Sugar & Spice (2001)

Sugar & Spice
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 21mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy
Keywords dark, heist, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marla Sokoloff Actor Lisa 1 1000001
Marley Shelton Actor Diane Weston 1 1000002
Melissa George Actor Cleo 1 1000003
Mena Suvari Actor Kansas 1 1000004
Rachel Blanchard Actor Hannah 1 1000005
Alexandra Holden Actor Fern 1 1000006
Sara Marsh Actor Lucy 1 1000007
James Marsden Actor Jack Bartlett 1 1000008
Sean Young Actor Mrs Hill 1 1000009
W. Brown Actor Hank 1 1000010
Adam Busch Actor Geeky Guy 1 1000011
Jake Hoffman Actor Ted 1 1000012
Nate Maher Actor Chris 1 1000013
David Belenky Actor Bruce 1 1000014
Kevin Kling Actor Factory Worker 1 1000015
Dave Quimby Actor Apartment Manager 1 1000016
Jacy Dumermuth Actor Food Valley Cashier 1 1000017
Wiley Harker Actor Principal Smith 1 1000018
Stevie Rentfrow Actor Diane's Dad--Dennis 1 1000019
Kirsten Frantzich Actor Diane's Mom--Dee Dee 1 1000020
Christopher Denton Actor Jake's Dad--Ed 1 1000021
Jan Puffer Actor Jake's Mom--Edna 1 1000022
Claudia Wilkens Actor Grandmother 1 1000023
Jeff Hopkins Actor Police Officer 1 1000024
Kevin Klein Actor FBI Agent 1 1000025
Jeremy Jackson Actor Football Player No 1 1 1000026
Jamison Haase Actor Football Player No 2 1 1000027
Jessie Schoen Actor Butch Girl 1 1000028
Susan Fuller Actor Bank Loan Officer 1 1000029
Andy Hubbell Actor Husband 1 1000030
Katie Kelly Actor Nurse 1 1000031
Ann Kellog Actor Mink 1 1000032
Isabell Monk Actor Inmate No 1 1 1000033
Miriam Must Actor Inmate No 2 1 1000034
Jennifer Snell Actor Inmate No 3 1 1000035
Andrea Guilford Actor Lamaze Instructor 1 1000036
Bonnie Benjamin-Olson Actor Lunch Lady 1 1000037
Matt Guidry Actor Male Reporter 1 1000038
Laura McKinley Anderson Actor Average Girl No 1 1 1000040
Cassie Fox Actor Average Girl No 2 1 1000041
Kurt Loder Actor Himself 1 1000042
Jerry Springer Actor Himself 1 1000043
Francine McDougall Director n/a 2 2000001
Wendy Finerman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Claire Rudnick Polstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Matt Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Greg Mooradian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Nelson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Mandy Nelson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Nelson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jon Davidson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mary Woods Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Sherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Erica Spano Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Claire O'Brien Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Timothy Hillman Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Bob Medcraft Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Linda Kuusisto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000010
Marjorie Ergas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Doug Elliot Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Lia Hanson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Susan Hartmann Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
David Brotsky Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Robert Brinkmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Afshin Shahidi Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
J Thompson Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Moe Flaherty Camera Operator "B" camera 1st operator 239 6000005
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Renee Shuyten Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Maureen Olson Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Harve Cook Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Dave Anderson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Darren Michaels Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Frank Massi Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Chris Malone Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Thomas Vandermillen Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000015
Renee Hedstrom Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Tamera Bloomberg-Winn Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000017
Sloane Klevin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Lewis Editor n/a 172 7000002
Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robert Getty Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jed Dodge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Jason George Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Gary Buritt Negative Cutting negative cutter(Kona Cutting) 120852 7000008
Pattye Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Michael Rafferty Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Paul Parsons Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
William Fletcher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Chris Baird Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Penny Hallin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Dan Schalk Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Mothersbaugh Music electronic music programming 120781 8000002
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000003
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Annie Searles Music music clearance coordinator 120781 8000005
Mike Pressman Music music consultant 120781 8000006
Booker White Music music copyist 120781 8000007
Van Coppock Music electronic music programming 120781 8000008
Albert Fox Music electronic music programming 120781 8000009
Pete Anthony Music Conductor music condcutor 120818 8000010
David Low Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000012
Bob Bowen Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000013
Michael Baber Music Editor (Milky Music Inc) 214 8000015
Adam Kay Music Editor n/a 214 8000016
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Suzette Moriarty Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Ladd McIntosh Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Mark Mothersbaugh Song n/a 120859 8000020
Ken Livingston Song ("Girls") 120859 8000021
Dennis Hill Song ("Girls") 120859 8000022
Scott Somers Song ("Girls") 120859 8000023
Giovanni Lorenzo Song ("Girls") 120859 8000024
Gary Glitter Song n/a 120859 8000025
Mike Leander Song ("Rock & Roll Part Two") 120859 8000026
Jeff Hyman Song ("Blitzkrieg Bop") 120859 8000027
John Cummins Song ("Blitzkrieg Bop") 120859 8000028
Douglas Colvin Song ("Blitzkrieg Bop") 120859 8000029
Thomas Erdelyi Song ("Blitzkrieg Bop") 120859 8000030
Mark Maher Song songs("Glockenpop") 120859 8000031
Janet English Song songs("Glockenpop" "Shazam") 120859 8000032
Damien Whitty Song songs("Glockenpop" "Shazam") 120859 8000033
Brian Elliot Song ("Papa Don't Preach") 120859 8000034
John Andrews Song n/a 120859 8000035
Samantha Sprackling Song ("Ready To Go") 120859 8000037
Tim Dorney Song ("Ready To Go") 120859 8000038
Andrew Todd Song ("Ready To Go") 120859 8000039
Jonathan Male Song ("Ready To Go") 120859 8000040
Conall Fitzpatrick Song songs("Girl Power" "News Flash") 120859 8000041
Caroline Askew Song songs("Girl Power" "News Flash") 120859 8000042
Jacqueline Blake Song songs("Girl Power" "News Flash") 120859 8000043
Courtney Taylor-Taylor Song ("Bohemian Like You") 120859 8000044
James Book Song ("She's So Huge") 120859 8000045
Nick Lucero Song ("She's So Huge") 120859 8000046
Adam Paskowitz Song ("She's So Huge") 120859 8000047
Peter Perdichizzi Song ("She's So Huge") 120859 8000048
Jose Feliciano Song ("Feliz Navidad") 120859 8000049
Joan Jones Song ("Merry X-Mess") 120859 8000050
David Russo Song ("Merry X-Mess") 120859 8000051
Stacey Kelsey Song ("Merry X-Mess") 120859 8000052
Kim Deal Song ("Cannoball") 120859 8000053
Muffin Spencer Song ("B'Cos We Rock") 120859 8000054
Karen Frost Song ("B'Cos We Rock") 120859 8000055
Johnny Barrington Song ("B'Cos We Rock") 120859 8000056
Stefan Gordon Song ("B'Cos We Rock") 120859 8000057
Todd Mueller Song ("MTV Daily News Theme") 120859 8000058
Ben Watkins Song ("Pistolero") 120859 8000059
Steve Stevens Song ("Pistolero") 120859 8000060
Tom Petty Song ("American Girl") 120859 8000061
Matthew Wilder Song song producer("American Girl") 120859 8000062
Mark Mothersbaugh Song Performer ("Watch Her Now") 120788 8000064
Gary Glitter Song Performer ("Rock & Roll Part Two") 120788 8000066
John Andrews Song Performer ("Everything Nice" (featuring Marty & Elaine)) 120788 8000069
El Vez Song Performer ("Feliz Navidad") 120788 8000076
Juno Reactor Song Performer ("Pistolero") 120788 8000079
Cindy Alexander Song Performer ("American Girl") 120788 8000080
Jeff Knipp Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maria Baker Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Wendi Fleischaker Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Katherine Brown Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Scott Ratliff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Reed Sutter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Thomas Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Chris Freeman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jim Kindt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kate Sheeley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Lynny Warner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Mark Wojahn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Scott Nordhausen Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000014
Wayne Shepherd Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Matt Mellin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Lara Schefers Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000017
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Blythe Cappello Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Michele McGuire Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Andrew Matthews Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000001
Beth Knutson Consultant cheerleading consultant 120784 12000002
Michael Kimbell Consultant football consultant 120784 12000003
Mira Kehoe Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Wendy Chuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeannine Bourdaghs Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jean Berschens Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Deborah Fiscus Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Joni Hathaway Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
James Lotter Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Mary Quinn Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Beth Schmitz Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Sherry Heart Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000009
Roxanne Wightman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Mary Morrison Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Teri Demarest Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Nate Courteau Makeup special makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000013
Dave Morgan Makeup special makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000014
Rebecca Karstad Makeup special makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000015
Rob Gerber Makeup special makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000016
Brently Davis Makeup special makeup effects crew(Metamorphosis) 353 13000017
Mary Flaa Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000018
Carrie Messina Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Natalie Hale Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Dee Gross Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Linda Thayer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Susan Strubel Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000023
Crist Ballas Makeup Effects Special Make-up Effects Supervisor(Metamorphosis) 120935 13000024
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Robert Jackson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
David Irish Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
John Glaeser Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Yuri Reese Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Bryan Shelley Sound sound utility 120816 14000014
Mitch Rotter Sound soundtrack music executive 120816 14000015
Mathew Waters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Takako Ishikawa-Temple Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Mark Choi Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Kenneth McLaughlin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
David Meyers Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tom Franchett Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Michael Hoffer Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Milo Durben Grip key riggig grip 365 15000004
Dan Conklin Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dave Burner Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michelle LeDoux Grip n/a 365 15000007
Eric Foll Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jeff Villars Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Thomas O'Connor Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Christopher Devitt Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Michael Winn Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Stephen Laughterbach Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Dan Soltys Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Blake Rizk Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000015
Dave Pope Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Cynthia Bystrak Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Lynn Ford Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000018
Rory Olson Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000019
Dana Reaves Bolla Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Cynthia Phillips Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Gerrard Coffey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Michele Wright Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Amber Struzyk Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Eric Howell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Fierro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Suzanne Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Rose Frazier Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Lisa Pederson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Carl Paoli Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gina Vitale Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jaime Strandmark Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Luis Rosa Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Duane Rogers Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Keith Reitmeier Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Joseph Skala Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Bruce Klaenhammer Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Dart Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Robb Anderson Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Tim Drackert Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Tracy Kruse Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Nathan Olsen Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Patrick Owen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000010
Kirk Erickson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000011
Brian Mahedy Construction construction utility 120900 21000012
Barb Spado Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Frank Spado Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Alyssa Spado Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000003
Matt Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000001
Johanna Turner Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000002
Paul Murphy Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Bruce Anderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Bradford Richardson Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Stuart Skrien Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jennifer Stumm Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Chad Branham Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Andrew Putschoegl Assistant (to Francine McDougall) 120820 25000001
Chandra Hagopian Assistant (to Wendy Finerman) 120820 25000002
Lisa Zupan Assistant (to Wendy Finerman) 120820 25000003
Matt Shelton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jennifer Dartt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ethan Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Robert Saliterman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Will Wissbroecker Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000008
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Emily Glatter Production Associate production controller 120822 25000010
Richard Anderson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Mark Scott Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Phillip Simon Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Jenny Jones Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Alison Nesemeier Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Angela Mickelson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Matthew Heffernan Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000017
Lynne Westafer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Brian Woods Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Doug Bonia Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Michael Maxwell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Claudia Bonfe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Hayli Heins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000024
Michael Lewis Production production attorney 120824 25000025
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000026
Wade Ahlen Driver n/a 273 25000027
Curt Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000028
Michael Arnold Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jon Bjornson Driver n/a 273 25000030
Dennis Braun Driver n/a 273 25000031
Art Delcastillo Driver n/a 273 25000032
John Bonin Driver n/a 273 25000033
Susan Shuckahose Driver n/a 273 25000034
Joseph Spado Driver n/a 273 25000035
Frank Ketchum Driver n/a 273 25000036
Linda Olson Driver n/a 273 25000037
John Paone Driver n/a 273 25000038
Vince Riggle Driver n/a 273 25000039
James Rodgers Driver n/a 273 25000040
Rajiv Sarlin Driver n/a 273 25000041
Gary Shuckahosee Driver n/a 273 25000042
John Harrington Driver n/a 273 25000043
James Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000044
Charles Vincent Driver n/a 273 25000045
Missy Parker Other buyer 120795 26000001
Tammy Banal Other buyer 120795 26000002
Brian Sobaski Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Anne Hyvarinen Other lead scenic 120795 26000004
Curt Alban Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Thomas Christianson Other scenic painter 120795 26000006
Christian Nielsen Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
James Muirhead Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Charlotte Pellett Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Phil VanderVaart Other sign painter 120795 26000010
Cindy Fleet Other painter 120795 26000011
Aaron Wojack Other painter 120795 26000012
Noel Stupek Other painter 120795 26000013
Suzanne Janse-Vreeling Other painter 120795 26000014
Wendy Snauffer Other painter 120795 26000015
Mary Hansmeyer Other cutter & fitter 120795 26000016
Adam Mehr Other contract administrator 120795 26000017
Michelangelo Bolla Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000018
John Kurlander Other scoring mixer 120795 26000019
Bob Casale Other scoring mixer 120795 26000020
Mark Maher Other ("Shazam") 120795 26000021
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000022
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000023
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances) 120879 26000024
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances) 120879 26000025
Joseph Berg Special Thanks (Wycliff & Associates) 120874 26000026
Anthony Berman Special Thanks (Travel Corps) 120874 26000027
Mike Krueger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Anne Lit Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Conan O'Brien Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
John O'Donnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Damian Trotter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Michele Wermick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Amy Johnson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Lincoln High's A-Cheerleading Squad is your typical group of mall-going, pizza-eating, boy-chasing 21st century American teenagers living on the edge of perfection. Sure, each member has her foibles. Diane, the captain of the squad who is madly in love with Lincoln High star quarterback Jack Bartlett, has nuclear-powered enthusiasm. Hannah is righteously born-again. Kansas, the rebel whose mother is doing time in the local prison, can't help but talk trashy. Lucy is a geek obsessed with going to Harvard. And Cleo has fantasies of stalking Conan O'Brien. High school is mostly heaven for these paragons of teenage bliss - until Jack and Diane find themselves in an unexpected adult situation, and in desperate need of extra cash. In order to help their friend Diane, the A-Squad goes where no cheerleader has gone before: taking on a little after-school project known as bank robbery. But like five Bonnies without a Clyde, the A-Squad does things their way - with a little sugar and a lot of spice.