Picking Up the Pieces (2000)

Picking Up the Pieces
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords black comedy, dark
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Woody Allen Actor Tex Cowley 1 1000001
Fran Drescher Actor Sister Frida 1 1000002
Maria Grazia-Cucinotta Actor Desi 1 1000003
David Schwimmer Actor Father Leo Jerome 1 1000005
Cheech Marin Actor Mayor Machado 1 1000006
Kiefer Sutherland Actor Sheriff Bobo 1 1000007
Elliott Gould Actor Father LaCage 1 1000008
Enrique Castillo Actor Grasiento 1 1000009
Danny De La Paz Actor Lalo Taxi Driver 1 1000010
Kathy Kinney Actor Mrs Tattler 1 1000011
Jackie Guerra Actor Meche 1 1000012
Lou Phillips Actor Officer Alonso 1 1000013
Andy Dick Actor Father Bunuel 1 1000014
Angélica Aragón Actor Dolores 1 1000015
Joseph Gordon-Levitt Actor Flaco 1 1000016
Pepe Serna Actor Florencio 1 1000017
Richard Sarafian Actor Wino 1 1000018
Jorge Cervera Actor Unojo 1 1000019
Mía Maestro Actor Caria 1 1000020
Richard Edson Actor Edsel Farkus 1 1000021
Cecelia Tijerina Actor Leticia 1 1000022
Alfonso Arau Actor Dr Amado 1 1000023
Eddie Griffin Actor Sediento 1 1000024
Jon Huertas Actor Paulo 1 1000025
Marcus Demian Actor Ricardo 1 1000026
Lupe Ontiveros Actor Constancia 1 1000027
Dyana Ortelli Actor Gaga 1 1000028
Tony Plana Actor Usher 1 1000029
O'Neal Compton Actor Texas John 1 1000030
Brian Brophy Actor CNN Reporter 1 1000031
Betty Carvalho Actor Juana 1 1000032
Jeannine De La Torre Actor Young Mexican Mother 1 1000033
Darius Grace Actor Paco 1 1000034
Miguel Mas Actor Workman 1 1000035
Fritz Mashimo Actor Japanese Pilgrim 1 1000036
Kit McDonough Actor Alabama Tourisr 1 1000037
Barbara Pilavin Actor Old Miracle Seeeker 1 1000038
Andrew Roa Actor Zuni Investor 1 1000039
Valente Rodriguez Actor Cuastro 1 1000040
April White Actor Conchata Ortiz 1 1000041
Dana Woods Actor Pequeno 1 1000042
Flaco Jimenez Actor Sordo 1 1000043
Raul Rubio Actor Sordo's Band Singer 1 1000044
Ismael Gallegos Actor Sordo's Band Saxophonist 1 1000045
Juan Jimenez Actor Sordo's Band Guitarist 1 1000046
Joey Heredia Actor Sordo's Band Drummer 1 1000047
Lazaro Aryizu Actor Aztec Dancer 1 1000048
Juan Ayala Actor Aztec Dancer 1 1000049
Olga Perez Actor Aztec Dancer 1 1000050
Jessica Batres Actor Aztec Dancer 1 1000051
Susan Armijo Actor Aztec Dancer 1 1000052
Gabriel Soria Actor Aztec Dancer 1 1000053
Maria Grazia-Cucinotta Actor Desi 1 1000054
Alfonso Arau Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Sandberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alfonso Arau Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mimi Gitlin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Donald Kushner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Locke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ashok Amritraj Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bill Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rony Yacov Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Susan McConnell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Rony Yacov Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Matthew Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Angela Tortu Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bradley Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Amy Hughes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Albert Shapiro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Rob Dohan Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Elizabeth Barton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Bridgette Kelley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Tamar Yacov Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000013
Art Altounian Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
David Schulz Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Alex Kivlen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Vittorio Storaro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Wallner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Bill Clevenger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Fuhr Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Mike Buenfil Camera camera truck driver 120798 6000005
Art Martin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Simon Jarvis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Annie McEveety Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Megan Forste Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Dennis Hammermeister Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000010
Kirk Terry Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000011
Candy Brock Video video coordinator 120800 6000012
Geoffrey Haley Video video operator 120800 6000013
Rob Nelson Video video operator 120800 6000014
Scott Del Amo Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Chris Cera Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000016
Chad Atkins Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000017
Steve Hartman Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000018
Justin Ditter Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000019
Alan Tuskes Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000020
Jason Collins Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000021
Louis Kiss Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000022
Brian Rae Film Lab lab technician 120850 6000023
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Michael Miller Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Troy Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kevin Hamilton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Debra Weinfeld Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ruy Folguera Music n/a 120781 8000001
Toshi Yanagi Music guitar 120781 8000002
Danny Jacob Music guitar 120781 8000003
Ruy Folguera Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Jeff Rona Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
George Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Adam Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Ruy Folguera Original Music music orchestrations 120838 8000009
Ruy Folguera Performer keyboards 120819 8000010
Joey Heredia Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Ismael Gallegos Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Denise Pizzini Robinson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kelly Berry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Seth Reed Art Director art direction 183 9000003
David Ronan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Alan Baptiste Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Michael Miller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Glen Roberts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Danielle Simpson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Alessandra Taddei Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Marco Gillson Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000010
Robert Lucas Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Juliana Lukowiecki Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Maureen Whalen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Bob Wenokur Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Doris Alaimo Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000002
Gregory Nicotero Supervisor n/a 120845 11000003
Howard Berger Supervisor n/a 120845 11000004
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Fabio Cafolla Consultant lighting consultant 120784 12000002
Marilyn Matthews Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mary Lane Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Shawn Barry Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Charles Drayman Costumes costumer(Woody Allen) 120828 13000004
Oda Groeschel Costumes costumer(Sharon Stone) 120828 13000005
Terry Gordon Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Larry Waggoner Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
Paul Morris Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Robert Ramos Hair Stylist (Sharon Stone) 120799 13000009
Lily Benyair-Gart Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Michele Burke Makeup (Sharon Stone) 353 13000011
Greg Nelson Makeup on-set makeup 353 13000012
Monet Mansano Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Raqueli Dahan Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000014
Lizz Wolf Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Susan Shin ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Larry Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Gregg Harris Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Christopher Sposa Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Sarah Smith Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Anne Black Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
C Jones Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Christopher Haire Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Richard Morrison Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Doug Davey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
William Munroe Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000016
Mack Mackinlay Sound scoring mixer assistant 120816 14000017
Lisle Engle Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Aaron Weisblatt Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Itzhak Magal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Dorian Cheah Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000023
James Cox Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Jeff Case Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Fay Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Chris Conahan Grip n/a 365 15000004
Michael Fay Grip n/a 365 15000005
Greg Romero Grip n/a 365 15000006
George Marsala Grip n/a 365 15000007
Gary Tandrow Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Wright Manning Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
James McEwan Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Ross Richardson Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Mark Broneau Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Joe Kraft Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Mike Boggs Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Danny Mattson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000015
Randy Barrett Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Bob Okida Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
James Cox Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000018
Pat Christman Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000019
Jeff Ferrero Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000020
Ralph Sanders Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000021
Terry Dunn Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jim Dunlap Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Rod Jackson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Kamar Bitar Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
Alan Abrams Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Ernie Orsatti Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mondo Guerrero Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ace Hatem Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gary Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chad Stahelski Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Eddie Yansick Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mathilde DeCagny Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Larry Madrid Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Ray Maxwell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Daniel Hall Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Joe Bravo Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Johanna Kraemer Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000001
Matt Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000002
Eddie Surkin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Eddie Surkin Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
John Roth Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Josh Hakian Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Bob West Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Michael D'Imperio Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Laine Abramson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Johnny Youngblood Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Courtney Jackson Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jonathan Hodges Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Laine Abramson Property Master n/a 120805 24000006
Tamar Yacov Assistant (to line producer) 120820 25000001
Monica Ayando Assistant (to Alfonso Arau) 120820 25000002
Tania Araiz Assistant (to Alfonso Arau) 120820 25000003
Tanna Thompson Assistant (to Mimi Polk Gitlin) 120820 25000004
Steven Porch Assistant (to Vittorio Storaro) 120820 25000005
Maria Entraigues Assistant (to Ruy Folguera) 120820 25000006
Russ Tolliver Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Steve Serweck Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Michelle Kristal Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Dan Romanski Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Sarah Curran Voigt Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Rachel Beers Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Lisa Bock Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Maurice Freeman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Mary Holliday Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Julie Shack Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jessica Stewart Production office intern 120824 25000017
Jeff Porter Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Michael McKeivey Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Dave Hoisek Driver fuel truck driver 273 25000020
Adam Andrews Driver n/a 273 25000021
Jeremy Cassells Driver n/a 273 25000022
Mike Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000023
Nick Duron Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jim Sgrignoli Driver n/a 273 25000025
Mike Sparks Driver n/a 273 25000026
Suzanne Henri Driver director's driver 273 25000027
Troy Alarson Driver cast driver 273 25000028
R Joseph Driver cast driver 273 25000029
Jeff Kay Driver cast driver 273 25000030
Ruy Folguera Other theremin 120795 26000001
Christopher Elam Other recordist 120795 26000002
Ross Richardson Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Ralph Sanders Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Pat Christman Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Richie Malsonado Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Mark Schouten Other foreman 120795 26000007
George Melorum Other prop maker 120795 26000008
Ben Baca Other prop maker 120795 26000009
Jeff Khachadoorian Other prop maker 120795 26000010
Robert Ralneri Other prop maker 120795 26000011
Tyler Dupuy Other prop maker 120795 26000012
Robert McKelvey Other prop maker 120795 26000013
Dave Stuart Other prop maker 120795 26000014
Adam Markey Other set painter 120795 26000015
Wendy Jerde Other set painter 120795 26000016
Pedro Suchite Other set painter 120795 26000017
Hector Fernandez Other set painter 120795 26000018
Alex Thompson Other set painter 120795 26000019
Sabrina Bohn Other set painter 120795 26000020
Javier Tunon Other muralist 120795 26000021
Chris Barnes Other muralist 120795 26000022
Andy Mentzer Other muralist 120795 26000023
Connie Gage Other sign painter 120795 26000024
Richard Donathan Other laborer 120795 26000025
Coby Elder Other laborer 120795 26000026
Javier Garza Other laborer 120795 26000027
Robert Louder Other greensman 120795 26000028
Jerry Shore Other genny operator 120795 26000029
Garrett Immel Other project coordinator 120795 26000030
Karrie Ralston Other purchasing 120795 26000031
Chiz Hasegawa Other KNB coordinator 120795 26000032
Frank Murgia Other KNB coordinator 120795 26000033
Richard Maldonado Other dimmer board operator 120795 26000034
Dave Neil Other lamp operator 120795 26000035
Brian Sweezy Other lamp operator 120795 26000036
Gustavo Borner Other scoring mixer 120795 26000037
Marsha Robertson Publicity publicist(Cinemax/New York) 120789 29000001
Susan Nowak Publicity publicist(Cinemax/New York) 120789 29000002
Roy Bodner Publicity publicist 120789 29000003
Synopsis
A butcher from New York under the witness protection program in Arizona, murders his philandering wife, cuts her into seven pieces and buries her in the New Mexico desert. A blind woman trips over the dead wife's manicured hand and in the fall her sight is restored. She takes the hand to a local priest, who displays it in the church as a sacred relic, which draws thousands of miracle-seeking tourists to the sleepy southwestern town.