The Jack Bull

The Jack Bull
Type TV Movie
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 2hr
Genres Adaptation, Period, Western
Keywords N/A
Status Completed
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Cusack Actor Myrl Redding 1 1000001
John Goodman Actor Judge Tolliver 1 1000002
L.Q. Jones Actor Henry Ballard 1 1000003
Miranda Otto Actor Cora 1 1000004
John McGinley Actor Woody 1 1000005
John Savage Actor Slater 1 1000006
Rodney Grant Actor Billy 1 1000007
Jay Sanders Actor Attorney General Gunby 1 1000008
Scott Wilson Actor Governor 1 1000009
Drake Bell Actor Cage 1 1000010
Nick Billie Actor Ollie 1 1000011
Glenn Morshower Actor Colonel Jeffries 1 1000012
Ken Pogue Actor Judge Wilkins 1 1000013
Kurt Fuller Actor Conrad 1 1000014
Rex Linn Actor Shelby Dykes 1 1000015
Duncan Fraser Actor Edsel Rayborn 1 1000016
Nicholas Gillie Actor Ollie 1 1000017
Ned Bellamy Actor Kermit Dover 1 1000018
Brent Briscoe Actor Sheriff Felton 1 1000019
Valerie Planche Actor Ballard Housekeeper 1 1000020
Nathaniel Deveaux Actor Dewey Austin 1 1000021
Bruce Flewelling Actor Carey Sartin 1 1000022
J Roberts Actor Minister 1 1000023
Esther Purves-Smith Actor Gussie Dykes 1 1000024
Patrick Richards Actor Farmer No 1 1 1000025
John Payne Actor Grady Mathes 1 1000026
Cory Glass Actor Daisy Mathes 1 1000027
Byrne Piven Actor Tub Weller 1 1000028
Raoul Ganeev Actor Printer 1 1000029
Dick Cusack Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000030
Jimmy Herman Actor Crow Indian 1 1000031
Robert Lewis Actor Captain 1 1000032
Chad Nobert Actor Cheyenne Soldier 1 1000033
Gina Williams Actor Cheyenne Woman 1 1000034
Madeline Lefebvre Actor Court Clerk 1 1000035
Rick Poltaruk Actor Browder 1 1000036
Ken Hurlburt Actor Auctioneer 1 1000037
Tom Heaton Actor Whitaker 1 1000038
Campbell Lane Actor Clay Williams 1 1000039
John Badham Director n/a 2 2000001
John Cusack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Steve Pink Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John McGinley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Thomas Mangan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kevin Reidy Producer n/a 3 3000005
D.V. DeVincentis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Cammie Crier Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Doug Dearth Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Dick Cusack Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Heinrich Von Kleist Book as Source Material ("Michael Kohlhaas") 120888 4000002
Grace Gilroy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Elizabeth Scherberger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Richard Worden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Jemus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pamela Wintringham Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000005
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Reno Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Nancy McDonald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Anisa Lalani Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Matthew Walsh Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jill Heather Assistant Production Coordinator trainee production coordinator 192 5000012
Peter Horn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Gale Tattersall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dean Bennett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Candide Franklyn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ciaran Copelin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Derek Fyfe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Gerald Paglaro Video Playback n/a 505 6000006
Joseph Lederer Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
C Large Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Rene Collins Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Regan Enderl Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000010
Damon Moreau Camera Assistant b-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Frank Morriss Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debra Weinfeld Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Lennie Niehaus Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tommy Holmes Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Casey Stone Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Alan Oldfield Music Arranger synthesizer programmer 121019 8000004
Alan Oldfield Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Dominick Certo Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Rick Roberts Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Louise Middleton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tracey Baryski Art Director art direction 183 9000003
James Hosick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Robert Sawchuk Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Gary Ripley Scenic Artist head scenic artist 745 9000006
Alan McCuulagh Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000007
Dwayne Smolnicky Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000008
Melodi Petrigo-McGill Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Susan Turner-Cray Art Assistant assistant art direction 120974 9000010
Jean Jeffrey Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000011
Stuart Aikins Casting (Canada) 179 10000001
Sara Kay Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000002
Sean Cossey Casting Associate casting assistant(Canada) 160 10000003
Alyson Lockwood Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Victor Blancette Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Wanda Keam Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Grace Loh Executive director of operations(New Crime) 120806 11000001
Ellen Collett Executive in Charge (HBO) 120791 11000002
Ha Nguyen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brenda Schenher Costume Supervisor on-set costume supervisor 120895 13000002
Heather Moore Costumes extras costumer 120828 13000003
Heather Ingram Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000004
Iloe Flewelling Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Gail Kennedy Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Rose Gurevitch Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000007
Tim Ranson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Leah Vanloon Wardrobe wardrobe trainer 120823 13000009
Gaylene Fisher Wardrobe wardrobe trainer 120823 13000010
Kimaree Long ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kerry Williams ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Thomas O'Neil Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Paul Flinchbaugh Audio digital audio assistant 120810 14000006
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Dan Kerr Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Peter Melnychuk Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Andy D'Addario Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Tom Dahl Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Wade Maude Sound Sound trainee 120816 14000016
Neal Porter Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000017
Chris Sparkes Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000018
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Nancy MacLeod Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Garrell Clark Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Joe Milner Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000022
Michael Brown Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000001
John Adshead Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Charles Koetke Grip company grip 365 15000003
Jared Bunnin Grip company grip 365 15000004
Steve Giroux Grip company grip 365 15000005
David Vernerey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Scotty Allan Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Corey Lee Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000008
Tim Milligan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Mike Gould Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000010
Scott Treliving Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000011
Mary Gleason Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jacqueline Wechselberger Accountant head accountant(Canada) 120802 16000002
Heather Roscorla Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Stuart Robinson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Nat Kangropool Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chad Cosgrave Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Lyle Edge Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jason Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Reg Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Billy Laye Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Rodger Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Cory Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Quinton Lowry Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Allan Phillips Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Blake Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Greg Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jim Shield Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Cam Sutherland Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Lyle Edge Wrangler wrangler captain 121018 20000001
Catherine Sutherland Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Roger Lewis Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Cam Sutherland Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Anne Gordon Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000005
Tammy Riehl Animal Trainer assistant dog trainer 120962 20000006
John Scott Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000007
Dave Borley Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Connie House Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Evelyn Stevenson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
C Stofer Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Terence Bunce Effects Assistant n/a 120922 23000002
Jason Eskeland Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dean Eilertson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brian Kent Props n/a 120817 24000003
Shauna Hepner Props props trainee 120817 24000004
Carrie Marklinger Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000005
Britt Matheson Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000006
Miles Gorovich Assistant assistant production assistant 120820 25000001
Tammy Taylor Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000002
Paul Messick Assistant (to John Badham) 120820 25000003
Anne Devereux Assistant (to John Cusack) 120820 25000004
Dan Mitchell Assistant (to Steve Pink) 120820 25000005
John Albanis Assistant (to Kevin Reidy) 120820 25000006
Brooke McGill Assistant (to Grace Gilroy) 120820 25000007
J Wotton Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000008
Troy Rudolph Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000009
Jackie Chuckery Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000010
Ray Breckenridge Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Ronald Webber Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Lyle St Goddard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
John Perry Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Anne Fraleigh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Grant McPhee Driver driver captain 273 25000016
Brian Kent Other armorer 120795 26000001
Tim Dutchak Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Michael Woodland Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Curtis Otte Other Powerpod 120795 26000004
James Paradis Other effects 120795 26000006
Gary Ripley Other paint coordinator 120795 26000007
Brad Kaughman Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Dean Baker Other scenic painter 120795 26000009
Michael Hentges Other standby painter 120795 26000010
Randy Schrader Other head green 120795 26000011
John Gregor Other standby greens 120795 26000012
Connie House Other aid 120795 26000013
Evelyn Stevenson Other aid 120795 26000014
Paul Poduska Other librarian 120795 26000015
Eric Rigney Other technical support engineer 120795 26000016
Dale Jones Other technical support engineer 120795 26000017
Quentin Schaffer Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Marsha Robertson Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000002
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000003
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000004
Synopsis
Western set during the late 19th century when the territory of Wyoming was seeking statehood. Myrl Redding, a Wyoming horse trader, clashes with fellow rancher Henry Ballard after Ballard abuses two of Myrl's horses and their Crow Indian caretaker Billy. When Judge Tolliver throws out Myrl's complaint, Myrl takes the law into his own hands and wages a war to force Ballard to nurse the emaciated animals back to health.