Paradise Road (1997)

Paradise Road
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Margaret Dryburgh Other poem("The Burial") 120795 26000005
David Stanhope Song song arranger("Londenderry Air") 120859 8000024
David Bollard Soloist piano soloist 121021 8000023
Margaret Dryburgh Song ("The Captive's Hymn (from 'New World Symphony')") 120859 8000025
Noel Coward Song ("Mad About the Boy") 120859 8000026
Peter Jenkins Soloist clarinet soloist 121021 8000022
Ian Cleworth Soloist percussion soloist 121021 8000020
Michaela Fukacova Performer ("Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op 86)) 120819 8000017
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op 86)) 120819 8000018
Riley Lee Soloist shakuhachi soloist 121021 8000019
Percy Grainger Song song arranger("Country Gardens") 120859 8000027
Satsuki Odamura Soloist Koto soloist 121021 8000021
Cafe Society Orchestra Song Performer ("Mad About the Boy") 120788 8000029
Abe Romain Song Performer ("When You Come Home Again") 120788 8000035
Herbert Pinter Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Edmonds Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ian Gracie Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bob Lyons Song Performer ("When You Come Home Again") 120788 8000034
Dick Freeman Song Performer ("When You Come Home Again") 120788 8000033
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Jupiter (from 'The Planets')") 120819 8000016
Julie Anthony Song Performer ("Mad About the Boy") 120788 8000030
Clyde Kusatsu Song Performer ("The Lullaby of Itsuki") 120788 8000031
Frank Coughlan Song Performer ("When You Come Home Again") 120788 8000032
Thomas Connor Song ("When You Come Home Again") 120859 8000028
John Harding Performer violin performer 120819 8000015
Antony Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Ross Edwards Music n/a 120781 8000001
Leny Van Shaik Music musical director(voices) 120781 8000002
Christo Curtis Music music engineer/editor 120781 8000003
Libby Villa Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jenny Ward Editor atmosphere editor 172 7000003
Brad Shield Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Brad Shield Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Tim Wellburn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Townsend Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Lex Van Diepen Music choir recording engineer 120781 8000004
Antonin Dvorak Music ("Largo (from 'New World Symphony')") 120781 8000005
Adrian Leaper Music Conductor conductor("Jupiter (from 'The Planets')" (Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra)) 120818 8000011
Libor Pesek Music Conductor conductor("Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op 86) (Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra)) 120818 8000012
Christine Woodruff Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
The Tall Poppies Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000014
David Stanhope Music Conductor conductor(The Tall Poppies Orchestra) 120818 8000010
Edward Elgar Music ("Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op 86)) 120781 8000009
Maurice Ravel Music ("Bolero") 120781 8000006
Gustav Holst Music ("Jupiter (from 'The Planets')") 120781 8000007
Frederic Chopin Music ("Funeral March (from 'Second Piano Sonata')") 120781 8000008
Eric Todd Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Alison Barrett Casting n/a 179 10000001
James Rogers Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Robert Sandeman Effects Supervisor digital effects manager(DFilm) 120866 23000003
Daniel Harvey Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000004
Simon Dye Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000005
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Glenda Briggs Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Russell Page Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Kate Dunn Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Evanne Chesson Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Ken Phelan Visual Effects digital scanning(DFilm) 419 23000006
Brian Cox Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Jeff Thorp Other draughtsperson 120795 26000003
John Harding Other concert master 120795 26000004
Nora Chambers Other arrangements 120795 26000007
Brian Burns Other armourer 120795 26000008
Pat Nash Other marine coordinator 120795 26000002
Betty Jeffrey Other from diaries("White Coolies") 120795 26000001
Trevor Hawkins Special Effects visual effects director 168 23000008
Belinda Bennetts Titles title design 120825 23000009
Craig Wentworth 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000010
Gary Wilkins Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Michael Gissing Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000011
Terry Ryan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Paula Ryan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cheryl Williams Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Nikki Gooley Makeup makeup/hair supervisor 353 13000004
Brigadier George Mansford Advisor military advisor 120821 12000004
Tomo Miyaguchi Advisor Japanese advisor 120821 12000003
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Patsy Pollock Casting n/a 179 10000003
Lavinia Warner Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000001
Alfred Uhry Advisor script advisor 120821 12000002
Sherry Hubbard Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Rick Lisle ADR ADR sound recordist 120912 14000001
John Pope Rerecording film recording(DFilm) 120995 14000007
Peter Fenton Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Phil Heywood Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Gary O'Grady Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
John Simpson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Rick Lisle Foley foley sound recordist 120961 14000005
Bronwen Gower ADR ADR loop editor 120912 14000002
Wayne Pashley ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000003
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting (London) 2515 14000004
Andre Fleuren Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Andre Fleuren Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert Grubb Actor Colonel Downes 1 1000031
Arthur Dignan Actor Mr Pike 1 1000032
Tanya Bird Actor Siobhan O'Riordan 1 1000033
Alwine Seinen Actor Millie 1 1000034
Steven Grives Actor Westmacott 1 1000030
Noel Ferrier Actor Robbie Roberts 1 1000029
Paul Bishop Actor Dennis Leighton-Jones 1 1000025
Stephen O'Rourke Actor William Pargiter 1 1000026
Vincent Ball Actor Mr Dickson 1 1000027
Nicholas Hammond Actor Marty Merritt 1 1000028
Kitty Clignett Actor Sister Anna 1 1000035
Shira Van Essen Actor Antoinette Van Praagh 1 1000036
Cafe Society Orchestra Actor Band Performer 1 1000043
Jason Arden Actor Edgar 1 1000044
Kristine McAlister Actor Matron Heffernan 1 1000045
Jesse Rosenfeld Actor Danny Trippler 1 1000046
Geoffrey Ogden-Brown Actor Band Leader 1 1000042
Julie Anthony Actor Female Vocalist 1 1000041
Yoshi Adachi Actor Mr Moto 1 1000037
Mitsu Sato Actor Rags 1 1000038
Taka Nagano Actor Boris 1 1000039
Koji Sasaki Actor Lofty 1 1000040
Aden Young Actor Bill Seary 1 1000024
Marijke Mann Actor Mrs Cronje 1 1000023
Johanna Ter Steege Actor Sister Wilhelmina 1 1000008
Elizabeth Spriggs Actor Mrs Roberts 1 1000009
Pamela Rabe Actor Mrs Tippler 1 1000010
Clyde Kusatsu Actor the Snake 1 1000011
Wendy Hughes Actor Mrs Dickson 1 1000007
Julianna Margulies Actor Topsy Merritt 1 1000006
Frances McDormand Actor Doctor Verstak 1 1000002
Pauline Collins Actor Margaret Drummond 1 1000003
Cate Blanchett Actor Susan Macarthy 1 1000004
Jennifer Ehle Actor Rosemary Leighton-Jones 1 1000005
Stan Egi Actor Captain Tanaka 1 1000012
David Chung Actor the Interpreter 1 1000013
Anita Hegh Actor Belt 1 1000019
Tessa Humphries Actor Celia Roberts 1 1000020
Lia Scallon Actor Mrs O'Riordan 1 1000021
Marta Dusseldorp Actor Helen Van Praagh 1 1000022
Susie Porter Actor Oggi 1 1000018
Lisa Hensley Actor Edna 1 1000017
Sab Shimono Actor Colonel Hirota 1 1000014
Penne Hackforth-Jones Actor Mrs Pike 1 1000015
Pauline Chan Actor Wing 1 1000016
Phillip Stork Actor Michael Tippler 1 1000047
John Elcock Actor Seaman Francis 1 1000048
Julian Ryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Carolynne Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Karen Mahood Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Sylvester Thomas Assistant Director (Penang crew) 163 5000013
Noni Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Guy Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ainsley DeSilva Production Manager (Malaysia) 305 5000004
Colin Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James McTeigue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jane Griffin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ping Pay Assistant Director (Penang crew) 163 5000014
Sylvia Walker-Wilson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Pearl Dunuwilla Production Coordinator (Penang crew) 162 5000021
Nicola Moors Continuity 2nd unit continuity 890 5000022
Morag Smart Continuity 2nd unit continuity 890 5000023
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Libby Sharpe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Julie Sims Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Phillip Roope Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Pamela Willis-Burden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Roger Cowland Technical Operations Manager optical effects manager(DFilm) 120834 5000018
Greg Ricketson Production Manager (Penang crew) 305 5000003
Anthony Lordon Unit Manager (Penang crew) 120832 5000002
Ping Pan Actor n/a 1 1000055
Vrouwenkoor Malle Voice featured voice 475 1000056
Babbe Haarlem Voice featured voice 475 1000057
Bruce Beresford Director n/a 2 2000001
Chi Yuen Lee Actor n/a 1 1000054
Geoff O'Halloran Actor Sailor 1 1000053
Hamish Urquhart Actor Aran O'Riordan 1 1000049
Jemal Blattner Actor Older Aran O'Riordan 1 1000050
John Proper Actor Captain Murchison 1 1000051
Shigenori Ito Actor Doctor Mizushima 1 1000052
Sue Milliken Producer n/a 3 3000001
Greg Coote Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bruce Beresford Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Giles From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Martin Meader From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Wil Milne Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Graeme Rattigan Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Martin Meader Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Andrew Yap Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Graham Burke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Giles Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Glenn Close Actor Adrienne Pargiter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in World War II Singapore, European women imprisoned by the Japanese seek solace from the horror of their imprisonment by forming a vocal orchestra.