Gotti (1996)

Gotti
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Period, Biopic
Keywords gangster, mafia
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Armand Assante Actor John Gotti 1 1000001
Anthony Quinn Actor "Mr Neil" Dellacroce 1 1000002
William Forsythe Actor Sammy Gravano 1 1000003
Marc Lawrence Actor Carlo Gambino 1 1000004
Richard Sarafian Actor Paul Castellano 1 1000005
Vincent Pastore Actor Angelo Ruggiero 1 1000006
Dominic Chianese Actor Joe Armone 1 1000007
Frank Vincent Actor Robert DiBernardo 1 1000008
Scott Cohen Actor Gene Gotti 1 1000009
Raymond Serra Actor Frank LoCascio 1 1000010
Tony Sorico Actor Joe Dimiglia 1 1000011
Yank Azman Actor Judge Nickerson 1 1000012
Deena Baltman Actor Diane Giacalone 1 1000013
Warren Beatty Actor Reporter No 5 1 1000014
Nigel Bennett Actor Bruce Mouw 1 1000015
Michael Bianchin Actor Reporter No 1 1 1000016
Frank Crudele Actor Nick Scibetta 1 1000017
George Davis Actor Scott Favara 1 1000018
Tony De Santis Actor John Favara 1 1000019
Louis DiBianco Actor Priest 1 1000020
Don Dickinson Actor George Gabriel 1 1000021
Dan Duran Actor TV Announcer 1 1000022
Gil Filar Actor Frank Gotti 1 1000023
Lucy Filippone Actor Mrs Ruggiero 1 1000024
Ron Gabriel Actor Tommy Bilotti 1 1000025
Marvin Goldhar Actor Jerry Shargel 1 1000026
Sharon Heldt Actor Young Woman 1 1000027
Tracey Hoyt Actor Woman on Camera 1 1000028
Jeff Jones Actor Derelict 1 1000029
Brian Kaulback Actor Reporter No 3 1 1000030
Annie Kidder Actor Clerk 1 1000031
Adam Large Actor Young Man 1 1000032
Roy Lewis Actor Marshall No 1 1 1000033
Gino Marrocco Actor Jimmy Failla 1 1000034
Gerry Mendicino Actor Peter Gotti 1 1000035
Colin Mochrie Actor Sound Operator 1 1000036
Michelle Moffett Actor Reporter No 4 1 1000037
Tedde Moore Actor Judge 1 1000038
John Nelles Actor Assistant District Attorney Bartley 1 1000039
George Odom Actor Black Leader 1 1000040
Michael Miranda Actor Ralph Galione 1 1000041
Billy Otis Actor Joey Perillo 1 1000042
Frank Pellegrino Actor Carmine Russo 1 1000043
Nilo Picchi Actor Willie Coleta 1 1000044
Joe Pingue Actor Second Man 1 1000045
Karl Pruner Actor John Gleeson 1 1000046
Barbara Radecki Actor Mary CBS 1 1000047
Kurt Reis Actor Judge Leo Glasser 1 1000048
Vito Rezza Actor 1st Man 1 1000049
Dante Rota Actor Joe Paruto 1 1000050
A Ruffo Actor Frank Bellino 1 1000051
Tim Rykert Actor Marshall No 2 1 1000052
Richard Sali Actor FBI Cameraman 1 1000053
Harry Spiegel Actor Man on Camera 1 1000054
Nerene Virgin Actor Reporter No 6 1 1000055
Vlasta Vrana Actor Romual Piecyk 1 1000056
Jim Walton Actor Guard 1 1000057
Lloyd White Actor Court Deputy 1 1000058
Robert Harmon Director n/a 2 2000001
David Coatsworth Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Lucchesi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steve Shagan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jerry Capeci Book as Source Material ("Gotti: Rise and Fall") 120888 4000002
Gene Mustain Book as Source Material ("Gotti: Rise and Fall") 120888 4000003
David Coatsworth Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tony Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Till Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Coombs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jennifer Deathe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michelle Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Catherine Wallace Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Darren Frankel Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Fred Kamping Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Blanche McDermaid Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kirsten Marshall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Robin Sarafinchan Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000013
Caedmon Malowany Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kevin Jewison Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Joseph Micomonaco Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000003
David Woods Video Playback n/a 505 6000004
Craig Blankenhorn Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Bruce Macaulay Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Jessie Turner Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Zach Staenberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charles Ritter Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tom Costain Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Gemma Dempsey Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Barbara Dumphy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Enrico Campana Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rocco Matteo Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ken Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Reet Puhm Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Kirk Coppella Art Department assistant head painter 120843 9000006
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Diane Kerbel Casting (Toronto) 179 10000002
Kate Weiss Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Deborah Ricketts Film Research film researcher 121050 12000001
Christopher Hargadon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Arthur Rowsell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Karola Dirnberger Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000003
David Beecroft Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Patricia Green Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Inge Klaudi Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000006
Graham Docherty Wardrobe assistant wardrobe master 120823 13000007
Erla Lank Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Dana Johnson-Porter ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
James Borgardt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
David McRell Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Denis Bellingham Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Kini Kay Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Bob Deschaine Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dana Johnson-Porter Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Robert Glass Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Dan Wallin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Dane Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Frank Long Sound Engineer digital/analog sound engineer 120916 14000017
Bradford Bell Sound Engineer digital/analog sound engineer 120916 14000018
David Lee Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
Craig Cathers Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000020
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Irwin Generator Operator n/a 363 15000002
Chris Howard Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Malcolm Nefsky Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Danny Pina Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000006
Elaine Thurston Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Greg Eby Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Luc Bernard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Murray Keith Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Robert Pearson Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000002
John MacKenzie Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Martin Malivoire Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Robin Nozetz Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000002
Deryck Blake Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Harriet Spalding Assistant (to Robert Harmon) 120820 25000001
Emily Kosh Assistant (to Gary Lucchesi) 120820 25000002
Arnold Rudnick Assistant (to Gary Lucchesi) 120820 25000003
Robert Tegnaglia Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Russell Bowlds Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000005
Timothy Storey Production Secretary n/a 367 25000006
Brian O'Hara Driver driver captain 273 25000007
Rudy Baccuchi Driver head driver 273 25000008
Michael Doyle Driver n/a 273 25000009
Jeff Peebles Driver n/a 273 25000010
Ray Gabourie Driver n/a 273 25000011
Maurice Tremblay Driver n/a 273 25000012
William Tataryn Driver n/a 273 25000013
Patrick Batchelor Driver n/a 273 25000014
Walter DiBacco Driver n/a 273 25000015
Allen Yeung Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000016
Maureen Lichen Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000017
Linda McClelland Other set buyer 120795 26000001
Rick Perotto Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Peter Phillips Other gunwrangler 120795 26000003
Gus Meunier Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000004
Karl Schneider Other head painter 120795 26000005
Jay Black Thanks n/a 121115 26000006
Quentin Schaffer Publicity publicist(HBO/New York) 120789 29000001
Nancy Lesser Publicity publicist(HBO/Los Angeles) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Biopic of convicted mobster John Gotti. Based on the book "Gotti: Rise and Fall" as well as court transcripts, newspaper and magazine articles, and FBI surveillance tape transcripts. The movie follows the flamboyant Gotti's rise to power, his seemingly invincible success in avoiding convictions in a series of federal investigations and trials, his popularity with the press and public, and finally events leading to his 1992 conviction.