I Am Sam (2001)

I Am Sam
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords courtroom, medical
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dr. Seuss Other books copyright provider 120795 26000023
Buz Kramer Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Colleen Stewart Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Conrad Chitwood Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Darren Wooley Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000002
Robert Bernard Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Garson Yu Main Title Design main titles designer & executor(Yu+co) 120925 23000004
Patrick Zentis Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000003
James Kratz Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
John Ornelas Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brian McMillan Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Lane Leavitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Erik Stabenau Stunt Man (for Sean Penn) 121002 19000007
Jimmy Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Troy Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Andree Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Thomas J Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Henry King Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mychael Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gene C Bowen Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000003
Jason Novak Assistant (to Richard Solomon) 120820 25000004
Buffy Beyer Assistant (to David Scott Rubin) 120820 25000005
Graham J. Larson Assistant (to Edward Zwick) 120820 25000003
Josh Gummersall Assistant (to Marshall Herskovitz) 120820 25000002
Wonder Fortune Serra Assistant (to Jessie Nelson) 120820 25000001
Sato Masuzawa Assistant (to Sean Penn) 120820 25000006
Caren Kaplow Assistant (to Michelle Pfeiffer) 120820 25000007
Roland Rojas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Scott Cler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Joel Richard Assistant (to composer) 120820 25000009
James McKee Smith Assistant (to composer) 120820 25000008
Michael Ochs Props Young John Lennon photo copyright provider(archives.com) 120817 24000015
Daniel Wade Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Arnold Durazo Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Roy Dickson Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Amondo Colhoun Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Patrick Martin Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Jack Knight Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Greg Lay Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Art Torres Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Mike Steelman Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Garner Ryan Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Erik Monson Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Troy Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Milner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Paul Wertheimer Sound assistant sound engineer(Paramount Stage M) 120816 14000014
Adam Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Douglas Axtell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Drew Webster Sound Mixer mix tech 230 14000019
Lamarr Gray Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
James F Cornick Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Alan Meyerson Sound Mixer recorder & mixer 230 14000021
Malcolm Luker Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000020
Rick Ash Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Gail Clark Burch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Diane Lucas ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Thomas O'Neil Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Darren Knaus Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
James Bailey Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Scott Jacobs Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Michael Camello Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Dayton Nietert Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Jeremy Antonio Oliver Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000020
Sean Fine Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000019
Christopher A. Zwirner Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Robert Redner Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Chris Stanman Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000021
Kent Tramel Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000022
June Kim Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Cricket Sloat Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000025
Bruce Chimerofsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Cleo Terrio Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Bill Greenberg Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jenifer Galves Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ted Lewis Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert Estrella Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000007
James Duggan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kurt Young Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000005
Sean Shinneman Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ted Shinneman Grip n/a 365 15000010
Carlos Chirez Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ray Williams Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Michael Gulbin Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Ken Drake Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Tyrel Ventura Production Assistant set assistant(to Sean Penn) 275 25000012
David Julian Mendoza Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Laura Sevier Other cleanrances(Entertainmen Clearances) 120795 26000019
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000020
Cassandra Barbour Other cleanrances(Entertainmen Clearances) 120795 26000018
Kevin Globerman Other Pro Tools engineer 120795 26000017
Jan Cerwonka Other studio teacher 120795 26000016
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000021
Bob Gruen Other John Lennon photos copyright provider(Star File) 120795 26000022
Audrey Geisel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Yoko Ono Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Molly Gordon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Janell Cannon Other ("Stellaluna" clip provider) 120795 26000025
Ginny Martino Other contract adminstrator 120795 26000015
Bill Matzner Other greensman 120795 26000014
Lily Frank Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Victor Nogueira Other labor gang boss 120795 26000006
Walter Mikowlski Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Eric Flickinger Other recordist 120795 26000004
Craig L DiAntonio Other painter 120795 26000008
Bill Emri Other painter 120795 26000009
Steve Borgese Other greensman coordinator 120795 26000013
Charles H. Swift Other painter 120795 26000012
Raul Reyes Other painter 120795 26000011
Martin Goulding Other painter 120795 26000010
Anna Zinmeister Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Debbie Nelson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Jody Graham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Pam Springs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Ed Limato Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Brian Gersh Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
John Burnham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Andy Gershon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Kate Hyman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
John M Pisani Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Bryan Gordon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Jayne Grodd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Jon Sidel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
John Lesher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Pamela Robinson Special Thanks (Veterans Memorial Building) 120874 26000041
Susan Wilder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
L Ernestine Fields Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Cameron Taylor-Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Michael Rhode Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Lynne Finkelor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Julie van Wert Special Thanks (Howrey Simon Arnold & White) 120874 26000036
Stefanie Salata Special Thanks (Los Angeles Country Museum of Art) 120874 26000040
Karen Kopkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Terry Friedman Special Thanks (Judge Terry Friedman) 120874 26000038
Kirk Pasich Special Thanks (Howrey Simon Arnold & White) 120874 26000037
E Michael Stankevich Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Manny Leyva Other cableperson 120795 26000002
Larry Wise Production general labor foreman 120824 25000029
Jeff Hyatt Production paint utility 120824 25000030
Giselle Gurza Junco Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000028
Lina Godhouse Stand-In (for Dakota Fanning) 121015 25000027
Mimi Gilbert Stand-In (for Dakota Fanning) 121015 25000026
James Kratz Production utility 120824 25000031
Darren Wooley Production utility 120824 25000032
Suzie Van Dyke Medic set medic 120966 25000036
Tim Werle Medic set medic 120966 25000035
Scott Kanyuck Production production attorney 120824 25000034
Marc Jacobs Production production resources 120824 25000033
Juliandra Gillen Stand-In (for Michelle Pfeiffer) 121015 25000025
Tricia Peters Stand-In (for Michelle Pfeiffer) 121015 25000024
Jason Guttiererz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Sara Mayer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Elion Scott Olson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Giorgio Armani Wardrobe Michelle Pfeiffer's clothing provider 120823 13000015
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000018
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Steven Maines Stand-In (for Sean Penn) 121015 25000023
Gil Talamantes Transportation transportation co-captain 120992 25000022
Jerry Talamantes Transportation transportation co-captain 120992 25000021
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Anthony Q Kennedy Medic construction medic 120966 25000037
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000038
Jerry W Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000054
Anthony Mazzola Driver n/a 273 25000053
Harold Woods Driver n/a 273 25000052
Andy Babin Driver n/a 273 25000051
Chuck Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000055
William "Wild Bill" Laczko Driver n/a 273 25000056
Sissy Parker Other shopper 120795 26000001
Colby Enders Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000059
Mark Kuglin Driver n/a 273 25000058
Tom Cook Driver n/a 273 25000057
Terry Stanley Driver n/a 273 25000050
Jeremy Jaklevick Driver n/a 273 25000049
Brian "Bird" Kay Driver n/a 273 25000042
Ian Overson Driver n/a 273 25000041
Peter Detoffoli Driver n/a 273 25000040
Michael Catanzo Driver n/a 273 25000039
Al Kaminsky Driver n/a 273 25000043
Bob Arterburn Driver n/a 273 25000044
David Haldeman Driver n/a 273 25000048
Joe "Stinky" Killian Driver n/a 273 25000047
David Teasley Driver n/a 273 25000046
Javier Miranda Driver n/a 273 25000045
Kayce Brown Production Assistant set assistant(to Michelle Pfeiffer) 275 25000013
Dennis McCarthy Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Barbara A Hall Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Lisa Campbell Demaine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
David Scott Rubin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Claire Rudnick Polstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jessie Nelson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kristine Johnson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andrew M Ward Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Frederic Roth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Campbell Demaine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Barbara A Hall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Solomon Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jessie Nelson Producer n/a 3 3000003
Felicity Ann Forbes Actor (18 months-old) 1 1000054
Ryan Williams Actor (6 months-old) 1 1000053
Jillian Thormahlen Actor (as Infant) 1 1000052
Allison Thormahlen Actor (as Infant) 1 1000051
Makindra Sherry Forbes Actor (18 months-old) 1 1000055
Elle Fanning Actor (2 years 10 months-old) 1 1000056
Edward Zwick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Marshall Herskovitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jessie Nelson Director n/a 2 2000001
Amanda Lehaf Actor (4 years-old) 1 1000057
Frank Salvino Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Russ Fega Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
David D Scott Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Lorey Sebastian Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Andre Crawford Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Chris Harhoff Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
George Billinger Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dan Muscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
David Galbraith Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000010
Richard Chew Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joli Wipfli Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
Ted Caloroso Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Bruce A Robinson Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Cris Lombardi Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
George Billinger Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Nellie Adami Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000008
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Ron Hugo Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Trent Hara Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Elliot Davis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Scott Brown Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Derek Avila Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Judy Heinzen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Nora Kroopf Actor Sara 1 1000050
Molly Gordon Actor Callie 1 1000049
Scott Paulin Actor Duncan Rhodes 1 1000017
Bobby Cooper Actor George 1 1000018
Mason Lucero Actor Conner Rhodes 1 1000016
Wendy Phillips Actor Miss Wright 1 1000015
Ken Jenkins Actor Judge McNeily 1 1000014
Kit McDonough Actor Miss Davis 1 1000019
Kimberly Scott Actor Gertie 1 1000020
Marin Hinkle Actor Patricia 1 1000024
Eileen Ryan Actor Estelle 1 1000023
Caroline Keenan Actor Rebecca 1 1000022
Michael B Silver Actor Doctor Jaslow 1 1000021
Rosalind Chao Actor Lily 1 1000013
Doug Hutchison Actor Ifty 1 1000012
Loretta Devine Actor Margaret Calgrove 1 1000005
Dianne Wiest Actor Annie 1 1000004
Dakota Fanning Actor Lucy Diamond Dawson 1 1000003
Michelle Pfeiffer Actor Rita Harrison 1 1000002
Richard Schiff Actor Turner 1 1000006
Laura Dern Actor Randy Carpenter 1 1000007
Stanley DeSantis Actor Robert 1 1000011
Joseph Rosenberg Actor Joe 1 1000010
Brad Allan Silverman Actor Brad 1 1000009
Mary Steenburgen Actor Doctor Blake 1 1000008
Chase Bebak Actor Willy 1 1000025
Rafer Weigel Actor Bruce 1 1000026
Julie Claire Actor Starbuck's Costumer 1 1000042
Erinn Seaghda Rice Goletz Actor Starbuck's Barrister 1 1000041
Russ Fega Actor Starbuck's Angry Man 1 1000040
John Paizis Actor Starbuck's Father 1 1000039
Marnie Martin Actor Starbuck's Woman 1 1000043
Tony Abatemarco Actor Court Clerk 1 1000044
Brian Bialick Actor Brian 1 1000048
Nicholas Mele Actor Booking Cop 1 1000047
Scott Weintraub Actor Scarecrow 1 1000046
Will Wallace Actor Bill Carpenter 1 1000045
R D Call Actor Cop at Park 1 1000038
David Poynter Actor Cafeteria Worker 1 1000037
David Nathan Schwartz Actor Principal 1 1000030
Brent Spiner Actor Shoe Salesman 1 1000029
Pamela Dunlap Actor Grace 1 1000028
Emiko Parise Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Kathleen Robertson Actor Big Boy Waitress 1 1000031
Karen Bankhead Actor Rita's Colleague 1 1000032
Dennis Fanning Actor Vice Cop 1 1000036
Steven Maines Actor Collin 1 1000035
Katie McGloin Actor Cristina 1 1000034
Janet Adderley Actor Obnoxious Mom 1 1000033
Sarah Payan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Dennis Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gino Limjoco Art Department title artwork 120843 9000021
Linda Fuller Art Department children's art 120843 9000022
Glenn Metlen Art Department title artwork 120843 9000020
David Hawkins Art Department title artwork 120843 9000019
Lisa Finkelor Art Department title artwork 120843 9000018
Molly Gordon Art Department children's art 120843 9000023
Sharman Penfold Art Department children's art(Farragut Elementary/Kindergarten Class of 2001) 120843 9000024
Mary-Gail Artz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jason Ford Art Department title artwork 120843 9000027
George Rickey Art Department sculptures provider 120843 9000026
Raffi Djenderedjian Art Department children's art 120843 9000025
D'Marcus Baptist Art Department title artwork 120843 9000017
Elisabeth Cooper Art Department title artwork 120843 9000016
Sidney Javet Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tom Furginson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Pat Buffolineo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Peter J Bates Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark B Palmer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Greg Wyszynski Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Brynn McQuade Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Gregori Renta Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Kim Kirschbaum Painter n/a 200 9000013
Robert Hale Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Barbara Cohen Casting n/a 179 10000002
Davia Nelson Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000003
Bunny Parker Hair Stylist department head hairstylist 120799 13000006
Alan Dangerio Hair Stylist Michelle Pfeiffer's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Lynda Kyle Walker Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000005
Sabrina A Rosen Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Jennifer Morrison Holyfield Costumes Michelle Pfeiffer's costumer 120828 13000003
Denise Fischer Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Ronnie Specter Makeup Michelle Pfeiffer's makeup 353 13000009
Joanne Kissack Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Susan Kistler Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000012
Annette Lorant Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Elisabeth Fry Makeup Artist department head makeup artist 120801 13000010
Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susie DeSanto Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Micah Scott Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000007
Suzanne Anaya Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Mary Brezovich Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Leanna Sheldon Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Jody Levin Executive executive in charge of production 120806 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Andrew Matthews Advisor financial advisor 120821 12000002
Art Wolf Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Deborah Cass Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Michael De Luca Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Glenn Rivers Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Stephanie J Gordon Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor temp music editor 214 8000013
Terry Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Terry Delsing Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000011
Gavin Greenaway Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000010
Tod Holcomb Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Hans Zimmer Music Producer score producer 323 8000016
Steve Erdody Soloist solo cello 121021 8000020
Michael G Fisher Performer percussion 120819 8000019
Suzette Moriarty Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Dave Carpenter Music bass 120781 8000009
Hector Pereira Music ukes & guitars 120781 8000008
John Powell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Liv Torgerson Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000006
Mark Yoshikawa Assistant Editor (Avid) 203 7000005
Ian Edelman Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000002
Erin Scully Music music executive 120781 8000003
George Doering Music ukes & guitars 120781 8000007
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000006
Mark S. Kaufman Music music clearance executive 120781 8000005
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
John Lennon Song songs("Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds" "Two of Us" "Across the Universe" "I'm Looking Through You" "In a Swingin' Mood" "Strawberry Fields Forever" "Golden Slumbers" "You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" "Blackbird" "Mother Nature's Son") 120859 8000021
Sir Paul McCartney Song songs("Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds" Tow of Us" "Across the Universe" "I'm Looking Through You" "In a Swingin' Mood" "Strawberry Fields Forever" "Golden Slumbers" "You've Got to Hide Your Love Away" "Blackbird" "Mother Nature's Son") 120859 8000022
Chocolate Genius Song Performer ("Julia") 120788 8000038
Howie Day Song Performer ("Help") 120788 8000037
The Vines Song Performer ("I'm Only Sleeping") 120788 8000036
Stereophonics Song Performer ("Don't Let Me Down") 120788 8000035
Paul Westerberg Song Performer ("Nowhere Man") 120788 8000039
Heather Nova Song Performer ("We Can Work It Out") 120788 8000040
Erin Cochran Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jennifer Gentile Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Aaron Osborne Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nick Cave Song Performer ("Let It Be") 120788 8000041
Sheryl Crow Song Performer ("Mother Nature's Son") 120788 8000034
Sarah McLachlan Song Performer ("Blackbird") 120788 8000033
Michael Penn Song Performer ("Two of Us") 120788 8000026
Aimee Mann Song Performer ("Two of Us") 120788 8000025
Black Crowes Song Performer ("Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds") 120788 8000024
Curt Sobel Song Performer ("In a Swingin' Mood") 120788 8000023
Rufus Wainwright Song Performer ("Across the Universe") 120788 8000027
The Wallflowers Song Performer ("I'm Looking Through You") 120788 8000028
Eddie Vedder Song Performer ("You've Got To Hide Your Love Away") 120788 8000032
Ben Folds Song Performer ("Golden Slumbers") 120788 8000031
Ben Harper Song Performer ("Strawberry Fields Forever") 120788 8000030
Gary Schreiner Song Performer ("In a Swingin' Mood") 120788 8000029
Sean Penn Actor Sam Dawson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Sam Dawson is a mentally-challenged father raising his daughter Lucy with the help of an extraordinary group of friends. As Lucy turns seven and begins to intellectually surpass her father, their close bond is threatened when their situation comes under the scrutiny of a social worker who wants Lucy placed in foster care. Faced with a seemingly unwinnable case, Sam vows to fight the legal system and forms an unlikely alliance with Rita Harrison, a high-powered, self-absorbed attorney who initially takes his case pro bona as a challenge from her colleagues. On the surface the two couldn't be further apart, but in reality they are subtly similar. Sam's compulsive nature is mirrored in Rita's more socially acceptable obsessive-compulsive nature. Together they struggle to convince the system that Sam deserves to get his daughter back and, in the process, fuse a bond that results in a unique testament to the power of unconditional love.