Closet Land (1991)

Closet Land
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres
Keywords political, psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Madeleine Stowe Actor Woman 1 1000001
Alan Rickman Actor Man 1 1000002
Radha Bharadwaj Director n/a 2 2000001
Janet Meyers Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Grazer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Ron Howard Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Radha Bharadwaj Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karen Koch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Koch Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Karen Koch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tracy Rosenthal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Brenda Wachel Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Jeff Knipp Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Bill Pope Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gregor Tavenner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Tiffanie Winton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
James Fitzgerald Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Curtis Croeni Picture Editor n/a 121067 6000005
Steve Shapiro Photography special photography 120835 6000006
Wayne Sides Photography photos 120835 6000007
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Josh Oreck Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000009
Lisa Churgin Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Elizabeth Fulton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Philip Glass Music creative musical supervision 120781 8000001
Michael Riesman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Clifford Kohlweck Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Philip Glass Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000004
Richard Einhorn Original Music original music composer 120838 8000005
Richard Einhorn Performer ("Hernando's Hideaway") 120819 8000006
Richard Adler Song ("Hernando's Hideaway") 120859 8000007
Jerry Ross Song ("Hernando's Hideaway") 120859 8000008
Eiko Ishioka Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kenneth Hardy Art Director n/a 183 9000002
David Russell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Gordon Germaine Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000004
Chris Winslow Art Department sculptor 120843 9000005
Philip Foreman Art Department book illustration 120843 9000006
Margaret Black Research photo research 458 12000001
Eiko Ishioka Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Frances Mathias Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Haim Adut Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Frances Mathias Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Zara Chickanis Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Mark Levinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Sam Hinckley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Ian Wright Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Bill DiDonna Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Eric Thompson Foley foley engineer 120961 14000005
Malcolm Fife Foley assistant foley engineer 120961 14000006
Margie O'Malley Foley foley walker 120961 14000007
Patrick Dodd Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Doug Murray Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Doug Murray Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000013
Patrick Dodd Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000014
David Ferrara Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kevin Erb Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Tony Mazzucchi Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
George Chappell Grip n/a 365 15000004
Louis Cicero Grip n/a 365 15000005
Brian Liberman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Leslie Miller Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Morgan Grip n/a 365 15000008
Eric Foster Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000009
David Dean Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Joan Geduld Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Andrew Kimbrough Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mick Lester Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Cheryl Von Winckelmann Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Garrett McTernan Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000015
Jack Guberman Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Kurt Grossi Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000017
Billy Mears Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Donna Glasser Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Adena Lazan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Dennis Madalone Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Janet Orcut Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Eugene Frieburger Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Chris Gibbin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Steve Gottfried Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Kyle Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Mark Kernicky Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Scott Taber Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
James Upham Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Sheila Sofian Animator animation sequences 483 23000001
David Fain Animator animation sequences 483 23000002
Beverly Burton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Ron Woods Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Francesca Dodd Assistant (to sound supervisor) 120820 25000001
Yvonne Leach Assistant (to Radha Bharadwaj) 120820 25000002
Marcei Brubaker Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000003
Phillip Briggs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Chela Fiorini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Chris Hilsabeck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Keiko Hirayama Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Yoko Inagaki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jerry Kliegel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Joel Moffett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bernard Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Lars Lohan Stand-In (Alan Rickman) 121015 25000012
Shalene Alpert Stand-In (Madeleine Stowe) 121015 25000013
Gary White Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Paul Walsleben Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Sheila MacDowell Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
William Marrison Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000017
Stephen Kearney Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000018
Richard Quinn Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000019
Gary Matteson Other set director 120795 26000001
Tamara Allen Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Robert Newman Other lead scenic 120795 26000003
Randolph Sanchez Other set painter 120795 26000004
Gustav Alsina Other set painter 120795 26000005
Carolyn Bowden Other painter 120795 26000006
Michael Hickman Other painter 120795 26000007
Damon Fortier Other draftsman 120795 26000008
David Cohen Other deepest gratitude 120795 26000009
Kyle Miller Manager set manager 120827 28000001
Gail Block Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Shelley Kirkwood Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A woman in a nameless country is abducted by a man who brainwashes and tortures her, ostensibly because the children's books she writes are deemed subversive.