RKO 281 (1999)

RKO 281
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 23mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Everything Is Illuminated Review
    By:

    While neither something we haven't seen before nor flawless, Everything Is Illuminated is still a refreshingly quaint, if a tad brisk, blend of comedy and poignancy that brings new talent to light.

  • BUZZ/SAW: L.A. vs. New York
    By: Doris Toumarkine Aug 16, 2001

    NEW YORK, N.Y., Jan. 24, 2000 -- The Hollywood Foreign Press Association's 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards on Sunday night was dubbed "Hollywood's party of the year," and it certainly brought out some of Hollywood's biggest names. But a closer look under the show's "Holly-hood" reveals New York, like Hollywood, as big a star of the ceremony.Yes, Hollywood pillars such as Jim Carrey, Tom Cruise, Jack Lemmon and Peter Fonda hugged statuettes for, respectively, "Man on the Moon," "Magnolia," "Inher

  • Another Day, Another Movie Award
    By: Ellen Kim Aug 15, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Dec. 21, 1999 — A day after the Golden Globe nominations, the race continued to widen as the Broadcast Film Critics Association announced its picks for the best of the year. Most of them anyway. While the group named its picks for the Top 10 movies of 1999, it won't reveal the No. 1 film until its awards luncheon Jan. 24 in Beverly Hills. Competing for the title of best film (in alphabetical order): "American Beauty," "Being John Malkovich," "The Cider House Rules," "The G

  • It's the Emmys! (Well, Sort Of)
    By: Fiona Ng Mar 19, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Aug. 28, 2000 – In case you missed it, and you probably did, the creative arts Primetime Emmy awards, honoring the best in behind-the-scenes technical work on TV, were handed out in a ceremony in Pasadena, Calif., on Saturday. And Bruce Willis -- a movie star, may we stress – was the biggest winner, and the biggest news. The "Armageddon" action dude took his second career Emmy, for his charity guest stint on the NBC sitcom "Friends," wherein he played the father of David Schwimmer's g

  • Emmy Nominations: Mob Rules (Again)
    By: Steve Ryfle Mar 19, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, July 20, 2000 -- It's shaping up as a showdown between organized crime and the White House. HBO's "The Sopranos" and NBC's "The West Wing" received the most Emmy nominations, tying with 18 each, and will compete for the best drama series award and several of the major acting categories. The nominations were announced in a dawn ceremony today in Los Angeles. Other top nominees include the made-for-TV movies "RKO 281" with 13 nods, and "Annie" with 12. The HBO movie "Introducing Dorothy

  • ROLE CALL: Woo Walks
    By: Ellen Kim Jan 01, 1900

    SANTA MONICA, Calif., Jan. 24, 2000 -- Director John Woo has left Sony and signed a three-year movie and TV deal with MGM, according to Entertainment Weekly Online. Woo didn't end up making any films with his resident studio, planning two other projects instead with MGM. The projects include "Wind Talkers," starring Nicolas Cage. For now, Woo's got another action flick on his plate: "Mission: Impossible 2," starring Tom Cruise, opens this summer. SECRET AGENT MAN: John Dahl, who directed the noi

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Cronin Actor Joe Willicombe 1 1000020
Paul Jackson Advisor staff advisor 120821 12000007
Geoff Stainthorp Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000002
Joshua Jones Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
David Chappell Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tony Hoskins Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Graham Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Stelios Polychronakis Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Debbie Kaye Animal Services animals 121036 20000001
Paul Herbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Richard Hammatt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Quinney Sacks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Gabe Cronnelly Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Griffin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mark Keene Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Nicholas Lloyd Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Dominic Sakakini Catering catering manager 120954 22000001
Robin Thistlethwaite Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Debbie Pelham Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Steve Begg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Daniel Pettipher Effects Supervisor 2-D digital supervisor 120866 23000003
Angie Wills Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
David Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Chris White Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Clive Mitchell Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Roger Charles Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Russell Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Ian Ritchie Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Stewart Rushbrook Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Stuart Murdoch Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Rob Seager Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Mike Dowson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Ted Swanscott Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Mark Taylor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Peter Margrave Sound sound maintenance engineer 120816 14000010
Chris Dibble Sound recording engineer 120816 14000012
Eddy Joseph Sound assistant supervising sound editor 120816 14000011
Sophie Cornet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
John Griffiths Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Johnathan Cronin ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Townley Knott Wardrobe wardrobe truck driver 120823 13000016
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Michelle Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Nick Adams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Clive Derbyshire Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Richard Mather Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000009
Steve McLeod Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Stefano Priori Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sarah Millar Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000002
Robin Huffer 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000006
John Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Andy Kendall Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000007
Dean Kennedy Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Peter Casey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Malcolm J Sheehan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Micky Brown Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Alfie Emmins Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Geoff Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Betty Ainslie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ed Plant 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist 120987 23000007
Lynn Perez Other Domino operator 120795 26000007
Helen Paszyn Other cutting room trainee 120795 26000006
Martin Bullard Other optical team member 120795 26000008
Steve Boag Other optical team member 120795 26000009
John Goodinson Other design team member 120795 26000011
Charles Green Other optical team member 120795 26000010
Carrie Johnson Other unit nurse 120795 26000005
Danny Wilde Other chef 120795 26000004
James Shawyer Driver construction driver 273 25000026
Fred Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000025
Tony Wadsworth Driver standby construction driver 273 25000027
Anthony Caron-Delion Other draughtsman 120795 26000001
David Fisher Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Nicholas Mollo Other storeman 120795 26000002
Matthew Symonds Other design team member 120795 26000012
Lia Bourne Other artiste's trailers 120795 26000013
Julia Hallawell Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Ginger Corbett Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Marsha Robertson Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000003
Angela Tarantino Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000004
Anne Reilly Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000006
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000005
Rob Wicks Security n/a 120951 26000020
Matt Parsons Other painter 120795 26000019
Brian Pickett Other standby painter 120795 26000015
John Davies Other standby painter 120795 26000014
Mark Adams Other chargehand painter 120795 26000016
Matt Amos Other painter 120795 26000017
Tony Hill Other painter 120795 26000018
John H Smith Driver n/a 273 25000024
Simon Saunders Driver n/a 273 25000023
Nick Connor Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
Ann Hummel Assistant archive assistant 120820 25000002
Liliana Cifonelli Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000004
Emily Stewart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Edwin Kashiba Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Tracey Gibbons Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000001
Tony Knight Props props runarounds 120817 24000006
Billy Edwards Propman standby propman 120887 24000002
Alan Bailey Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brian Aldridge Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Alan Briant Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Keith West Props props runarounds 120817 24000005
Gary Birmingham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
James Linton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Colin Bressington Driver standby props driver 273 25000018
Dave Martin Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Denis Greening Driver n/a 273 25000019
David Gwyther Driver n/a 273 25000020
Sean O'Connor Driver n/a 273 25000022
Enyo Mortty Driver n/a 273 25000021
Neil Dickson Production stagehand 120824 25000016
Clifford Lay Production stagehand 120824 25000015
Collette Appleby Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
David Chruch Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Bryan Jacobs Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Judy Ducker Production production buyer 120824 25000013
Peter Hodge Production standby stagehand 120824 25000014
Tim Guthrie Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000015
Aileen Seaton Makeup Artist (Melanie Griffith) 120801 13000013
Diane Minter Lewis Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Chris Zarpas Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Antony Hunt Segment Producer segment executive producer(visual effects) 2389 3000006
John Logan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Thomas Lennon Writer (adaptation) from original documentary script("The Battle Over Citizen Kane") 120896 4000003
Richard Ben Cramer Writer (adaptation) from original documentary script("The Battle Over Citizen Kane") 120896 4000002
Tony Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ridley Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Cyril Shaps Actor Jeweller 1 1000035
Adrian Schiller Actor Paul Stewart 1 1000034
Tusse Silberg Actor Welles' Mother 1 1000036
Toby Whithouse Actor Sound Technician 1 1000037
Su Armstrong Producer n/a 3 3000001
Benjamin Ross Director n/a 2 2000001
Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stephen Barker Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Piers Dunn Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000011
Duncan Muggoch Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Heather Storr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Suzie Ford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Mike Southon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sharon Moran Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Sam Breckman Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Bruce Everett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Toby Ford Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Daniels Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jo Schotting Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Barney Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tracey Gibbons Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Rolf Saxon Actor Flunkie No 1 1 1000033
Roger Rose Actor New Reader 1 1000032
Simeon Andrews Actor John Houseman 1 1000010
Anastasia Hille Actor Carole Lombard 1 1000009
Liam Cunningham Actor Gregg Toland 1 1000011
Lucy Cohu Actor Dolores Del Rio 1 1000012
Kerry Shale Actor Bernard Herrmann 1 1000014
Angus Wright Actor Joseph Cotton 1 1000013
Fiona Shaw Actor Hedda Hopper 1 1000008
David Suchet Actor Louis B Mayer 1 1000007
Melanie Griffith Actor Marion Davies 1 1000003
James Cromwell Actor William Randolph Hearst 1 1000002
John Malkovich Actor Herman "Mank" Mankiewicz 1 1000004
Brenda Blethyn Actor Louella Parsons 1 1000005
Roy Scheider Actor George Schaefer 1 1000006
Tim Woodward Actor Jack Warner 1 1000015
Ron Berglas Actor Selznick 1 1000016
Louis Hammond Actor Flunkie No 2 1 1000027
Briony Glassco Actor Script Girl 1 1000026
Aaron Keeling Actor Young Orson Welles 1 1000028
Joseph Long Actor Harry Cohn 1 1000029
Olivier Pierre Actor Sam Goldwyn 1 1000031
Gareth Marks Actor Top Brass No 1 1 1000030
Sarah Franzl Actor Dorothy Comingore 1 1000025
Neil Conrich Actor Mr Thomson 1 1000023
Roger Allam Actor Disney 1 1000018
Geoffrey Hutchings Actor Cohn 1 1000017
Jay Benedict Actor Zanuck 1 1000019
William Armstrong Actor Mr Lewis 1 1000021
Paul Birchard Actor Top Brass No 2 1 1000022
Ian Jackson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Giles Christopher Camera a-camera focus puller 120798 6000003
Michael Halpern Executive in Charge of Production (HBO) 118217 11000001
Louise Cross Casting Associate (United Kingdom) 160 10000004
Michael Epstein Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Richard Ben Cramer Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Allan John Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000004
Thomas Lennon Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Kristy Sager Casting Associate (United States) 160 10000003
Joyce Nettles Casting n/a 179 10000002
Goggi Lund Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000005
Karen Long Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Nicholas Mollo Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Martin Foley Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Lora Kennedy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Deborah Ricketts Research stock fotoage researcher 458 12000005
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Roseann Samuel Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Roseann Samuel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
John Morris Makeup makeup bus driver 353 13000010
Elaine Browne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Liev Schreiber Actor Orson Welles 1 1000001
Karen Z M Turner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Aileen Seaton Hair (Melanie Griffith) 120794 13000007
Lesley Noble Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Ali Goss Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Stewart Meachem Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amanda Derby Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Elaine Browne Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Karen Z M Turner Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Paul Inglis Art Director standby art direction 183 9000003
Lucinda Thompson Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Lee Lighting Lighting n/a 798 6000012
Stephen Morley Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Mike Stainer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Qaiser Azim Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000014
Paul Wrightson Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Alex Mackie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ruth Halliday Stock Footage stock footage researcher 120982 6000010
Sam McCourt Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
Stuart Barrell Camera b-camera clapper loader 120798 6000005
Michel O'Donohue Camera b-camera focus puller 120798 6000004
Colin Jeffrey Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000006
Angus Cameron Camera digital effects cameraman 120798 6000007
Rick Mietkoski Camera Rostrum cameraman 120798 6000008
Gordon Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
P J Bloom Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
John Altman Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Maria Djurkovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Altman Big Band Song Performer song performers 120788 8000011
John Altman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Graham Read Music music preparation 120781 8000005
John Altman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Iain Erskine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Evyen Klean Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Tony Lewis Music music assistant 120781 8000003
Matt Barr Music music assistant 120781 8000004
Lesley Noble Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Synopsis
The clash between Orson Welles and William Randolph Hearst over the production and release of Welles's 1941 film "Citizen Kane," which was a brutal portrait of a publishing magnate who in many ways resembled Hearst.