Insomnia (2002)

Insomnia
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Action, Thriller, Remake
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Will Dormer 1 1000001
Martin Donovan Actor Hap Eckhart 1 1000002
Robin Williams Actor Walter Finch 1 1000003
Hilary Swank Actor Ellie Burr 1 1000004
Maura Tierney Actor Rachel Clement 1 1000005
Nicky Katt Actor Fred Duggar 1 1000006
Paul Dooley Actor Chief Charles Nyback 1 1000007
Jonathan Jackson Actor Randy Stetz 1 1000008
Jay Brazeau Actor n/a 1 1000009
Larry Holden Actor n/a 1 1000010
Tasha Simms Actor n/a 1 1000011
Katharine Isabelle Actor Tanya Francke 1 1000012
Lorne Cardinal Actor Rich 1 1000013
Crystal Lowe Actor Kay Connell 1 1000014
Kerry Sandomirsky Actor Trish Eckhart 1 1000015
Ian Tracey Actor Warfield 1 1000016
Malcolm Boddington Actor Principal 1 1000017
Andrew Campbell Actor Officer #2 1 1000018
Chris Guthior Actor Uniformed Officer 1 1000019
James Hutson Actor Officer #1 1 1000020
Emily Perkins Actor Girl at Funeral 1 1000021
Kate Robbins Actor Woman on the Road 1 1000022
Paula Shaw Actor Coroner 1 1000023
Dean Wray Actor Ticket Taker 1 1000024
Oliver Zemen Actor Pilot 1 1000025
Christopher Nolan Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Witt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ed McDonnell Producer n/a 3 3000002
Broderick Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Kosove Producer n/a 3 3000004
George Clooney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Soderbergh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tony Thomas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kim Roth Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Charles Schlissel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Emma Thomas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Steven Wegner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Ben Cosgrove Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Hillary Seitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nikolaj Frobenius Screenplay from original screenplay 120778 4000002
Erik Skjoldbjaerg Screenplay from original screenplay 120778 4000003
Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mandy Spencer-Phillips Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Charles Schlissel Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Wendy Williams Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Vincent Lascoumes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David Arnold Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Fiona Winning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Johannson Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000008
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000009
Crawford Hawkins Post-Production Supervisor (Vancouver) 120796 5000010
Louisa Gradnitzer Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Will Fearn Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Kelly Moon Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Mandy Spencer-Phillips Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Eva Morgan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Alan Bartolic Location Scout n/a 311 5000016
Glen Lougheed Location Scout n/a 311 5000017
Pat Foster Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Bliss McDonald Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
David Fullerton Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
C.B.D. Adams Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Ross Muirhead Assistant Location Manager (Stewart) 194 5000022
Alan Bartolic Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Amy Morrison Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Wally Pfister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Pete Romano Director of Photography (Underwater) 120780 6000002
Steve Adelson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Hans Bjerno Steadicam Operator Spacecam Operator 232 6000004
Steve Adelson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Gerald Ganger Camera Spacecam Technician 120798 6000006
Andy Sych Camera Spacecam Technician 120798 6000007
Taylor Matheson Assistant Camera B Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Larry Portmann Assistant Camera A Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Justin Bergler Assistant Camera A Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Randy Petersen Assistant Camera B Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Aki Shigematsu Assistant Camera A Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Ian Seabrook Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera(Underwater) 233 6000013
Danny Ho Video Assist/Playback Computer Playback Supervisor 120899 6000014
John Sanderson Video Video Coordinator 120800 6000015
Jacques Blackstone Projectionist n/a 121104 6000016
Rob McEwan Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Artino Ahmandi Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Herbert Crowder Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000020
Dody Dorn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Amy Ferraris Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000002
Alexandra Gonzales Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
James Bruce Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor(Vancouver) 203 7000006
Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Fred Raskin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Shelly Theaker Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor(Vancouver) 203 7000010
Lucyna Wojciechowski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
David Julyan Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jill Meyers Music Music Clearance 120781 8000002
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Becky Bentham Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Maggie Rodford Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Alex Gibson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Steve Orchard Music Engineer Music Mix Engineer 120837 8000007
Mike Ross-Trevor Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000008
Gavyn Wright Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000009
Martyn Harry Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Nathan Crowley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Lando Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Janet Clark Set Decorator Assistant Decorator 165 9000003
Michael Diner Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Peter Stratford Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Steve Pooley Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000006
Darian Deering Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Lisa McMullen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Dennis Simard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gord Stewart Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Steve Lamare Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Jim Bridge Sculptor n/a 120910 9000012
Eddie Boulier Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000013
Claude Clement Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000014
Adam Drake Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000015
Ilja Hargas Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000016
Brad Knull Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000017
Peter Stepa Scenic Artist Scenic Helper 745 9000018
Chris Hayward Painter Stand By Paint 200 9000019
Lee Drummond-Hay Painter Lead Paint 200 9000020
Peter Lieshout Painter Lead Paint 200 9000021
Joe Sala Painter Lead Paint 200 9000022
Brent R A Chernencoff Painter n/a 200 9000023
Frank Duignan Painter n/a 200 9000024
Mathew Pooley Painter Paint Laborer 200 9000025
Hans Renner Painter Auto Sprayer 200 9000026
Jason Renker Painter n/a 200 9000027
Jason Solyom Painter Auto Sprayer 200 9000028
Adel Will Painter Paint Laborer 200 9000029
Randy Will Painter Paint Laborer 200 9000030
Scott Gray Leadman n/a 433 9000031
Chris Gilmour Lead Person Lead Dresser 120957 9000032
Anil Chauhan Lead Person Lead Hands 120957 9000033
Herb Leggett Lead Person Lead Hands 120957 9000034
Clark Simcoe Lead Person Lead Hands 120957 9000035
Bruce Timko Lead Person Lead Hands 120957 9000036
Rain Draper Greensman n/a 201 9000037
Reg Gay Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000038
David Tennant Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000039
Franziska Keller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000040
Andrew Li Art Department Draftsperson 120843 9000041
Peter Bodnarus Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000042
Carl-Heinz Renker Art Department Auto Sprayer 120843 9000043
Lynne Carrow Casting (Canada) 179 10000001
Marci Liroff Casting (L.A.) 179 10000002
Susan Brouse Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000003
Lynne Carrow Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000004
Jamie Roberts Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Angela Hamre Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Stephanie Boeke Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Julia Reid Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Tish Monaghan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Karin Nosella Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sandra Watson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Teresa Brummitt Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000004
Derek Baskerville Costumer (for Mr. William) 120880 13000005
Thom McIntyre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Bonnie Clevering Hair Stylist (for Mr. Pacino) 120799 13000007
Gina Sherritt Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Cheri Minns Hair Stylist (for Mr. Williamw) 120799 13000009
Norma Hill-Patton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
John Caglione Makeup Artist (for Mr. Pacino) 120801 13000011
Cheri Minns Makeup Artist (for Mr. Williamw) 120801 13000012
Gitte Axen Makeup Artist 1st Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000013
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Anthony Giacinti Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Alicia Irwin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Thom Brennan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Myron Nettinga Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Rob Graham Sound Playback Operator 120816 14000010
Simon Hall Sound Playback Operator 120816 14000011
Scott Aitken Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000012
Mark Coffey Sound Sound Transfer 120816 14000013
David Julyan Sound Electronic Programming 120816 14000014
Aaron Glascock Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
George Simpson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Marvin Walowitz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Larry Sutton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Eddie Bydalek Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000019
Andrea Lakin Sound Mixer Mix Assist 230 14000020
Curt Schulkey Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Dean Collins Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Dave Barritt Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000003
Kevin McCloy Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000004
Derek Saari Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000005
Kimberly Olsen Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Greggor Campbell Grip n/a 365 15000007
Drew David Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ken Decker Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000009
Dave Goyer Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
John Dines Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Dave Hamm Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Lee Miller Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Drew Davidson Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Ryan Monro Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Steve Vincent Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Rob Chamryk Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000018
Andy Guichon Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000019
Martin Alcala Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charlene Callihoo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Lisa Eastham Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Gwen MacQueen Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Sam Montiforte Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Nancy Vibert Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Ken Kirzinger Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lauro Chartrand Stunt Double (for Mr. Pacino) 120980 19000002
Yvette Jackson Stunt Double (for Ms. Swank) 120980 19000003
Kit Mallet Stunt Double (for Mr. Donovan) 120980 19000004
Michael Mitchell Stunt Double (for Mr. William) 120980 19000005
Shawn Orr Stunt Double (for Mr. Pacino) 120980 19000006
Rick Burgess Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Yves Cameron Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Duane Dickinson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Ron James Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Kristene Kenward Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Jacob Rupp Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Marshall Virtue Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Nigel Habgood Wrangler Picture Car Wrangler 121018 20000001
Steve Foster Wrangler Boat Wrangler 121018 20000002
Patricia Nelson Wrangler Boat Wrangler 121018 20000003
Cam Rolffe Wrangler Boat Wrangler 121018 20000004
Tom Stenner Wrangler Boat Wrangler 121018 20000005
Dan Zueff Wrangler Boat Wrangler 121018 20000006
Paul Jasper Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
John Johnston Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000001
Ralf Kroning Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000002
Ray Landry Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000003
Harvey Moeller Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
James Polkinghorne Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000005
Gary Tehennepe Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000006
Don Munich Carpenter Stand By Carpenter 529 21000007
David Fakukusa Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000008
Roger Busque Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000009
David Dague Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
Dean Rossmo Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000011
Derek Staniszewski Construction Lead Laborer 120900 21000012
Blair Gough Construction Laborer 120900 21000013
Rick Guetre Construction Laborer 120900 21000014
Brad Longmuir Construction Plasterer 120900 21000015
Roderick MacDonald Construction Plasterer 120900 21000016
Paul Duke Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Steven Forster Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000002
Zack Day Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000003
Barbara Beeby Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Jamie Humphrey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Lorne Kostyshin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000006
Randy Shymkiw Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Robert Rockhill Special Effects Special Effects Fabricator 168 23000002
Dillon Armitage Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Dan Clarke Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
James Fisher Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
David Gendron Special Effects Assistant Special Effects 1st Assistant 514 23000006
Ian Korver Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Dan Perri Titles Main Title Sequence Designer 120825 23000008
Dan Sissons Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Antonio Germanario Property Master 1st Assistant Property Master 120805 24000002
Karen Mullen Props Props Assistant 120817 24000003
Lee Campbell Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000004
Hamish Purdy Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Karie Adkens Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Brian Jansen Assistant Scenic Carpenter/First Aid 120820 25000001
Michelle McKay Assistant (To Mr. Schlissel) 120820 25000002
Michael Feuerhelm Assistant (to Mr. Witt) 120820 25000003
Caitlin Maloney Assistant (to Mr. Soderbergh) 120820 25000004
Rebecca Spencer Assistant (to Mr. Williams) 120820 25000005
Lou Crisa Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) 120820 25000006
Tim Judge Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) 120820 25000007
Tom Hannen Assistant n/a 120820 25000008
Jake Jackson Assistant n/a 120820 25000009
Christopher Fealy Assistant (to Mr. Johnson) 120820 25000010
Christopher Fealy Assistant (to Mr. Kosove) 120820 25000011
John Formichella Assistant (to Mr. Johnson) 120820 25000012
John Formichella Assistant (to Mr. Kosove) 120820 25000013
Robyn Harwood Assistant (to Mr. Wegner) 120820 25000014
Rae-Anne Horsley Assistant (to Ms. Swank) 120820 25000015
Kyle Leydier Assistant (to Mr. McDonnell) 120820 25000016
Michael Pagliari Assistant (to Mr. McDonnell) 120820 25000017
Jamie Tait Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) 120820 25000018
Ryan Nazar Production Assistant (to Mr. Pacino) 275 25000019
Cliff Brown Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Gary Morneau Transportation Captain Co-Captain/Camera 272 25000021
Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Diane Fraser Post-Production Assistant (Vancouver) 120882 25000023
Adam Bryant Stand-In Stand In/Photo Double(for Mr. William) 121015 25000024
Phil Buhler Stand-In (Utility Male) 121015 25000025
Billy Capucilli Stand-In Stand In/Photo Double(for Mr. Pacino) 121015 25000026
Robyn Ross Stand-In Stand In/Photo Double(for Ms. Swank) 121015 25000027
Andrzej Dec Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Dwayne Christie Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Jeff Elliott Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Karen Lo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Andrew Rochfort Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Dale Sims Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Molly Smith Set Production Assistant Set Assistant(to Mr. Kosove) 371 25000034
Molly Smith Set Production Assistant Set Assistant(to Mr. Johnson) 371 25000035
Jane Talbot Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000036
Kyle Weldon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000037
Chris Wilson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000038
Michael Goldberg Production Production Controller 120824 25000039
Jim Filippone Pilot Spacecam Pilot 570 25000040
Steven Wright Pilot Spacecam Pilot 570 25000041
Kelli Turner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000042
Barbara Beeby Medic First Aid 120966 25000043
Jamie Humphrey Medic First Aid 120966 25000044
Lorne Kostyshin Medic First Aid 120966 25000045
Jeff Bough Driver Safety Diver 273 25000046
John Macuspie Driver Safety Diver 273 25000047
Pat McGillian Driver Safety Diver 273 25000048
Bob Black Driver n/a 273 25000049
Larry Boyce Driver (for Mr. William) 273 25000050
Don Davey Driver (for Mr. Nolan) 273 25000051
Raymond Fairchild Driver n/a 273 25000052
Glen Hunter Driver n/a 273 25000053
Lavine Journault Driver n/a 273 25000054
Jack Lopatinsky Driver (Mr. Pacino) 273 25000055
Ken Meier Driver n/a 273 25000056
Terry Noble Driver n/a 273 25000057
Bert Prevost Driver n/a 273 25000058
Frank Stastny Driver n/a 273 25000059
Glenn Steer Driver n/a 273 25000060
Guy Steer Driver n/a 273 25000061
Terry Storey Driver n/a 273 25000062
Kennedy Telford Driver n/a 273 25000063
Marc Voisin Driver n/a 273 25000064
Brian Waltho Driver n/a 273 25000065
Erin Wilson Driver (for Ms. Swank) 273 25000066
Thomas Mawyer Driver (for Mr. Pacino) 273 25000067
Gary Wilson Driver (for Mr. William) 273 25000068
Louis Solyom Coordinator Paint Coordinator 528 25000069
Dan Crosby Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000070
Jason Crosby Coordinator Assistant Marine Coordinator 528 25000071
Peter Cummings Coordinator Clearance Coordinator 528 25000072
Kurt Zelmer Other Tool /Maintenance 120795 26000001
Chris Cozens Other Click Tracks 120795 26000002
Michael Price Other Click Tracks 120795 26000003
Art Bennett Security Security Captain 120951 26000004
Peter Gebhard Security n/a 120951 26000005
Mike Meisner Security n/a 120951 26000006
Julia Frittaion Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A psychological thriller centering on Will Dormer, a veteran LAPD detective who travels to a small Alaskan town with his partner Hap to investigate the disturbing murder of a seventeen year-old girl. Under the glare of the region's perpetual daylight, Dormer and Hap close in on the primary suspect, reclusive novelist Walter Finch. During a tense stakeout on a rocky, fog-shrouded beach, Finch slips into the mist and out of Dormer's grasp. As he makes his escape, shots ring out and Hap is killed. As he struggles to cope with his sense of responsibility and remorse over his partner's death, Dormer is forced into a psychological game of cat-and-mouse by the brilliantly malevolent Finch. The stakes escalate as Dormer contends with an unproven but perceptive local cop and becomes increasingly entangled in Finch's web of manipulation. Unable to find respite from the relentless Midnight Sun or his own distorted judgment, the dangerously sleep-deprived detective finds his stability gravely threatened.