The Wedding Planner (2001)

Wedding Planner
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jennifer Lopez Actor Mary Fiore 1 1000001
Matthew McConaughey Actor Steve Edison 1 1000002
Bridgette Wilson-Sampras Actor Fran Donolly 1 1000003
Justin Chambers Actor Massimo 1 1000004
Judy Greer Actor Penny 1 1000005
Alex Rocco Actor Salvatore 1 1000006
Joanna Gleason Actor Mrs Donolly 1 1000007
Charles Kimbrough Actor Mr Donolly 1 1000008
Kevin Pollak Actor Doctor John Dojny 1 1000009
Fred Willard Actor Basil St Mosely 1 1000010
Lou Myers Actor Burt Weinberg 1 1000011
Frances Bay Actor Dottie 1 1000012
Kathy Najimy Actor Geri 1 1000013
Cortney Shounia Actor (Age 7) 1 1000014
Philip Pavel Actor Benton 1 1000015
Natalie Jaroszyk Actor Crying Bride 1 1000016
F Barker Actor Father of the Bride--Mr Bartlett 1 1000017
Caisha Williams Actor Self-Conscious Bridesmaid 1 1000018
Dan Finnerty Actor Best Man 1 1000019
Fabiana Udenio Actor Anna Bosco 1 1000020
Bree Turner Actor Tracy--Bride 1 1000021
Don West Actor Bernard 1 1000022
Susan Mosher Actor Frieda 1 1000023
Peter Brown Actor Justice 1 1000024
Adam Loeffler Actor Boy in Hospital 1 1000025
Chelsea Hollingsworth Actor Girl in Hospital 1 1000026
Bianca Brockl Actor Girl in Hospital 1 1000027
Karon Bihari Actor Guest 1 1000028
Nikki Arlyn Actor Guest 1 1000029
Seth Howard Actor Bellhop 1 1000030
Greg Lauren Actor Keith 1 1000031
Magali Amadei Actor Wendy 1 1000032
Phil Chong Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000033
Lydell Cheshier Actor Guard in Statue Park 1 1000034
Dee Weathers Actor (Copeland Wedding) 1 1000035
Harry Danner Actor Wedding Minister 1 1000036
Anthony Katala Actor Wedding Photographer 1 1000037
Betsy Brockhurst Actor Sister Elizabeth Scrabble 1 1000038
Huntley Ritter Actor Groom 1 1000039
Joan Del Mar Actor Renee 1 1000040
Raphaela Kleiman Actor Flower Girl 1 1000041
Rocco Vienhage Actor Man 1 1000042
Adam Shankman Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Abrams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Levy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jennifer Gibgot Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gigi Pritzker Producer n/a 3 3000004
Deborah Del Prete Producer n/a 3 3000005
Moritz Borman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Guy East Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Nigel Sinclair Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Nina Sadowsky Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Chris Sievernich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Carrie Morrow Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Mark Morgan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Anne Fletcher Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Pamela Falk Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Ellis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Carrie Morrow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tony Mark Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Eric Abrahamson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Philippe Dupont Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Donald Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Terra Abroms Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Eric Hedayat Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Stephen Price Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Melissa Cohen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Matt Di Franco Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Catherine McCaffrey Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Will Jorgenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Kristina Birkmayer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Julio Macat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joe Valentine Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Gregory Bubb Steadicam Operator "A" camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000003
Dave Chameides Steadicam Operator "A" camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000004
Matthew Del Ruth Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
W Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ron Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Thomas Cherry Assistant Camera Operator "B" camera 1st assistant camera 120849 6000008
Michael Hogan Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Ron Batzdorff Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Lisa Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Phillip Bartell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Stephanie Casey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tim Wilson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Angela Barton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mervyn Warren Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Wagner Music ("Bridal Chorus (from 'Lohengrin')") 120781 8000002
Felix Mendelssohn Music ("Wedding March") 120781 8000003
Mervyn Warren Music Arranger ("Bridal Chorus (from 'Lohengrin')") 121019 8000004
Geoff Bastow Music Arranger ("Wedding March") 121019 8000005
Daniel Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Lise Richardson Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Terry Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Michelle Kuznetsky Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Don Nemitz Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Mervyn Warren Song song/song performer("Plan on Forever") 120859 8000013
Carole King Song ("Somewhere My Baby Waits for Me") 120859 8000014
Gerry Goffin Song ("Somewhere My Baby Waits for Me") 120859 8000015
Sander Selover Song ("In Good Time") 120859 8000018
Jeremy Kay Song ("In Good Time") 120859 8000019
Jessica Sheely Song n/a 120859 8000020
Carole Bayer Sager Song ("A Groovy Kind of Love") 120859 8000021
Toni Wine Song ("A Groovy Kind of Love") 120859 8000022
Peter Allen Song ("I Honestly Love You") 120859 8000023
Jeff Barry Song ("I Honestly Love You") 120859 8000024
Burl Ives Song ("Cowboy's Lament") 120859 8000025
Johann Pachelbel Song ("Pachelbel-Canon in D") 120859 8000026
Sheldon Curry Song song arranger("Pachelbel-Canon in D") 120859 8000027
Ken Block Song ("We'll Find It") 120859 8000028
Ryan Newell Song ("We'll Find It") 120859 8000029
Jeff Beres Song ("We'll Find It") 120859 8000030
Drew Copeland Song ("We'll Find It") 120859 8000031
Mark Trojanowski Song ("We'll Find It") 120859 8000032
Jule Styne Song ("The Closer You Are") 120859 8000033
Leo Robin Song ("The Closer You Are") 120859 8000034
John Denver Song n/a 120859 8000035
James Kerrigan Song ("The Red River Valley") 120859 8000036
Adam Anders Song ("Adore You") 120859 8000037
Maribeth Derry Song ("Adore You") 120859 8000038
Nikki Hassman Song n/a 120859 8000039
David Zippel Song ("Plan On Forever") 120859 8000040
Dana Glover Song ("Plan On Forever") 120859 8000041
Mort Dixon Song ("Mr & Mrs Is the Name") 120859 8000042
Allie Wrubel Song ("Mr & Mrs Is the Name") 120859 8000043
Damon Sharpe Song ("Love Don't Cost a Thing") 120859 8000044
Greg Lawson Song ("Love Don't Cost a Thing") 120859 8000045
Georgette Franklin Song ("Love Don't Cost a Thing") 120859 8000046
Jeremy Monroe Song ("Love Don't Cost a Thing") 120859 8000047
Amille Harris Song ("Love Don't Cost a Thing") 120859 8000048
Lisa Stansfield Song Performer ("Somewhere My Baby Waits for Me") 120788 8000049
Jessica Sheely Song Performer ("In Good Time") 120788 8000050
Dan Finnerty Song Performer ("A Groovy Kind of Love") 120788 8000051
Olivia Newton-John Song Performer ("I Honestly Love You") 120788 8000052
Tony Martin Song Performer ("The Closer You Are") 120788 8000054
John Denver Song Performer ("Annie's Song") 120788 8000055
Nikki Hassman Song Performer ("Adore You") 120788 8000056
Dick Powell Song Performer ("Mr & Mrs Is the Name") 120788 8000057
Ruby Keeler Song Performer ("Mr & Mrs Is the Name") 120788 8000058
Jennifer Lopez Song Performer ("Love Don't Cost a Thing") 120788 8000059
Bob Ziembicki Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Munch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Bolton Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Power Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Mark Brown Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000005
Greg Sanger Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Christopher Carlson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Volker Schauz Executive in Charge of Production IMF executive in charge of production 118217 11000001
Marion Douglas Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Rob McEntegart Executive Senior Vice President, Business Affairs(Intermedia Films) 120806 11000003
Marc Shaiman Consultant score consultant 120784 12000001
Pamela Withers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ann Foley Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Jill Korengold Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Jackie Caro Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Suzanne Flores Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Sara Daubney-Kinney Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Daniel Hernandez Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Kay Majerus Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000009
Lynda Gurasich Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000010
Ken Paves Hair Stylist (for Jennifer Lopez) 120799 13000011
Janine Rath-Thompson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Felicity Bowring Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Matthew Van Leeuwen Makeup (for Jennifer Lopez) 353 13000014
Pamela Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000016
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alec St John Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Marc Fishman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Joe Barnett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Geoffrey Patterson Sound production mixer 120816 14000012
Frank Geta Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Lisle Engle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Gary Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Krattiger Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Charles Hatcher Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Steele Hunter Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000004
Lonnie Gatlin Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000005
Christi Tidman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lisa Thomas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Alan Shulman Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Corey Eubanks Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Craig Baxley Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jill Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gordon Hansen Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Janie Liszewski Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Mark Norby Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bob Orrison Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Alan Wyatt Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Merritt Yohnka Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Mark Rasmussen Construction Foreman construction general foreman 277 21000001
William Iiams Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Joshua Kuhn Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Mark Kolpack Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Nina Saxon Titles titles designer 120825 23000002
Kathleen Hughes Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Jon Moberg Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000002
Kevin Hughes Property Master propmaster 120805 24000003
Nicole Somers Assistant (to Peter Abrams & Robert L Levy) 120820 25000001
Arlene Rodriguez Assistant (to Jennifer Lopez) 120820 25000002
Tania Rios Assistant (to Jennifer Lopez) 120820 25000003
Samantha Moss Assistant (to Matthew McConaughey) 120820 25000004
Matthew Mizel Assistant (to Adam Shankman) 120820 25000005
Erika Armin Assistant (to Nina R Sadowsky) 120820 25000006
Randall Bobbitt Production Assistant art department associate 275 25000007
Peter Hollocker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Joyce Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Susan Ransom Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Scott Rorie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Bianca Douglas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Elizabeth Gilman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Cyndi Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Griff Ruggles Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Krister Johnson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000016
John Videgain Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Kenny Rummell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Kim Ju Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
George Cunniggham Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Ben Wienert Other cable puller 120795 26000001
Ann Christman Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Laura Gary Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Judith Brown Other studio teacher 120795 26000004
Bonnie Hudson Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Frank Wolf Other score recording & mixing facilities 120795 26000006
Willie Brown Special Thanks (Mayor/San Francisco--California) 120874 26000007
Michael Eitelman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Steve Stabler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Ruth Vitale Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Paul Davis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Will Evans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Kathy Goodman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Tim Haslam Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Andy Mayson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Shelley Kirkwood Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Workaholic wedding planner Mary Fiore is so devoted to her career that she doesn't have time to find a man. Things change, however, when Mary takes on a lucrative new client -- the ultra-rich Donnollys, to whom money is no object in regards to the upcoming marriage of their daughter, Fran. When Mary is victim to an unlikely accident involving a runaway dumpster during wedding preparations, she is literally and figuratively swept off of her feet by Steve Edison, a charming pediatrician -- who just happens to be the fiance of Fran Donnolly.