Rat (2001)

Rat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Imelda Staunton Actor Conchita 1 1000001
Pete Postlethwaite Actor Huber 1 1000002
Frank Kelly Actor Uncle Matt 1 1000003
David Wilmot Actor Phelim Spratt 1 1000004
Kerry Condon Actor Marietta Flynn 1 1000005
Andrew Lovern Actor Pius Flynn 1 1000006
Veronica Duffy Actor Daisy 1 1000007
Ed Byrne Actor Rudolph 1 1000008
Niall Toibin Actor Father Geraldo 1 1000009
Peter Caffrey Actor Mick the Barman 1 1000010
Jeffrey Palmer Actor The Doctor 1 1000011
Rita Hamill Actor Estate Woman 1 1000013
Roxanna Williams Actor Hopscotch Child 1 1000014
Stanley Townsend Actor Newsreader 1 1000015
Simon Delaney Actor Bookies Manager 1 1000016
Niall O'Brien Actor Man in Bookies 1 1000017
John O'Toole Actor Man in Bookies 1 1000018
Jer O'Leary Actor Man in Pub 1 1000019
Mick Nolan Actor Man in Pub 1 1000020
Gavin Dowdall Actor Kid 1 1000021
Jamie McCormack Actor Kid 1 1000022
Keith O'Brien Actor Kid 1 1000023
Sian Napper Actor Kid 1 1000024
Aaron Joseph-Galvin Actor Kid 1 1000025
Pat Kinevane Actor Mr Reilly 1 1000026
Mark Doherty Actor Barrister 1 1000027
Arthur Riordan Actor Sergeant 1 1000028
Michael Hayes Actor Young Garda 1 1000029
Billie Traynor Actor Woman Shopping 1 1000030
Mary Moynihan Actor Woman Shopping 1 1000031
Margaret Twomey Actor Woman Shopping 1 1000032
Keith Moran Actor Busker 1 1000033
Aaron Moran Actor Busker 1 1000034
John Farrell Actor Busker 1 1000035
Shane Moran Actor Busker 1 1000036
Steve Barron Director n/a 2 2000001
Alison Owen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steve Barron Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stewart Till Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brian Henson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stephanie Allain Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John McDonnell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David Collins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Wesley Burrowes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John McDonnell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mickey Walsh Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Robert Quinn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Catherine Dunne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Suzanne Nicell Assistant Director Co-2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Conor O'Carroll Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000006
Adrienne Greenhalgh Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000007
Saron Harford Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000008
Clare Keogh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Neris Thomas Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Cathy Pearson Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Laerke Pedersen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Christina Robert Script Coordinator Script Development 120893 5000013
Jennifer Lewicki Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Piers Hampton Project Manager (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120994 5000015
Emma Scott Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000016
Jerome Franc Location Assistant Locations Trainee 120947 5000017
Leanora Frawley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Brendan Galvin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Moore Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Sean Corcoran Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Des Whelan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Simon Werry Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000005
Kevin Allen Camera Operator Snorkel Lens Operator 239 6000006
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Alexander Sahla Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Fionn Seavers Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant 120899 6000010
Andrea Barron Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Perry Ogden Photography Special Stills 120835 6000012
David Grennan Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Alan Butler Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Richie Donnelly Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Eoin Farrell Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Declan King Focus Puller n/a 332 6000017
Russell Gleeson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Helen Madden Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
David Yardley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Yardley Editor Trainee Editor 172 7000002
Fiona Barr Negative Cutting Print Conform(Computamatch) 120852 7000003
Andrea Sharland Negative Cutting Print Conform(Computamatch) 120852 7000004
Ray Lau Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kevin Ahern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jamie Pearson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Maggie Rodford Music Music Clearance(Air Edel Associates Ltd.) 120781 8000001
Becky Bentham Music Music Clearance(Air Edel Associates Ltd.) 120781 8000002
Mike Higham Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Gerald Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Nick Wollage Music Engineer (Lansdowne Recording Studios) 120837 8000005
Stephen Pelluet Music Engineer Engineer(Lansdowne Recording Studios) 120837 8000006
Bob Geldof Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor Score Supervisor(Air Edel Associates Ltd.) 120872 8000008
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor Score Supervisor(Air Edel Associates Ltd.) 120872 8000009
Bob Geldof Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Pete Briquette Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Doris Day Song Performer ("Secret Love") 120788 8000012
The Hitcher's Song Performer ("You Can Only Love Someone So Much") 120788 8000013
Christopher Dowie Song Performer ("Largo" From Trio Sonata No 2) 120788 8000014
Alan Dee Song Performer ("There's Nothing To It") 120788 8000015
The Chessman Song Performer ("There's Nothing To It") 120788 8000016
Coast to Coast Song Performer ("The Hucklebuck") 120788 8000017
Mark Geraghty Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Johnny Byrne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Conor Devlin Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Julian Caldow Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Glyn Dillon Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Steven Mitchell Scenic Artist Master Scenic Artist 745 9000006
Amber Carter Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Joseph Gaynor Painter Stand By Painter 200 9000008
Owen Murnane Painter Master Painter 200 9000009
Edward Richardson Painter n/a 200 9000010
Gary Purdey Painter n/a 200 9000011
Austin Connolly Painter n/a 200 9000012
Ciara Gormley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Maureen Hughes Casting Director (Irish) 157 10000001
Nina Gold Casting n/a 179 10000002
Amelia Rowan Casting Assistant (Irish) 177 10000003
Lynn Emblem Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Jamie Courtier Executive Creative Director(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120806 11000001
Louis Phillips Executive in Charge of Production (for The Jim Henson Company Ltd.) 118217 11000002
Chris Fitzgerald Supervisor Creative Project Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000003
Nicola Tedman Supervisor Fabrication Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000004
Geoff Paige Supervisor Workshop Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000005
Kenny Wilson Supervisor Model Mould Shop Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000006
Marie Fraser Supervisor Foam Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000007
Julian Manning Supervisor Electonics Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120845 11000008
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Siobhan Barron Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gill Howard Costume Designer Costume Design Assistant 169 13000002
Sharon Beatty Costumes Costume Maker/Wardrobe Trainee 120828 13000003
Bobbie Peach Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000004
Carole Dunne Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Marion O'Toole Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Elaine O'Sullivan Hair Trainee Hair 120794 13000007
Vicky Stockwell Hair Hair & Fur Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120794 13000008
Rosie Blackmore Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Fiona Hogan Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Aishling Nairn Makeup Trainee Make-up 353 13000011
Clodagh Deegan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Liz Treacy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Tanja Loch Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Jessica Draper Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000015
Twydor Smith Davis ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000001
Conor Mackey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Eddie Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jens Christensen Foley Recordist Foley Recordist/Editor 225 14000006
Tim Cavagin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Steve Single Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Steven McLoughlin Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000009
Brendan Deasy Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Ian Wilson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000011
Con Dempsey Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Brian Sheridan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Robbie Reilly Rigging Electrician Stand By Rigger 120958 15000003
Kevin Killeen Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000004
John Murphy Grip Camera Grip 365 15000005
Aidan Griffin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Peter O'Toole Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000007
Michael McDermott Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Brendan Walls Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Nicholas Fitzgerald Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Roy Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Hugh Kavanagh Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000012
Dermot Coleman Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000013
Kevin Scott Crane Grip Ratcam Design 121043 15000014
Eoin O'Breen Crane Grip Ratcam Design 121043 15000015
Malcolm Huse Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000016
Richard Egan Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000017
Dracey Jobbins Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000018
Niall Mannion Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Donal Geraghty Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Billie Webster Accountant Accounts Trainee 120802 16000002
Ashifa Lalani Accountant Assistant Post Accountant 120802 16000003
Donal Geraghty Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Ashifa Lalani Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Frankie Tervit Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Donna Fitzsymons Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000007
Jill Smith Legal Counsel Production Counsel(Henson) 120913 18000001
Geraldine East Legal Services (A&L Goodbody) 120857 18000002
Paul White Legal Services (A&L Goodbody) 120857 18000003
John Given Legal Services (A&L Goodbody) 120857 18000004
Eileen Roberts Legal Services (A&L Goodbody) 120857 18000005
Adrian Parish Animatronics Animatronic Project Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000001
Dan Burnett Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000002
Chris Coxon Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000003
Eamon Kelly Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Dominick Hewitt Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Donal O'Farrell Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Phil Lonergan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Alan Walsh Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Sean Wallace Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Ann Head Animal Trainer Animal Trainer/Handler 120962 20000001
Simon Eriksen Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000002
Mathew Gibson Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000003
Katie O'Sullivan Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000004
Finbar Heslin Animal Services Veterinary Supervisor 121036 20000005
Emma Tobin Animal Services Veterinary Supervisor 121036 20000006
Michael Murphy Carpenter Stand By Carpenter 529 21000001
Manus Daly Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Lorcan O'Toole Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Thomas Cunningham Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John Greene Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tommy Rennick Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Colm Murnane Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Gary Purdey Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Austin Connolly Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Fionnuala Dorney Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000011
Brian Thompson Construction Construction Runaround 120900 21000012
Fenton O'Brien Plasterer n/a 121097 21000013
Val Wardlaw Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Michael Turoff Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Clare Burgess Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000003
Nick Drew Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000004
Maurice Foley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Graham Bushe Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Marty Kelly Special Effects (Reel FX) 168 23000007
Gus Corcoran Special Effects (Reel FX) 168 23000008
Darragh Chatien Special Effects (Reel FX) 168 23000009
Jolene McCaffrey Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000010
Adam McInnes Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000011
Joelle Newton-Mold Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000012
Karim Sahai Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000013
Rick Smith Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000014
Royston Willcocks Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000015
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rene Knol Props Chargehand/Dressing Props 120817 24000002
Billy Byrne Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Deirdre Byrne Props Stores/Set Dresser 120817 24000004
Neil Duggan Props Props Runaround 120817 24000005
Nuala McKernan Props Stand By Props 120817 24000006
David Wallace Props Stand By Props 120817 24000007
Jenny Oman Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000008
Brian McBreen Assistant (to Mr Barron) 120820 25000001
Jennifer Lewicki Assistant (to Ms Owen) 120820 25000002
Hilary Kehoe Assistant (to Mr Collins) 120820 25000003
Paul Davidson Assistant (to Mr Phillips) 120820 25000004
Nicki Sung Production Assistant (for Ruby Films) 275 25000005
Al Morris Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Rob Topham Post-Production Assistant Post Production Runner 120882 25000007
Stephen Carroll Transportation Action Vehicles 120992 25000008
Peter Doyle Transportation Action Vehicles 120992 25000009
Joanne Gerrard Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Douglas Barrett Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Sandra Corbally Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Ciaran McCabe Set Production Assistant On Set Production Assistant 371 25000013
John Moore Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000014
Ciara McGowan Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Dave Kelly Production Laborer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120824 25000016
Jimmy O'Meara Production Stand By Stagehand 120824 25000017
Tony Kelly Production Stagehand 120824 25000018
Eoin Bailey Production Stagehand 120824 25000019
Michael Kelly Production Stagehand 120824 25000020
Owen Magee Production Production Trainee 120824 25000021
Aileen Gallahar Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000022
Trudi McHugh Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000023
John O'Sullivan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
Ernie Beakhurst Driver Unit Driver 273 25000025
Richard Carey Driver Unit Driver 273 25000026
Jimmy Devlin Driver Unit Driver 273 25000027
Jim Lumsden Driver Unit Driver 273 25000028
Colin Murphy Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000029
Tony Clarke Driver Construction Truck Driver 273 25000030
Ciara O'Sullivan Coordinator Crowd Coordinator 528 25000031
Terry Sibley Other Chargehand(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120795 26000001
Frank Benvenuto Other Documentary Maker 120795 26000002
Sinead O'Doherty Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Gerry Lundberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Hubert Flynn from Dublin loves his pint of Guinness, his bet on the horses and his wife Conchita, in that order. So when he comes home from the pub one evening and changes into a rat, she is slow to forgive. His children have differing views. His loving daughter Marietta wants to give him the special care and attention a small rodent requires, but she is engaged to be married and wonders how he will cope as father of the bride. His son Pius, destined for the religious life, wants to put him in the oven. Conchita resists, but when Phelim Spratt, an opportunistic ghost-writer, knocks on the door and proposes telling Hubert's story in a book, then a film of the book, then maybe a book of the film... she is tempted. But in this Irish fable of family values and little furry folk, there are lessons to be learnt for everyone before love triumphs and the rats come home to roost.