Losing Isaiah (1995)

Losing Isaiah
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jessica Lange Actor Margaret Lewin 1 1000001
Halle Berry Actor Khaila Richards 1 1000002
David Strathairn Actor Charles Lewin 1 1000003
Cuba Gooding Actor Eddie Hughes 1 1000004
Daisy Eagan Actor Hannah Lewin 1 1000005
Marc Jefferies Actor Isaiah 1 1000006
Samuel Jackson Actor Kadar Lewis 1 1000007
Joie Lee Actor Marie 1 1000008
Regina Taylor Actor Gussie 1 1000009
LaTanya Richardson Actor Caroline Jones 1 1000010
Jacqueline Brookes Actor Judge Silbowitz 1 1000011
Donovan McKnight Actor Amir 1 1000012
Rikkia Smith Actor Josie 1 1000013
Paulette McDaniels Actor Ethel 1 1000014
Velma Austin Actor Rehab Leader 1 1000015
Glenda Kelley Actor Group Leader 1 1000016
Joan Kohn Actor Toby Fredericks 1 1000017
Patrick Clear Actor Bill Fredericks 1 1000018
Gabriella Santinelli Actor Heidi 1 1000019
Mike Bacarella Actor Liquor Store Clerk 1 1000020
Mike Houlihan Actor Liquor Store Cop No 1 1 1000021
John Beasley Actor Garbage Man 1 1000022
James Eichling Actor Garbage Man 1 1000023
James Tillett Actor Intern 1 1000024
John Judd Actor Paramedic No 1 1 1000025
Cheryl Hamada Actor ER Nurse 1 1000026
Jackie Taylor Actor ER Nurse 1 1000027
Valerie Shull Actor Mrs Ianelli 1 1000028
Laura Ceron Actor NICU Woman 1 1000029
Jackie Samuel Actor NICU Nurse 1 1000030
Deanna Dunagan Actor Dr Goldfein 1 1000031
Mike Nussbaum Actor Dr Jamison 1 1000032
Margaret Travolta Actor Sandra Harris 1 1000033
Eddie Smith Actor Alley Junkie 1 1000034
Jaqueline Fleming Actor File Cabinet Girl 1 1000035
Sibyl Offutt Actor Tenement Woman 1 1000036
Greg Hollimon Actor Tenement Man 1 1000037
Rick Worthy Actor Alley Man 1 1000038
Torrence Murphy Actor Alley Man 1 1000039
Crystal Barnes Actor Inmate 1 1000040
Shelia-Marie Robinson Actor Inmate 1 1000041
LaTaunya Bounds Actor Inmate 1 1000042
Tamara Rutledge Actor Inmate 1 1000043
Valeri Ross Actor Day Care Teacher 1 1000044
Jacqueline Williams Actor Day Care Worker 1 1000045
Ora Jones Actor Day Care Woman 1 1000046
Nicholas Foster Actor Boy at Swings 1 1000047
Thomica Simmons Actor Neighbor Girl 1 1000048
Evan Lionel Actor Paramedic No 2 1 1000049
Jennifer Crystal Actor Park Nanny 1 1000050
Matthew Brennan Actor (School Play) 1 1000051
Denise Aguilar Actor (School Play) 1 1000052
Christy Lombardi Actor (School Play) 1 1000053
Hector Matos Actor (School Play) 1 1000054
Stephanie Mullin Actor (School Play) 1 1000055
Daniel Nudelman Actor (School Play) 1 1000056
Elbert Pagan Actor (School Play) 1 1000057
Kate Tash Actor (School Play) 1 1000058
Christ Tossing Actor (School Play) 1 1000059
Jonathan Rivera Actor (School Play) 1 1000060
Karen Luehne Actor (School Play) 1 1000061
Brian Friedopfer Actor (School Play) 1 1000062
Paul Jorjorian Actor (School Play) 1 1000063
Stephen Gyllenhaal Director n/a 2 2000001
Hawk Koch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Naomi Foner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kimberly Brent Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Sharon Owyang Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Naomi Foner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Seth Margolis Source Material (from novel) ("Losing Isaiah") 120793 4000002
Ronald Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stefanie Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jacolyn Baker Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Betsy Bottando Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Margaret Orlando Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
Margaret Bedolla Assistant Production Coordinator assistant production office coordinator 192 5000009
Demetra Diamantopoulos Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Gershman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jim Blanford Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Ted Lichtenfeld Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000005
William Hedenberg Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000006
Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Amy DeMarte Camera film loader 120798 6000008
Hope Nielsen Camera film loader 120798 6000009
Andrew Walzer Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Frank Yario Video video engineer 120800 6000011
Mikael Glattes Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000012
William Nielsen Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000013
Richard Foreman Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Anthony Lullo Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000015
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
David Morenz Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant photography 120867 6000017
William Nielsen Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant photography 120867 6000018
Harvey Rosenstock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Nicholas Smith Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Julie Rogers Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Nicole Schubert Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ken Kugler Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000002
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Stephen Krause Music music re-recording 120781 8000004
Wayne Shorter Music saxophone solos 120781 8000005
Phil Marshall Music original source music 120781 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000007
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Charles Inouye Music Editor preview music editor 214 8000009
Timothy Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Mark Isham Performer trumpet solos Trumpet 120819 8000011
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jay Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Arnold Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Suzan Wexler Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Cydney Harris Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mary Brady Set Dresser set dressing buyer 197 9000006
Michael Gianneschi Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Aaron Holden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Carson Mayne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Joel Prihoda Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Kimberly Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Aleta Chappelle Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sandra Grand Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Shaunda Jones Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Karen Peake Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Sherry Sherrell Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000001
Mary Malin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Kaufmann Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joann Lam Costumes Jessica Lange's costumer 120828 13000003
Lun Hodges Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Carol Meikle Hair Stylist Halle Berry's hairstylist 120799 13000005
Paul Leblanc Hair Stylist Jessica Lange's hairstylist 120799 13000006
Matiki Anoff Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Dorothy Pearl Makeup Artist Jessica Lange's makeup artist 120801 13000008
Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Allen Hartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Renee Tondelli ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Anne Couk Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tammy Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Daniel Richter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Jeffrey Payne Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Greg Russell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Beth Sterner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Susan Dudek Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
John Kwiatkowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Kim Secrist Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Eugene Crededio Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
William Ward Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Alphonse Blumenthal Lighting Technician (Chicago) 120907 15000003
Sam Bertone Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
Robert Krzeminski Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
James Ritchie Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Chris Centrella Grip n/a 365 15000007
Art Bartels Grip (Chicago) 365 15000008
Donald Miller Grip n/a 365 15000009
Peter Miller Grip n/a 365 15000010
Walter Piers Grip n/a 365 15000011
Fred Folmer Grip n/a 365 15000012
Richard Brown Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
John Hudecek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Elton MacPherson Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Lisa Knudson Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000002
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gary Happ Construction Foreman carpenter foreperson 277 21000001
Ed England Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Will Gatlin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thomas Ryba Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Donald McNichols Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Charles McDonald Titles title design 120825 23000003
D Cummins Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Mark Peltzer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kelli McCormack Assistant (to Naomi Foner) 120820 25000001
Paige Litz Assistant (to Naomi Foner) 120820 25000002
John Downer Assistant (to Howard W Koch Jr) 120820 25000003
Gail McMullen Assistant (to Mary Malin) 120820 25000004
Ellen Ryba Assistant (to Mary Malin) 120820 25000005
Brad Perry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Peter Hollocker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Maurice Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Michael Stein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Leslie Mikol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
James Pope Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Emmanuel Lariviere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cynthia Oliphant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Brian Pawlowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Bonnie Harrison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kevin Gist Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Sheena Spearman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Christopher Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Lisa Olin Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Timothy Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Darnell Jones Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Brick Mason Production production illustrator 120824 25000023
Daryl Ziemke Other cable person 120795 26000001
Robert Volpe Other (Chicago) 120795 26000002
Timothy Wilp Other painter 120795 26000003
Paul Stanwyck Other painter 120795 26000004
Carlos Medina Other greensperson 120795 26000005
Patti Beyer Other ("Ovely Weather for Ducks" choreography) 120795 26000006
Betty McDaniel Special Thanks (Forever Free--Wholistic Recovery Home) 120874 26000007
Reveta Bowers Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
PhD Mass Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Freda Hertz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Lapacazo Sandoval Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A black crack addict's baby is adopted by a white social worker and her husband. But when the addict cleans up and wants her child back, the adoptive parents fight to keep her.