The Truman Show (1998)

Truman Show
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Carrey Actor Truman Burbank 1 1000001
Laura Linney Actor Meryl 1 1000002
Noah Emmerich Actor Marlon 1 1000003
Natascha McElhone Actor Lauren 1 1000004
Natascha McElhone Actor Sylvia 1 1000005
Holland Taylor Actor Truman's Mother 1 1000006
Brian Delate Actor Truman's Father 1 1000007
Blair Slater Actor Young Truman 1 1000008
Peter Krause Actor Lawrence 1 1000009
Heidi Schanz Actor Vivien 1 1000010
Ron Taylor Actor Ron 1 1000011
Don Taylor Actor Don 1 1000012
Ted Raymond Actor Spencer 1 1000013
Judy Clayton Actor Travel Agent 1 1000014
Fritz Dominique Actor Truman's Neighbour 1 1000015
Angel Schmiedt Actor Truman's Neighbor 1 1000016
Nastassja Schmiedt Actor Truman's Neighbor 1 1000017
Muriel Moore Actor Teacher 1 1000018
Mal Jones Actor News Vendor 1 1000019
Judson Vaughn Actor Insurance Co-Worker 1 1000020
Earl Hilliard Actor Ferry Worker 1 1000021
David Nash Actor Bus Driver 1 1000022
David Nash Actor Ferry Captain 1 1000023
Jim Towers Actor Bus Supervisor 1 1000024
Savannah Swafford Actor Little Girl in Bus 1 1000025
Antoni Corone Actor Security Guard 1 1000026
Mario Sanchez Actor Security Guard 1 1000027
John Roselius Actor Man at Beach 1 1000028
Kade Coates Actor (4 years) 1 1000029
Marcia De Bonis Actor Nurse 1 1000030
Sam Kitchin Actor Surgeon 1 1000031
Sebastian Youngblood Actor Orderly 1 1000032
Dave Corey Actor Hospital Security Guard 1 1000033
Mark Gillott Actor Policeman at Power Plant 1 1000034
Jay Saiter Actor Policeman at Truman's House 1 1000035
Tony Todd Actor Policeman at Truman's House 1 1000036
Marco Rubeo Actor Man in Christmas Box 1 1000037
Daryl Davis Actor Woman at Picnic Table 1 1000038
Robert Davis Actor Man at Picnic Table 1 1000039
R Murdock Actor production assistant 1 1000040
Matthew McDonough Actor Man at Newstand 1 1000041
Larry McDowell Actor Man at Newstand 1 1000042
Joseph Lucus Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000043
Logan Kirksey Actor TV Host 1 1000044
Ed Harris Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000045
Paul Giamatti Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000046
Adam Tomei Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000047
Harry Shearer Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000048
Una Damon Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000049
Philip Hall Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000050
John Pleshette Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000051
Philip Glass Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000052
John Pramik Actor (Christof's World) 1 1000053
O-Lan Jones Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000054
Krista Landolfi Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000055
Joe Minjares Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000056
Al Foster Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000057
Zoaunne LeRoy Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000058
Millie Slavin Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000059
Terrance Camilleri Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000060
Dona Hardy Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000061
Jeanette Miller Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000062
Joel Miller Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000063
Tom Simmons Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000064
Susan Angelo Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000065
Carly Smiga Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000066
Yuji Okumoto Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000067
Kiyoko Yamaguchi Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000068
Saemi Nakamura Actor (The Viewers) 1 1000069
Peter Weir Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael McAlister Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andrew Niccol Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Feldman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Adam Schroeder Producer n/a 3 3000004
Lynn Pleshette Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Niccol Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Leeson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Rothschild Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joseph Kane Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Philip Steuer Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Alan Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jonathan Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jill Musser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Susan Carpenter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Robert Huberman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Rosemary Dority Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Andrew Ullman Location Manager (Florida) 193 5000011
Christopher Trott Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000012
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Judy Pritchard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Peter Biziou Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Don Reddy Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Golia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert LaBonge Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Mike Thomas Camera Operator (underwater) 239 6000005
Jay Nefcy Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000006
Tommy Rowe Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000007
Rick Whitfield Video video producer 120800 6000008
William Anderson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lee Smith Editor n/a 172 7000002
Rick Lisle Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Peter Townsend Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Kevin Ross Editing (Bolan Jet Air/special atmospheric effects) 120901 7000005
Tim Jordan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Andrew Plain Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Burkhard Dallwitz Music n/a 120781 8000001
Philip Glass Music n/a 120781 8000002
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("3rd Movement 'Alla Turca' (from 'Piano Sonata No 11 in A Major K-331 (300i')" "1st Movement Allegro (from 'Horn Concerto No 1 in D Major-- K412')") 120781 8000003
Frederic Chopin Music ("2nd Movement 'Romance/Larghetto (from Piano Concerto No 1 in E Major--Opus II)") 120781 8000004
Ricky Edwards Music Conductor ("Scales to America" (David Hirschfelder & Orchestra)) 120818 8000005
Nicholas McGegan Music Conductor ("1st Movement 'Allegro' (from 'Horn Concerto No 1 in D Major--K412')" (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)) 120818 8000006
Kazimierz Kord Music Conductor conductor("Father Kolbe's Preaching" (Orchestre Philharmonique National de Pologne)) 120818 8000007
Bunny Andrews Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Kurt Munkacsi Music Producer Philip Glass Music producer 323 8000009
Wilhelm Kempff Performer ("3rd Movement 'Alla Turca' (from 'Piano Sonata No 11 in A Major K-331 (300i')") 120819 8000010
Arthur Rubinstein Performer ("2nd Movement 'Romance/Larghetto from Piano Concerto No 1 in E Major--Opus II)") 120819 8000011
Lowell Greer Soloist ("1st Movement 'Allegro' (from 'Horn Concerto No 1 in D Major--K412')") 121021 8000013
Philip Glass Song n/a 120859 8000014
Marc Bolan Song ("Twentieth Century Boy") 120859 8000015
David Hirschfelder Song ("Scales to America") 120859 8000016
Leo Robin Song ("Love is Just Around the Corner") 120859 8000017
Lewis Gensler Song ("Love is Just Around the Corner") 120859 8000018
Johannes Brahms Song ("Wiegenlied (Lullaby)") 120859 8000019
Burkhard Dallwitz Song n/a 120859 8000020
Philip Glass Song Performer ("The Beginning" "Living Waters" "Anthem/Part 1" "Anthem/Part 2" "Opening") 120788 8000021
David Hirschfelder Song Performer ("Scales to America") 120788 8000023
Jackie Davis Song Performer ("Love is Just Around the Corner") 120788 8000024
Burkhard Dallwitz Song Performer ("Underground") 120788 8000025
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas Minton Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Odin Oldenburg Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Joseph Griffith Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000006
Gail Laskowski Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000007
Howard Feuer Casting n/a 179 10000001
Meredith Tucker Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000002
Dana McFadden Casting Associate (Florida) 160 10000003
Ellen Jacoby Location Casting n/a 120864 10000004
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production (Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 118217 11000001
Tony Sgueglia Supervisor digital technician supervisor 120845 11000002
Paul Rivera Supervisor digital composite supervisor(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 120845 11000003
Wendy Stites Consultant special design consultant 120784 12000001
Marilyn Matthews Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mary Lane Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Bette Iverson Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000003
Hazel Catmull Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000004
Roland Scott Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000005
Elizabeth LaVallee Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000006
Randa Squillacote Hair Stylist hairstylist supervisor 120799 13000007
Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000008
Brad Wilder Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000009
Kathleen Berkeley Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000010
Stephanie Eastburn Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000011
Karin Whittington ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000001
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
John Simpson Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Jim Sevin Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Julie Pearce Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000005
Phil Heywood Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Martin Oswin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Arthur Rochester Sound production sound 120816 14000008
Lee Smith Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000009
Patrick Lin Motion Control motion control photography(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 121053 19000001
Pat Banta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Cheyrl Harris Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Tammy Blackburn Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Michael McAlister Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Brad Kuehn Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000002
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 249 23000003
Kevin Lingenfelser Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Joe Pasquale Effects Supervisor special effects 3-D supervisor 120866 23000005
Juliette Yager Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000006
Ariana Lingenfelser Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000007
David Lingenfelser Visual Effects digital compositor(special effects) 419 23000008
Ted Andre Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000009
Laura Hanigan Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000010
Richard Benoit Visual Effects digital effects associate producer 419 23000011
Chris Regan Visual Effects digital imaging technician 419 23000012
Bruce Bullock Visual Effects digital imaging scheduled 419 23000013
Janek Sirrs Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000014
Stella Bogh Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000015
Janet Yale Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000016
David Fuhrer Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000017
Travis Baumann Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000018
Eric Weinschenk Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000019
Dylan Carter Visual Effects digital compositing(The Computer Film Company) 419 23000020
Martin Matzinger Visual Effects visual effects producer(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 419 23000021
Christopher Evans Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 419 23000022
Brett Northcutt Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 419 23000023
Caroleen Green Visual Effects digital matte artist(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 419 23000024
Todd Smith Visual Effects digital compositor(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 419 23000025
Peter Chesney Special Effects boat effects designer 168 23000026
Thomas Kittle Special Effects special effects crew(Florida) 168 23000027
Durk Tyndall Special Effects special effects crew(Florida) 168 23000028
Mike Arbogast Special Effects special effects crew(Florida) 168 23000029
Chad Baalbergen Special Effects special effects crew(Los Angeles) 168 23000030
Jim Fredburg Special Effects special effects crew(Los Angeles) 168 23000031
Roland Lowe Special Effects special effects crew(Los Angeles) 168 23000032
Tom Ward Special Effects special effects crew(Los Angeles) 168 23000033
Karen Klein Rotoscope Animator rotoscope supervisor 121082 23000034
Mark Lewis Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000035
Roger Kupelian Matte Painter concept matte artist 120959 23000036
Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer (Bolan Jet Air/special atmospheric effects) 120860 23000037
Mieko Yoshida CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000038
Gokhan Kisacikoglu CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000039
Jason Wardle CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000040
Eduardo Silva CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000041
Richard Klein CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000042
Eric Pender CGI Artist CGI animator 120986 23000043
Morgan Trotter 3-D Models 3-D modeller(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 120963 23000044
Todd Siechen 3-D Models 3-D models/textures(Matte World Painting/3-D matte paintings) 120963 23000045
Larz Anderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000046
Blaine Converse Other image engineering coordinator 120795 26000001
Neil Clark Other computer displays(Bolan Jet Air/special atmospheric effects) 120795 26000002
Phil Kingry Other marine coordinator 120795 26000003
Mary Doumany Other harp("Scales to America") 120795 26000004
Sandy O'Neill Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
The film that made critics sit up and take notice of Jim Carrey's dramatic chops, the legendary funnyman is Truman Burbank in "The Truman Show," director Peter Weir's satirical look at a man raised from infancy to adulthood in front of television cameras. Unbeknownst to him, Carrey lives in a bubble where actors have played his family and cameras have followed his every move since the day he was born. When the seams in this make-believe world begin to split and he realizes his whole life is a lie, it leads to a breakdown - and a famous breakout. The 1998 film - Oscar-nominated for Best Screenplay, Director and Supporting Actor -co-stars Laura Linney and Ed Harris. .