The Man Who Cried (2001)

Man Who Cried
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alexis Dellage-Toriel Publicity unit publicist 120789 29000001
Olivier Zenenski Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Jem Lovett Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Alain Couty Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Alexandre Jeanneret Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000006
Francois Dupuy Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000005
Arnaud Putman Assistant Props assistant props buyer 120904 24000001
Tina Lin Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000007
Jacques Moissinac Assistant Props assistant dressing props 120904 24000003
Bruce Bigg Propman n/a 120887 24000007
Pierre Bandini Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Graeme Purdy Property Master props master 120805 24000006
Miguel Nougier Assistant Props assistant dressing props 120904 24000005
Veronique Zylberfain Visual Effects digital title designer 419 23000004
Gregory Eck Assistant Props assistant dressing props 120904 24000004
Francois Barre Assistant Props assistant dressing props 120904 24000002
Severine De Wever Effects Supervisor special effects project supervisor 120866 23000003
Michael Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Michael Traynor Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Wolfgang Osterholzer Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Jerome Magne Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Michael Law Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Albert Long Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Barry Weller Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Dean Weller Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Marco Paccosi Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
David Bubb Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000029
Bernard Boivin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000028
Patrick Widdrington Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000027
Peter Bigg Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Nick Milner Props dressing props 120817 24000010
Dathi Sveinbjarnarson Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000013
Laurent Rizzon Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000014
Pierre Turquet Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Francois Bell Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000011
Coralie Boulay Assistant scan assistant 120820 25000009
Aaron De Luca Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Dave Manning Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000015
Florence Grunfelder Stand-In (for Christina Ricci) 121015 25000016
Collette Appleby Stand-In (for Cate Blanchett) 121015 25000020
Xavier Menut Stand-In (for John Turturro) 121015 25000021
Mireille Wozny Stand-In (for Cate Blanchett) 121015 25000019
Sebastien Jacquet Stand-In (for Johnny Depp) 121015 25000018
Helen Slaymaker Stand-In (for Christina Ricci) 121015 25000017
Kate Jones Assistant (to Christina Ricci) 120820 25000008
Jacqueline Durran Assistant costume design assistant 120820 25000007
Bruno Hadjadj Props standby props 120817 24000015
Bill Hargreaves Props standby props 120817 24000016
Robert Sherwood Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000014
Oliver Crespin Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000013
Steve Payne Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000011
Jason Hopperton Props props trainee 120817 24000012
Jacques Quinternet Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000017
Amos Field Reid Assistant (to Sally Potter) 120820 25000001
Nigel Bennett Assistant (to re-recording mixer) 120820 25000005
David Tyler Assistant (to foley mixer) 120820 25000006
Richard Street Assistant (to re-recording mixer) 120820 25000004
Lara Thompson Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000003
Juliette Dow Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000002
Brian Higgins Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Pascal Guyot Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
John Melville Electrician practical electrician 450 15000015
Tony Cardenas Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Mark Dijkmeijer Electrician practical electrician 450 15000014
Tony Hannington Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Stephane Cry Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Escoffery Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Alain Dondin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Roland Dondin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Josephine Olive-O'Neill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Betty Ainslie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alain Dominiecki Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Ron Phillips Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Jean-Claude LeBras Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Barry Bilotti Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Jean-Paul Mugel Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Andre Haidant Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Eddy Joseph Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Peter Cowajji Sound sound assitant 120816 14000012
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Stephane Soye Sound sound assitant 120816 14000011
Gerard Haidant Grip n/a 365 15000002
Marc Casi Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jim Crowther Grip n/a 365 15000007
Philippe Guermouth Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Cyrille Pierron Grip n/a 365 15000006
Fabrice Bourderioux Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jean-Pierre Gesbert Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jacky Lansley Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Pablo Veron Choreographer (Romany Cafe) 120803 17000002
Lionel Christian Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Daniel Clereci Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Alan P Brooks Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Dennis Bovington Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Leon Apsey Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000004
Karl Apsey Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Jean Dambrin Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Patrick Delmas Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Jonathan Godfrey Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Christian Guillebaut Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
David Gibson Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Eric Frion Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Lee Edwards Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Igor Mollet Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000003
Roger Saillard Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000002
Andy Bradford Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Laurent Alexandre Stunt Man (for Johnny Depp) 121002 19000004
Pascal "Chino" Madura Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joelle Balland Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs head of business affairs(Working Title Films/United Kingdom) 120792 18000001
Diane Gelon Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Jim Lockwood Stunt Man driving double 121002 19000005
David Anders Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Derek Lea Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Allen Pack Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Gabe Cronnelly Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Gary Connery Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Richard Bradshaw Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Dominique Sellier Stand-In (for Harry Dean Stanton) 121015 25000022
Lindsey Muse Stand-In (for Claudia Lander-Duke) 121015 25000023
Paul Whitelock Other painter 120795 26000044
Alba Ponce Other letter painter 120795 26000045
Stanislas Robiolle Other painter 120795 26000043
Laurent Micheletti Other painter 120795 26000042
Gary McCarthy Other painter 120795 26000040
Kevin McCarthy Other painter 120795 26000041
Keith Batterbee Other rigger 120795 26000046
James Knox Other rigger 120795 26000047
Sophie Mollier Other nurse 120795 26000051
Nicola Gregory Jarvis Other nurse 120795 26000052
Mario Luraschi Other horse master 120795 26000050
Francis Lebrun Other locksmith 120795 26000049
Jean Labille Other locksmith 120795 26000048
Patrick Lepetit Other painter 120795 26000039
Ronald Lattimore Other painter 120795 26000038
John Davey Other scenic painter 120795 26000029
Dean Dunham Other scenic painter 120795 26000030
Daniel Mauvignier Other head painter 120795 26000028
Stephen Weston Other wood machinist 120795 26000027
Peter Hammond Other stand-by painter 120795 26000025
Steve Sansom Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000026
David Carter Other painter 120795 26000031
Guy Chouard Other painter 120795 26000032
Jean-Francois Juvanon Other painter 120795 26000036
Yannis Kyroglou Other painter 120795 26000037
Bertrand Guinnebault Other painter 120795 26000035
Christian Giambiasi Other painter 120795 26000034
Ronald Fallen Other painter 120795 26000033
Francoise Valentine Other underwater communications nurse 120795 26000053
Andre Brizard Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000054
Charles Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Simon Perry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Julian Henriques Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Mark Halloran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Peter Gelb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Dominique Green Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Hugh Rolo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Tony Safford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Madame Brigitte Brauner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000081
Monsieur Jean-Pierre Haubensack Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000082
Bart Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000080
Vir Parminder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Pierre Selinger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Robyn Davidson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Andrienne Clarkson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Sebastien Rame Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000059
Daniel Trujillo Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000060
Jean-Francois Michelas Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000058
Antoine Lhouiller Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000057
Thierry Delobel Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000055
Stephane Dittoo Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000056
Solen Collingnon Other Matador operator 120795 26000061
Alexandre Kolasinski Other Dutruc operator 120795 26000062
Alexandra Cann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Julie Christie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Diane Balser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Henry Purcell Other "Dido's Lament(from 'Dido & Aeneas') 120795 26000064
Fred Frith Other guiatars 120795 26000063
Sulaiman Malcolm Bensted Other storeman 120795 26000024
Adeline Praizner Other draper trainee 120795 26000023
Felix Baudouin Driver n/a 273 25000043
Mathias Bocquillon Driver n/a 273 25000044
David Crenn Driver runner/driver 273 25000042
Nicolas Ploux Driver runner/driver 273 25000041
Philip Morris Production stagehand 120824 25000039
Harvey Waller Office Runner production runner 120988 25000040
Helene Chalant Driver n/a 273 25000045
Fred Chiverton Driver n/a 273 25000046
Yahn Jeannot Driver n/a 273 25000050
Paul Jones Driver n/a 273 25000051
Stephane Flock Driver n/a 273 25000049
Colin Davies Driver n/a 273 25000048
Mick Crowley Driver n/a 273 25000047
Michael Driscoll Production stagehand 120824 25000038
Peter Wells Production stagehand 120824 25000037
Christopher Laurence Stand-In double bass 121015 25000028
Jean-Pierre Herve Production 2nd unit(camera) operato) 120824 25000029
Karen Halliday Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000027
John Bartram Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000026
Alex Alexander Stand-In (for Oleg Yankovskiy) 121015 25000024
Fabio Cardascia Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000025
Vincent Plaidy Production 2nd unit(camera) loade) 120824 25000030
Ian Coffey Production 2nd unit(camera) loade) 120824 25000031
James Muir Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000035
Keith Muir Production chargehand-stagehand 120824 25000036
Lucinda Sturgis Production production buyer 120824 25000034
Sebastien Darbois Production extras handler 120824 25000033
Elodie Morales Production extras handler 120824 25000032
Philip Knight Driver n/a 273 25000052
Pascal Le Grand Driver n/a 273 25000053
Mathieu Hiltzer Other location trainee 120795 26000014
Marc Le Campion Other location trainee 120795 26000015
Emmanuel Libermann Other location trainee 120795 26000013
Ludovic Beurton Other location trainee 120795 26000012
Chantal Malrat-Atanassian Other production administrator 120795 26000010
Sonia Duclos Other location trainee 120795 26000011
Michel Winter Other Tarf de Haidouks management 120795 26000016
Stephane Karo Other Tarf de Haidouks management 120795 26000017
Stephane Fortier-Durand Other draper trainee 120795 26000021
Caroline Platiau Other draper trainee 120795 26000022
Jacques Kazandjian Other head draper 120795 26000020
Alastair Bullock Other draughtsman 120795 26000019
Nina Khobiashvili Other Russian interpreter 120795 26000018
James Scott Other underwater loader 120795 26000009
Dean Morrish Other underwater focus puller 120795 26000008
Gerry Turner Driver n/a 273 25000058
R J Turner Driver n/a 273 25000059
Marc-Antione Trani Driver n/a 273 25000057
Bob Sachs Driver n/a 273 25000056
Jerry O'Connor Driver n/a 273 25000054
Ken Price Driver n/a 273 25000055
Kevin Trehy Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Angela Morrison Other operating officer(Working Title Films/United Kingdom) 120795 26000002
Julian Tomlin Other head of finance(Working Title Films/United Kingdom) 120795 26000006
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000007
Nina Khoshaba Other company coordinator(Working Title Films/United Kindgom) 120795 26000005
Carole Tizon Other loader 120795 26000004
Jean-Pierre Supe Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Ben Howarth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Janet Nielsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jerome Borenstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Chris Newman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tommaso Vergallo Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Edouard Valton Production Manager special effects production manager 305 5000006
Susan Wood Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000011
Jeanette Haley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Roanne Moore Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Florence Forney Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Rip Hampton O'Neil Technical Director n/a 491 5000016
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Marc Guidetti Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Bill Darby Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Michael Manzi Production Manager (Adventure Pictures/United Kingdom) 305 5000004
Rachel Neale Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Sally Potter Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Sheppard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chris Gillespie Actor Nurse 1 1000065
Bridget Clarke Actor Daughter 1 1000064
Katherine Hogarth Actor Father's New Wife 1 1000062
Patrick Clarke Actor Son 1 1000063
Tim Bevan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Eric Fellner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Linda Bruce Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Patrick Millet Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Walter Donohue Story By story editor 120779 4000002
Sally Potter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Simona Benzakein Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Xavier-David Benkemoun Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Emmanuel Rondeau du Noyer Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Nick Lowe Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Simon Cozens Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Herve Schneid Editor n/a 172 7000001
Grietje Besterman Camera Assistant underwater camera assistant 120867 6000013
Claire Coutelle Grader digital color grader 121138 6000011
Francois Le Goff Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Isabelle Proust Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tania Clarke Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tony Lewis Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Matthew Barr Music assistant music editor 120781 8000004
Sophie Cornet Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Osvaldo Golijov Music n/a 120781 8000001
Natasha Pym Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Peter Mountain Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Mike Valentine Camera underwater cameraman 120798 6000009
Duncan Flower Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Sacha Vierny Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frederic Sobczak Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Bridget Kenningham Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Emmanuel Roussille Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Samantha Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Yves Vandermeeren Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Sebastien LeClercq Steadicam Operator Steadicam focus puller 232 6000007
Luke Redgrave Steadicam Operator Steadicam focus puller 232 6000008
Shaun Cobley Steadicam Operator Steadicam loader 232 6000006
Kate Robinson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Valentin Monge Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Baxt Actor Studio Lawyer 1 1000061
Damien Puckler Actor Studio Assistant 1 1000060
Theo Wishart Actor Child 1 1000021
Michael Mount Actor Boy in Cart 1 1000022
Sophie Richman Actor Child 1 1000020
Uri Meir Actor Child 1 1000019
Abraham Hassan Actor Child 1 1000017
Lloyd Martin Actor Child 1 1000018
Harry Flinder Actor Boy in Cart 1 1000023
Danny Richman Actor Man in Cart 1 1000024
Paul Clayton Actor Second Official 1 1000028
Diana Hoddinott Actor Foster Mother 1 1000029
Clifford Barry Actor English Port Official 1 1000027
Sue Cleaver Actor Red Cross Woman 1 1000026
Victor Sobtchak Actor Man at Port 1 1000025
Ayala Meir Actor Child 1 1000016
Hana Maria Pravda Actor Grandmother 1 1000015
Oleg Yankovsky Actor Father 1 1000006
Claudia Lander-Duke Actor Young Suzie 1 1000007
Harry Dean Stanton Actor Felix Perlman 1 1000005
John Turturro Actor Dante Dominio 1 1000004
Cate Blanchett Actor Lola 1 1000002
Johnny Depp Actor Cesar 1 1000003
Danny Scheinmann Actor Man in Suit 1 1000008
Anna Tzelniker Actor Mother of Man in Suit 1 1000009
Daniel Hart Actor Man in Village 1 1000013
Peter Majer Actor Man in Village 1 1000014
Frank Chersky Actor Man in Village 1 1000012
Thom Osborn Actor Man in Village 1 1000011
Barry Davis Actor Man in Village 1 1000010
Richard Albrecht Actor Foster Father 1 1000030
Ornella Bryant Actor Playground Bully 1 1000031
Richard Sammel Actor German Officer Pianist 1 1000051
Ahmet Zirek Actor Father of Boy 1 1000052
Manfred Andrae Actor German Officer 1 1000050
Saifi Ghoul Actor Romany Boy 1 1000049
Hugues Dalmagro Actor Romany Brother 1 1000047
Cedric Gary Actor Romany Brother 1 1000048
Don Fellows Actor Joe 1 1000053
Joyce Springer Actor Refugee Worker 1 1000054
Alfred Hoffman Actor Man in Sweatshop 1 1000058
Bernard Spear Actor Man in Sweatshop 1 1000059
Mark Ivanir Actor Man in Sweatshop 1 1000057
Anna Korwin Actor Woman in Sweatshop 1 1000056
Cyril Shaps Actor Older Man in Sweatshop 1 1000055
Helene Hardouin Actor Opera Chorus 1 1000046
Norah Krief Actor Opera Chorus 1 1000045
Miriam Karlin Actor Madame Goldstein 1 1000036
Consuelo de Haviland Actor Party Hostess 1 1000037
Imogen Claire Actor Audition Mistress 1 1000035
Alan David Actor Welch Teacher 1 1000034
Sam Friend Actor Playground Bully 1 1000032
Isabella Melling Actor Playground Bully 1 1000033
Katia Labeque Actor Pianist 1 1000038
Marielle Labeque Actor Pianist 1 1000039
Odile Roire Actor Opera Chorus 1 1000043
Brigitte Boucher Actor Opera Chorus 1 1000044
Taraf de Haidouks Actor Romany Band 1 1000042
Pablo Veron Actor Dancing Romany 1 1000041
George Yiasoumi Actor Reporter 1 1000040
Mike Ross-Trevor Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000005
Jill Meyers Music music licensing consultant 120781 8000006
Daniel Lipnik Consultant lip-synching consultant 120784 12000003
Martin Grange Consultant vehicle consultant 120784 12000004
Donald Kenrick Consultant (Romany) 120784 12000002
Isabel Fonseca Consultant (Romany) 120784 12000001
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title Films/United Kingdom) 118217 11000002
Christophe Belena Supervisor digital scan supervisor 120845 11000003
James Seddon Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000005
Steve Masters Consultant graphics consultant 120784 12000006
Marie-Pierre Thomas Advisor historical advisor 120821 12000011
Barry Davis Advisor Yiddish advisor 120821 12000012
Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000010
Felicia Banu Liaison Romany liaison 121064 12000009
Cyril Gibbons Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000007
Douglas Yates Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000008
Antoine Simkine Executive executive officer 120806 11000001
Andreas Meszaros Extras Casting extras casting director 120851 10000010
Frédérique Moidon Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Annick Hemon Casting Director (Romany) 157 10000002
Roman Turlure Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000023
Alex Dury Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000022
Anne Dolet Art Department sculptor 120843 9000020
Andrea Matheson Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000021
Irene Lamb Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000004
Louis Elman Casting assistant voice casting 179 10000008
Alter Ego Casting assistant voice casting 179 10000009
Lucy Townsend Casting assistant casting director 179 10000007
Helene Pautre Casting assistant casting director 179 10000006
Iris Wong Casting assistant casting director 179 10000005
Jane Robinson Advisor opera singer coach 120821 12000013
Dany Everett Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Amanda Derby Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
David Crossman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000022
Vicky Clark Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Andrea Cripps Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Karen Serreau Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000018
Richard Fordham Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Steve Mayer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Ricky Butt Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Peter Holt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Sophie Chiabaut Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Alex Joseph Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Karina Gruais Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Sylvie Lonchamp Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Jan Archibald Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000006
Anita Burger Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Beya Gasmi Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Lindy Hemming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Carin Hoff Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Guy Speranza Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Reynald Desbant Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Gerard Carrissimoux Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Nathalie Tissier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Chantal Leothier Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Elizabeth Tagg Makeup makeup & hair to Christina Ricci 353 13000012
Morag Ross Makeup makeup designer 353 13000011
Loulia Sheppard Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Yann Haugomat Art Department sculptor 120843 9000019
Jean Wirth Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Performer ("Je Crois Entendre Encore (fromi 'The Pearl Fishers' 'Yiddish Version')") 120819 8000026
David Arch Performer piano performer("Dido's Lament (from 'Dido & Aeneas')) 120819 8000027
Salvatore Licitra Performer ("Je Crois Entendre Encore (from 'The Pearl Fishers' 'Yiddish Version')" "Close Your Eyes" "Di Quella Pira" "E Lucevan le Stelle" "Torna a Sorriento") 120819 8000025
Kronos Quartet Original Score original score performer 120839 8000024
Christopher Sheppard Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000022
Ivan Chandler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000023
Katia Labeque Performer piano performer("Je Crois Entendre, Encore (from 'The Pearl Fishers')" "Torna a Surriento") 120819 8000028
Marielle Labeque Performer piano performer("Je Crois Entendre Encore (from 'The Pearl Fishers')") 120819 8000029
Osvaldo Golijov Song ("Close Your Eyes") 120859 8000033
Gade Song ("Jalousie") 120859 8000034
Sally Potter Song ("Close Your Eyes") 120859 8000032
Taraf de Haidouks Performer ("Bangi Hkelimos" "Ducho Balvalo" "Dido's Lament" "Baladele Revoluteii" "Tiganesca" "Chalarimaster te Bistraw") 120819 8000031
The Royal Opera Chorus Performer ("Di Quella Pira (from 'Ill Trovatore')" (The Orchestra of The Royal Opera House')") 120819 8000030
Sally Potter Music Producer n/a 323 8000021
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000020
Sapo Perapaskero Music ("Bangi Khelimos" ""Ducho Balvalo" "Baladele Revoluteii" "Tiganesca" "Chalarimastar te Bistraw") 120781 8000011
Puccini Music ("E Lucevan Stelle (from 'Tosca')") 120781 8000012
Terry Edwards Music chorus director("Di Quella Pira (from 'Ill Trovatore')" (The Royal Opera Chorus/The Orchestra of The Royal Opera House)) 120781 8000010
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("Di Quella Pira (from 'Ill Trovatore") 120781 8000009
Robert Thompson Music music consultant to Osvaldo Golijov 120781 8000007
Georges Bizet Music ("Je Crois Entendre Encore ( from 'The Pearl Fishers' 'Yiddish Version')) 120781 8000008
Brian Dee Music music accompaniment("Gloomy Sunday") 120781 8000013
Andrew Cleyndert Music music accompaniment("Gloomy Sunday") 120781 8000014
Amos Field Reid Music Coordinator (Adventure Pictures) 206 8000018
Jenny Took Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000019
Vasko Vassilev Music Conductor conductor("Di Quella Pira (from 'Ill Trovator')" (The Orchestra of The Royal Opera House) "Je Crois Entendre Encore") 120818 8000017
Sian Edwards Music Conductor opera music conductor 120818 8000016
Clarke Tracey Music music accompaniment("Gloomy Sunday") 120781 8000015
May Song ("Jalousie") 120859 8000035
Rezsoe Seress Song ("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000036
Janet Fiona Latimer Dresser n/a 120967 9000009
Sebastian Perrone Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Eric Bigot Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Sandrine Douat Dresser artist dresser 120967 9000007
Ben Scott Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Veronique Portebois Dresser artist dresser 120967 9000006
Jacques Mazuel Dresser n/a 120967 9000011
Matt Gray Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Tim Shanahan Art Department breakdown artist 120843 9000016
Isabelle Globensky Art Department sculptor 120843 9000017
Marianna Zentchenko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Bettina von der Steinen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Stephane Cressend Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Larent Ott Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Maggie Gray Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
A Mazzucchi Song ("Torna a Surriento") 120859 8000041
Steve Prutsman Song song arranger("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000042
G B De Curtis Song ("Torna a Surriento") 120859 8000040
E De Curtis Song ("Torna a Surriento") 120859 8000039
Laszlo Javor Song ("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000037
Desmond Carter Song ("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000038
Kronos Quartet Song Performer ("Gloomy Sunday") 120788 8000043
Iva Bittova Song Performer ("Dido's Lament (from 'Dido & Aeneas')" "Di Quella Pira (from 'Ill Trovatore')" "Dido's Lament (from 'Dido & Aeneas')" "Gloomy Sunday" "Close Your Eyes") 120788 8000044
Carlos Conti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Philippe Turlure Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Frost Music Producer Opera Music Producer 323 8000047
Vasko Vassilev Song Performer ("Jalousie") 120788 8000046
Pamela Nicholson Song Performer ("Jalousie") 120788 8000045
Christina Ricci Actor Suzie 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 1927, fleeing persecution, a Russian Jewish girl named Fegele is bundled off on a boat to England. Fegele is re-named Suzie, sent to a Christian foster home and to school where she learns to sing. 10 years later she leaves England for Paris, where she becomes a chorus girl and befriends ambitious dancer Lola. Together Lola and Suzie find jobs in a new opera company. Suzie falls in love with gypsy horse-handler Cesar, while Lola falls for Dante Dominio, an arrogant opera singer. When the German army invades Paris, Dante and Lola immediately collaborate with the Nazis, while Suzie joins Cesar and his band of gypsy musicians. The Nazis have plans to round up the Jews and the Gypsies. When Dante betrays Suzie, Lola decides to leave him: she tells Suzie that she will help them both get out. Suzie wants to stay and fight, but eventually agrees to leave. Once in America, Suzie continues her search for her father, which finally leads her to Hollywood...