The Emperor's New Clothes (2002)

Emperor's New Clothes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ian Holm Actor Eugene Lenormand 1 1000001
Andrew Debono Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000025
Joe Pisani Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000024
Pierre Ellul Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000022
Annabel Leri-Soler Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000026
Anna Edlebi Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000023
Debbie Scicluna Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000028
Renato Bartolucci Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000031
Mario de Cinti Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000030
Marcelle Genovese Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000029
Martella Bugeja Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000021
Mario Camilleri Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000027
Rita Galea Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000020
Samuele Giardina Production labourer 120824 25000014
Mauro Lucantoni Production labourer 120824 25000013
Emilio Cirulli Production labourer 120824 25000012
Fabrizio Pennacchioli Production labourer 120824 25000011
Daniele Valabrega Production labourer 120824 25000015
Nicola Caffarelli Production labourer 120824 25000016
Michael Elson Production head of production 120824 25000019
Gianluca Aloi Production labourer 120824 25000018
Paolo Curci Production labourer 120824 25000017
Carlo De Rocco Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000032
Maurizio Faloci Production crew(Malta) 120824 25000033
Annalisa Schmid Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000048
Eugenia Valente Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000047
Luca Grivet Bramcot Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000046
Andrea Zanini Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000045
Claudio Zamarion Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000049
Alessandro Merluzzi Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000050
Mauro Mancini Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000053
Luigi Conversini Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000052
Laura Storoni Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000051
Claudio Bassignana Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000044
Giorgio Ficarra Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000043
Giulia Botto Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000037
Cecilia Gurlino Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000036
Angelo Poretti Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000035
Giovanni Gebbia Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000034
Massimiliano Spinelli Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000038
Marco Bonaudo Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000039
Mattia Donna Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000042
Francesca Campanella Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000041
Maura Cuda Production crew(Turin--Italy) 120824 25000040
Massimo Minna Production labourer 120824 25000010
Sabrina Marocchini Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Jolando Rocchetti Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000024
Gioacchino Paolo Giardina Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Giovanni Nucera Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Romano Di Chio Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Massimiliano Frondaroli Construction assistant construction coordinator 120900 21000025
Claudio Qualietti Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Jessica Norman Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000004
Paddy Eason Visual Effects compositor 419 23000003
Martin Hobbs Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Matteo Antonino Nastasi Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Palmiro Aloi Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Stefano D'offizi Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Stefano Fiorino Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Alberto Arpinelli Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Angelo D'Offizi Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Fabrizio Di Marcello Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Tiziano Nardoni Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Vicenzo Mancini Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Fiorino Persichetti Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Mmariano Colace Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Sandra Roach Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000005
Jelena Stojanovic Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Alfredo Colangeli Production Assistant rushes runner 275 25000003
Hannah Davies Assistant (to Rachel Portman) 120820 25000002
Roberta Butti Assistant (to the director) 120820 25000001
Daniel Nati Props props labour 120817 24000003
Marco Federici Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Chantal Carmellini Production Assistant editing runner(Italy) 275 25000005
Francesco Esposito Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Massimiliano Rocchetti Transportation assistant transportation captain 120992 25000007
Daniele Abeille Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Antonio Murer Props stand-by props 120817 24000002
Alessio Schenone Assistant Props assistant stand-by props 120904 24000001
Stefano Nofroni Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Claudio Savassi Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Franco Simeone Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Gastone Callori Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Marco Moneta Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Dante Precetti Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Manuel Carlucci Animator unit department coordinator 483 23000015
Ditch Doy CGI Artist CG animator 120986 23000014
Ercole Francesco Quaglietti Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Dino Mancini Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000054
Stefano Pirri Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000055
Joannah Simone Daniell Other chaperone 120795 26000034
Gino Parisi Other teacher 120795 26000033
Enrico Casadei Other rider 120795 26000032
Pietro Rosella Other rider 120795 26000031
Robert Farr Other re-recorder 120795 26000035
Simon Cox Other data operator 120795 26000036
Charlotte Loughnane Other data operator 120795 26000040
Douglas Larmour Other data operator 120795 26000039
Kayser Foyz Other data operator 120795 26000038
Richard Etchells Other data operator 120795 26000037
Alessandro Vivenzio Other rider 120795 26000030
Severo Danesi Other rider 120795 26000029
Antonio Tedesco Other stand-by painter 120795 26000023
Oreste Quercioli Other stand-by painter 120795 26000022
Paolo Cameli Other painter 120795 26000021
Saverio Sammali Other draughtsman 120795 26000020
Giuseppe Rickmann Other set striking 120795 26000024
Fabio Gentili Other set striking 120795 26000025
Amedeo Segatori Other rider 120795 26000028
Attilio Vallucci Other rider 120795 26000027
Beniamino Gigli Other rider 120795 26000026
Matthew Packham Other data operator 120795 26000041
Chris Cozens Other auricle 120795 26000042
Par Taylor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Anna Domino Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Nicki Ledermann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Charles Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Mama Cazort Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Bob McLarty Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Francesco De Biase Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Tina Rathborne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Aida Bortnik Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
James Clayton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Lisbeth Savill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Abigail Morgan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Ruth McCance Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Luigi L Usini Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Alberto Carmellini Security security provider 120951 26000043
Elizabeth Dench Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Mike Lubin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Angelique Beres Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Vanessa Pereira Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Olivia Barker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Mario Tipi Other rigging 120795 26000019
Massimiliano Sordini Other rigging 120795 26000018
Antonino Cucillo Driver n/a 273 25000070
Giovanni Cosi Driver n/a 273 25000069
Giuliano Troiano Driver n/a 273 25000068
Luigi Lumbari Driver n/a 273 25000067
Pietro Procaccianti Driver n/a 273 25000071
Luigi D'ambrosca Driver n/a 273 25000072
Andre Atzu Driver n/a 273 25000075
Mauro Fiori Driver n/a 273 25000074
Sergio Paladina Driver n/a 273 25000073
Massimo Mazzoni Driver n/a 273 25000066
Antonio Angiuoli Driver n/a 273 25000065
Marta Cipriani Office Runner n/a 120988 25000059
Dante Marcoaldi Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000058
Umberto Secchi Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000057
Maurizio Aquilanti Production crew(Tarquinia) 120824 25000056
Adilia Ismailova Medic construction nurse 120966 25000060
Stefano Orabona Driver n/a 273 25000061
Mauro de Vito Driver n/a 273 25000064
Luigi Buldrini Driver n/a 273 25000063
Luciano Plescia Driver n/a 273 25000062
Camillo Sagarriga Visconti Driver n/a 273 25000076
Pietro Leone Driver n/a 273 25000077
Orlando Graupiera Acosta Other rigging 120795 26000012
Marco Alzetta Other rigging 120795 26000011
Maurizio Micalizzi Other rigging 120795 26000010
Pietro Santarelli Other rigging 120795 26000009
Claudio Frollano Other rigging 120795 26000013
Otello Diodato Other rigging 120795 26000014
Andrea Di Giacomo Other rigging 120795 26000017
Marco de Leonibus Other rigging 120795 26000016
Simone Lucchetti Other rigging 120795 26000015
Emiliano Acciaresi Other cable man 120795 26000008
Stefano Fenocchi II Other focus puller 120795 26000007
Patrizia Roletti Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Lucia Bugoloni Cashier n/a 121079 25000080
Michele De Leo Cashier n/a 121079 25000079
Patrizia Pierucci Cashier n/a 121079 25000078
Benedetta Von Normann Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Francesca Birri Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Emiliano Topai Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Riccardo Umetelli Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Maurizio Cusano Other crowd marshal 120795 26000004
Giovanni Schifano Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Valentino Della Posta Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Maria Graciela "Mona" Bernal Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Ed Hawkins Technical Supervisor plate supervisor 120853 5000010
Giorgia Onofri Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Marcantonio Borghese Unit Location Manager (Malta) 121126 5000008
Christian Giuliani Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Alessandro Macchi Di Cellere Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Alessio Righini Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000004
Raoul Torresi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Fabrizio Vicari Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alessio Gelsini Torresi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Higgins Unit Location Manager (Malta) 121126 5000007
Enrico Latella Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000006
Simon Leys Source Material (from novel) ("The Death of Napoleon") 120793 4000004
Herbie Wave Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Kevin Molony Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alan Taylor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Sergio Ercolessi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Vito Colazzo Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Manuela Minoli Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Luca Brignone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Philippe Antonello Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
Peter Hunt Grader n/a 121138 6000006
Carlo Rescigno Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Andrea Crisanti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Rachel Portman Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Marcellino Nolfo Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000003
Giovanni Anzalone Set Dresser set dressing labour 197 9000004
Sabrina Coppolecchia Assistant Set Dresser n/a 121108 9000007
Anselmo Bonora Set Dresser set dressing supplier 197 9000006
Paolo Alaggia Set Dresser set dressing labour 197 9000005
George Hamer Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
David Snell Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Rachel Bennette Editor script editor 172 7000002
Masahiro Hirakubo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ron Taylor Film Lab lab contact 120850 6000007
Neil Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Denton Brown Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bill Silcock Music music copyist 120781 8000002
Rachel Portman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Liberata Zocchi Assistant Editor (Italy) 203 7000006
Merrin Jensen Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000008
Kevin Molony Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Niall O'Brien Actor Bosun 1 1000017
Hayley Carmichael Actor Adele Raffin 1 1000016
George Harris Actor Papa Nicholas 1 1000015
Russell Dixon Actor Doctor Quinton 1 1000014
Philip McGough Actor English Tourist 1 1000018
Timothy Barlow Actor Bargee 1 1000019
John McGlynn Actor Gendarme 1 1000022
Russell Tovey Actor Recruit 1 1000021
Tony Vogel Actor British Sergeant 1 1000020
Chris Langham Actor Maurice 1 1000013
Trevor Cooper Actor Leaud 1 1000012
Nigel Terry Actor Montholon 1 1000006
Tom Watson Actor Gerard 1 1000005
Tim McInnerny Actor Doctor Lambert 1 1000004
Iben Hjejle Actor Pumpkin 1 1000003
Hugh Bonneville Actor Bertrand 1 1000007
Murray Melvin Actor Antommarchi 1 1000008
Bob Mason Actor Captain Nicholls 1 1000011
Clive Russell Actor Bommel 1 1000010
Eddie Marsan Actor Marchand 1 1000009
Clive Mendus Actor Senior Orderly 1 1000023
Ashley Artus Actor Junior Orderly 1 1000024
Paul Webster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Uberto Pasolini Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Taylor Director n/a 2 2000001
Piero Lorenzo Ferrero Actor Tailor 1 1000036
Hanno Huth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Roberto Cicutto Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
James Wilson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Marco Valerio Pugini Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Polly Leys Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sergio Ballo Actor Truchaut 1 1000035
Francesco Guzzo Actor Sentry at Garrison 1 1000034
Phil Hearne Actor Man 1 1000028
Matthew Sim Actor Ticket Seller 1 1000027
Tom Hunsinge Actor Costumer 1 1000026
Roger Frost Actor Bookseller 1 1000025
Moya Brady Actor Woman 1 1000029
Caterina Venturini Actor Barmaid 1 1000030
Giovanni Gianasso Actor Philippe 1 1000033
Herve Ducroux Actor Brest Conact 1 1000032
Stefano Gragnani Actor Bailiff 1 1000031
Barbel Kreisl Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Edoardo Pantanella Art Department period artwork 120843 9000009
Otello Diodato Electrician strike electrician 450 15000017
Massimiliano Sticchi Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Alessandro Rossi Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Francesco Colangeli Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Simone Lucchetti Electrician strike electrician 450 15000018
Marco de Leonibus Electrician strike electrician 450 15000019
Mario Tipi Electrician strike electrician 450 15000022
Massimiliano Sordini Electrician strike electrician 450 15000021
Andrea Di Giacomo Electrician strike electrician 450 15000020
Claudio Frollano Gaffer strike gaffer 268 15000013
Marco Sticchi Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Mario Stella Grip n/a 365 15000006
Alejandro Rosas Allain Grip n/a 365 15000005
Raffaele Stella Grip n/a 365 15000004
Enrico Stella Grip n/a 365 15000003
Maurizio Micalizzi Grip strike grip 365 15000007
Marco Alzetta Grip strike grip 365 15000008
Enzo Massoli Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Fabrizio Libertini Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Orlando Graupiera Acosta Grip strike grip 365 15000009
Jim Hajicosta Production Accountant (United Kingdom) 282 16000001
Georgio Tregnaghi Production Accountant (Italy) 282 16000002
Piercarlo Mauri Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Roberto Danesi Animal Wrangler horse/carriage wrangler 120863 20000003
Andrea Missa Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Pasquale Martino Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Giovanni Giannini Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Paolo Marasciulo Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Biagio Nastasi Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Franco Staltari Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Antonino Nastasi Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Omero Capanna Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Katia Crispino Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Andrew Hildebrand Business Affairs (FilmFour/United Kingdom) 120792 18000001
Susan Schrader Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kim Ballard Finance Manager production finance 120941 16000004
Carmela Compagnone Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Helen Tulley Business Affairs (FilmFour/United Kingdom) 120792 18000002
Riccardo Mioni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ferdinando Stazzone Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Giuseppe "Peppinello" Vivenzio Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Davide D'Ambrosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Pietro Santarelli Key Grip strike key grip 263 15000002
Stefano Biscaro Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gianna Viola Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Cesare Paciotti Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Elda Magnanti Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Sergio Ballo Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Alessandra Molinari Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Anna De Santis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Antonio Maltempo Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Alfredo Tiberi Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Giancarlo Del Brocco Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Stefania Corsetti Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Melissa Holm Casting casting assistant 179 10000003
Leo Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Shaila Rubin Casting Director (Italy) 157 10000001
Mario Tasciotti Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Pippa Hall Casting (children) 179 10000004
Maria Rosaria Caracciolo Casting (children) 179 10000005
Caroline Hewitt Executive in Charge of Production (FilmFour/United Kingdom) 118217 11000001
Guglielmo Pricolo Casting (children) 179 10000007
Di Torchiarolo Casting (children) 179 10000006
Alvaro Rossi Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000011
Giacoma A Mellini Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000012
Jim Roddan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Clare Mohoney Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Barry O'Sullivan Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000008
Chris Dibble Sound recording engineer 120816 14000009
Clive Winter Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Juniper Sen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Matt Cullen Sound assistant recording engineer 120816 14000010
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting ADR casting 2515 14000003
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting ADR casting 2515 14000002
Simona Boccanfuso Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000016
Gisa Rinaldi Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Giordana Russo Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000014
Rosa Moschella Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000013
Filomena Monterisi Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000017
Alice Ersano Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Stewart Henderson ADR Editor dialogue & ADR editor 220 14000001
Paolo Faenzi Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Maria Erminia Melato Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Antonio Amato Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Synopsis
History tells us that Napolean Bonaparte died in exile on the desolate island of St. Helena in 1821. Or did he? A revisionist take on history, this tale proposes an alternative truth in which a secret network of loyalists hatch an ingenious plot: the Emperor will return to Paris, in order to reclaim his throne, while a look-alike takes his place in exile. Trading identities with a dissolute sailor, Napolean is spirited back to France to reclaim his throne. Yet early on in the scheme, the plan goes awry. The double refuses to give up playing Napolean, thereby leaving the former Emperor in Paris. Alone and penniless, Napoleon wanders through Paris unrecognized, trying to forge a new life as a commoner. Subsequently, he meets and falls for a beautiful widow.