Focus (2001)

Focus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William Macy Actor Lawrence Newman 1 1000001
Laura Dern Actor Gertrude Hart 1 1000002
David Paymer Actor Finkelstein 1 1000003
Meat Loaf Actor Fred 1 1000004
Kay Hewtrey Actor Mrs Newman 1 1000005
Michael Copeman Actor Carlson 1 1000006
Kenneth Welsh Actor Father Crighton 1 1000007
Joseph Ziegler Actor Gargan 1 1000008
Arlene Meadows Actor Mrs Dewitt 1 1000009
Peter Oldring Actor Willy Doyle 1 1000010
Robert McCarrol Actor Meeting Hall Man 1 1000011
Shaun Austin-Olsen Actor Sullivan 1 1000012
Kevin Jubinville Actor Cole Stevens 1 1000013
B McQueen Actor Mel 1 1000014
Conrad Bergschneider Actor Tough's Leader 1 1000015
Brad Austin Actor Tough No 1 1 1000016
David Blacker Actor Petey 1 1000017
Betariz Pizano Actor Rape Victim 1 1000018
Rick Braggins Actor Mr Lorring 1 1000019
Rodger Barton Actor Sergeant 1 1000020
Andrew Massingham Actor Policeman 1 1000021
Bryon Billy Actor Billy 1 1000022
Anita Burkhart Actor Speaking Woman on Subway 1 1000023
Olivia Slavin Actor Mrs Dewitt's Granddaughter 1 1000024
Wendy Lyon Actor Elsie 1 1000025
Angela Fusco Actor Woman on Subway No 2 1 1000026
Barbara Barnes-Hopkins Actor Maid 1 1000027
Stephan Brogren Actor Bodyguard 1 1000028
Paulette Sinclair Actor MP Receptionist 1 1000029
Pat Patterson Actor Green Grocer 1 1000030
Julia Paton Actor Waitress 1 1000031
Leo Petrus Actor Truck Driver 1 1000032
Durward Allen Actor Photographer 1 1000033
Peter Evans Actor Man in Theater 1 1000034
Tedde Moore Actor Woman in Theater No 1 1 1000035
Anna-Louise Richardson Actor Woman in Theater No 2 1 1000036
Neal Slavin Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Bloomberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Neal Slavin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Martin Geller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Neil O'Connor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jamie Rizzo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Anita Slavin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kip Konwiser Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Thomas Adelman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Kendrew Lascelles Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Arthur Miller Source Material (Novel: FOCUS) 120786 4000002
Arthur Miller Source Material (from novel) ("Focus") 120793 4000003
Thomas Adelman Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Sherri Saito Line Producer (Canada) 161 5000002
Sherri Saito Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Felix Gray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pat Flood Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Brad Greaves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Patrick Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jennifer Cote Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Nathalie Samanon Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Debra Beers Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Daniela Saioni Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Sabine Bernhard Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Basil Person Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Chris Martin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Willis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Randall Wetherington Camera animation camera(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 120798 6000003
Reni Hoz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Krista Teague Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Sacha Hindle Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000006
Russ Martin Photography stills photographer 120835 6000007
Brian Lovery Dailies dailies telecine colorist(Medallion/PFA /dialies film laboratory services) 120999 6000008
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Aidan Dunstan Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Spence Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Amy Morrison Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Marilyn Sommer Negative Cutting negative cutter(US Computamatch) 120852 7000004
April Lewis Negative Cutting negative cutter(US Computamatch) 120852 7000005
Saska Simpson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Adam Geiger Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000007
Steve Corcoran Assistant Editor (Toronto) 203 7000008
Mark Adler Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Mark Adler Music Conductor score orchestrator & conductor 120818 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Joanie Diener Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Gerry Gershman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Arthur Altman Song ("Does Everyone Know About This?") 120859 8000007
Charles Newman Song ("Does Everyone Know About This?") 120859 8000008
Ruth Lowe Song songs("My First Love" "I'll Never Smile Again") 120859 8000009
David Mack Song ("My First Love") 120859 8000010
Charlie Christian Song n/a 120859 8000011
Lionel Hampton Song ("Shivers") 120859 8000012
Glenn Miller Song ("I'll Never Smile Again") 120859 8000013
Sy Oliver Song ("Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That Cha Do It)") 120859 8000014
James Young Song ("Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That Cha Do It)") 120859 8000015
Mike Garson Song n/a 120859 8000016
Trevor Bastow Song ("Beguineing") 120859 8000017
Martha Tilton Song Performer ("Does Everyone Know About This?" (with Paul Weston & His Orchestra)) 120788 8000018
Charlie Christian Song Performer song perfomer("Shivers" (with The Benny Goodman Sextet)) 120788 8000021
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That Cha Do It)") 120788 8000023
Mike Garson Song Performer ("Down and Out") 120788 8000024
Vlasta Svoboda Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michelle Convey Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Edward Bonutto Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rick Moran Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Brian Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Henry Ranger Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000006
Jai Chong Scenic Artist assistant key scenic artist 745 9000007
Malcolm Byard Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Brian Legault Art Department assistant head painter 120843 9000009
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Felicia Fasano Casting n/a 179 10000003
Clare Walker Casting (Canada) 179 10000004
Jocelyn Legault Casting Associate (Toronto) 160 10000005
Freddy Luis Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000006
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Luisa Cabidu Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
James Fraser Research clearances & research 458 12000002
Rory Cheyne Research clearances & research 458 12000003
Jonathan Dana Advisor producer's representative 120821 12000004
George Pimentel Translator intrepreter/translator 741 12000005
Anne Henshaw Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Vickie Graef Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mia Sturup Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Gisella Zomparelli Costume Supervisor costume truck manager 120895 13000004
Rita Pacitto Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
James Brown Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Linda Dowds Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist (for Laura Dern) 120801 13000008
Traci Loader Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Laurie Munday Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000010
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Dean Dravin ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Ken Porter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Vincent Guisetti Foley foley walker 120961 14000004
Elizabeth Rainey Foley foley walker 120961 14000005
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Jon Taylor Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Eric Behrend Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
David Cohen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Jonathan Golodner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Peggy McAffee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Steve Sax Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Geoff Foster Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000013
Greg Chapman Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Alex Dawes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Herring Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Richard Emerson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jeff Adams Grip n/a 365 15000004
Keith Adams Grip n/a 365 15000005
Martin Lake Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steve Van Denzen Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kevin Craine Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Kevin Murphy Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Sean Bourdeau Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Scott Mackinnon Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000012
Ben Georgiades Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000013
Neale Ricotti Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000014
Peter Muldoon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Susan Bassett Assistant Accountant assistant prodction accountant 120950 16000002
Erik Sudmals Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Brian Jagersky Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bryan Thomas Stunt Man William H Macy's stunt double 121002 19000002
Matthew van Hart Stunt Man David Paymer's stunt double 121002 19000003
Wayne Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Curtis Hibbert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chris Lamon Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Duncan McLeod Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Billy Oliver Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Steve Vignola Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gord Elliston Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
John Todd Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
Richard Dickenson Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000003
Romek Bylinski Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mel Carleton Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Marlene Chapelle Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Attilio Cimini Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Lowell Doyle Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Fred Haywood Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Jeff Laidlaw Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Anthony Mainelli Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Avelino Miguez Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Jeff Travaglini Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Doug West Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Rum Zanjani Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Mike Zingrove Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Steve Elliston Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000017
Reid Burns Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects producer/supervisor(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 249 23000001
Dave McCue Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 120866 23000002
Mike Ferriter Visual Effects digital compositing artist(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 419 23000003
Patrick Flanagan Visual Effects digital compositing artist(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 419 23000004
Kevin Shawley Visual Effects digital compositing artist(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 419 23000005
Beth Parker Visual Effects optical & digital line-up(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 419 23000006
Lisa Pacitto Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Skylar Wilson Special Effects special effects key 168 23000008
Greg Dewey Titles optical department mattes/titles(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 120825 23000009
John Moran Graphics n/a 120826 23000010
Blake Busby Graphics tilte graphics(The Image Resolution/visual effects/titles & opticals) 120826 23000011
Darrell Gasparini Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Peter Fletcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Lloyd Brown Props Buyer set decoration buyer 120926 24000003
Trisha Deluca Assistant (to Neal Slavin) 120820 25000001
Shawn Tanaka Assistant (to William H Macy) 120820 25000002
Jayme Lemons Assistant (to Laura Dern) 120820 25000003
Kristian Loosberg Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Robert Smith Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Kevin Alakas Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Darron Leiren-Young Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Maura Forziati Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000008
Ian Campbell Stand-In William H Macy's stand-in 121015 25000009
Patti Davidson Stand-In Laura Dern's stand-in 121015 25000010
Barry Barber Driver set decorator driver 273 25000011
Ron Coles Driver driver captain 273 25000012
Mike Billard Driver head driver 273 25000013
Brian Lytle Driver William H Macy's driver 273 25000014
Joe Vecciola Driver Laura Dern's driver 273 25000015
John Bignell Driver AZ driver 273 25000016
Reg Renolds Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000017
Dennis Dolcetti Driver n/a 273 25000018
Ron Hiltz Driver n/a 273 25000019
Joe Morris Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jean Ritchie Driver n/a 273 25000021
Alan Shoub Driver n/a 273 25000022
Frieda Burkhart Other in memoriam("in loving memory") 120795 26000001
Ken Clark Other greensman 120795 26000002
David Bell Other cable puller 120795 26000003
Malcolm Pearcey Other cutter 120795 26000004
Morgan Carpenter Other electric 120795 26000005
Sean Dawes Other electric 120795 26000006
Vince Gordon Other electric 120795 26000007
Raymond Pryce Other head painter 120795 26000008
Roy MacDonald Other on-set painter 120795 26000009
Ted Dudas Other scenic 120795 26000010
Noel Doyle Other scenic 120795 26000011
Darryl Hoskins Other scenic 120795 26000012
O'Tucky McLean Other scenic 120795 26000013
Annie Morin Other scenic 120795 26000014
Victor Muscat Other scenic 120795 26000015
Dan O'Neill Other scenic 120795 26000016
Robin Renter Other scenic 120795 26000017
Arianna van Durron Other scenic 120795 26000018
Bobbie Gardiner Other on-set nurse coordinator 120795 26000019
Anthony Carvalino Other on-set craft 120795 26000020
Tara Ziemba Other on-set craft 120795 26000021
Diane Brunjes Other post-trainee(Toronto) 120795 26000022
Susan Moffatt Other steward(ACTRA) 120795 26000023
Kenneth Leslie-Smith Other representative(IATSE 411) 120795 26000024
Rick Perotto Other representative(IATSE 667) 120795 26000025
Mimi Wolch Other representative(IATSE 87E) 120795 26000026
Susan Araki Other representative(DGC) 120795 26000027
Jennie Muskett Other scoring coordinator(London) 120795 26000028
Michael Hausman Special Thanks ("(with deep appreciation)") 120874 26000029
Jonathan Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Lee Adasko Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Barbara von Schieber Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Erica Loutsch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Alan Schwartz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Susan Bloomberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
David Wolf Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Chris Dalton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Sally Dundas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Jill Franklin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
L. Alexander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Ken Dhaliwal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Mark Halloran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Christina Buchli Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Hope Mastras Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Carol Leslie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Dan Grossman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Dick Descherer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Sandra Richmond Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Mary Haney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Scott Cain Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Nick Morrow Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Chris Judd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Diane Rizzo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Ellen Urell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Roger Playter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Alex Wengert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Wayne Carmona Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Ken Ferguson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Robert Goldfarb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Zel Schwartzman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Rhonda Baron Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Seth Berg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
George Buck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Jill Castle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Susan Garson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Ken Hauptman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Kenneth Higney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Mack Hill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Jennifer Jesperson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Bob Knight Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Tom Lopinski Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Gary Miller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Marty Olinick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Marisa Porter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Tom Rowland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
Suzanne Dentay Publicity associate publicist 120789 29000001
Marie Nazar Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
In New York, during the height of World War II, an American community begins to unravel when a man and his wife become victims of mistaken identity. Lawrence Newman is an ordinary man who does not want to stand out in a dangerous world. Even when a woman is attacked outside his Brooklyn window, he remains quiet about what he saw, unwilling to make waves and so fearful, he even begins to question what he truly saw. But then unassuming Newman and his outspoken new wife, Gertrude, become caught up in a case of mistaken identity. Slowly ostracized at home and work, they learn the value of solidarity as they struggle to maintain their dignity while confronting their nation's lurking anti-Semitism. The unwitting focus of his neighbor's prejudice, Newman is faced with a choice: go down as a coward or take a long shot at becoming the unlikeliest of heroes by telling the truth.