Harrison's Flowers (2002)

Harrison's Flowers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Crush Review
    By:

    Since this film focuses on three women often bashing men and lamenting about their love lives, it will probably be labeled a "chick flick." But even if you are not a big fan of the genre, Crush may be worth the while, especially for those who remember their own bad dates all too well.

  • Box office analysis: March 17
    By: Martin Grove Mar 17, 2002

    Box office analysis March 17

  • Harrison's Flowers Review
    By:

    In a war that lasted six months and killed an estimated 10,000 people, Harrison's Flowers expects audiences to be moved by the disappearance of a snotty photojournalist that we know nothing about. Although the film paints a gritty and realistic portrait of what happened in southeastern Europe in 1991, it's hard to care for any of the characters and their circumstances.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ailo Auguste Editor n/a 172 7000002
Sandra Terryn Casting n/a 179 10000003
David Mottl Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000026
David Listvan Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000025
Dimo Lipitkovsky Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000024
Robert Lahoda Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000023
Pavel Myslik Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000027
Mirek Navratil Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000028
Jan Petina Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000031
Jaroslav Peterka Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000030
Vaclav Pacal Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000029
Milos Kulhavy Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000022
Petr Krzda Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000021
Dusan Hyska Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000015
Martin Hub Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000014
Jiri Horky Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000013
Jan Holicek Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000012
Jindrich Klaus Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000016
Jaroslav Klenot Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000017
Jiri Kraus Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000020
Pavel Kratky Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000019
Jiri Klenot Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000018
Jaroslav Psenicka Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000032
Petr Sekanina Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000033
Sandrine Bocquet Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000005
Michel Filippi ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Gregory Tejedor Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000004
Jean-Sebastien Schifrine Visual Effects lead digital compositor 419 23000003
Stephane Keller Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000006
Jaroslav Stolba Special Effects (Czech Republic) 168 23000007
Rachel Tassy Graphics computer graphics assistant 120826 23000010
Marilyn Biancard Graphics computer graphics assistant 120826 23000009
Alban Barre Graphics computer graphics assistant 120826 23000008
Pierre Blain Visual Effects lead digital compositor 419 23000002
Stephane Bidault Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Petr Vlasak Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000036
Karel Vavrovec Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000035
Kamila Skoblova Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000034
Jan Vosmik Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000037
Klara Vodickova Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000038
Slavek Vinkler Catering caterer(Czech Republic) 120954 22000001
Jan Mates Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Pavel Vokoun Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000039
Petr Hnetkovsky Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000011
Romana Hajkova Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000010
Petr Ganilla Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Angel Quiroga Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Gianpaolo Bagala Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Josef Jancar Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Kodera Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Kevin Smyth Key Grip (New York) 263 15000006
Radek Cerny Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jeff Epplett Gaffer (New York) 268 15000008
Slavek Mikovec Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Jeff Pullman Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000016
Guillaume Leriche Sound Mixer assistant sound mixer 230 14000015
Vojtech Vetrovec Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Tomas Cervenka Jr. Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Martin Boissau Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Roman Dymny Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000010
Judith Guittier Foley assistant foley artist 120961 14000011
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Guillaume Sciama Sound n/a 120816 14000013
Laurent Levy Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Radek Faltejsek Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mirek Jaromersky Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Pavel Cajzl Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000005
Petr Bozdech Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000004
Pavel Bezdek Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000003
Rudolf Bok Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000002
Viktor Cervenka Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000006
Hana Dvorska Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000007
Cedric Karcher Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000011
Renda Hajek Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000009
Michal Grun Stunts (Czech Republic) 240 19000008
Ladislav Lahoda Stunt Coordinator (Czech Republic) 120804 19000001
Vladana Mrazova Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Bohumil Bojohavlicek Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Rene Michalicka Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ladislav Marek Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Paul Nickason Best Boy (New York) 120885 15000015
Steve Lynch Grip (New York) 365 15000016
Jiri Tichacek Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Danielle Foatelli Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Lenka Pospisilova Accountant head accountant 120802 16000001
Selim Azzazi Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Halim Negadi Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000012
Boris Tatarov Other armer 120795 26000010
Frantisek Mesicek Other armer 120795 26000009
Maxime Alexandre Other documentarist("the making of") 120795 26000008
Marek Prokes Other focus puller 120795 26000007
Anne Saiac Other trainee 120795 26000011
Estelle Babat-Gay Other trainee 120795 26000012
Loic Moniotte Other recordist 120795 26000015
Stephane Rabeau Other trainee 120795 26000014
Yvan Gaillard Other trainee 120795 26000013
Francesco di Giacomo Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Steve Itano Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Pavel Komenda Driver military vehicle driver(Czech Republic) 273 25000035
Tomas Koch Driver military vehicle driver(Czech Republic) 273 25000034
Frantisek Zunt Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000033
Ladislav Vonasek Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000032
Vera Trousilova Cashier n/a 121079 25000036
Sebastian Appel Other trainee 120795 26000001
Michal Slama Other set interpreter 120795 26000004
Tomas Pavlacky Other set interpreter 120795 26000003
Laurence Henaff Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Vincent Cosson Other recordist 120795 26000016
Lionel Berenguier Other software research & development 120795 26000017
Michele Stevenson Special Thanks (Time Magazine) 120874 26000032
David Berkwitz Special Thanks (Newsweek) 120874 26000031
Guy Coope Special Thanks (Newsweek) 120874 26000030
Michele Nodelle Other travel arrangements(Airways Partenaire Productions) 120795 26000029
Ed Barns Special Thanks (Time Magazine) 120874 26000033
Eddie Adams Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Pascal Launay Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Wendy Kidd Publicity international publicist 120789 29000001
Jean-Patrick Flande Special Thanks (Film Media Consultant) 120874 26000035
Maurice Cabrera Other parking coordinator(New York) 120795 26000028
Mark L Pederson Other extras coordinator(New York) 120795 26000027
Milos Brosinger Other (special effects/Czech Republic) 120795 26000021
Francois Millet Other Allas partner 120795 26000020
Vincent Texier Other computer systems engineering 120795 26000019
Sebastien Mosanga Other computer systems engineering 120795 26000018
Tomas Brosinger Other (special effects/Czech Republic) 120795 26000022
Pavel Pavlousek Other (special effects/Czech Republic) 120795 26000023
Jiri Vater Other (special effects/Czech Republic) 120795 26000026
Roman Tudzaroff Other (special effects/Czech Republic) 120795 26000025
Milos Stehlik Other (special effects/Czech Republic) 120795 26000024
Pepino Svenek Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000031
Martin Stefan Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000030
Kathleen Kiatta Assistant (to Andie MacDowell) 120820 25000002
Lesley Neufeld Assistant (to the producer) 120820 25000001
Karel Vanasek Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000012
Matteo De Cosmo Props prop master(New York) 120817 24000011
Ivana Machackova Assistant (to Andie MacDowell) 120820 25000003
Veronika Gocova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Chad Barkley Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000007
Martin Kulhanek Production Assistant floor runner(special effects/Czech Republic) 275 25000006
Magali el Agemi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alison Froling Props prop master(New York) 120817 24000010
Roman Chochola Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000009
Tiziano Santi Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Dan Michl Assistant Props assistant propman & vehicles 120904 24000002
Tim Oravetz Assistant Property Master assistant prop master(New York) 120969 24000001
Manuel Souillac Graphic Artist computer graphics artist 120985 23000013
Jiri Zucek Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Pavel Hemmy Propman n/a 120887 24000005
Petr Richter Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000008
Francesco Postiglione Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000007
Stefan Mily Propman n/a 120887 24000006
Greg Gordon Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000008
Yvette Shin Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000009
Jarda Cirkva Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000024
Jaroslav Chlost Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000023
Pavel Chadima Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000022
Mehdi Mounder Office Runner production runner 120988 25000021
Pavel Jumar Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000025
Jan Kuzelik Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000026
Bolek Skalski Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000029
Jiri Rys Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000028
Josef Posejpal Driver (Czech Republic) 273 25000027
Patrick Levasseur Office Runner production runner 120988 25000020
Nicolas Goret Office Runner production runner 120988 25000019
Zdenek Dvoracek Stand-In (Czech Republic) 121015 25000013
Walter Chomow Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000012
Jana Hrbkova Transportation Captain (Czech Republic) 272 25000011
Kenneth Thompson Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000010
Blanka Jarosova Stand-In (Czech Republic) 121015 25000014
Petr Drozda Office Runner production runner 120988 25000015
Alexia de Beauvoir Office Runner production runner 120988 25000018
Ladislav Nedved Office Runner production runner 120988 25000017
Vaclav Hanka Office Runner production runner 120988 25000016
Denis Prod'hon ADR Editor ADR sound editor 220 14000003
Jean-Louis Le Bras ADR ADR boom operator 120912 14000001
Pavel Typolt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Lucie Pascu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Petr Hartl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Karine Bensta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Matthias Weber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Marco Londoner Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000012
Dan Hampel Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Catherine Constant-Grisolet Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Aida Rogers Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000013
Per Melita Production Manager (New York) 305 5000006
Eliane Lacroux Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Michael Katims Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Isabel Ellsen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Didier Le Pecheur Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Elie Chouraqui Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Isabel Ellsen Book as Source Material ("Le Diable a l'Avantage") 120888 4000005
Francois Pulliat Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ondrej Nerud Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Nadia Leonelli Line Producer (New York/Manifesto Films) 161 5000003
Petr Splichal Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Tonda Navratil Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Daniel Strol Location Manager (New York) 193 5000017
Zdenek Mrkvicka Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
Ladislav Hruby Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Ian Wolston-Smith Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000007
Nicola Peronini Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Tomas Munzperger Camera camera loader 120798 6000010
Vaclav Prazsky Camera camera loader 120798 6000011
Pamela Rittelmeyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000014
Valerio Villalba Camera camera loader 120798 6000013
Petr Stepanek Camera camera loader 120798 6000012
Ian Wolston-Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Lucas Bielan Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Tamar Kuznick Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000021
Frederique Alexandre Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Alexandre Vernerey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Sarka Cimbalova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Donatienne de Goros Continuity n/a 890 5000022
Timothy Robbins Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000023
Stefano Falivene Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Elie Chouraqui Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Nicola Pecorini Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Albert Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Elie Chouraqui Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Clarke Actor David 1 1000016
Christian Charmetant Actor Jeff 1 1000015
Gerard Butler Actor Chris Kumac 1 1000014
Antony Boehm Actor Freddy 1 1000013
Kurt Cramer Actor CNN Journalist 1 1000017
Nicole Estabrooks Actor Journalist No 4 1 1000018
Rich Gold Actor Journalist No 1 1 1000021
Milan Gargula Actor Katzman 1 1000020
Simon Francis Actor Layout Technician 1 1000019
Marie-Beatrice Bernert Actor Austrian Woman 1 1000012
Diane Baker Actor Mary Francis 1 1000011
Brendan Gleeson Actor Marc Stevenson 1 1000005
Elias Koteas Actor Yeager Pollack 1 1000004
Adrien Brody Actor Kyle Morris 1 1000003
David Strathairn Actor Harrison Lloyd 1 1000002
Quinn Shephard Actor Margaux Lloyd 1 1000006
Marie Trintignant Actor Cathy 1 1000007
Alun Armstrong Actor Samuel Brubeck 1 1000010
Dragan Antonic Actor Chetnik 1 1000009
Caroline Goodall Actor Johanna Pollack 1 1000008
Bela Grushka Actor Nina Portnoy 1 1000022
Jessica Horvathova Actor HTV Interviewer 1 1000023
Bruce Solomon Actor Rabbi 1 1000037
Michael Rogers Actor Canadian Cameraman 1 1000036
Dragan Radivojevic Actor Sniper 1 1000035
Zivko Petrov Actor Nustar Peasant 1 1000034
Joel Sugarman Actor Nelson 1 1000038
Dale Wyatt Actor Mistress of Ceremony 1 1000039
Elie Chouraqui Director n/a 2 2000001
Pedja Bjelac Actor Doctor in Vukovar 1 1000041
Scott Michael Anton Actor Ceasar Lloyd 1 1000040
Sasa Nikolitch Actor Chtiomac 1 1000033
Slobodan Milovanovic Actor Base Commander 1 1000032
Joel Kirby Actor Michael 1 1000026
Corey Johnson Actor Peter Fracis 1 1000025
Amy Huck Actor Cybill 1 1000024
Rianne Kooiman Actor Newsweek Journalist 1 1000027
Liliana Krstic Actor Old Woman 1 1000028
Deborah Michaels Actor Journalist No 3 1 1000031
Mirko Medenica Actor Croatian Officer 1 1000030
Gregory Linington Actor Jounalist No 2 1 1000029
Susan Gabbay Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000015
Radek Beran Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000016
Mimi Lempicka Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Katerina Cervena Costume Department costume department interpreter 121016 13000001
George T Hayum Advisor legal advisor 120821 12000007
Jean-Marc Guazzini Advisor legal advisor 120821 12000006
Mary Ann McAlpin Costumes costumer(New York) 120828 13000003
Stephane Lempire Hair Stylist (for Andie MacDowell) 120799 13000004
Judi Goodman Hair Stylist (New York) 120799 13000007
Tereza Kolihova Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Mirella Sforza DeRossi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Therese Gosse Advisor financial advisor 120821 12000005
Pplk Miroslava Lysina Advisor military advisor 120821 12000004
Alena Kubalkova Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Mercedes Danforth Casting Associate casting assistant(USA) 160 10000007
Jessica Horvathova Casting (Czech) 179 10000005
Lucinda Syson Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Georges Catte Executive in Charge n/a 120791 11000001
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000002
Frantisek Koch Advisor military advisor 120821 12000003
Jean-Pierre Attiso Executive Consultant business affairs advisor 120785 12000002
Yves Debay Consultant military consultant 120784 12000001
Dita Valentinova Makeup makeup department interpreter 353 13000008
Giannetto De Rossi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Petr Pluhar Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000023
Lena Tajerova Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000022
Laetitia Harvey Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000021
Eva Vackova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Helenka Filingerova Wardrobe Dresser n/a 121054 13000024
Jasna Dolejsi Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000025
Andie MacDowell Actor Sarah Lloyd 1 1000001
Marie-Noelle van Meerbeeck Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000027
Anjali Lenglet Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000026
Jana Smetanova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Stana Sloserova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Tamara Koubova Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000012
Jiri Farkas Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Giuseppe DeSiato Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Alena Mareckova Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000013
Jaroslav Samal Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000014
Helena Rovna Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Nada Rerichova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Hana Rambova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nadine Verdier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Sylvie Petat Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Jean-Marc Schick Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Bridget O'Driscoll Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Andrea Pugnerova Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Claude Broutin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Leslie Langs Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Cliff Eidelman Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000002
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000001
Emmanuelle Castro Editor n/a 172 7000007
Patrick Mery Editor visual effects editor 172 7000006
Patrick Robert Photography still photos 120835 6000020
Chris Morris Photography still photos(Black Star) 120835 6000019
Luc Delahaye Photography still photos(Magnum) 120835 6000018
Isabel Ellsen Photography still photography(Sipa Press) 120835 6000017
Jean-Luc Courtel Photography n/a 120835 6000021
Patrick Delamotte Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Baxter Editor film editor 172 7000004
Stephane Freess Editor n/a 172 7000003
Jacques Witta Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cliff Eidelman Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Paul Henning Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Ludek Minarik Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Miroslav Zdenek Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Ales Cepelka Assistant Production Designer n/a 121116 9000010
Vicenzo Forletta Assistant Production Designer n/a 121116 9000009
Dana Sucha Art Department art department interpreter 120843 9000013
Marina Castelliova Art Department art department interpreter 120843 9000014
Andrea Kerlicka Art Department property department interpreter 120843 9000017
Karolina Sperkova Art Department property department interpreter 120843 9000016
Robo Janal Art Department art department interpreter 120843 9000015
Josef Vecerek Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tomas Hais Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Giantito Burchiellaro Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nachum Heiman Song song arranger("Let's Dance (traditional)") 120859 8000007
Penka Kouneva Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Nello Giorgetti Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Martin Martinec Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jiri Dusek Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Lionel Pouchard Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Kamel Tazit Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Gilles Missir ADR ADR sound mixer 120912 14000002
Synopsis
Harrison Lloyd is a prize-winning photojournalist, who decides to make an assignment to report on war-torn Yugoslavia his last. However, he is reported dead by the wire service. Refusing to accept this, his wife Sarah embarks on a perilous journey to find him and bring him home. Armed with a camera, her determination, and a group of Harrison's peers, Sarah enters a world that shocks her to the core. She thought she had known what war meant before--through glimpses on the news and through Harrison's own passionate chronicling of events. But the view is much easier to take from the safe harbor of home, as Sarah learns when the harsh realities of the front lines become her world.