A Lesson Before Dying

A Lesson Before Dying
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Don Cheadle Actor Grant Wiggins 1 1000001
Cicely Tyson Actor Tante Lou 1 1000002
Mekhi Phifer Actor Jefferson 1 1000003
Irma P Hall Actor Miss Emma 1 1000004
Brent Jennings Actor Reverend Ambrose 1 1000005
Lisa Arrindell Anderson Actor Vivian Baptiste 1 1000006
Frank Hoyt Taylor Actor Sheriff Guidry 1 1000007
Stuart Culpepper Actor Henri Pichot 1 1000008
Patty Mack Actor Inez 1 1000009
Elijah Kelley Actor Clarence 1 1000010
Wynton Yates Actor Louis Washington 1 1000011
Clay Chappell Actor Paul 1 1000012
Cierra Meche Actor Estelle 1 1000013
Dana Ivey Actor Anna Guidry 1 1000014
Von Coulter Actor Farrell Jareau 1 1000015
Jameelah Nurridin Actor Irene 1 1000016
Sonny Shroyer Actor Defense Attorney 1 1000017
Sahr Ngaujah Actor brother 1 1000018
David Kote Actor Bear 1 1000019
Danny Nelson Actor Mr Grope 1 1000020
Walter Breaux Jr. Actor Joe 1 1000021
Carol Sutton Actor Thelma 1 1000022
Julian Dalcour Actor Bricklayer No 1 1 1000023
Anthony Michael Frederick Actor Bricklayer No 2 1 1000024
Ronald McCall Actor Foreman 1 1000025
Anthony Bean Actor Field Hand 1 1000026
Larry McDonald Actor Old Field Hand 1 1000027
Joseph Sargent Director n/a 2 2000001
Ellen M Krass Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Joel Stillerman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ted Demme Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert Benedetti Producer n/a 3 3000004
Celia D Costas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Daniel Bernstein Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Tracy Falco Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Ann Peacock Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ernest J Gaines Source Material (from novel) ("A Lesson Before Dying") 120793 4000002
Celia D Costas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Patricia Serafina Madiedo Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Catherine C McCabe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Karen E Collins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Leonard Haggarty Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jaunita Diana Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Elston Howard Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Heather B Crane Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Alissa Nicole Miller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Ashley Haspel Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Erik Waters Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Brad Burgoon Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Erin Borel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Donald M Morgan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Russell McElhatton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jerry Lane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Ronald Henry Rashcke Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Michael Joseph Walsh Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Allan Rogers Color telecine colorist 121024 6000006
Michael Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe McJimsey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Ernest Troost Music n/a 120781 8000001
Evyen Klean Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Chris Ledesma Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Ernest Troost Music Producer score producer 323 8000004
Louise Hatem Music Producer score producer 323 8000005
Ernest Troost Original Music score orchestrations 120838 8000006
Rick Giovinazzo Original Music score orchestrations 120838 8000007
Joel Derouin Performer violin 120819 8000008
Charles C Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Schlesinger Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kelly Curley Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Frank Zito Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Eric William Pierson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Erwin Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Tim Cohn Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Leonard R Spears Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cydney McCurdy Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Shay Griffin Location Casting n/a 120864 10000003
Victor Davis Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Frank Doelger Executive in Charge of Production (HBO) 118217 11000001
Paul Schierhorn Supervisor dialect supervisor 120845 11000002
Lavinia Charles Consultant choir consultant 120784 12000001
Ruby Hamilton Consultant choir consultant 120784 12000002
Virginia McCollam Consultant location consultant 120784 12000003
Gaynielle Neville Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Suzanne Steouse Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Millie Steouse Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Carl Walker Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Alton Samuel Jr. Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000008
Paul Raymond Smith Dialect Coach dialect source 666 12000009
Hope Hanafin Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mitzi Haralson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dena Matranga Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Celia Lauve Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Lyn Carroll Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Brian Badie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Sterfon Demings Hairdresser key hair designer 121014 13000007
Sue Forrest-Chambers Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Douglas Noe Makeup (Cicely Tyson) 353 13000009
Wynona Price Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Drew Ponder Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000002
Gary Alexander Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000003
Scott Ganary Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000004
Richard Taylor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Shirley Libby Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000006
Ronn Cooney Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Lonnie Kahoe Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tim Bourque Grip n/a 365 15000003
Buddy Carr Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael L Smith Grip n/a 365 15000005
Larry Kaster Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Cougar Easley Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Clint Buras Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Lavelle Higgins Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Victor Keatley Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Robert A Nelson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Ashley Sudge Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Paul Olinde Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000013
Barbara Ann Stein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andrew Sears Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Jerri Whiteman Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Steven Paul Mark Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Chuck Jeffreys Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lance Haynes Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Merv Perry Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bud Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Mark D Berrend Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Matthew Zeringue Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
David Nami Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Randall S Coe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Joseph Coble Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Taqua Turner Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Robert H Cooper Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Jorin Ostroska Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael S Martin Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Steele Assistant (to Ellen M Krass) 120820 25000001
Barbra Dannov Assistant (to Joel Stillerman) 120820 25000002
Lois Harris Assistant (to Cicely Tyson) 120820 25000003
Bert Smith Assistant (to Cicely Tyson) 120820 25000004
Beatrice Scott Assistant (to Irma P Hall) 120820 25000005
James Roque Jr. Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
George R Bott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Rankin Hickman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ariana Garfinkle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jim Fields Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nicole Barre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Cynthia Tanner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Bob Brubaker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Rodney Thead Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Herbert Colar Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Mike McMahan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Eric Frankson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Terri Jackson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Jim "Coach" Armstrong Other cable 120795 26000001
Thomas Ashburn Other greensman 120795 26000002
Mary Tarry Kelly Other production secretary 120795 26000003
David P Kelsey Other lead scenic 120795 26000004
Michael R Seelig Other scenic 120795 26000005
Eugene "Doboy" Williams Other intern 120795 26000006
Terence Rosemore Other intern 120795 26000007
Mark Miller Other payroll 120795 26000008
Billy Hershey Other chef 120795 26000009
Big Al Woodruff Other picture car 120795 26000010
Susie Blanchard Other aid 120795 26000011
Don Hahn Other score engineer 120795 26000012
Bob Frederickson Other film timer 120795 26000013
Charles Anders Security n/a 120951 26000014
Marsha Robertson Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Susan Nowak Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Tonya Owens Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Television movie based on Ernest J. Gaines' best-selling novel. In a small Cajun community in 1940s Louisiana, a young black man named Jefferson is on death row for a murder he did not commit. Teacher Grant Wiggins tries to impart learning and pride to Jefferson before his execution.