Red Heat (1988)

Red Heat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Action, Thriller
Keywords buddy, buddy cop, Chicago, culture clash, detective, fish-out-of-water
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mickey Oliver Song n/a 120859 8000006
Michael Welsh Song songs 120859 8000004
Elliott L Koretz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Michelle Pleis Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Shelley Brown Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Richard Bryce Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Rodger Pardee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Michele Sharp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Kathy McCart Sound sound recording 120816 14000010
Frederick J Brown Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
James Cavarretta Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Victoria Rose Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jack Keller Sound sound recording 120816 14000009
Patrick Blymyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Christopher Conkling Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Kris Robinson Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Ginger Farley Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Mark Gomez Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Robert Kocourek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Coffey Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000005
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Bob Fillis Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Lloyd Barcroft Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
John Linder Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Donald O Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Ferne Cassel Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Easton Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Dan Moore Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Erin Cummins Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Michael Corenblith Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Erin Cummings Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Airick Kredell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Dan Moore Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Brian Callahan Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Constance A Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Bennie Dobbins Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lauren Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jeff Dawn Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Phyllis Corcoran-Woods Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Peter Tothpal Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Michael Germain Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Joel Kramer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Ian Underwood Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Steven Schaeffer Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Brandon Fields Assistant assistance 120820 25000018
Kathleen Courtney Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000019
Michael Boddicker Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Neil Stubenhaus Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Mike McDonagh Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Charles Geocaris Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Kathryn Darrell Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Kazuo Matsui Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Nigel Rick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Xochi Blymyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Anthony J Leonardi Jr. Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Giovanni Ferrara Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Howard Keys Other first-aid 120795 26000003
Regina Gruss Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Tim Roslan Driver driver captain 273 25000027
Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000026
John Acevedo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
David M Thornton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Michael Pitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Donald R Casella Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Chris Knapton Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Phil Eubanks Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jeff Passanante Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Don Speakman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kay Whipple Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Allan Graf Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tony Brubaker Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Xochitl Contis Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000004
Al Cohn Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Suzy Kellett Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Jim Cunnigham Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Kim Balser Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000003
Renee Wilson Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000002
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000003
Rick A Young Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Lisa Hanock Assistant (to Walter Hill (HYF)) 120820 25000001
Ernie Bishop Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Welsh Song Performer ("Disko Yuk" "New Age Again") 120788 8000011
Gabor Nemeth Actor Gangster 1 1000031
Istvan Vajas Actor Gangster 1 1000032
Peter Kis Actor Gangster 1 1000033
Atilla Fasi Actor Gangster 1 1000034
Peter Marikovsky Actor Waiter 1 1000030
Gyorgy Gati Actor Piano Player 1 1000029
Janos Ban Actor Officer 1 1000025
Masanori Toguchi Actor Mongol Hippy 1 1000026
Norbert Novenyi Actor Sacha 1 1000027
Istvan Etlenyi Actor Yegor 1 1000028
Eric Mansker Actor Ali 1 1000035
Lew Hopson Actor Jamal 1 1000036
Bob O'Donnell Actor Newsie 1 1000043
Marjorie Bransfield Actor Waitress 1 1000044
Luis Contreras Actor Lupo 1 1000045
Christopher Anthony Young Actor Hooligan 1 1000046
Christopher Mankiewicz Actor Cop in Hospital 1 1000042
Bruno Acalinas Actor Detective 1 1000041
Jason Ronard Actor Nelligan 1 1000037
Gigi Vorgan Actor Audrey 1 1000038
Allan Graf Actor Prison Guard 1 1000039
Kurt Fuller Actor Detective 1 1000040
Zsolt Kortvelyessy Actor Lieutenant Redetsky 1 1000024
Geza Balkay Actor Colonel Kullikov 1 1000023
J W Smith Actor Salim 1 1000008
Brent Jennings Actor Abdul Elijah 1 1000009
Gretchen Palmer Actor Hooker 1 1000010
Pruitt Taylor-Vince Actor Night Clerk 1 1000011
Richard Bright Actor Sergeant Gallagher 1 1000007
Gina Gershon Actor Cat Manzetti 1 1000006
James Belushi Actor Art Ridzik 1 1000002
Peter Boyle Actor Lou Donnelly 1 1000003
Ed O'Ross Actor Viktor Rosta--Victor Rostavili 1 1000004
Laurence Fishburne Actor Lieutenant Stobbs 1 1000005
Michael G Hagerty Actor Pat Nunn 1 1000012
Brion James Actor Streak 1 1000013
Gene Scherer Actor Consul Stepanovich 1 1000019
Tengiz Borisoff Actor Josip Baroda 1 1000020
Roger Callard Actor Pytor Tatomovich 1 1000021
Gabor Koncz Actor Vagran Rostavili 1 1000022
Sven-Ole Thorsen Actor Nikolai 1 1000018
Savely Kramarov Actor Gregor Moussorgsky 1 1000017
Gloria Delaney Actor Intern 1 1000014
Peter Jason Actor TV Announcer 1 1000015
Oleg Vidov Actor Yuri Ogarkov 1 1000016
William M McConnell Actor Police Photographer 1 1000047
Ed DeFusco Actor Police Photographer 1 1000048
Bill Winter Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Steve Ullman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bruce McBroom Photography stills 120835 6000007
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John R Leonetti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jill Vandermeer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Richard J Levin DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000010
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Freeman Davies Editor n/a 172 7000001
Carmel Davies Editor n/a 172 7000002
Cheese Mixin' Music Song song production("Jackin' National Anthem") 120859 8000008
Acker Bilk Song ("Stranger on the Shore") 120859 8000009
Robert Mellin Song ("Stranger on the Shore") 120859 8000010
Arnold Schwarzenegger Actor Captain Ivan Danko 1 1000001
Nancy Fogarty Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Donn Aron Editor n/a 172 7000003
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Robert Lemer Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Walter Hill Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gordon Carroll Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Andrew Vajna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bennie Dobbins Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Walter Hill Director n/a 2 2000001
Joey D Vieira Actor Man at Phone Booth 1 1000049
Michael Adams Actor Railroad Engineer 1 1000050
Jonathon Tate Actor Prison Cleanhead 1 1000051
Gregory Alan Williams Actor n/a 1 1000052
Mae Woods Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Walter Hill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barry K Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Garor Varadi Assistant Director (Hungary) 163 5000004
Lorraine Raglin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael R Sloan Post-Production Supervisor (Carolco) 120796 5000006
James R. Dyer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Dirk Petersmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Harry Kleiner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Troy Kennedy Martin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Walter Hill From Story n/a 120870 4000004
John C Vallone Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Synopsis
A tough, disciplined Russian policeman teams up with an unpredictable, wise-cracking Chicago detective to track down the most wanted Russian criminal.