Bats (1999)

Bats
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords animal, small town, suspenseful, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Elaine Essex Thompson Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120917 23000025
Michael Roundy Special Effects special effects crewman 168 23000024
Von Williams Special Effects special effects crewman 168 23000023
Ryan Roundy Effects Assistant special effects production assistant 120922 23000026
Ryan Gomez Effects Assistant compositing assistant(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120922 23000027
Joe Angell Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000030
Gina DiBari Animator lead animator(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000029
Ken Lam Digital Effects Artist Data Wrangler(POP Film/digital effects) 120960 23000028
Marc Arcolio Special Effects special effects crewman 168 23000022
Robert Hahn Pfister Special Effects special effects crewman 168 23000021
Bob Wiatr Visual Effects digital compositor(POP Film/digital effects) 419 23000016
Pat Repola Visual Effects digital imaging manager(POP Film/digital effects) 419 23000015
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects visual effects producer(POP Film/digital effects) 419 23000014
Brian Hanable Visual Effects digital compositor(POP Film/digital effects) 419 23000017
Brandon McNaughton Visual Effects digital compositor(POP Film/digital effects) 419 23000018
Eric Allard Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000020
Kelly Bumbarger Visual Effects digital compositor(POP Film/digital effects) 419 23000019
Clay Dale Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000031
Phillip Giles Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000032
Charlie Unkless Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000044
Josh Prikryl Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000043
Robert Carol Powers Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000042
Mike Boudreau Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Angel Acosta Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Cullen Lockwood Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
Brian Morena Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Michael Latino Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000001
Chris Norpchen Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000041
Jeff Montray Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000040
Harry Hendrikson Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000035
Tom Helmers Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000034
Justin Hammond Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000033
Bryan Hillestad Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000036
Jim Hofman Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000037
Dave Liu Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000039
Lincoln Kamm Animator (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 483 23000038
Michael Pecchia Visual Effects compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000013
Megan Omi Visual Effects compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000012
Marco Vidaurre Wrangler data wrangler(POP Film/digital effects) 121018 20000001
Patrick J Statham Stunts stunt performer 240 19000024
Donald L Shanks Stunts stunt performer 240 19000023
Russell Cook Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Woody Fletcher Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Don Kushner Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Elliot Hansen Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Casey Frazier Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Eddie Perez Stunts stunt performer 240 19000022
Cole McKay Stunts stunt performer 240 19000021
Brad Jessey Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Kathy Jarvis Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Peter Epstein Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Billy Judkins Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Terri Sue Judkins Stunts stunt performer 240 19000018
Bill McIntosh Stunts stunt performer 240 19000020
Carl Milinac Stunts stunt performer 240 19000019
Jeff Olson Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Scott Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Beverly Bernacki Visual Effects lead compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000007
Susan Norkin Visual Effects visual effects producer(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000006
Jason Netter Visual Effects visual effects executive producer(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000005
Martin Hilke Visual Effects lead compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000008
Steven Caldwell Visual Effects compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000009
Cynthia Hyland Visual Effects compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000011
D Walt Cameron Visual Effects compositor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 419 23000010
William Brent Bell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Patrick Perez Effects Supervisor 3-D effects supervisor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120866 23000003
Ray Versluys Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Chuck Smart Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Jon Vonthaden Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Melinda Haynes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Emmanuel Haynes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Shant Jordan Effects Supervisor 3-D effects supervisor(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120866 23000002
Laurel Klick Visual Effects Supervisor (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 249 23000001
Theo Stephanne Assistant ("A" camera) 120820 25000004
Nicholas Neino Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000005
Rick Curtis Other scenic 120795 26000005
Julie Fife Other head scenic 120795 26000004
Carlos Guel Other chef 120795 26000003
Heather Olson Other scenic 120795 26000006
Beverly Bean Other project coordinator(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000007
Frank Murgia Other coordinator(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000010
Robert Abuoy Other coordinator(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000009
Karrie Ralston Other purchasing(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000008
Audra Cervantes Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Gary Johnson Other trainee 120795 26000001
Billy Ray Hass Driver n/a 273 25000045
Leon Lyon Driver n/a 273 25000044
Rob M Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Sam Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000046
Noel Espinoza Driver n/a 273 25000047
Bill Phelps Driver n/a 273 25000049
Cole Valentine Driver n/a 273 25000048
Mark Characky Other mechanic(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000011
James Hirahara Other mechanic 120795 26000012
Catherine Cyran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Chuck Tately Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
David Greenblatt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Rick Furlong Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Mike Elliott Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Freeman Davies Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Eddie Catalfo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Beth Ostermann Other scanning/recording coordinator(POP Film/digital effects) 120795 26000021
David W Foster Other technical support(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120795 26000020
Tishiro Mifune Other mechanic(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000015
Luke Khanlian Other mechanic 120795 26000014
Mark Irvin Other mechanic 120795 26000013
David Wogh Other mechanic(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120795 26000016
Brian T Austin Other systems administrator(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120795 26000017
John Burrus Other technical support(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120795 26000019
Christopher Richardson Other systems technician(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120795 26000018
Dale Wood Driver n/a 273 25000042
Gary Roberts Driver n/a 273 25000041
Bonnie Burch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
John Goodwill Production Assistant key office production assistant 275 25000016
Avelino Zuniga Assistant chef's assistant 120820 25000015
Emmanuel Haynes Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Robert Mooradian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Eric Solomonson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Benjamin L Netter Production Assistant (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 275 25000021
Eric Saiet Production Assistant film runner 275 25000020
Fernando F Pineda Assistant chef's assistant 120820 25000014
Amy S Fowler Assistant assistant clerk 120820 25000013
Tanya Phipps Assistant (post-production) 120820 25000008
Carmel Davies Assistant (post-production) 120820 25000007
Dexter Andrianos Assistant (post-production) 120820 25000006
Chris Winvick Assistant (to Steve Stabler) 120820 25000009
Jennifer Grife Assistant (to Brad Jenkel) 120820 25000010
Brian Grushcow Assistant (to Brent Baum) 120820 25000012
Darren Foldes Assistant (to Brad Jenkel) 120820 25000011
William "Fleet" Eakland Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Michael Miner Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000024
Nancy Govednick Production office clerk 120824 25000036
Wayne Wulfenstein Production electric crew 120824 25000035
Eric Beck Production electric crew 120824 25000034
Mike Staehli Medic set medic 120966 25000037
Dan Rudert Helicopter Pilot aerial coordinator/helicopter pilot 121003 25000038
Scott Doleto Driver n/a 273 25000040
Ronald M Owens Driver n/a 273 25000039
Wally Cox Production electric crew 120824 25000033
Steve Hurd Production electric crew 120824 25000032
Cynthia Moore Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000027
David Matusek Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000026
Oliver Knudsen Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000025
Karen Radzikowski Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000028
Allison Grahm Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Dave Peck Production electric crew 120824 25000031
Dennis Burrell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Skip Carlsen Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Darren Caperna Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Ron Pipes II Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000017
David Perteet Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000016
Michael McCarthy Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000015
Stewart Pitt Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000018
Raphaelle Rouge Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000019
Stephanie Wise Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000022
Alan Tuskes Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000021
Mark Tavares Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000020
Alex "Lil Al" Lorenzana Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000014
Karen Lafler Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000013
Jason Collins Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000008
Brick Clayton Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000007
Chris Cera Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000006
Brian Demski Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000009
Justin Ditter Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000010
Steve Hartman Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000012
James Hall Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000011
Gloria Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
Glenn Garland Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kevin Farrell Storyboard Artist story board 199 9000005
Terry Cambell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Vince Shorter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Julie Horton Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Kathy Crandall Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
John Brown Art Department sculptor(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120843 9000009
Norman Cabrera Art Department sculptor(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120843 9000008
Cynthia Epping Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Philip JC Duffin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Svetlana Tucker Editorial Assistant (Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120855 7000004
Bob Ducsay Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Tommy Dorsett Editor visual effects editor(Film/digital effects) 172 7000002
Meghan L Noble Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Graeme Revell Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Ashley Revell Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Robert Reicher Music music clearances 120781 8000002
Rick Bongiovanni Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000005
Chad Atkinson Film Lab lab technician(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120850 6000004
George Gerdes Actor Private Cheswick 1 1000013
Ned Belamy Actor Major Reid 1 1000012
James Sie Actor Sargeant James 1 1000011
Joel Farar Actor Bartender 1 1000014
Louis Morneau Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Stabler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Louise Rosner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Jenkel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Juliana Johnson Actor Emma 1 1000010
Tim Whitaker Actor Quint 1 1000009
Leon "Leon" Robinson Actor Jimmy Sands 1 1000004
Bob Gunton Actor Doctor Alexander McCabe 1 1000003
Dina Meyer Actor Doctor Sheila Casper 1 1000002
Carlos Jacott Actor Doctor Tobe Hodge 1 1000005
David Shawn McConnell Actor Deputy Munn 1 1000006
Oscar Rowland Actor Doctor Swanbeck 1 1000008
Marcia Dangerfield Actor Mayor Branson 1 1000007
Brent Baum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
John Logan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Delphine Slezak Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Andrew Langton Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Timmie Brennan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
George Mooradian Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Mickens Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jason Hornbeck Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Hennessey Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Ty Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cyrus Voris Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leif Larson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Dale Pollock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ethan Reiff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Logan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Marco Black Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Louise Rosner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Maitre Art Department sculptor 120843 9000010
Emir Labella Art Department sculptor(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120843 9000011
Vic Diaz Grip n/a 365 15000005
Wally Byrnes Grip n/a 365 15000004
Chip Hart Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Jim "Huzie" Hughes Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Slezak Grip n/a 365 15000007
Andy Turek Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tim Reynolds Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Garlan Wilde Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Sean Crowell Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
David Blundell Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rebecca Hanck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Jeff K Brunello Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Elisabeth Flaum Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Pembrooke Andrews Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000026
Harry Cohen Sound Effects sound effects designer 120868 14000027
Steven Tibbo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Jeffrey R Whitcher Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Sean Anastasion Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Richard Maxey Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Mark Irvin Puppeteer (KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 682 19000007
James Hirahara Puppeteer (KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 682 19000006
Mark Maitre Puppeteer (KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 682 19000005
Luke Khanlian Puppeteer (KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 682 19000008
Kurt Bryant Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000009
Ted Barba Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Ivan L Bates Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Gregory Nicotero Puppeteer (KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 682 19000004
Timothy Ralston Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Christi Tidman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Fritz Lindbeck Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
John R Koth Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Kamar Bitar Business Affairs office manager(KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120792 18000001
Brenda Finster Business Affairs data manager(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120792 18000002
Jake McKinnon Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Shannon Shea Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Tim Walston Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Michael Payne Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Nancy Ceo Costumes assistant costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000003
Glenn Ralston Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Alexis Scott Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Erin B Lyons Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Gina Homan Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Paul Curtis ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000002
Chris Staszak ADR ADR/foley recordist 120912 14000001
Amy Jean Roberts Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Warren Sewell Research art researcher 458 12000002
Thea Kerman Consultant legal consultant 120784 12000001
Cate Praggastis Local Casting n/a 121094 10000002
Laura Schiff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tina McClure Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000012
Elizabeth Cier Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Larry Stanton Executive vice president technology(Netter Digital Entertainment/visual effects designer) 120806 11000001
Howard Berger Supervisor (KNB EFX Group/special make-up & animatronic effects) 120845 11000003
Gregory Nicotero Supervisor n/a 120845 11000002
John Stuver ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000003
George Marshall Jr. Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Rahn Small Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000016
Brian Cuscino Rerecording scanning/recording technician(POP Film/digital effects) 120995 14000015
Mark Buschbacher Rerecording scanning/recording technician(POP Film/digital effects) 120995 14000014
Wayne Gordon Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000017
Levon Broussalian Sound manager of sound services 120816 14000018
Andrew DeCristofaro Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Michael A Morongell Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000019
Ed Thompson Rerecording scanning/recording technician(POP Film/digital effects) 120995 14000013
Marshall Garlington Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Brent Brewington Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
John Chandler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Ken Teaney Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Lou Diamond Phillips Actor Emmett Kimsey 1 1000001
Synopsis
Something is coming in the night. The dark air fills with the sound of flapping wings and menacing shrieks... BATS. But these are no ordinary bats. The night has wings, and fear has taken flight. When the dark is alive, there's nowhere to hide as swarms of genetically altered bats blaze a path of terror through a sleepy Texas town. The only hope to stop the growing tide of devastation is a zoologist who studies bats, her assistant and the local sheriff.