The Mother (2004)

Mother
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Barrie McCulloch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Danny Hambrook Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Adam Laschinger Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000012
Matt Skelding Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Tim Alban Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Owen Bleasdale Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Tim Alban Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Danny Hambrook Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Harry Wiggins Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Lucho Zuidema Grip n/a 365 15000002
John Law Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000001
Stewart Henderson ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 120939 14000015
Gianluca Buttari Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Natalie Ward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Konnie Daniel Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000002
Michaela Piper Executive Head of Marketing 120806 11000001
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000002
Fiona Weir Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gemma Evans Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000003
Graham Stoten ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paula Boran Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Orin Beaton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Adam Laschinger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Michele Woods ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Stephen Mathie Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Richard Juneman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Katie Bullock-Webster Assistant Assistant to the Producer 120820 25000001
Will Davies Assistant (to Stephen Evans) 120820 25000002
Nick Thomas Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Safiya Ravat Compositing Supervisor Assistant Compositor 120928 23000006
Tim Davies Compositing Supervisor Senior Compositor 120928 23000005
Sam Edmonds Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000003
Stephen Kelly Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000004
Liz Miller Other Public Relations 120795 26000002
Erica Brunning Other ArriLasert Operator 120795 26000001
Luke Redgrave Associate to Director n/a 121077 25000006
Andrew Tapper Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000005
Robert Ellis Digital Effects Digital FX Compositor 345 23000004
Rod Shelton Digital Effects Digital Producer 345 23000003
Jane Wright Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000002
Isabel Begg Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Roger Sampson Assistant Accountant Insurance 120950 16000003
Gurdeep Ubhie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sarah Jane Facer Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Jeremy Gawade Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Sally Clayton Digital Effects Digital Supervisor 345 23000002
Laurent Treherne Visual Effects Supervisor Technical Supervisor 249 23000001
Leila McAlister Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Ben McAlister Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Dennis Schnegg Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000005
Chris Lightburn-Jones Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Kevin Loader Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roger Michell Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Michell Director n/a 2 2000001
Izabella Telezynska Actor Polish Claener 1 1000015
Simon Mason Actor Man in Tate Gallery 1 1000014
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tracey Scoffield Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Julia Kennaway Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Hanif Kureishi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Angus Finney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Stephen Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Sachin Kureishi Actor Jack 1 1000013
Carlo Kureishi Actor Jack 1 1000012
Cathryn Bradshaw Actor Paula 1 1000005
Steven MacKintosh Actor Bobby 1 1000004
Daniel Craig Actor Darren 1 1000003
Peter Vaughan Actor Toots 1 1000002
Oliver Ford Davis Actor Bruce 1 1000006
Anna Wilson-Jones Actor Helen 1 1000007
Jonah Coombes Actor Estate Agent 1 1000011
Rosie Michell Actor Rosie 1 1000010
Harry Michell Actor Harry 1 1000009
Danira Govich Actor Au Pair 1 1000008
Olivia Peniston-Bird Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Paul Mason Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alec Dankworth Music (Double Bass) 120781 8000003
Ralph Salmins Music (Drums) 120781 8000004
Simon Chamberlain Music (Piano) 120781 8000002
Jeremy Sams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kim Gaster Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Tom Leader Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000006
Mark Digby Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Michelle Day Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Tildesley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Paine Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Nic Gaster Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Vincent Colorist Senior Colorist 120920 6000008
Alwin Kuchler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steffy Marrion Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Jonah Coombes Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Alastair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Luke Redgrave Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ivan Kyncl Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000003
Martin McGlone Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000007
Olly Tellett Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Peter Byrne Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000005
Henry Landgrebe Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
Anne Reid Actor May 1 1000001
Synopsis
May is an ordinary grandmother from the North of England. When her husband dies on a family visit to London, she recedes into the background of her busy, metropolitan children's lives. Stuck in an unfamiliar city, far from home, May fears that she has become another invisible old lady whose life is more or less over. Until, that is, she embarks on a passionate affair with Darren, a man half her age who is renovating her son's house and sleeping with her daughter.