Beautiful Creatures (2001)

Beautiful Creatures
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords black comedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Angus Gentleman Props Buyer dressing props buyer 120926 24000006
Louise Donald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Michael P Wilson Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000002
Emma Perry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Pat Harkins Props Buyer standby props buyer 120926 24000005
Scott Keery Props stand-by prop 120817 24000004
Brian Aisworth Titles Hal title template 120825 23000004
Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master props master 120805 24000001
David Weatherstone Props property hand 120817 24000002
Mat Bergel Props stand-by prop 120817 24000003
Derek Murray Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Jerry Organ Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Neil Davidson Production crew 120824 25000011
Andrew Ford Production crew 120824 25000012
Keith McNamara Production crew 120824 25000013
Colin Nicolson Production crew 120824 25000014
Julie Bills Production crew 120824 25000010
Carol-Anne Henderson Production film office trainee(Glasgow) 120824 25000009
Duncan Robertson Production stagehand 120824 25000006
David Roy Production stagehand 120824 25000007
Keir Roper Caldbeck Production film office trainee(Glasgow) 120824 25000008
Chris Allies Titles titles design 120825 23000003
Stephen Campbell Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Andy Merchant Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Raymond Reddington Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Richard Hassall Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Tommy Dowdalls Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ray L. Nicholas Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
Mark Southworth Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Sarah Critchley Legal Services legal clearances 120857 18000001
Tom Delmar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Helen Caldwell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000002
Jeff Hewitt-Davis Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Brian Adams Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Muir Balfour Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Nicky Agnew Catering catering crew 120954 22000002
Tommy Gibb Catering catering crew 120954 22000003
John Rattigan Catering catering crew 120954 22000004
Peter Akass Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Brandan Diver Catering catering crew 120954 22000001
Bert Ross Construction construction chargehand 120900 21000008
Peter Knotts Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Frank Cameron Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Ross Balfour Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000007
Zac Nicholson Production crew 120824 25000015
Ben Johnson Production crew 120824 25000016
Danny Oji Other plasterer 120795 26000011
Chris Belcourt Other rigger 120795 26000012
Micky Seymour Other rigger 120795 26000013
Tommy Smith Other blacksmith 120795 26000014
Alan Ashby Other plasterer 120795 26000010
Gordon Farlow Other painter 120795 26000009
Robert Gee Other standby painter 120795 26000005
Billy Wilson Other standby rigger 120795 26000006
Iain Geddes Other chargehand painter 120795 26000007
Sam Curren Jr. Other painter 120795 26000008
Perry Costello Other armourer 120795 26000015
Ralph McNeil Other effects technician 120795 26000016
Kenny McGhee Other unit nurse 120795 26000022
Steve Parr Other (music) enginee) 120795 26000023
JoAnne Smith Manager General Manager 120827 28000001
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Elaine Stewart Other unit nurse 120795 26000021
Jim O'Donnell Other unit nurse 120795 26000020
Andy Bell Other transport captain 120795 26000017
Brian Morrison Other action vehicles 120795 26000018
Stef Swiatek Other unit nurse 120795 26000019
Stephen Campbell Other draughtsman 120795 26000004
Lewis Buchan Other uint focus puller 120795 26000003
Jane Walker Production crew 120824 25000022
Niaill Higgins Production crew 120824 25000023
Colin Smart Production crew 120824 25000024
Martin Henderson Office Runner production runner 120988 25000025
Peter Margrave Production crew 120824 25000021
Clive Derbyshire Amps Production crew 120824 25000020
Lucy Seymour Production crew 120824 25000017
Johnny Donne Production crew 120824 25000018
Vincent Shaw Production crew 120824 25000019
Tommy Bryce Driver unit driver 273 25000026
Stephen McCallum Driver unit driver 273 25000027
Neil Cairns Cashier n/a 121079 25000033
Paul Dowdalls Apprentice apprentice painter 120976 25000034
Julian Bucknall Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Derek Walker Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Jim Derby Driver facilities driver 273 25000032
Bill Laidler Driver facilities driver 273 25000031
Ramsay Stobo Driver unit driver 273 25000028
Barry Nelson Driver construction standby driver 273 25000029
Geoff Derby Driver facilities drivers 273 25000030
Louise Coulter Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Hilda Booth Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Campbell Atkinson Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Mandy McKay Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Barry Gornel Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000007
James Welland Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Drew Cain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alison Goring Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simon Donald Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Janis Watt Screenplay script writer 120778 4000002
John Booth Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Graeme Gordon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Tony Jackson Camera Operator 2nd unit camera operator 239 6000002
Jackie Oudney Camera 2nd unit clapper loader 120798 6000003
Jon Gregory Editor n/a 172 7000001
Philip Barnes Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Ian Seymour Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Katya Jezzard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
John Ensby Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000008
Martin Walsh Grader colour grader 121138 6000007
Kieran Boyne Video Assist/Playback video assistant operator 120899 6000004
Alan Wylie Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Tom Gates Lighting lighting Gaffer 798 6000006
Alan J. Wands Producer n/a 3 3000002
Simon Donald Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Doonan Actor Man in Lift 1 1000008
Robin Laing Actor Man in Kiosk 1 1000009
Pauline Lynch Actor Sheena 1 1000010
John Murtagh Actor Man on Beach 1 1000011
Tom Mannion Actor Brian McMinn 1 1000007
Jake D'Arcy Actor Train Guard 1 1000006
Susan Lynch Actor Dorothy 1 1000002
Iain Glen Actor Tony 1 1000003
Maurice Roeves Actor Ronnie McMinn 1 1000004
Alex Norton Actor Detective Inspector Hepburn 1 1000005
Shane Cadzow Actor Small Boy on Beach 1 1000012
Juliet Cadzow Actor Mother on Beach 1 1000013
Paul Higgins Actor Aidan 1 1000019
Storm Actor Pluto--The Dog 1 1000020
Mae McKenna Voice featured Voice 475 1000021
Bill Eagles Director n/a 2 2000001
Ellie Haddington Actor Maureen 1 1000018
Stuart Hepburn Actor Policeman on Bridge 1 1000017
Stewart Preston Actor Duty Sergeant 1 1000014
Don Donachie Actor Police Pathologist 1 1000015
Joel Strachan Actor Sergeant Binnie 1 1000016
Martin Corbett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sally-Anne Duffy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Robert Thompson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Louis Kramer Sound production sound runner 120816 14000008
Kevin Brazier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Roger Dobson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Dave Humphries Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Trevor Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Tony Cook Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Robert Brazier Foley assistant foley mixer 120961 14000002
John Fewell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Julie Ankerson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Wayne Brooks Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Ben Brazier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jamie Summers Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Mike Allcock Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Sandy Miller Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
David Bourke Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Micky May Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Robert Etherson Grip 2nd unit grip 365 15000002
Stephen Griffiths Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Louis Kramer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Iain Johnstone Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Anna Lau Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Fiona King Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Frances Connell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Suzanne Field Art Director floor art director 183 9000003
Andy Downer Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Stephen Wong Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Andy Harris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Keane Music music copyist 120781 8000003
Valentina Giambanco Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Murray Gold Music n/a 120781 8000001
David Munday Music featured guitar 120781 8000002
Tim Monroe Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Nina Gold Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Michael Mooney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Marnie Ormiston Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Aileen Seaton Hair hair & make-up designer 120794 13000004
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Patricia Biggar Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Cyril Gibbons Technical Advisor health & safety officer 537 12000001
Lynn Emblem Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Grace Hodge Executive development executive 120806 11000001
Callum McDougall Executive in Charge of Production (DNA Films) 118217 11000002
Rachel Weisz Actor Petula 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dorothy is having a bad day. After her deranged boyfriend, Tony, trashes her apartment, steals her money and dyes her white dog, Pluto, bright pink, Dorothy runs into Petula who is on the brink of being strangled in a dark alley by her own boyfiend, Brian. She comes to Petula's defense and knocks Brian on the back of his head with a piece of scaffolding. But complications arise. Somehow Brian turns up dead. If there's anyone Petula is more terrified of than her boyfriend, it's his even more dangerous older brother--who also happens to be her boss. With a scheme that seems to develop on its own, Petula tells him Brian has been kidnapped for a lot of ransom. They may as well get something out of the ordeal. But a corrupt, lascivious police detective uncovers the scheme and Dorothy's irate boyfriend shows up looking for revenge and leaving Petula and Dorothy at the mercy of three perilous men...