I Am David (2004)

I Am David
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joan Plowright Actor Sophie 1 1000001
Jim Caviezel Actor Johannes 1 1000002
Ben Tibber Actor David 1 1000003
Clem Tibber Actor Young David 1 1000004
Maria Bonnevie Actor David's Mother 1 1000005
Silvia de Santis Actor Elsa 1 1000006
Adrian McCourt Actor Father 1 1000007
Paco Reconti Actor Giovanni 1 1000008
Alessandro Sperduti Actor Carlo 1 1000009
Francesco De Vito Actor Roberto 1 1000010
Hristo Shopov Actor The Man 1 1000011
Stefan Shterev Actor Bulgarian Officer 1 1000012
Nikolai Kipchev Actor Truck Driver 1 1000013
Panayot Tzanev Actor Quarry Guard 1 1000014
Valeri Yordanov Actor Bulgarian Soldier 1 1000015
Dobrin Dosev Actor Border Guard 1 1000016
Malin Krastev Actor Policeman 1 1000017
Krasimir Kutzuparov Actor Camp Officer 1 1000018
Shaila Rubin Actor Vineyard Owner 1 1000019
Elisabetta Bartolomei Actor Woman at Party 1 1000020
Krasimir Radkow Actor Party Guest 1 1000021
Deyan Machev Actor Party Guest 1 1000022
Enrico Vecchi Actor Grocer 1 1000023
Paraskeva Djukelova Actor Young Mother 1 1000024
Lucy Russell Actor American Woman 1 1000025
Paul Feig Actor American Man 1 1000026
Nikola Rudarov Actor Store Owner 1 1000027
Viola Carinci Actor Maria 1 1000028
Marin Jivkov Actor Cecha 1 1000029
Robert Syulev Actor Angelo 1 1000030
Maxim Genchev Actor Policeman 1 1000031
Stephen Shteref Actor Communist Protestor 1 1000032
Matt Patresi Actor Swiss Border Guard 1 1000033
Ivan Nestorov Actor Swiss Policeman 1 1000034
Paul Feig Director n/a 2 2000001
Davina Belling Producer n/a 3 3000001
Clive Parsons Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lauren Levine Producer n/a 3 3000003
Paul Feig Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Anne Holm Source Material (from novel: "North to Freedom") 120786 4000002
Gain Franco Coduti Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Marco Zanon Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Andrea Borella Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Gianfranco Coduti Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Mary Soan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Giles Butler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Victor Bojinov Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Alexandre Kossev Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Hristo Dimitrov Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Susan Novick Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Nicola Rosada Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Ivan Voynovsky Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Vlado Mitev Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Vladimir Vladimirov Project Manager Set Manager(Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 120994 5000015
Elisabetta Barno Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Elisabetta Bartolomei Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Roman Osin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roberto De Nigris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Anton Bakarski Video Video Assistant 120800 6000003
Paul Chedlow Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Sarah Eatock Loader Clapper / Loader 120956 6000005
Doug Lavender Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Fabio Sargenti Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
John Heath Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000008
Dave Rees Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Julian Atanassov Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Alan Strachan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steven Weisberg Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nancy Richardson Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Brent White Editing n/a 120901 7000004
Joseph Bond Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gena Bleier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mark Dashnaw Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Antonio Vivaldi Composer ("Winter From The Four Seasons") 120836 8000001
Wolfgang Mozart Composer ("Ave Verum") 120836 8000002
Stewart Copeland Music n/a 120781 8000003
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Lindsay Fellows Music Supervisor (Walden Media) 120872 8000005
Nan Schwartz Original Music Orchestral Score Arranger & Conductor 120838 8000006
Larry Mah Original Music Orchestral Protools Recordist 120838 8000007
Judd Miller Performer EVI Performer 120819 8000008
Jeff Seitz Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000009
Jeff Seitz Score Recording n/a 120840 8000010
Armin Steiner Score Recording Orchestra Score Recording 120840 8000011
Kosta Kolev Song ("Ruphinka is Taken Ill") 120859 8000012
Anguel Philipov Song ("Podzim Sum, Male, Legnala") 120859 8000013
Christo Todorov Song ("Bela Sum, Bela Yunache") 120859 8000014
Krassimir Kyurkchiyski Song ("I Say, Mario") 120859 8000015
Christo Todorov Song ("Dimitar Is Driving A Vessel") 120859 8000016
Ottavio Santis Song ("Ritmo Senti Che Ritmo") 120859 8000017
Natale Codognotto Song ("Ritmo Senti Che Ritmo") 120859 8000018
Paolo Conte Song ("Come Di") 120859 8000019
Damien Rice Song ("Cold Water") 120859 8000020
Vesselin Djigov Song Performer ("Ruphinka is Taken Ill") 120788 8000021
Boika Prissadova Song Performer ("Podzim Sum, Male, Legnala") 120788 8000022
Dimitar Petrov Song Performer ("Bavna Melodija I Raeenica") 120788 8000023
100 Kaba Bagpipes Song Performer ("Bela Sum, Bela Yunache") 120788 8000024
Radka Koushleeva Song Performer ("Bela Sum, Bela Yunache") 120788 8000025
Ensemble Tirana Song Performer ("Thëllëzë Që Shkel Mbi Vesë") 120788 8000026
Yanka Rupkina Song Performer ("I Say, Mario") 120788 8000027
Valkana Stoyanova Song Performer ("Dimitar Is Driving A Vessel") 120788 8000028
Ion Stoican Song Performer ("Si Hora") 120788 8000029
Nadalino Otto Song Performer ("Ritmo Senti Che Ritmo") 120788 8000030
Paolo Conte Song Performer ("Come Di") 120788 8000031
Damien Rice Song Performer ("Cold Water") 120788 8000034
Giovanni Natalucci Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nasko Lanakiev Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Nicky Popov Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Rossitza Hamparova Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Antonello Rubino Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Mauro Masotti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Paola Sforzini Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Ivan Pirolli Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Arianna Pascazi Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Dimo Kostadinov Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Irena Muratova Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Ivan Ranghelov Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Kiril Kirianov Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Yosif Mladenov Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000014
Elisaveta Lotova Art Department Draftsman 120843 9000015
Pippa Hall Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shaila Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Victor Bojinov Casting (Bulgaria) 179 10000003
Mike Phillips Executive Vice President(Walden Media) 120806 11000001
Plamen Voynovsky Executive (Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 120806 11000002
Vladimir Voynovsky Executive (Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 120806 11000003
Perry Moore Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000004
Julie Daggett Production Executive (Walden Media) 118216 11000005
Michael Sammaciccia Production Executive (Walden Media) 118216 11000006
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Laura Rosenthal Consultant Casting Consultant 120784 12000002
Laurie Gilbert Consultant Casting Consultant 120784 12000003
Daniel Cohen Research n/a 458 12000004
Adrian McCourt Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Jerome Butler Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Lydia Genova Translator Interpreter(Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 741 12000007
Momchil Karaivanov Translator Interpreter(Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 741 12000008
Milena Spassova Translator Interpreter(Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 741 12000009
Alexander Petrov Translator Interpreter(Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 741 12000010
Elena Romele Translator Interpreter(Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 741 12000011
Uliva Pizzetti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hristina Krumova Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Mitko Zlatanov Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Borislava Gitsova Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Naiden Prahov Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Nikolai Zlatanov Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Johanna Kraeva Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Mauro Tamagnini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Rasko Russev Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Gergana Stanoeva Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Valentin Valov Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Stefan Levorov Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Laura Borzelli Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000013
Maria Stoyanova Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000014
Buriana Stefanova Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000015
Katrin Marras Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000016
Anna Lombardi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Giovanni Viti Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
David Stone ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000001
Sonny Pettijohn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Simon Brown Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Patrick Giraudi Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Mark Coffey Sound Sound Transfer 120816 14000006
Mark Binder Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000007
Mark Mangini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Bruce White Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Mark Binder Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ilia Ionev Grip n/a 365 15000002
Angel Vladimirov Grip n/a 365 15000003
Petar Anev Grip n/a 365 15000004
Nedialko Georgiev Grip n/a 365 15000005
Marco Cartocci Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Massimiliano Giuliani Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Klaus Harnisch Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Michael Schuff Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Ivailo Genchev Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Todor Kostov Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Hristo Idakiev Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Liudmil Dimitrov Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ivan Hristoskov Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Birger Muller Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Strahil Predov Best Boy (Bulgaria) 120885 15000016
Gianluca Venturi Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joan Zulfer Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Anamarie Gonzaga Accountant Production Accountant 120802 16000003
Tam Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Polly Wilby Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Dobrinka Chemeva Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Lydia Biondi Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Donna Bascom Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Walden Media) 120913 18000001
Jordan Zahariev Stunt Coordinator Supervising Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000001
Svetloslav Simov Stunt Double (for David) 120980 19000002
Niki Mihailov Stunt Man Action Vehicle 121002 19000003
Mark Holt Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Vasko Dikov Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Georgi Kraev Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Daniel Bacciu Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Alexander Naidenov Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
Petya Stamenkova Assistant (Art Department) 120820 25000001
Holly Church Assistant (to Mr. Copeland) 120820 25000002
Vincenzo Iuvale Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jen Burns Production Assistant (Walden Media) 275 25000004
David Kaufmann Production Assistant (Walden Media) 275 25000005
Denitza Davetrova Production Assistant (Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 275 25000006
Hristo Kolev Production Assistant (Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 275 25000007
Nikolai Georgiev Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Lissette Roldan Post-Production Post-Production Intern 120945 25000009
Eduardo Sotelo Post-Production Post-Production Intern 120945 25000010
Pepe Lipiskov Stand-In (for David) 121015 25000011
Nasko Vulev Production Secretary (Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 367 25000012
Viola Vergani Coordinator n/a 528 25000013
Irena Cherkelova Coordinator (Film House 'Bight Ideas Ltd) 528 25000014
Vesselina Marinova Cashier n/a 121079 25000015
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances Art Department Clearances 120879 26000001
Christopher Parker Transcripts Music Clearances(Parker Music Consulting) 120993 26000002
Debbie Tibber Tutor Chaperone 121034 26000003
Anya Noakes Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When the story begins, freedom is just a dream for David, a young boy who has grown up a captive in a 1950s Bulgarian camp with almost no knowledge of the outside world or what has become of his family. Everything he knows about life has been taught to him by his fellow prisoner and mentor Johannes. One night, David escapes the camp, fleeing with a compass, half a loaf of bread and a sealed letter, which he is told must reach Denmark--the only place where he will be safe. Relying on his wits and courage, David manages to evade the prison commandos and attempt a dangerous border crossing into Greece, where he stows away on a freighter headed for Italy, but his adventure is only just beginning. While David is exhilarated by his freedom, he has no idea how to get along in this brave new world, as the only advice he has been given is to trust no one. Burdened by his duty to deliver the mysterious letter, David valiantly continues on his journey, and nearing the Swiss border, he meets Sophie, an artist recovering from her own tragedy and the woman who will ultimately help him find the key to his identity and his destiny.