Blaze (1989)

Blaze
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Biopic
Keywords 1950s, burlesque, female protagonist, Louisiana, melodrama, New Orleans, performer, politician, romance, stripper
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bruce Stambler Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Gordon Ecker Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Jayme S Parker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Jeffrey Perkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
David E Campbell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Scott Jackson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
John T Rietz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Don Warner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Verne Shaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Gary J Holt Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kirk Francis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000028
William C Young Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert J Babin Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Bruce Spellman Grip n/a 365 15000004
Tobie Joann Caron Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000027
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000026
Bob Bradshaw Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Richard E Yawn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
James J Isaacs Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Steve Schwalbe Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Gary Blufer Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000025
Solange Schwalbe Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000006
Mychal D Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Patricia Serafina Madiedo Liaison location liaison 121064 12000004
Patricia Price Liaison location liaison 121064 12000003
Blaze Starr Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000005
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000002
Brooks Read Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000001
Ed Johnston Casting (Texas) 179 10000002
Vickie Thomas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dee Cothern Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Rebecca Berwick Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Pat Hanchey Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000005
Linda Matthews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mitchell Kenney Costumes costumer(mens) 120828 13000003
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Jane English Makeup (body) 353 13000011
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lee Lemont ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000004
Christina Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Monty Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Mary Weir Costumes costumer(womens) 120828 13000005
Mark Burchard Costumes costumer(mens) 120828 13000004
Chantal Jacob-Tynes Costumes costumer(womens) 120828 13000006
Judith A Cory Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Lisa Meyers Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Harold Jarboe Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000005
William Rustic Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chris Hilsabeck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sean M. Butler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sharon Reed Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Genevieve K Cambre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Cam Mangham Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
John Sclimenti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mark Vogler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Chris Chandler Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000006
Jody Margolis Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000005
Christina Bennett Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000007
Mitzie Corbin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Julie Herrin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Steve Boyd Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Maxwell R Johnson II Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Anthony J Leonardi Jr. Other painter(standby) 120795 26000005
Tom Flores Other fixtures 120795 26000004
Paul Minitello Other sign painter 120795 26000006
Denyse Rossi Other payroll clerk 120795 26000007
Spooky Stevens Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Ralph Stiers Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Bill Krattiger Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Maggie Murphy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Greg Van Dyke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Steve Badillo Production labor foreman 120824 25000021
Bobby Z Helicopter Pilot Gyrosphere helicopter pilot 121003 25000022
Michael Kelem Other Gyrosphere operator 120795 26000001
Susan O'Brien Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000004
Dale Ditlove Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000003
Chris Spellman Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Marsha Zvonkin Assistant Accountant accountant 1st assistant 120950 16000004
Steve E Martin Animal Trainer animal handler(cougar) 120962 20000001
Keith Bauer Animal Trainer animal handler(cougar) 120962 20000002
John J Rutchland III Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Shannon Kane Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Cynthia Quan Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Robert E Krattiger Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Michael W Brennan Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael L Schwake Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Peggy Names Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
Dillon Cohen Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000001
David F. Bornstein Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Larry King Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Linda Waxman Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Charles J Stewart Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bill Cancienne Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Karen Freud Assistant (to Ron Shelton) 120820 25000001
Catherine Schellhorn Assistant (to executive producers) 120820 25000002
Daniel Lester Special Effects special effects leadman 168 23000002
Joseph F Griffith Jr. Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
John J Rutchland Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Michael Wills Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joe Schultz Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Derek Grabski Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Angi Neff Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Steve Wolff Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000013
Carey Rauhman Holliday Actor Representative Alexander 1 1000038
Patrik Baldauff Actor Representative Kennon 1 1000037
Robert Earle Actor Representative Elfin 1 1000039
Thomas Radcliffe Atkins Actor Representative Johnson 1 1000040
Thomas C Smith-Alder Actor Asylum Spokesman 1 1000041
John A Barber Actor Representative Hebert 1 1000036
Bill Mesman Actor Representative Davis 1 1000035
Frederick F Lewis Jr. Actor Heckling Reporter 1 1000031
Harold G Herthum Actor Earl's Crony 1 1000030
Al Robinson Actor Magnolia Local 1 1000032
Dick Person Actor General Store Owner 1 1000033
Brooks Read Actor Reporter in Store 1 1000034
Donald J. Lee Jr. Actor Donut Shop Man 1 1000042
Pat Snow Actor Johnnie Mae 1 1000043
Kevin Graham Actor Motorcycle Trooper 1 1000052
Stanley Hughes Actor Motorcycle Trooper 1 1000051
Wendell Raybon Actor Motorcycle Trooper 1 1000053
Brad Leland Actor Dufee 1 1000054
Ron Shelton Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Brooks Actor Motorcycle Trooper 1 1000050
Michael O'Neal Actor Motorcycle Trooper 1 1000049
Deano Thornton Actor 2nd Drunken Officer 1 1000045
George Wyatt Actor 1st Drunken Officer 1 1000044
David R Conly Actor Drunken Sailor 1 1000046
Janet Shea Actor 1st Crony Wife 1 1000047
Glynn Rubin Actor 2nd Crony Wife 1 1000048
Sid Lacey Actor Earls Crony 1 1000029
Bob Cherry Actor Earl's Crony 1 1000028
Robert Wuhl Actor Red Snyder 1 1000010
Jay Chevalier Actor Wiley Braden 1 1000009
Michael Brockman Actor Bobby 1 1000011
Eloy Casados Actor Antoine 1 1000012
James Harper Actor Willie Rainach 1 1000013
Brandon Smith Actor Arvin Deeter 1 1000008
Richard Jenkins Actor Picayune 1 1000007
Jerry Hardin Actor Thibodeaux 1 1000003
Lolita Davidovich Actor Blaze Starr 1 1000002
Gailard Sartain Actor LaGrange 1 1000004
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Tuck 1 1000005
Garland Bunting Actor Doc Ferriday 1 1000006
Teresa Gilmore Actor Tamara Knight 1 1000014
Dianne Brill Actor Delilah Dough 1 1000015
Rod Masterson Actor 1st Town Talk Reporter 1 1000024
Harlan Jordan Actor Dr Cheeseborough 1 1000023
Bill Dunlevy Actor 2nd Town Tolk Reporter 1 1000025
King Cotton Actor Jimmie Davis 1 1000026
Michael Baer Actor Secretary of Legislature 1 1000027
John Fertitta Actor Hospital Director 1 1000022
Ben Cook Actor Younger Brother 1 1000021
Gilbert Lewis Actor Reverend Marquez 1 1000017
Blaze Starr Actor Lily 1 1000016
Gary Anthony Sturgis Actor Marquez' Son 1 1000018
Louanne Stephens Actor Lora Fleming 1 1000019
Emily Warfield Actor Debbie Fleming 1 1000020
David V Lester Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Gil Friesen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wayne Peet Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bennie Walace Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bruce Botnick Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Scott Stambler Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Alan Edward Bell Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000005
Debbie Goldsmith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Steve Nevius Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Dan Kohne Editor (scandal montage sequence) 172 7000003
Adam Weiss Editor n/a 172 7000002
Sean O'Connor Editor (scandal montage sequence) 172 7000004
Billy Robinson Editor (scandal montage sequence) 172 7000005
Barbara Dunning Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Anderle Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Julie Giroux Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
John Kelly Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Harold Fuhrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Jay Fisher Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Daril Adler Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Randy Bostic Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Frank Hendricks Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jim S Williams Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Michael Taylor Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Armin Ganz Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Ed Richardson Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Tim Caparelli Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ron Lambert Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Yudi Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Penelope Foster Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Donald J. Lee Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tena Yatroussis Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000004
Debra S Kent Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Huey Perry Book as Source Material ("Blaze Starr: My Life As Told to Huey Perry") 120888 4000003
Blaze Starr Book as Source Material ("Blaze Starr: My Life As Told to Huey Perry") 120888 4000002
David V Lester Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Dale Pollock Producer n/a 3 3000002
Don Miller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Wendy Dozoretz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ron Shelton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ray Gomez Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Rory Enke Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Michael Thomas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000005
P Scott Sakamoto Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Doug Holgate Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Michael Selph Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Sidney R Baldwin Photography stills 120835 6000008
Stephen St John Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Toll Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
David Lamb Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Haskell Wexler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Newman Actor Earl Long 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story of Earl Long and his romance with stripper Blaze Starr.