Whale Rider (2003)

Whale Rider
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Foreign
Keywords child, death, family, female protagonist, grandparents, legend, New Zealand, ocean, sea, tradition
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keisha Castle-Hughes Actor Paikea 1 1000001
Rawiri Paratene Actor Koro 1 1000002
Vicky Haughton Actor Nanny Flowers 1 1000003
Cliff Curtis Actor Porourangi 1 1000004
Rawinia Clarke Actor Miro 1 1000005
Tammy Davis Actor Willie 1 1000006
Grant Roa Actor Rawiri 1 1000007
Mana Taumaunu Actor Henri 1 1000008
Tyronne White Actor Jake 1 1000009
Taupuru Whakataka-Brightwell Actor Ropata 1 1000010
Tenia McClutchie-Mita Actor Wiremu 1 1000011
Rachel House Actor Shilo 1 1000012
Mabel Burt Actor Maka 1 1000013
Tahei Simpson Actor Miss Parata 1 1000014
Aomuri Parata-Haua Actor Baby Paikea 1 1000015
Roimata Taimana Actor Rewi 1 1000016
Elizabeth Skeen Actor Rehua 1 1000017
Pura Tangira Actor Driver 1 1000018
John Sumner Actor Doctor 1 1000019
Sam Woods Actor Young Rawiri 1 1000020
Keriana Thomson Actor Rehua's Aunty 1 1000021
Peter Patuwai Actor Bubba, Wanaga Boy 1 1000022
Rutene Spooner Actor Parekura, Wananga Boy 1 1000023
Riccardo Davis Actor Maui, Wananga Boy 1 1000024
Apiata Whangapirita-Apanui Actor Henare, Wananga Boy 1 1000025
Heema Taumaunu Actor Fisherman 1 1000026
Niki Caro Director n/a 2 2000001
Tim Sanders Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Barnett Producer n/a 3 3000002
Frank Hubner Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bill Gavin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Linda Goldstein-Knowlton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Reinhard Brundig Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Witi Ihimaera Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Niki Caro Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Witi Ihimaera Source Material (from novel:"The Whale Rider") 120786 4000002
Robert Sarkies Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000003
Peter Moerenhout Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Mike Turner Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Reinhild Graber Production Supervisor Supervising Producer(ApolloMedia) 307 5000003
Rudolf Kurz Production Supervisor Supervising Producer(ApolloMedia) 307 5000004
Janet McIver Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Liz Tan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Neil James Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michelle Sowman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Anna Gundesen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Anne Urban Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Podge Preston Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Moira Grant Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Laura Fong Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Camelija Karlic Production Coordinator (Pandora Film) 162 5000014
Kathleen Thomas Continuity n/a 890 5000015
Leon Narbey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Riley Camera Operator (Visual Effects Unit) 239 6000002
Kevin Riley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Armie Armstrong Camera Operator (Underwater Unit) 239 6000004
Rhys Duncan Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Sigmund Spath Photography n/a 120835 6000006
David Coulson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Luigi Rensinghoff Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sven Neumann Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lisa Gerrard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ricky Edwards Music Engineer Technical Music Support 120837 8000002
Jacek Tushewski Music Engineer Technical Music Support 120837 8000003
Chris Gough Music Supervisor (Mana Music) 120872 8000004
Hirini Melbourne Performer ("Voice/Percussion Loop") 120819 8000005
Richard Nunns Performer ("Voice/Percussion Loop") 120819 8000006
Simon Bowley Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000007
International Observer Song Performer ("Bar One") 120788 8000008
Decepikonz Song Performer ("U Want Beef") 120788 8000010
Nick Theobald Song Performer ("Just Passing Through") 120788 8000011
Grant Major Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Grace Mok Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Maka Makatoa Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Brett Graham Sculptor Porourangi's Sculpture 120910 9000004
Kerry Dunn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Guy Moana Concept Artist Maori Design/Carvings 120911 9000006
Bernard Makoare Concept Artist Reiputa Designer 120911 9000007
Diana Rowan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Christina Asher Casting Additional Casting 179 10000002
Stuart Turner Casting Additional Casting 179 10000003
Karen Sydney Casting Additional Casting 179 10000004
Sally Campbell Head of Production (South Pacific) 120889 11000001
Joan Scheckel Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Gavin Strawhan Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000002
Charlie McClellan Consultant Digital Effects Consultant 120784 12000003
Hone Taumaunu Consultant Iwi Consultant 120784 12000004
Carol Haapu Consultant Iwi Consultant 120784 12000005
Pat Merrifield Coach Swimming Coach 120914 12000006
Johnny Poi Instructor Taiaha Instructor 121095 12000007
Kirsty Cameron Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Denise Kum Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000002
Denise Kum Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Chris Burt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Wilmont Schulze Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Torus Koln Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000003
Stefan Korte Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Josef Steinbuchel Sound Design n/a 120905 14000005
Mirko Reinhard Sound Design n/a 120905 14000006
Markus Wimmer Sound Design n/a 120905 14000007
Stephan Colli Sound Design Atmos Design 120905 14000008
Andre Zimmermann Sound Design Atmos Design 120905 14000009
Josef Steinbuchel Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000010
Mirko Reinhard Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000011
Markus Wimmer Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Dave Madigan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Stephan Colli Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000014
Justin Buckingham Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000001
Barry Down Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000002
Jason Knox-Johnston Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000003
Steve Young Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000004
Steve Dyson Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000005
Terry Green Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000006
Greg Nichols Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000007
Dean Taylor Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000008
John Lott Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000009
Steve Lowe Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000010
Dan Blanchard Animatronics Whale Construction 121102 19000011
Mark Harris Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000012
Karen Hawkyard Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Phil Addenbrook Special Effects Technician Marine Engineer 242 23000001
Dean Clark Special Effects Technician Marine Engineer 242 23000002
Oliver Gee Special Effects Technician Marine Engineer 242 23000003
Phil Addenbrook Special Effects Physical Effects 168 23000004
Dean Clark Special Effects Physical Effects 168 23000005
Oliver Gee Special Effects Physical Effects 168 23000006
James Mok Titles Titles Design 120825 23000007
Willy Heatley Coordinator Boat Coordinator 528 25000001
Synopsis
On the east coast of New Zealand, the Whangara people believe their presence there dates back a thousand years or more to a single ancestor, Paikea, who escaped death when his canoe capsized by riding to shore on the back of a whale. From then on, Whangara chiefs have always been the first-born and male. Many generations later, the contemporary tale revolves around a young mother whose male newborn twin dies in childbirth. Her young husband flees New Zealand in grief, leaving grandparents Koro and Nanny Flowers to raise the sole survivor, a feisty little girl named Pai, who radiates with life and energy. It's no wonder that her grandmother and the entire community love her, but alas, the grandfather she worships is too busy mourning the loss of the baby boy he expected would lead the tribe to better days.