Apocalypse Now (1979)

Apocalypse Now
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 33mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Action
Keywords epic, psychological, Vietnam War
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marlon Brando Actor Colonel Walter E Kurtz 1 1000001
Martin Sheen Actor Captain Benjamin L Willard 1 1000002
Robert Duvall Actor Lieutenant-Colonel Bill Kilgore 1 1000003
Frederic Forrest Actor Hicks--the 1 1000004
Sam Bottoms Actor Lance 1 1000005
Albert Hall Actor Chief Phillips 1 1000006
Laurence Fishburne Actor n/a 1 1000007
Dennis Hopper Actor Photo-journalist 1 1000008
Harrison Ford Actor Colonel Lucas 1 1000009
G Spradlin Actor General Corman 1 1000010
Jerry Ziesmer Actor Civilian 1 1000011
Scott Glenn Actor Captain Richard Colby 1 1000012
Bo Byers Actor 1st MP Sergeant 1 1000013
James Keane Actor Kilgore's Gunner 1 1000014
Kerry Rossall Actor Mike from San Diego 1 1000015
Ron McQueen Actor Injured Soldier 1 1000016
Tom Mason Actor Supply Sergeant 1 1000017
Colleen Camp Actor Playmate 1 1000018
Linda Carpenter Actor Playmate 1 1000019
Cynthia Wood Actor Playmate of the Year 1 1000020
Jack Thibeau Actor Soldier in Trench 1 1000021
Glenn Walken Actor Lieutenant Carlsen 1 1000022
George Cantero Actor Soldier with Suitcase 1 1000023
Damien Leake Actor Machine Gunner 1 1000024
Herb Rice Actor Roach 1 1000025
William Upton Actor Spotter 1 1000026
Larry Carney Actor 2nd MP Sergeant 1 1000027
Marc Coppola Actor AFRS Announcer 1 1000028
Daniel Kiewit Actor Major from New Jersey 1 1000029
Jerry Ross Actor Johnny from Malibu 1 1000031
Dick White Actor Helicopter Pilot 1 1000032
Bill Graham Actor Agent 1 1000034
Christian Marquand Actor (2001 version) 1 1000039
Aurore Clement Actor (2001 version) 1 1000040
Hattie James Voice of "Clean's" Mother 475 1000041
Francis Coppola Director n/a 2 2000001
Francis Coppola Producer n/a 3 3000001
Francis Coppola Producer (2001 version) 3 3000002
Kim Aubry Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kim Aubry Producer (2001 version) 3 3000004
Fred Roos Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Tom Sternberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Gray Frederickson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Shannon Lail Co-Producer (2001 version) 170 3000008
Mona Skager Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Francis Coppola Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Milius Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Herr Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Leon Chooluck Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Barrie Osborne Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Doug Claybourne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jerry Ziesmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Larry Franco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tony Brandt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Nancy Tonery Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Doug Claybourne Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Rudi Fehr Post-Production Coordinator (foreign) 120842 5000010
Barbara Marks Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Marisa Alcaraz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Loolee Deleon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jack English Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Vittorio Storaro Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Enrico Umetelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Piero Servo Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Hiro Narita Camera Operator insert camera operator 239 6000005
Caleb Deschanel Photography insert photography director 120835 6000006
Chas Gerretsen Photography stills 120835 6000007
Josh Weiner Photography stills 120835 6000008
David Butler Photography aerial photography 120835 6000009
Ernesto Novelli Color color technician supervisor 121024 6000010
Larry Rovetti Color color technician supervisor 121024 6000011
Rino Bernardini Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Mauro Marchetti Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Efren Lapid Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Rogilio De La Rama Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Giuseppe Alberti Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
David Nowell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Richard Marks Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jerry Greenberg Editor n/a 172 7000002
Lisa Fruchtman Editor n/a 172 7000003
Umberto Tosi Editor n/a 172 7000004
Walter Murch Editor n/a 172 7000005
Walter Murch Editor (2001 version) 172 7000006
Blackie Malkin Editing n/a 120901 7000007
Evan Lottman Editing n/a 120901 7000008
George Berndt Associate Editor n/a 479 7000009
Michael Jacobi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Tracey Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Stephen Semel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Richard Candib Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Jerry Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
Ken Fisher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Jay Boekelheide Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000016
Michael Kirchberger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000017
Arthur Coburn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000018
Francis Coppola Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carmine Coppola Music n/a 120781 8000002
Randy Hansen Music guitarist 120781 8000003
Mickey Hart Music (percussion) 120781 8000004
Airto Moreira Music music production assistant 120781 8000005
Michael Hinton Music music production assistant 120781 8000006
Flora Purim Music music consultant 120781 8000007
Richard Wagner Music ("The Ride of the Valkyries") 120781 8000008
Georg Solti Music Conductor (The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000009
David Rubinson Music Producer n/a 323 8000010
Jordan Amarantha Performer n/a 120819 8000012
Greg Errico Performer n/a 120819 8000013
Zakir Hussain Performer n/a 120819 8000014
Billy Kreutzmann Performer n/a 120819 8000015
Phil Lesh Performer n/a 120819 8000016
Jim Loveless Performer n/a 120819 8000017
Nyle Steiner Soloist EVI soloist 121021 8000019
The Doors Song n/a 120859 8000020
Keith Richards Song ("Satisfaction") 120859 8000021
Mick Jagger Song ("Satisfaction") 120859 8000022
Robert Duvall Song ("Love Me and Let Me Love You") 120859 8000023
Leonard Lee Song ("Let the Good Times Roll") 120859 8000024
Dale Hawkins Song ("Suzie Q") 120859 8000025
S Lewis Song ("Suzie Q") 120859 8000026
The Doors Song Performer ("The End") 120788 8000027
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("Satisfaction") 120788 8000028
Dean Tavoularis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Nelson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Angelo Graham Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Gary Fettis Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
James Murakami Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
James Casey Art Department sculptor 120843 9000006
Roger Dietz Art Department set art 120843 9000007
Terry Liebling Casting n/a 179 10000001
Vic Ramos Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eva Gardos Casting (Montagnard Tribesmen) 179 10000003
Lou Whitehill Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Heig Beck Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Marc Coppola Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Randy Carter Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Ken Metcalfe Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000008
Sue Bastian Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000009
Lee Beaupre Executive marketing director 120806 11000001
John LaSalandra Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Eleanor Coppola Supervisor documentary supervisor 120845 11000003
Dennis Jakob Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Dick White Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000002
Fred Rexer Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000003
Paul Gregory Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000004
Peter Kama Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000005
Paul Hensler Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000006
Richard Dioguardi Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000007
Doug Ryan Technical Advisor (military) 537 12000008
Dennis Juban Liaison military liaison(Philippines) 121064 12000009
Deborah Fine Research n/a 458 12000010
Charles James Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000001
Dennis Fill Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Luster Bayless Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
George Little Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Norman Burza Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Jack Young Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Fred Blau Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Walter Murch Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000001
Walter Murch Sound sound montage 120816 14000002
Richard Beggs Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Dale Strumpell Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000005
Thomas Scott Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Nat Boxer Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Jack Jacobsen Sound sound recording 120816 14000008
Randy Thom Sound sound recording(post-production) 120816 14000009
Walter Murch Sound Design n/a 120905 14000010
Richard Cirincione Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Leslie Hodgson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Les Wiggins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Pat Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Jay Miracle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Stan Witt Sound Editor (music) 229 14000016
Leslie Shatz Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000017
John Nutt Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000018
James Borgardt Sound Editor (dialogue) 229 14000019
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Tim Holland Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Nina Wax Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Karen Wilson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000023
Barbara McBane Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000024
Dave Davies Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000025
Jephrey Hetz Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000026
Louis Benioff Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000027
Jeff Watts Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000028
Barbara Ellis Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000029
Denise Thorp Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000030
Rob Fruchtman Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000031
Alfredo Marchetti Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Luciano Galli Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Norman Webster Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Calvert Choreographer choreography(Playboy show) 120803 17000001
Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kerry Rossall Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Boyum Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bob Scaife Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
John LaSalandra Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Joe Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
A Flowers Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Jerry Endler Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Rudy Liszczak Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
John Fraser Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Richard Helmer Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Ted Martin Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Eddie Ayay Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
David St Ana Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Mario Carmona Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles n/a 120825 23000012
Douglas Madison Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Doug Claybourne Assistant special assistant(to producer) 120820 25000001
Melissa Mathison Assistant executive assistant 120820 25000002
Jack Fritz Assistant executive assistant 120820 25000003
Doug Claybourne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Matt Tomich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Robert Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
John Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Russ Corin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Tony Dingman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Phil Radcliffe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lloyd Kino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Barbara Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Patti Claybourne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kristine Peterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mitch Dubin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Franklin Simeone Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Joseph Zappala Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Robert Peitso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
David Wirt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Douglas Cross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Wayne Wagner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Nancy Ely Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Sherry Nisewaner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Dan Gleich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
David Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Charles Esposito Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
James Hill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Katherine Morton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Dain Fritz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Karen Frerichs Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
Liza Randol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Abigail Abbuehl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Lawrence Andrews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Paul Broucek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000034
Douglas Hemphill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000035
Julie Kramer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000036
Clifford Latimer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000037
Andrew Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000038
Madeline Werner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000039
James Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000040
Shelley Higgins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000041
Todd Boekelheide Production Assistant n/a 275 25000042
Christopher Nedderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000043
Andy Aaron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000044
Donald Kaufman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000045
David Carroll Production Assistant n/a 275 25000046
Denise Cooney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000047
Valerie Koutnik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000048
William Poplar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000049
Stefan Sekula Production Assistant n/a 275 25000050
Michael Popso Production Assistant n/a 275 25000051
Colin Kitchens Production Assistant n/a 275 25000052
Larry Carney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000053
Julie Morin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000054
Susan Thistle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000055
Krystal Walters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000056
Teresa Zaleska Production Assistant n/a 275 25000057
Dennis Gassner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000058
Jean Autrey Production Associate production controller 120822 25000059
Gwen Lucas Production Associate production controller assistant 120822 25000060
John Reade Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000061
Dennis Hollis Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000062
Tom Shaw Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000063
Thomas Roysden Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000064
Matt Tomich Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000065
Willie Hunter Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000066
Alex Tavoularis Production production illustrator 120824 25000067
Tom Wright Production production illustrator 120824 25000068
Irwin Yablans Production production representative(USA/Canada) 120824 25000069
Ernst Goldschmidt Production production representative(foreign) 120824 25000070
Deborah Fine Production production liaison(USA) 120824 25000071
John Ashley Production Hemisphere Productions representative 120824 25000072
Eddie Romero Production Hemisphere Productions representative 120824 25000073
John Addington Pilot fixed-wing pilot 570 25000074
Susan Arnold Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000075
Jack English Other locations 120795 26000001
Patrick Gleeson Other master synthesist 120795 26000002
Richard Beggs Other synthesist 120795 26000003
Bernard Krause Other synthesist 120795 26000004
Don Preston Other synthesist 120795 26000005
Shirley Walker Other synthesist 120795 26000006
Nyle Steiner Other synthesist 120795 26000007
Dick White Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000008
David Jones Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000009
Pete Cooper Other marine coordinator 120795 26000010
Dennis Murphy Other Marine Coordinator 120795 26000011
Shane Edwards Other marine coordinator 120795 26000012
Gabe Sumner Other campaign coordinator 120795 26000013
Francesca Riviere Other production secretary(USA) 120795 26000014
Linda Ignacio Other Philippine Department Tourism 120795 26000015
Skip Watt Other opticals 120795 26000016
Joe Bennoit Other opticals 120795 26000017
T. S. Eliot Other extract("The Hollow Men") 120795 26000018
Michael Herr Other narration(2001 version) 120795 26000019
Brett Dicker Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Brett Dicker Publicity publicist coordinator(foreign) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
During the Vietnam War, the young American Captain Willard is given the assignment to hunt down and kill one of his own: Colonel Kurtz who has apparently gone insane, murdered hundreds of innocent people, and constructed a strange kingdom for himself deep in the jungle. Willard and his crew embark on a surreal river journey to find Kurtz, meeting along the way a Lieutenant-Colonel who surfs during live combat, Playboy bunnies dropped in by helicopter to entertain rowdy troops, and the inhabitants of a French plantation trapped in colonial times.