicz Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shawna Callahan Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nancy Nugent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Brigitte Rabazo Lopez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jason Solberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Diane Brunjes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Matt Cluett Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Andrew Hall Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
David Kitay Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Kitay Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
David Kitay Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000003
Jill Meyers Music Coordinator Music Clearance 206 8000004
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jon Leshay Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Dan Wallin Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000007
Dan Wallin Score Recording n/a 120840 8000008
Daniel Davis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephanie Ziemer Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000002
Carlos Caneca Set Decorator Assistant Set Decorator 165 9000003
Andrew Stearn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Don Barker Swing Gang Swing(Additional Photography) 434 9000005
Cal Loucks Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Andy Bely Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Christine Webster Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Kim Steede Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Melissa Morgan Scenic Artist Key Scenic 745 9000010
Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Jai Chong Painter Standby Painter 200 9000012
David Clark Painter Standby Painter(Additional Photography) 200 9000013
Mark Stafford Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Derek Noel Painter Lead Painter 200 9000015
Mila Rolicz Painter Assistant Lead Painter 200 9000016
Andrew Reins Leadman (Additional Photography) 433 9000017
Jim Peters Greensman n/a 201 9000018
Walter Woloschuk Greensman Lead Greensman 201 9000019
Augustine Delgado Greensman (Additional Photography) 201 9000020
David Sauder Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Beth Gilinsky Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Andrew Redekop Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000023
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Liz Fedrick Casting (Additional Photography) 179 10000002
Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Robin Cook Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000006
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Coordinator 120970 10000007
Aric Dupere Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Aaron Unrau Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
Lori Silfen Executive Music Business Affairs(New Line) 120806 11000001
Annie Searles Executive Music Clearance Executive(New Line) 120806 11000002
Mitch Rotter Executive SoundTrack Executive(New Line) 120806 11000003
Scott Litsinger Executive Finance(Radar Pictures) 120806 11000004
Debora Stanton Executive Finance(Radar Pictures) 120806 11000005
Paul Broucek Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Music(New Line) 120791 11000006
Michele Weiss Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000007
Katherine Beyda Production Executive (New Line) 118216 11000008
Amy Kaufman Production Executive (Focus Features) 118216 11000009
Jeff Roth Production Executive (Focus Features) 118216 11000010
Lee Tucker Supervisor Preview Technical Supervisor 120845 11000011
Bob Bowen Music Executive (New Line) 121033 11000012
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000001
Alexandra Welker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maria Duplaga Assistant Costume Designer Assistant Designer 252 13000002
Quita Alfred Costume Supervisor Costume Set Supervisor 120895 13000003
Steffany Bernstein Costume Supervisor (Additional Photography) 120895 13000004
Laurie Munday Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Isabel DeBiasio Costume Supervisor Costume Truck Supervisor 120895 13000006
Susan Nycz Costume Supervisor Costume Truck Supervisor 120895 13000007
Michele Dunn Costumer (Additional Photography) 120880 13000008
Leigh Stanton Costumer (Additional Photography) 120880 13000009
Loreen Lightfoot Costumes Cutter 120828 13000010
Carrie Proffer Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000011
Debra Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Allison Mondesir Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Candy Walken Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000014
Katherine Kremp Hair Stylist Assistant Hair Stylist(Additional Photography) 120799 13000015
Camille Calvet Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000016
Sylvain Cournoyer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Elizabeth Gruszka Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Mary Witt Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Loreen Lightfoot Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000020
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Nancy Nugent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
John Stuver ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Dave Hadder Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000005
Jim Thompson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Amy Hammer Post-Production Sound Mix Facility Coordinator 121026 14000013
Chris David Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Terry Rodman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Mario Vitale Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000016
John Fanaris Sound Effects Sound Effects Coordinator 120868 14000017
Aaron Green Sound Effects Sound Effects Coordinator 120868 14000018
Gary Blufer Sound Effects Additional Effects Recording 120868 14000019
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Michael Morongell Sound Engineer Mixing Engineer 120916 14000021
Jon Ailetcher Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000022
Mike Aruol Sound Mixer Additional Mixing 230 14000023
Henry Embry Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Robert Carr Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist 331 14000025
Paul Curtis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Don Irvine Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Davidson Tate Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Mark Parsons Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000004
Luke Beaudrow Grip n/a 365 15000005
Doug Bell Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mark Dufour Grip n/a 365 15000007
Carson Foster Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert Vrone Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000009
Eric Weiner Grip (Additional Photography) 365 15000010
Allan Angus Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Scotty Allan Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
William Russell Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000013
Craig Bulmer Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Heinz Gloss Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Delroy Jarrett Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Terry Kramer Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000017
Danny Piva Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Wayne Schwab Electrician n/a 450 15000019
James Kohne Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Paul Williams Dolly Grip (Additional Photography) 264 15000021
Gregory Clayton Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000022
Andre French Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000023
Daniel Hastings Cable Operator Cable(Additional Photography) 120964 15000024
Mitch Lookabaugh Best Boy Grip (Additional Photography) 265 15000025
Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Samuel Bojin Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000027
Chris Martin Best Boy Electric (Additional Photography) 259 15000028
Pierre Berube Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000029
Wendy Gaboury Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Bero Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Steven Butensky Accountant (Additional Photography) 120802 16000003
Wendie Saltarski Auditor Supervising Auditor 120886 16000004
Anthony Beaudoin Finance Manager Production Financing Provider 120941 16000005
Bennett Pozil Finance Manager Production Financing Provider 120941 16000006
Fred Grossman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Laurie Cartwright Production Insurance Turner Risk Management 120949 16000008
Kerry Redmond Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Tracy Fedak Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Vess Stoeva Assistant Accountant Trainee Assistant Accountant 120950 16000011
Jessica Emerson-Fleming Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Radar Pictures) 120792 18000001
Emily Milias Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Radar Pictures) 120792 18000002
David Boyle Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(Radar Pictures) 120792 18000003
Sue Bodine Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000004
Alison Cohen Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000005
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Monique Ganderton Stunt Double (Halley) 120980 19000002
Brian Jagersky Stunt Double (Macon) 120980 19000003
Steven Lucescu Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Anthony Mainelli Carpenter Assistant Head Carpenter 529 21000001
Eric Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Marc Kuitenbrouwer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Terry Dean Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000001
Tina Dean Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000002
Chris Ervin Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist 419 23000001
Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Mark Rice Special Effects Special Effects On Set Key 168 23000003
Frank Ceglia Special Effects (Additional Photography) 168 23000004
Chris Dusendschon Digital Effects Digital Imaging 345 23000005
Ross Anderson Property Master (Additional Photography) 120805 24000001
Ron Dickie Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Melvin Property Master Assistant Property Master 120805 24000003
Toni Wong Props Property Assistant 120817 24000004
Lloyd Brown Props Buyer Set Decoration Buyer 120926 24000005
Jeff Melvin Props Buyer Assistant Property Buyer 120926 24000006
Kate Abernathy Assistant (to Mr. Linde) 120820 25000001
Lisa Kojola Assistant (to Mr. Teitler) 120820 25000002
John Hodges Assistant (to Ms. Kaufman) 120820 25000003
M Monroe Assistant (to Ms. Huggins) 120820 25000004
Wonder Serra Assistant (to Mr. Kroopf) 120820 25000005
Theresa Larche Assistant (to Ms. Kilner) 120820 25000006
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (to Ms. Moore) 120820 25000007
Allison Bergstrand Assistant (to Mr. Field) 120820 25000008
Suzanne Welch Assistant (to Mr. Field) 120820 25000009
Jason Altieri Production Assistant Key Set Production Assistant(Additional Photography) 275 25000010
Jill Bernheimer Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000011
Julie LaRose Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000012
Julia Marchese Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000013
Marlowe Markov Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000014
James Mastroianni Production Assistant (Additional Photography) 275 25000015
Michelle Montgomery Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Michelle Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Ryan Tighe Production Assistant Set Production Assistant(Additional Photography) 275 25000018
Sandra Ninham Transportation Captain (Additional Photography) 272 25000019
Tim Hilts Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Steve Paterson Transportation Coordinator (Additional Photography) 271 25000021
Richard Kmecza Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000022
Michelle Smith Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000023
Kelly Campbell Stand-In (Ashley) 121015 25000024
Martin Kalin Stand-In (Macon/Lewis) 121015 25000025
Morgan Hunwicks Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Diane McBain Medic Set Medic 120966 25000027
Ahmed Saker Medic Set Medic(Additional Photography) 120966 25000028
Tom Morrison Driver Driver Captain 273 25000029
Wayne Ireland Driver Head Driver 273 25000030
Rudy Baccuchi Driver n/a 273 25000031
Mark Basler Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000032
Jaime Chaparro Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000033
Mac Cook Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000034
Christopher Flores Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000035
Hemet Grennan Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000036
Ron Hilts Driver n/a 273 25000037
Kirk Houston Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000038
Michael Jones Driver n/a 273 25000039
Eli Lozano Driver n/a 273 25000040
John Muir Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jeff Peebles Driver n/a 273 25000042
D Samuel Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000043
Richard Santoro Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000044
Tony Santoro Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000045
Grant Volkers Driver n/a 273 25000046
Bob Weaver Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000047
DeWayne Williams Driver (Additional Photography) 273 25000048
Reg Reynolds Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000049
Ron Annabelle Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000050
Wayne Frampton Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000051
Dan Riley Other Welfare Worker(Additional Photography) 120795 26000001
Stephanie Weier Rights & Clearances Clearances and Product Placement 120879 26000002
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Sometimes life gets turned upside down. And maybe that's why it's so hard to believe that anyone, especially 17 year-old Halley Martin, could actually experience that thing called love. The people closest to Halley are in the midst of major upheavals in their love lives. Her mother, Lydia, is embittered by her recently finalized divorce. Her sister, Ashley, is marrying a guy with whom she is constantly fighting. Her best friend, Scarlett, can't keep her hands off of her first serious boyfriend. Most distressingly for Halley, her father, Len, who is a DJ at a local radio station, combats his midlife crisis with a stereotypically boyish elopement to the station's much-younger traffic reporter. So how's Halley supposed to deal? She isn't about to let herself succumb to the pipe dream of storybook romance, and Macon Forrester is the one guy who challenges her idea that love just complicates a perfectly good friendship. As Halley's life grows more and more complicated, she finds a friend in Macon, but when she feels herself falling for him, will Halley move beyond her fears and disappointments to experience real love?