The Dish (2001)

Dish
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period, Historical
Keywords outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Graeme Evans Soloist horn solo 121021 8000012
Damien Montalvo Song Performer band music engineer 120788 8000013
Dan Sullivan Song Performer band music engineer 120788 8000014
The Australian Boys Choir Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Geoffrey Payne Performer trumpet solo Trumpet 120819 8000010
Sonny Kompanek Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Carrie Kennedy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ben Morieson Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Noel Ancell Executive artistic director 120806 11000001
Kitty Stuckey Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Richard Hicks Casting (United States-consultants) 179 10000003
Yeskel Hicks Casting (United States-consultants) 179 10000002
Rob Elliott Art Department stoeyboard artwork 120843 9000003
Jane Kennedy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Kennedy Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Doug Brady Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Richard Hosking Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Warwick Field Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000003
Graeme Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Annie Went Continuity n/a 890 5000010
Susannah Mott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Pauline Hirsh Production Coordinator 2nd unit coordinator 162 5000009
Harry Panagiotidis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jill Bilcock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Edmund Choi Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000004
Markus Stenz Music Conductor orchestra chief conductor/artistic director 120818 8000005
Lawrence Manchester Music musical score recorder/mixer 120781 8000003
Peter Michael Sullivan Music n/a 120781 8000002
Livia Ruzic Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Edmund Choi Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gabrielle Travers Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Caroline Styles Hair hair & make-up designer 120794 13000003
Greg Dunocombe Pilot helipcopter pilot 570 25000001
Rob Sitch Other from idea 120795 26000001
Skye Ritchie Special Effects atmos/special effects editor 168 23000009
Gareth Vanderhope Special Effects atmos/special effects editor 168 23000008
Ben Morieson Visual Effects model maker 419 23000006
Aaron Beaucaire Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Santo Cilauro Other from idea 120795 26000002
Tom Gleisner Other from idea 120795 26000003
Richard Girvan Other ABC engineers 120795 26000008
Sophie Vickers-Willis Other food stylist 120795 26000009
Jim Atkins Other ABC engineers 120795 26000007
Michael Kisin Other concertmaster 120795 26000006
Jane Kennedy Other from idea 120795 26000004
Paul Cross Other optical effects 120795 26000005
Peter Webb Visual Effects (Complete Post-Melbourne) 419 23000005
Tim Parrington Visual Effects (Complete Post-Melbourne) 419 23000004
Gerry Long Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
Francis Lindsay Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Wesley Wofford Prosthetic Makeup key prosthetic makeup artist 120936 13000007
Noriko Watanabe Makeup makeup 'Old Man' sequence 353 13000006
Simone Albert Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Ian Loughnan Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Andrew Neil Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000003
Philippe Decrausaz Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Andrea Parkes Visual Effects (Complete Post-Melbourne) 419 23000002
Murray Curtis Visual Effects (Complete Post-Melbourne) 419 23000003
Carrie Kennedy Visual Effects model maker 419 23000001
Jill Fischer Prosthetics (Captive Audience Productions) 120991 19000001
Roger Savage Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Tony Bartuccio Choreographer dance hall choreography 120803 17000001
Sylvia Walker-Wilson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Justin O'Neill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Grant Thompson Actor Mr Callen 1 1000022
Bernard Curry Actor Newspaper Reporter 1 1000023
Kerry Walker Actor Pearl 1 1000024
Beverley Dunn Actor secretary Voice-Over 1 1000021
Ben Wright-Smith Actor Nicholas 1 1000020
Luke Keltie Actor Graeme 1 1000018
Naomi Wright Actor Melanie 1 1000019
Denise Roberts Actor Bronwyn 1 1000025
Jeff Keogh Actor Ray 1 1000026
Jarrod Factor Actor Drummer 1 1000031
Oliver McGill Actor Pianist 1 1000032
Aidan Macartney Actor Trombone 1 1000030
Rowan Macartney Actor Trumpet 1 1000029
Jason Ritterman Actor Adrian Hobbs 1 1000027
Alexander Zent Actor Lead Guitarist 1 1000028
Christopher Robin-Street Actor Damien 1 1000017
Roz Hammond Actor Miss Nolan 1 1000016
Taylor Kane Actor Rudi Kellerman 1 1000006
Bille Brown Actor Prime Minister 1 1000007
Genevieve Mooy Actor May McIntyre 1 1000005
Patrick Warburton Actor Al Burnett 1 1000004
Kevin Harrington Actor Ross 'Mitch' Mitchell 1 1000002
Tom Long Actor Glenn Latham 1 1000003
Roy Billing Actor Mayor Bob McIntrye 1 1000008
Andrew S Gilbert Actor Len Purvis 1 1000009
Carl Snell Actor Billy McIntyre 1 1000014
Billy Mitchell Actor Cameron 1 1000015
John McMartin Actor US Ambassador 1 1000013
Eliza Szonert Actor Janine Kellerman 1 1000012
Lenka Kripac Actor Marie McIntyre 1 1000010
Matthew Moore Actor Keith Morrison 1 1000011
Marilyn O'Donnell Actor Melva 1 1000033
Jane Menelaus Actor Gwen 1 1000034
Michael Hirsh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rob Sitch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Hirsh Producer n/a 3 3000005
Rob Sitch Producer n/a 3 3000004
Tom Gleisner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jane Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000003
Santo Cilauro Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Tom Gleisner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Iain Pirret Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matthew Rooke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Annie Maver Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Debra Choate Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Jane Kennedy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Andrew Osboldstone Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Santo Cilauro Producer n/a 3 3000001
Santo Cilauro Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Franklin Bennett Actor Barry Steele 1 1000039
Randall Berger Actor Ambassador's Aide 1 1000040
Simon Donaldson Actor Sound Person 1 1000038
Darren Davidson Actor camera person 1 1000037
John Flaus Actor Ron 1 1000035
Neil Pigot Actor Journalist 1 1000036
Charles "Bud" Tingwell Actor Reverend Loftus 1 1000041
Mal Walden Actor ABC Journalist Voice-Over 1 1000042
Roger Crisp Actor Male Reporter 1 1000047
Rob Sitch Director n/a 2 2000001
Susan Ward Actor Female Print Journalist 1 1000046
Colette Mann Actor Betty--The Bush Poet 1 1000045
Rod McNeil Actor Radio Newsreader Voice-Over 1 1000043
Alister Paterson Actor ABC TV Newsreader 1 1000044
Sam Neill Actor Cliff Buxton 1 1000001
Synopsis
It's July 1969, and on the eve of the Apollo 11 launch, NASA has turned to Parkes, New South Wales, home of one of the world's most powerful satellite dishes, to provide back-up power for this history making mission. Gearing up for the relauch is the cardigan sporting director of operations, Cliff Buxton, and his motley crew of electronics whiz kids including the ever acerbic Mitch and the shy Glenn. Though tensions rise when NASA representative Al Burnett arrives to show them all how to run things the American way, the group must band together when a last-minute change of plans by Neil Armstrong results in the Parkes dish being the only transmitter in position to deliver to the world some of the most important images in the history of space exploration.